Maxwell claims Superbike pole as Waters wins Supersport opener
The Friday form of leading Superbike, Supersport and Superstock competitors was replicated today as Viking Group Australian Superbike Championship action continued at Phillip Island.
The second Superbike qualifying session saw the top four riders from yesterday maintain their positions, with Wayne Maxwell the only rider to dip into the 1-minute-32-second bracket aboard his Team Honda CBR1000RR.
Over a flying lap he was quicker still, his QBE Superpole-winning time of 1:32.798 guaranteeing him the top grid position for tomorrow’s two 12-lap races.
Maxwell was surprised with the effort, admitting he was trying to compensate for some mistakes.
“It’s good to kick off the season with pole, it wasn’t a sure thing as I felt there were some errors which had cost me time,” said the Victorian.
“The bike is improving each time out. We’ve got some time now to make it a better bike over a race distance and with a clean start I think we’ll be right up there in tomorrow’s races.”
Teammate Jamie Stauffer was 0.530 seconds in arrears, followed closely by Procon Racing BMW pilot Glenn Allerton who continues his strong run of results aboard a new bike.
Team Suzuki’s Troy Herfoss will complete the front row of the grid, fourth fastest in his first-ever Superpole session.
Five different manufacturers form the top eight placings, with Honda, BMW, Suzuki, Aprilia and Ducati machines making for a diverse field.
Team Suzuki Supersport debutant Brodie Waters opened his account aboard the factory GSX-R600 with a hard-fought win – positions 1 through to 4 scrapped over just 0.278 seconds as the chequered flag was waved.
Waters, who won a four-rider QBE Superpole shootout earlier, was ecstatic with the victory.
“I didn’t have the best of starts but was able to work my way back into the front,” said Waters. “It was such a close race so I am rapt to take this win on my first ride with Team Suzuki.
“The field is very evenly-matched so it will be a tough season, but I’m confident that I’m on the right bike to be challenging for a title.”
Seasoned Yamaha Racing Team rider Kevin Curtain snared second place on the factory team’s return to Supersport racing.
The R6-mounted rider crossed the finish line just 0.165 seconds behind Waters, and in doing so, held off a surging Mitchell Carr aboard the Carr Brothers Motorsport Triumph Daytona.
Gobert Motorsports’ Aaron Gobert was the final rider in the top-of-the-table battle, finishing fourth, also on a Yamaha.
Mike Jones’ dominance of the Superstock class continued today.
The polesitter won races 1 and 2 by a solid margin and looks like the one to beat in this year’s championship.
“It’s been the perfect way to start the season, and maximum points will be very valuable in the championship,” said the Yamaha rider.
“I’ve had lots of people supporting me this weekend so it’s great to be able to win both races from pole position at such a big event.”
Jones took 51 points from the weekend to claim the overall round victory.
Second place went to Josh Hook with two race podiums, and third place went to Zack Thackeray who recovered well in this afternoon’s race.
Superbike – Superpole Results
1. Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) / Team Honda Racing, Honda CBR-RR, 1:32.798
2. Jamie STAUFFER (NSW) / Team Honda Racing, Honda CBR-RR, 1:33.328
3. Glenn ALLERTON (VIC) / Procon Racing, BMW S 1000 RR, 1:33.642
4. Troy HERFOSS (VIC) / Team Suzuki, Suzuki GSX-R, 1:34.217
5. Ben ATTARD (QLD) / iStyle The Natural Aprilia Racing Team, Aprilia RSV4, 1:34.565
6. Robert BUGDEN (QLD) / Team Mack Trucks Suzuki, Suzuki GSX-R, 1:35.039
7. Beau BEATON (NSW) / North Coast V-Twins, Ducati 1198 R, 1:35.093
8. Craig COXHELL (VIC) / Demolition Plus Gas Honda, Honda CBR, 1:35.102
Supersport – Race 1 Results
1. Brodie WATERS (VIC) / Team Suzuki, Suzuki GSX-R
2. Kevin CURTAIN (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team, Yamaha YZF-R6
3. Mitchell CARR (NSW) / Carr Bros. Motorsport, Triumph Daytona
4. Aaron GOBERT (NSW) Yamaha YZF-R6
5. Rick OLSON (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team, Yamaha YZF-R6
6. Christan CASELLA (VIC) Triumph Daytona
7. Blake LEIGH-SMITH (QLD) Suzuki GSX-R
8. Dylan MAVIN (QLD) / Champion’s Ride Days Race Team, Honda CBR-RR
9. Jackson LEIGH-SMITH (QLD) / Champion’s Ride Days Race Team, Honda CBR-RR
10. Andy LAWSON (QLD) Yamaha YZF-R6
Supersport – Superpole Results
1. Brodie WATERS (VIC) / Team Suzuki, Suzuki GSX-R, 1:37.840
2. Mitchell CARR (NSW) / Carr Bros. Motorsport, Triumph Daytona, 1:37.923
3. Kevin CURTAIN (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team, Yamaha YZF-R6, 1:38.878
4. Aaron GOBERT (NSW) Yamaha YZF-R6, 1:38.951
Superstock – Race 1 Results
1. Michael JONES (QLD) / Reece Bancell Scholarship, Yamaha YZF-R6
2. Josh HOOK (NSW) Honda CBRR
3. Mark WILKINSON (VIC) Kawasaki ZX6
4. Daniel FALZON (SA) Yamaha YZF-R6
5. Adrian DI GIANDOMENICO (VIC) Yamaha YZF-R6
6. Zach THACKERAY (NSW) Kawasaki ZX6R
7. Andrew KINGS (NSW) Yamaha YZF-R6
8. James BECK (NSW) / Evermil Pty Ltd, Yamaha YZF-R6
9. Timothy McGREGOR (NSW) Kawasaki ZX6R
10. Michael LOCKART (NSW) / EPL International, Kawasaki ZX6R
Superstock – Race 2 Results
1. Michael JONES (QLD) / Reece Bancell Scholarship, Yamaha YZF-R6
2. Zach THACKERAY (NSW) Kawasaki ZX6R
3. Josh HOOK (NSW) Honda CBRR
4. Mark WILKINSON (VIC) Kawasaki ZX6
5. Sean CONDON (NSW) / Swann Insurance / Bike Biz Racing, Yamaha YZF-R6
6. Daniel FALZON (SA) Yamaha YZF-R6
7. Adrian DI GIANDOMENICO (VIC) Yamaha YZF-R6
8. James BECK (NSW) / Evermil Pty Ltd, Yamaha YZF-R6
9. Michael LOCKART (NSW) / EPL International, Kawasaki ZX6R
10. Timothy McGREGOR (NSW) Kawasaki ZX6R