Speedway Superstars line up for Championship chase

The Australian Speedway Senior Solo Championship is about to kick in to gear once again and 2017 looks to be one of the strongest and even fields that the Championship has seen in years!

Next year could quite possibly re-write the history books with a pool of riders who could claim the title at any round and make or break someone’s hope of becoming the next Australian Speedway Senior Solo Champion.

Max Fricke
Max Fricke

Names like recently crowned Under 21 World Speedway Champion Max Fricke, FIM SGP competitor Sam Masters, FIM SGP Wild Card Brady Kurtz, FIM SGP reserve Jack Holder, and the top talent from across Australia will make up the Championship. 2x FIM 250cc Speedway World Champion Matt “Happy” Gilmore has made the reserve list as he bumps up to the Senior Solo Championship. 

Sam Masters
Sam Masters

Speedway fans can expect plenty of action when the season commences on the 4th January at Gillman Speedway, followed by Olympic Park Speedway on the 7th, Undera Speedway on the 11th of January and concluding the season at Loxford Park Speedway on the 14th of January.

Australian Speedway Senior Solo Championship competitor list
  • Brady Kurtz
  • Samuel Masters
  • Max Fricke
  • Rohan Tungate
  • Todd Kurtz
  • Jordan Stewart
  • Troy Batchelor
  • Nick Morris
  • Justin Sedgmen
  • Jack Holder
  • Mason Campton
  • David Watt
  • Ty Proctor
  • Jaimon Lidsey
  • Cooper Riordan
  • Joshua Pickering
  • James Davies Reserve 1
  • Matthew Gilmore Reserve 2
  • Dakota Ballantyne Reserve 3
  • Alan McDonald Reserve 4
Australian Speedway Solo Championship calendar
  • Round 1 – January 4th – Gillman Speedway – Wilkins Road, Gillman
  • Round 2 – January 7th – Olympic Park Speedway – Regina Ave, Mildura
  • Round 3 – January 11th – Undera Speedway – Echuca Road, Undera
  • Round 4 – January 14th – Loxford Park Speedway – Dickson Road, Kurri-Kurri

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here