SHARE
Bruce Anstey tops Superbike and Lightweight categories
Josh Brookes tops Senior Classic TT Qualifying
David Johnson 3rd in Superbike – Cam Donald 4th in Junior

Competitors enjoyed the best conditions of the week so far for the third qualifying session of the Isle of Man Classic TT Races presented by Bennetts, which was reflected in the significant jump in lap times.

There was no doubt about the rider who dominated the session – New Zealand’s Bruce Anstey. The ‘flying kiwi’ followed up a session-topping Superbike lap with the fastest ever Mountain Course Lightweight lap – 118.812 (19:03.218) – inside his own lap record of 118.744mph set in last year’s corresponding race, on the Padgetts Motorcycles.com 250 Honda.

Bruce Anstey (250 Honda/Padgetts Motorcycles.com) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett's Classic TT.
Bruce Anstey (250 Honda/Padgetts Motorcycles.com) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett’s Classic TT.

The lap, albeit an unofficial lap record as the Isle of Man record books only feature racing laps, was all the remarkable as it was set from a standing start and the Kiwi was estimated to be close to a 120mph average on his second lap before encountering traffic.

The session got underway on time at 6.20pm and Australian David Johnson, as he will in Monday’s Motorsport Merchandise Superbike Race, led away from the Glencrutchery Road start line on the Team York Suzuki Superbike machine.

But it was the man who followed him off the line – Bruce Anstey – riding the Padgetts Motorcycles.com V4 two stroke Yamaha who again set the pace with a Superbike session topping 124.888mph while pre-race favourite Michael Dunlop, who has yet to complete a lap on the Team Classic Suzuki, again retired at Ballacraine on his opening lap of the session as he had done the previous evening.

Dunlop’s Team Classic Suzuki teammate Lee Johnston was reported as another retirement on the opening lap at Kirk Michael where Jamie Coward joined him on his opening lap on the Mistral Racing Kawasaki.

Anstey pulled in at the end of his opening Superbike lap, which was merely a precursor to his stunning Lightweight lap, which set the meeting alight, but Dean Harrison with a 123.288mph lap on the Silicone Engineering Kawasaki and David Johnson (121.86) on the Team York Suzuki were also on the pace.

Dean Harrison (750 Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett's Classic TT.
Dean Harrison (750 Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett’s Classic TT.

Gary Johnson, Horst Saiger and Dan Kneen all posted their fastest laps of the week while Josh Brookes was also moving his Rotary Norton through the field, posting a 118.59mph which was the eighth fastest lap in the class on the night.

Josh Brookes (588 Norton/Advanced Performance Coatings, Isle of Wight) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett'€™s Classic TT.
Josh Brookes (588 Norton/Advanced Performance Coatings, Isle of Wight) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett’€™s Classic TT.

Dunlop was able to get back to the Grandstand promptly after his earlier retirement and managed to get out on his Turner Racing Yamaha before the end of the combined Superbike/ Lightweight session, clocking a lap of 112.13 but Dan Sayle (115.56) on the Steelcote Solutions Yamaha, Michael Rutter (112.87) on the Red Fox Grinta Racing Ducati, Ivan Lintin (112.69) John Chapman Racing Honda and Ian Lougher on the Laylaw Racing Yamaha (112.46) were all quicker than the Northern Ireland rider on their 250’s.

In the Senior class, which got underway at 7.10pm, Josh Brookes on the Team Winfield Paton was the clear leader on the night with the two fastest laps – his quickest at 109.509mph was over 40 seconds faster than second placed man in the session William Dunlop (105.858) riding the Davies Motorsport Honda. Michael Rutter on the Ripley Land Racing Seeley was a further 5 seconds behind Dunlop with Maria Costello and Bill Swallow – both riding Patons – completing the top five on the night.

Josh Brookes (500 Paton/Team Winfield) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett's Classic TT.
Josh Brookes (500 Paton/Team Winfield) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett’s Classic TT.

In the concurrent Junior class Alan Oversby on the Davies Motorsport Honda posted the first 100mph Junior Classic TT lap of the meeting to top the qualifying board from Lee Johnston (99.612) on the Black Eagle Racing MV Agusta.

Alan Oversby (350 Honda/Davies Motorsport) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett'€™s Classic TT.
Alan Oversby (350 Honda/Davies Motorsport) at Ballacraine during qualifying for the Bennett’€™s Classic TT.

Russell Roebury was reported to be unhurt after sliding off at the Gooseneck in the Junior session as was Dave Moffitt following his accident at the Creg Ny Baa.

Superbike Classic TT Wednesday Qualifying Results
  1. Bruce Anstey Yamaha/Padgetts Motorcycles 124.888
  2. Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 123.288
  3. David Johnson Suzuki/Team York Suzuki 121.863
  4. Gary Johnson Formula Classic/Team York Suzuki  121.732
  5. Horst Saiger Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 121.134
  6. Derek Sheils Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 118.968
  7. Dan Kneen Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 118.791
  8. Joshua Brookes Norton/Advanced Performance Coatings  118.586
  9. William Dunlop Kawasaki/Herheim Racing  118.581
  10. Andrew Dudgeon Kawasaki/Rob Brew CBG Contractors 118.061
  11. Danny Webb Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 117.994
  12. Michael Rutter Ducati/Red Fox Grinta Racing  117.515
  13. Dan Stewart Kawasaki/MBR / Wilcock Consulting  117.469
  14.  James Hillier Ducati/Oxford Products / Louigi Moto  117.386
  15. Conor Cummins Yamaha/padgettsmotorcycles 116.881
  16. Daniel Hegarty Suzuki 116.742
  17. Matthew Rees Kawasaki/Alasdair Cowan Racing  115.464
  18. Richard Wilson Norton/Excel Signs, Washington 113.965
  19. Scott Wilson Kawasaki/Stuart Best 113.470
  20. Timothee Monot Yamaha/Performances Moto / TMR  113.426
Senior Classic TT Wednesday Qualifying Results
  1. Joshua Brookes Paton/Team Winfield 109.509
  2. William Dunlop Honda/Davies Motorsport 105.858
  3. Michael Rutter Seeley/Ripley Land Racing 105.426
  4. Maria Costello Paton/Team Beugger Racing 105.290
  5. Bill Swallow Moto Paton/Gleve Racing / John Poyner  105.042
  6. Michael Dunlop MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing  104.377
  7. James Cowton Norton/Dave Kenah Racing 104.033
  8. Oliver Linsdell Linsdell Enfield/Flitwick Motorcycles  100.874
  9. Mark Parrett Norton/Chas Mortimer Ltd  100.414
  10. Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport  99.878
  11. Mark Herbertson Norton/Rob Barker  99.537
  12. Ian Lougher MV Agusta/John Chapman Racing  98.248
  13. Chris Swallow BSA/N G Wooderson  97.843
  14. Philip McGurk Honda/Dave Hardman  97.733
  15. Meredydd Owen Seeley/Owen Racing 97.613
  16. Kiaran Hankin Honda/Khhire 97.132
  17. Bob Owen Seeley/Dave & Alan Green 96.865
  18. Alec Whitwell Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing  96.492
  19. John Leigh Pemberton Norton/Works Racing 95.407
  20. Bruno Leroy Vincent/Patrick Godet  95.202
Lightweight Classic TT Wednesday Qualifying Results
  1. Bruce Anstey Honda/Padgetts Motorcycles 118.812
  2. Daniel Sayle Yamaha/Steelcote Solutions 115.563
  3. Michael Rutter Ducati/Red Fox Grinta Racing  112.869
  4. Ivan Lintin Honda/John Chapman Racing  112.694
  5. Ian Lougher Yamaha/Laylaw Racing  112.460
  6. Michael Dunlop Yamaha/Turner Racing  112.130
  7. Chris Moore Yamaha/Dafabet-Devitt Racing  111.646
  8. James Cowton Yamaha/Peter Berwick  111.179
  9. Phil Harvey Honda/CSC Racing  110.015
  10. Dan Kneen Honda/John Chapman Racing  109.203
  11. Daniel Cooper Yamaha/Turner Racing  109.198
  12. Paul Owen Honda/Team #98  108.845
  13. Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/Kaymac Marine 108.096
  14. Davy Morgan Honda/Strangford Holiday Park 107.016
  15. Dan Stewart Yamaha/Wilcock Consulting  106.578
  16. Rikki McGovern Honda/ 106.243
  17. Shaun Anderson Honda/Cleaver Brown Racing 105.318
  18. Chris Swallow Ducati/Sports Motorcycles  104.522
  19. Carsten Svendsen Yamaha/Skulptur Stoberiet  104.171
  20. Alex Sinclair Ducati/Fox Classic Racing / Louigi Moto 103.717
Junior Classic TT Wednesday Qualifying Results
  1. Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 101.079
  2. Lee Johnston MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing  99.612
  3. Peter Boast Honda/Ken Rutter Racing 96.822
  4. Cameron Donald Summerfield Manx Norton/McIntosh  95.935
  5. Jason Markham Honda/British Army Motorsports 95.354
  6. Chris Swallow AJS/Ripley Land Racing 95.002
  7. Chris McGahan Hales Honda/Paul van den Berg  93.525
  8. William Dunlop Honda/Davies Motorsport  93.497
  9. Steve Ferguson Honda/Greenall Racing / Rock Oil 93.469
  10. Michael Rutter Honda/Ripley Land Racing 92.660

Images by Dave Kneen