Who Won What in 2016? – Massive Winners List

Here is a Complete List by Darren Smart

Road Racing
2016 MotoGP World Champion, Marc Márquez

2016 MotoGP World Champion, Marc Márquez

  • Marc Marquez MotoGP MotoGP
  • Johann Zarco MotoGP Moto2
  • Brad Binder MotoGP Moto3
  • Jonathan Rea  Superbike World Championships Superbike
  • Kenan Sofuoglu Superbike World Championships Supersport
  • Toy Herfoss Australian Superbike Championships Superbike
  • Troy Guenther Australian Superbike Championships Supersport
  • Zac Levy Australian Superbike Championships Yamaha R3 Cup
  • Robbie Bugden Australian Swann Series Superbike
  • Kyle Buckley Australian Swann Series Supersport
  • Shane Byrne British Superbike Championship Superbike
  • Tarran Mackenzie British Superbike Championship Supersport
  • Cameron Beaubier AMA Superbike Championships Superbike
  • Garrett Gerloff AMA Superbike Championships Supersport
  • Sloan Frost New Zealand SBK Series Superbike
  • Daniel Mettam New Zealand SBK Series Supersport
  • Toby Summers New Zealand SBK Series Superstock 1000
  • Tony Rees New Zealand Suzuki Series F1 Superbike
  • Damon Rees New Zealand Suzuki Series Formula 2
  • Glen Skachill New Zealand Suzuki Series Formula 3
  • Katsuyuki Nakasuga All Japan Superbike Championships Superbike
  • Enokido Yukihi All Japan Superbike Championships Supersport
  • Tony Rees Robert Holden Memorial Race 1st
  • Ben Stronach Kings of Wanneroo Superbike
  • Lucas Mahias Endurance World Road Racing 1st
  • Ayumu Sasaki Redbull Rookie Cup 1st
  • John McGuinness Isle of Man Classic TT
  • Bruce Anstey Isle of Man Lightweight Classic TT
  • Michael Dunlop  Isle of Man Junior Classic TT
  • Michael Dunlop  Isle of Man Superbike Classic TT
  • Ian Hutchinson Isle of Man Joey Dunlop TT
  • Holden/Winkle Isle of Man Sidecar TT
  • Daniel Hegarty Isle of Man Privateer TT
  • Peter Hickman 50th Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix 1st
  • Nakasuga/Espargaro/Lowes Suzuka 8-Hours Endurance Race 1st
Motocross
Ken Roczen - AMA MX 2016 Ironman - Image by Hoppenworld

Ken Roczen – AMA MX 2016 Ironman – Image by Hoppenworld

  • Ken Roczen AMA Pro Motocross Championship 450MX
  • Cooper Webb AMA Pro Motocross Championship 250MX
  • Kylie Fasnacht AMA WMX Championship WMX
  • Tim Gajser FIM World Motocross Championship MXGP
  • Jeffrey Herlings FIM World Motocross Championship MX2
  • Jago Geerts FIM World Motocross Championship EMX125
  • Thomas Kjer Olsen FIM World Motocross Championship EMX250
  • Mike Kras FIM World Motocross Championship EMX300
  • Livia Lancelot FIM World Motocross Championship WMX
  • France Motocross of Nations Nations Overall
  • Antonio Cairoli Motocross of Nations MXGP Overall
  • Jeremy V Horebeek Motocross of Nations MX2 OverallJeffrey Herlings Motocross of Nations Open Overall
  • Dean Ferris Australian MX Nationals MX1
  • Jed Beaton Australian MX Nationals MX2
  • Mitchell Evans Australian MX Nationals MXD
  • Cody Cooper New Zealand Motocross MX1
  • Hamish Harwood New Zealand Motocross MX2
  • Benjamin Broad New Zealand Motocross 125cc
  • Cody Cooper NZ Summercross MX1
  • Josiah Natzke NZ Summercross MX2
  • Todd Waters Manjimup 15000 Motocross All Stars
  • Jayden Rykers Manjimup 15000 Motocross All Stars Lites
  • Craig Anderson Maxima Racing Oils Conondale Classic Pro Class
  • Akira Narita All-Japan Motocross 450
  • Tomohiro Nitsuka All-Japan Motocross 250
  • Evgeny Bobryshev Dutch Motocross MX1
  • Jeffrey Herlings Dutch Motocross MX2
  • Jeremy v Horebeek Italian Motocross MX1
  • Michele Cervelli Italian Motocross MX2
  • Evgeny Bobryshev Italian Motocross Elite
  • Kevin Strijbos Belgium Motocross MX1
  • Davi Millsaps Canadian Motocross MX1
  • Cole Thompson Canadian Motocross MX2
  • Tommy Searle British Motocross MX1
  • Adam Sterry British Motocross MX2
  • Jose Butron Spanish Motocross MX1
  • Oriol Casas Spanish Motocross MX2
  • Dennis Ullrich ADAC MX Masters (Germany) MX Masters Class
  • Bas Vaessen ADAC MX Masters (Germany) Youth Cup
  • Mike Alessi World 2-Stroke Championship 250cc
  • Ryan Surratt World 2-Stroke Championship 125cc
  • Mike Sleeter World Vet MX Championships Over 30s
  • Daryl Hurley World Vet MX Championships Over 40s
  • Kurt Nicol World Vet MX Championships Over 50s
Supercross
Ryan Dungey & Pit Beirer KTM 450 SX-F Podium East Rutherford 2016

Ryan Dungey & Pit Beirer KTM 450 SX-F Podium East Rutherford 2016

  • Ryan Dungey Monster Energy Supercross 450SX
  • Cooper Webb Monster Energy Supercross 250 West Region
  • Malcolm Stewart Monster Energy Supercross 250 East Region
  • Justin Brayton Australian Supercross SX1
  • Jackson Richardson Australian Supercross SX2
  • Ben Townley New Zealand Supercross 450SX
  • Justin Brayton Straight RhythX, Tasmania SX1
  • Justin Brayton RhythX Supercross, Tasmania SX1
  • Geran Stapleton RhythX Supercross, Tasmania SX2
  • Eli Tomac Monster Energy Cup ME Cup
  • Cameron Mcadoo Monster Energy Cup Amateur All-Stars
  • Stilez Robertson Monster Energy Cup Supermini
  • Marvin Musquin Red Bull Straight Rhythm Open
  • Shane McElrath Red Bull Straight Rhythm Lites
  • Marvin Musquin King of Lille SX1 Overall
  • Florent Richier Prince of Lille SX2 Overall
  • Marvin Musquin King of Geneva SX1 Overall
  • Morgan Lesiardo Prince of Geneva SX2 Overall
  • Ryan Dungey SMX Rider’s Cup Individual Winner
  • KTM SMX Manufacturer’s Cup Team Winner
Freestyle
Night of the Jumps - Melero

Night of the Jumps – Melero

  • Maikel Melero Night of Jumps Freestyle World Champion
  • Jarryd McNeil X-Games – Austin, TX Step Up
  • Josh Sheehan X-Games – Austin, TX Moto-X Freestyle
  • Tom Pages X-Games – Austin, TX Quarter Pipe
  • Jarryd McNeil X-Games – Austin, TX Best Whip
  • Jackson Strong X-Games – Austin, TX Best Trick
Arenacross
Gavin Faith

Gavin Faith

  • Gavin Faith Amsoil Arenacross Arenacross Class
  • Cody Vanbuskirk Amsoil Arenacross Lites West Region
  • Daniel Herrlein Amsoil Arenacross Lites East Region
  • Jess Pettis Future West Arenacross Pro Open
  • Jess Pettis Future West Arenacross Pro Am Lights
  • Thomas Ramette UK Arenacross Tour Pro Class
Rally/Desert Racing
Dakar 2016 - Toby Price

Dakar 2016 – Toby Price

  • Toby Price Dakar Rally Overall Winner
  • Pablo Quintanilla Cross-Country Rallies World Championship Overall Winner
  • Toby Price Finke Desert Race Overall Winner
  • Tye Simmonds Hattah Desert Race Overall Winner
  • Beau Ralston Hattah Desert Race 450
  • Lyndon Snodgrass Hattah Desert Race 2-Stroke
  • Jack Simpson Hattah Desert Race 250
  • Tye Simmonds Deep Well MX Pro Open
  • Tyler McCoy Deep Well MX Pro Lites
Enduro
World Trophy ISDE 2016 - Image by Jake Miller

World Trophy ISDE 2016 – Image by Jake Miller

  • United States International Six Days Enduro Senior Trophy Overall
  • Sweden International Six Days Enduro Junior Trophy Overall
  • Australia International Six Days Enduro Woman’s Overall
  • Taylor Robert International Six Days Enduro Individual Overall
  • Taylor Robert International Six Days Enduro E2 class
  • Daniel Sanders International Six Days Enduro E3 class
  • Jose Garcia Montana International Six Days Enduro E1 class
  • Matthew Phillips FIM World Enduro Championships EnduroGP
  • Matthew Phillips FIM World Enduro Championships E2 Class
  • Eero Remes FIM World Enduro Championships E1 Class
  • Steve Holcombe FIM World Enduro Championships E3 Class
  • Colton Haaker FIM SuperEnduro World Championship Pro Cass
  • Daniel Sanders Australian Off-Road Championships Overall
  • Mathias Bellino Yamaha Australian Four Days Enduro Outright
  • Josh Green Yamaha Australian Four Days Enduro E1
  • Mathias Bellino Yamaha Australian Four Days Enduro E2
  • Daniel Sanders Yamaha Australian Four Days Enduro E3
  • Tayla Jones Yamaha Australian Four Days Enduro Woman
  • Kailub Russell GNCC Championship XC1
  • Trevor Bollinger GNCC Championship XC2
  • Becca Sheets GNCC Championship  WXC
  • Russell Bobbitt AMA National Enduro Championship Overall Winner
  • Colton Haaker AMA EnduroCross Championship Pro Class
  • Robbie Bell AMA WORCS Pro Class
  • Ricky Brabec AMA National Hare & Hound Championship Pro Class
  • Nick Burson AMA West Hare Scrambles Championship Pro Class
  • Michael Cotter New Zealand’s Race to the Sky Motorcycle Div
Beach Race
  • Jeffrey Herlings Red Bull Knockout Beach Race Overall Winner
  • Todd Kellett Weston Beach Race Overall Winner
  • Damien Koppe Mackay Beach Race Overall Winner
  • Josh Coppins Burt Munroe Beach Race Overall Winner
Trials
Toni Bou

Toni Bou

  • Toni Bou FIM Trails World Championships Overall Winner
  • Toni Bou FIM X-Trials World Championships Overall Winner
  • Spain FIM Trial des Nations Overall Winner
  • Great Britain FIM Women’s Trial des Nations Overall Winner
  • Kyle Middleton Australian Open Solo Championship Open Male
  • Kristie McKinnon Australian Open Solo Championship Women’s
  • Bradley Bryant Australian Open Solo Championship Youth
  • James Dabill ACU British Trials championship Overall Winner
  • Marc Freixa US National MotoTrials Championship Overall Winner
Hard Enduro
Graham Jarvis - Battle of the Vikings 2016

Graham Jarvis – Battle of the Vikings 2016

  • Graham Jarvis Roof of Africa Gold Class
  • Graham Jarvis Erzberg Rodeo Pro Class Overall
  • Graham Jarvis GetzenRodeo Pro Class Overall
  • Graham Jarvis Romaniacs Hard Enduro Pro Class Overall
  • Graham Jarvis Ukupacha Extreme Enduro Pro Class Overall
  • Wade Young Hell’s Gate Hard Enduro Pro Class Overall
  • Jonny Walker Red Bull 111 Megawatt Pro Class Overall
  • Lars Enöckl Red Bull Sea to Sky Pro Class Overall
  • Mitch Harper Wildwood Rock Extreme Enduro Pro Class Overall
Speedway/Long Track
2016 Speedway GP Melbourne- Greg Hancock

2016 Speedway GP Melbourne- Greg Hancock

  • Greg Hancock Speedway Grand Prix SGP
  • Max Fricke Speedway Grand Prix World Under 21
  • Poland Speedway World Cup SWC Winners
  • Matthew Gilmore FIM Speedway Youth World Cup 250cc Winner
  • Erik Riss World Long Track champion Winner
  • Brad Kurtz Australian Speedway Championship Winner
  • Jack Holder Australian Under 21 Championship Winner
  • Jarred Brook Australian Longtrack Masters Pro Open
  • Jarred Brook Australian Longtrack Masters 250 Pro
  • Jarred Brook Australian Longtrack Masters 450 Pro
  • Todd Kurtz Australian Longtrack Masters 500 Sliders
  • Kyle Legault AMA Long Track Championship Winner
  • Billy Janniro AMA U.S. Speedway Championship Winner
  • Broc Nicol US Open of Speedway Winner
Flat Track/Dirt Track
Superprestigio - Marc Marquez versus Brad Baker for top honours - Image AMA Flat Track

Superprestigio – Marc Marquez versus Brad Baker for top honours – Image AMA Flat Track

  • Marque Marquez Superprestigio Final Winner
  • Bryan Smith AMA Flat Track GNC Class
  • Ryan Wells AMA Flat Track GNC2 Class
  • Jarred Mees X-Games HD Flat-Track Racing Gold Medal
  • Jarred Brook Australian Dirt Track Championship 250 Pro
  • Luke Richards Australian Dirt Track Championship 450 Pro
  • Jarred Brook Australian Dirt Track Championship MX Open
  • Luke Richards Australian Dirt Track Championship Pro Open
  • Briony Hendrickson Australian Dirt Track Championship Pro Open Woman
  • Kayden Downing North Brisbane Cup North Brisbane Cup Final
  • Kayden Downing North Brisbane Cup Senior Pro Open
  • Jarred Brook North Brisbane Cup Pro 250cc
  • Luke Richards 26th Akubra Classic Final Winner
Supermoto
  • Thomas Chareyre FIM World Supermoto Championships 1st
  • Andrew McLeish Australian Supermoto Championships Pro
  • Ross Taylor Australian Supermoto Championships Open
  • Jessica Boujos Australian Supermoto Championships Women’s
  • Habibullah Saleh FIM Asia Supermoto Championships 1st
  • Richard Dibben New Zealand Suzuki Series Supermoto
Sidecar
  • Henrickx /Bogart FIM World Motocross Championship Sidecar
  • Robinson/Anthony Murray Bridge Sidecar Spectacular MX Feature Race
  • Paivarinta/Kainulainen FIM Sidecar F1 World Championship 1st 
  • Birchall/Birchall FIM Sidecar F2 World Trophy 1st
  • Jero Joyce Australian F1 Sidecar Championship 1st
  • Mick Alton Australian F2 Sidecar Cup 1st
  • Holden/Shorter New Zealand Suzuki Series F1 Sidecars
  • Treloar/Cox FIM Speedway Sidecar 1000cc World Cup 1st
  • Headland/Whetstone Australian Speedway Sidecar Championship 1st
  • Sylvia/Hearne Australia Junior Speedway Sidecar  1st
  • Headland/Whetstone Australia Speedway Sidecar 1st

You may also like

No Comment

You can post first response comment.

Leave A Comment

Please enter your name. Please enter an valid email address. Please enter a message.