Want the ultimate spectator experience and the best views of racing at this February 21-23’s world superbike championship at Phillip Island?  Then grab a Bar SBK pass for just $250* for the QBE round and have three big days of access to three undercover, licensed Bar SBK viewing areas, all situated at the circuit’s hottest locations.

Settle in for qualifying at the fastest part of the circuit as the riders zoom down Gardner Straight and into Doohan Corner, journey up to Lukey Heights and watch the two wheel heroes as they come out of Haysheds, or enjoy the view at the far flung, hot spot, Siberia.

In addition, each Bar SBK location faces a superscreen, so at any moment you can glimpse at the big screen to watch the lead action across the entire 4.45km circuit.

There is bike parking close by each Bar SBK undercover facility, allowing fans to easily move from one Bar SBK site to another.  You don’t need to “book” your prime viewing seat, because with a Bar SBK pass you just wander at your will, knowing you always have a spot at a Bar SBK.

It’s also comfortable as each Bar SBK has a licensed bar where fans can buy beverages, and is close to eating outlets.

And having access to the Bar SBK undercover facility for all three days means you are protected from the weather, no matter how hot or cold.

“Bar SBK is a great value ticket,” says Fergus Cameron, managing director of the Phillip Island circuit.

“You can sit right above Doohan Corner and watch the superbikes come flying past at the exit of Gardner Straight.  The supers are all hitting around 300 k plus there, and from Bar SBK you can see from Doohan Corner all the way to Stoner Corner and through to turn 4, in and out of Siberia and even over the top of Lukey Heights.

“A Bar SBK pass gives you portability and convenience at the right price.  You can move from one location to another at your whim, and easily park your bike close to each facility.”

Bar SBK pass holders also get access to Free Paddock Friday and to autograph sessions with the leading riders scheduled Friday from 10.15am – 12.15pm in the Paddock Show.

There’s only one hitch.  Bar SBK passes must be purchased in advance! Go to www.worldsbk.com.au or call the hotline on 1300 728 007 today to book your pass to Australia’s QBE round.

World superbikes is for bike lovers.   Bring your bike and ride the outfield of the circuit . Having your own wheels means you can easily explore the track, riding through the spectator areas from one location to another, to experience every one of the 12 thrilling corners and hairpins of the Phillip Island Grand Prix circuit – the world’s motorcycling mecca.

*plus processing fee

lr-Tom-Sykes-flies-past-Bar-SBK-guests-in-2013

VENT SCHEDULE WSBK Phillip Island, Australia 21 – 23 February 2014

Thursday February 20th

11.00 / TRACK SAFETY INSPECTION

12.00 – 13.00 / RIDERS TRACK FAMILIARISATION

13.30 – 14.00 / AUSTRALIAN HISTORIC FREE PRACTICE 1

14.05 – 14.35 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT FREE PRACTICE 1

14.40 – 15.10 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK FREE PRACTICE 1

15.15 – 15.45 / AUSTRALIAN JUNIORS FREE PRACTICE 1

15.30 / WSS RIDERS BRIEFING

15.50 – 16.20 / AUSTRALIAN HISTORIC FREE PRACTICE 2

17.15 / WSBK RIDERS BRIEFING

17.30 – 19.00 / WSS TECHNICAL/SPORTING CHECKS

Friday February 21st

08.00 – 08.10 / RACING TRACK SYSTEM TEST

08.20 – 08.40 / AUSTRALIAN HISTORIC QUALIFYING 1

08.45 – 10.15 / WSBK TECHNICAL/SPORTING CHECKS

08.45 – 09.00 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT FREE PRACTICE 2

09.05 – 09.20 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK FREE PRACTICE 2

09.30 FIM TRACK INSPECTION

10.00 – 10.45 / WSS FREE PRACTICE 1

10.55 – 11.10 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT QUALIFYING 1

11.15 – 11.30 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK QUALIFYING 1

11.45 – 12.30 / WSBK FREE PRACTICE 1 (TIMED FOR QUALIFYING)

12.40 – 13.10 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT QUALIFYING 2

13.45 – 14.30 / WSS FREE PRACTICE 2

14.40 – 15.00 / AUSTRALIAN JUNIORS FREE PRACTICE 2

15.30 – 16.15 / WSBK FREE PRACTICE 2  (TIMED FOR QUALIFYING)

16.20 – 16.50 / PIT WALK

16.25 – 16.45 / AUSTRALIAN HISTORIC RACE 1 (5 LAPS)

16.55 – 17.25 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK QUALIFYING 2

17.30 – 17.50 / AUSTRALIAN JUNIORS QUALIFYING 1

Saturday February 22nd

08.00 – 08.10 / RACING TRACK SYSTEM TEST

08.25 – 08.30 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT WARM-UP

08.35 – 08.40 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK WARM-UP

08.50 – 09.15 / AUSTRALIAN HISTORIC RACE 2 (6 LAPS)

09.25 / FIM TRACK INSPECTION

09.45 – 10.30 / WSBK FREE PRACTICE 3 (TIMED FOR QUALIFYING)

10.45 – 11.30 / WSS FREE PRACTICE 3

11.40 – 12.05 / JUNIORS RACE 1 (6 LAPS)

12.30 – 13.00 / WSBK FREE PRACTICE 4 (NOT TIMED FOR QUALIFYING)

13.25 – 13.45 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT RACE 1 (10 LAPS)

13.55 – 14.15 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK RACE 1 (12 LAPS)

14.15 – 14.45 / PIT WALK

14.15 – 14.40 / STUNT RIDER

15.00 – 15.15 / WSBK SUPERPOLE 1

15.25 – 15.40 / WSBK SUPERPOLE 2

15.55 – 16.40 / WSS QUALIFYING

16.55 – 17.20 / AUSTRALIAN HISTORIC RACE 3 (6 LAPS)

17.35 – 17.55 / AUSTRALIAN JUNIORS RACE 2 (6 LAPS)

Sunday February 23rd

08.00 – 08.10 / RACING TRACK SYSTEM TEST

08.35 – 08.40 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT WARM-UP

08.45 – 08.50 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK WARM-UP

09.00 / FIM TRACK INSPECTION

09.20 – 09.35 / WSBK WARM-UP

09.45 – 10.00 / WSS WARM-UP

10.10 – 10.35 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT RACE 2 (10 LAPS)

10.45 – 11.00 / AUSTRALIAN JUNIORS RACE 3 (5 LAPS)

11.05 – 11.20 / 2 SEATER RIDES

11.05 – 11.30 / PIT WALK

11.20 – 11.35 / ALFA ROMEO LAPS EXPERIENCE

12.00 / WSBK RACE 1 (22 LAPS KM 97.790)

13.10 / WSS RACE (18 LAPS KM 80.010)

14.40 / WSBK RACE 2 (22 LAPS KM 97.790)

15.50 / AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE/PROSTOCK RACE 2 (12 LAPS)

FIM Superbike & Supersport World Championships 2014 Entry List

Rider Nat. Motorcycle Class Team Name
33 Marco Melandri ITA Aprilia RSV4 1000 Factory SBK Aprilia Racing Team
50 Sylvain Guintoli FRA Aprilia RSV4 1000 Factory SBK Aprilia Racing Team
52 Sylvain Barrier FRA BMW S1000 RR SBK EVO BMW Motorrad Italia Superbike Team
1 Tom Sykes GBR Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK Kawasaki Racing Team
44 David Salom ESP Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK EVO Kawasaki Racing Team
76 Loris Baz FRA Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK Kawasaki Racing Team
22 Alexander Thomas Lowes GBR Suzuki GSX-R1000 SBK Voltcom Crescent Suzuki
58 Eugene Laverty IRL Suzuki GSX-R1000 SBK Voltcom Crescent Suzuki
65 Jonathan Rea GBR Honda CBR1000RR SBK PATA Honda World Superbike Team
91 Leon Haslam GBR Honda CBR1000RR SBK PATA Honda World Superbike Team
2 Christian Iddon GBR Bimota BB3 * SBK EVO Team ALSTARE
86 Ayrton Badovini ITA Bimota BB3 * SBK EVO Team ALSTARE
24 Toni Elias ESP Aprilia RSV4 1000 Factory SBK Red Devils Roma
59 Niccolò Canepa ITA Ducati Panigale 1199 R SBK EVO Althea Racing
21 Alessandro Andreozzi ITA Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK EVO Team Pedercini
23 Luca Scassa ITA Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK EVO Team Pedercini
32 Sheridan Morais RSA Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK EVO IRON BRAIN Kawasaki SBK Team
84 Michel Fabrizio ITA Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK EVO IRON BRAIN Kawasaki SBK Team
10 Imre Toth HUN BMW S1000 RR SBK BMW Team Toth
56 Peter Sebestyen HUN BMW S1000 RR SBK EVO BMW Team Toth
7 Chaz Davies GBR Ducati Panigale 1199R SBK Ducati Superbike Team
34 Davide Giugliano ITA Ducati Panigale 1199R SBK Ducati Superbike Team
9 Fabien Foret FRA Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK EVO MAHI Racing Team India
11 Jeremy Guarnoni FRA Kawasaki ZX-10R SBK EVO MRS Kawasaki
71 Claudio Corti ITA MV Agusta F4 RR SBK MV Agusta RC-Yakhnich Motorsport
20 Aaron Yates USA EBR 1190 RX SBK Team Hero EBR
99 Geoff May USA EBR 1190 RX SBK Team Hero EBR

 

FIM Supersport World Championship

Rider Nat. Motorcycle Team Name
54 Kenan Sofuoglu TUR Kawasaki ZX-6R MAHI Racing Team India
16 Jules Cluzel FRA MV Agusta F3 675 MV Agusta RC-Yakhnich Motorsport
65 Vladimir Leonov RUS MV Agusta F3 675 MV Agusta RC-Yakhnich Motorsport
26 Lorenzo Zanetti ITA Honda CBR600RR PATA Honda World Supersport Team
60 Michael van der Mark NED Honda CBR600RR PATA Honda World Supersport Team
21 Florian Marino FRA Kawasaki ZX-6R Kawasaki Intermoto Ponyexpres
99 Patrick Jacobsen USA Kawasaki ZX-6R Kawasaki Intermoto Ponyexpres
88 Kev Coghlan GBR Yamaha YZF R6 DMC Panavto-Yamaha
161 Alexey Ivanov RUS Yamaha YZF R6 DMC Panavto-Yamaha
11 Christian Gamarino ITA Kawasaki ZX-6R Team GO Eleven
44 Roberto Rolfo ITA Kawasaki ZX-6R Team GO Eleven
24 Marco Bussolotti ITA Honda CBR600RR Team Lorini
84 Riccardo Russo ITA Honda CBR600RR Team Lorini
4 Jack Kennedy IRL Honda CBR600RR CIA Insurance Honda
7 Nacho Calero ESP Honda CBR600RR CIA Insurance Honda
5 Roberto Tamburini ITA Kawasaki ZX-6R San Carlo Puccetti Racing
61 Fabio Menghi * tbc ITA Yamaha YZF R6 VFT Racing
14 Ratthapark Wilairot THA Honda CBR600RR Core PTR Honda
TBA ** Honda CBR600RR Core PTR Honda
89 Fraser Rogers GBR Honda CBR600RR Com Plus South Tyneside College SMS
9 Tony Coveña NED Kawasaki ZX-6R Kawasaki Ponyexpres Intermoto
TBA ** Honda CBR600RR Lorini Racing Team
19 Kevin Wahr GER Yamaha YZF R6 Team Wahr by Kraus Racing

*tbc: To be confirmed

**TBA: To be announced