2019 AORC Finale rocks Hedley Words and Images by John Pearson Media
I’ve got to say, I was pretty happy when I heard the venue for the final AORC rounds had been change from Penshurst to Hedley VIC. Not that Penshurst is a bad place to be, just that Hedley always turns on a show!
Pro Race Start The track was very similar to the last time the AORC called through here with few minor changes but essentially the same.
A big difference was the amount of rain that had fallen over the area in the lead up. The iconic black sand was in prime condition for the weekend meaning a cross country event could go ahead no worries.
Brad Hardaker The far eastern end of the track was actually wet with quite a bit of standing water. All this combined to make for an epic final two rounds and made for some close racing in a fitting end to the season.
Alex Rudloff Watching Saturday’s cross country events was not only entertaining but enjoyable. You could see all of the competitors, and they could see each other. This allowed for some tight racing. The stuff we’ve been deprived of for most of the year.
Adam Giles The finish of the women’s cross country came down to 0.4 seconds with Yamaha mounted Emelie Karlsson edging out Emma Milesevic.
Josh Major Blake Hollis walked away with the win in the J4 while Riley McGillivray took out the J3 Championship with a round to spare and Billy Hargy notched up another win in J2.
Josh Green Lee Stephens clinched the 2019 Vets title in a commanding display of season-long domination.
Lee Stephens The pro grades gave the spectators some excitement from the start. Three-six-Motorsports E1 contender Luke Styke led on his WR250F for most of the first lap
before being overcome by the bigger bikes ridden by Milner and Sanders who battled to
– and – fro all day.
Luke Styke The lead swapped numerous times as the day wore on but in the end KTM Offroad Enduro Team rider Daniel Milner took overall honours and the E2 Championship title in the process.
Daniel Sanders took overall honours and the E2 Championship Sanders finished second after a valiant battle with Milner’s team mate Lyndon Snodgrass rounding out the top 3 and taking the win for the day in E1.
Fraser Higlett A little rain overnight gave the surface a bit of a touch up making certain there was no
dust to be seen. Sunday was run using the sprint format with two separate tracks running.
Josh Brierley The pros ended up at the far end of the track in the severely whooped out sand. Watching the top end riders negotiate this was something to see as they did their best to keep on top of the plunging holes that lined the track.
Mason Semmens The amount of short straights and turns made it difficult and it was clear to see why so many riders had suffered with blisters the day before.
Kodi Stephens A number of championships came down to todays results. As the morning wore on, nerves were tested with each lap bringing the championship closer for a number of riders.
Luke Styke At the end of the day Luke Styke finished in the lead in E1 claiming his second consecutive title much to his relief.
Jess Gardiner Yamaha’s Jess Gardiner was triumphant for a record 5th time at the conclusion of her
final lap and KTM mounted Kyron Bacon took out EJ after showing promise all year.
Kyron Bacon took out EJ Daniel Sanders managed to accumulate the most points of any rider all year putting
him in the top spot across all senior grades.
Kyron Bacon took out EJ At the conclusion of another year of AORC I can say I’ve been privileged to witness some of the fastest riders in the world battle against each other in some of the harshest conditions this country has to offer.
Matt Phillips I’m looking forward to another year running around the bush trying to find that “perfect” shot and spending time with some of the most down to earth people you’ll ever meet. Till next year.
Daniel Sanders took overall honours and the E2 Championship
2019 AORC Rounds 10 Saturday Top 20 Pos Rider Time 1 Daniel MILNER 2:53:09.502 2 Daniel SANDERS 2:53:24.753 3 Lyndon SNODGRASS 3:00:02.306 4 Joshua GREEN 3:02:30.827 5 Luke STYKE 3:04:23.821 6 Fraser HIGLETT 3:05:17.731 7 Michael DRISCOLL 3:06:16.043 8 Jeremy CARPENTIER 3:07:49.770 9 Stefan GRANQUIST 3:08:45.811 10 Mason SEMMENS 3:08:57.934 11 Andrew WILKSCH 3:09:22.789 12 Thomas MASON 3:11:59.122 13 Kyron BACON 3:12:07.916 14 Korey MCMAHON 3:15:27.716 15 Jesse LAWTON 2:55:07.260 16 Jonte REYNDERS 2:55:53.177 17 Riley NANCARROW 2:55:55.614 18 Cooper SHEIDOW 2:56:07.594 19 Matt MURRY 2:56:38.852 20 Joshua BRIERLEY 2:57:12.959
Pos Rider Time 1 Daniel MILNER 2:53:09.502 2 Joshua GREEN 3:02:30.827 3 Jeremy CARPENTIER 3:07:49.770 4 Stefan GRANQUIST 3:08:45.811 5 Jonte REYNDERS 2:55:53.177 6 Brad HARDAKER 2:57:16.751 7 William PRICE 2:59:36.782 8 Brent DEAN 3:00:15.107 9 Timothy LONSDALE 3:01:13.455 10 Ashley DAY 3:02:01.624 11 Nathan DALBOSCO 3:04:34.334 12 Tony ALBERT 3:06:21.754 13 Jacob DEAGAN 3:07:14.751 14 Joshua MAJOR 3:07:40.908 15 Wesley KEELEY 3:09:34.823 16 Matthew PARKINSON 3:12:59.629 17 Jake DEZWART 3:14:59.352 18 Nicholas GRAHAM 3:16:11.539 19 Scott Noble 3:16:48.679 20 Matthew PHILLIPS 2:36:12.352 21 Jarrod DILLON 2:50:47.861 22 James VAN DEN BORNE 2:55:32.124 23 Hayden KEELEY 2:57:00.794 24 Luke DEZWART 3:03:29.369 25 Lachlan HARRISON 2:23:00.040
Pos Rider Time 1 Lyndon SNODGRASS 3:00:02.306 2 Luke STYKE 3:04:23.821 3 Fraser HIGLETT 3:05:17.731 4 Michael DRISCOLL 3:06:16.043 5 Lachlan ALLAN 2:59:59.232 6 Matthew ZYGARLICKI 3:05:11.800 7 Christopher WYND 3:07:31.713 8 Ashden GRAMLICK 3:10:29.244 9 Lachlan MUIR 3:10:44.372 10 Alexander RUDLOFF 3:13:35.085 11 William EDWARD 2:51:27.266 12 Jake GOGOL 2:53:30.657 13 Damien JENKE 2:58:23.559 14 Bailey KOOLEN 1:08:53.349
Pos Rider Time 1 Mason SEMMENS 3:08:57.934 2 Kyron BACON 3:12:07.916 3 Korey MCMAHON 3:15:27.716 4 Riley NANCARROW 2:55:55.614 5 Cooper SHEIDOW 2:56:07.594 6 Joshua BRIERLEY 2:57:12.959 7 Corey HAMMOND 3:00:15.201 8 Jayden RUDD 3:05:11.587 9 Nathan HOWE 3:05:26.694 10 Ethan MAIWALD 3:07:58.796 11 Lochlan AMOS 3:11:56.657 12 Jaylan LESSIO 3:16:21.866 13 Dex KELLY 3:01:25.988 14 Royce PATTERSON 3:05:34.611 15 Trent PUDDY 1:02:07.458
Top 20 Pos Rider Time 1 Emelie KARLSSON 2:10:00.873 2 Emma MILESEVIC 2:10:01.356 3 Jessica GARDINER 2:12:47.661 4 Chris PERRY 2:14:05.202 5 Simon COX 2:14:59.507 6 Adam GILES 2:16:13.653 7 Daniel VAN DER WERF 2:16:33.301 8 Peter RUDD 2:16:39.777 9 Raymond BELL 2:17:26.094 10 Michael BEKINS 2:17:43.621 11 Matthew BUNNIK 2:19:52.889 12 Danielle FOOT 2:19:54.996 13 Derek FINDLAY 2:20:34.879 14 Jake NEWTON 2:21:18.014 15 Kevin GOODMAN 2:21:36.520 16 Oliver THOMAS 2:22:28.316 17 Peter SCHAPER 2:22:36.664 18 Stephen BOUCHER 2:23:00.071 19 Scott LEWIS 2:23:08.034 20 Ashley BRADY 2:23:37.836
Pos Rider Time 1 Emelie KARLSSON 2:10:00.873 2 Emma MILESEVIC 2:10:01.356 3 Jessica GARDINER 2:12:47.661 4 Danielle FOOT 2:19:54.996 5 Ebony NIELSEN 2:26:40.853 6 Chloe MILES 2:28:27.800 7 Kellie CATANESE 2:29:37.897 8 Lauren DUNSTAN 2:31:07.357 9 Julie DENYER 2:12:38.105 10 Kasey MAJOR 2:14:22.907 11 Alisha MAJOR 2:14:24.214 12 Rachelle DESSENT 2:11:21.303
Pos Laps Time 1 Peter RUDD 2:16:39.777 2 Peter SCHAPER 2:22:36.664 3 Stephen BOUCHER 2:23:00.071 4 Ian MCGILLIVRAY 2:24:12.798 5 Loui STYLIANOU 2:24:32.858 6 Craig TREASURE 2:24:32.884 7 Ken BURT 2:24:39.436 8 Raymond SCOTT 2:28:57.239 9 Stephen MATHESON 2:32:56.553 10 Nicholas EDWARD 2:08:04.495 11 David SALT 2:09:57.777 12 David WAGNER 2:10:27.782 13 Shane COOK 1:18:08.207
Pos Laps Time 1 Clint VERTIGAN 2:27:47.831 2 Alexander SWORD 2:28:19.507 3 Dale MCINTOSH 2:07:53.780 4 Adrian TREGEA 2:11:38.052 5 Darren GRATTAN 45:43.462
Top 20 Pos Name Total Time 1 Blake HOLLIS 2:04:10.723 2 Samuel PRETSCHERER 2:04:14.061 3 Riley MCGILLIVRAY 2:06:14.216 4 Mackenzie JOHNSON 2:08:37.644 5 Oscar COLLINS 2:09:04.676 6 Billy HARGY 2:11:03.268 7 Kodi STEPHENS 2:11:15.545 8 Max PHILLIPS 2:11:24.172 9 Charlie MOLLER 2:12:27.443 10 Charlie MILTON 2:12:59.950 11 William DENNETT 2:13:13.633 12 Sam BARTON 2:13:49.493 13 Maxwell LIEBEKNECHT 2:14:31.670 14 Campbell HALL 2:14:32.274 15 Jack CAUGHEY 2:14:47.407 16 Jack LYDFORD 2:15:18.443 17 Charlie HOLMES 2:15:46.397 18 Clay PARSONS 2:16:41.019 19 Max BERRY 2:17:04.700 20 Luke CHELLAS 2:17:41.493
Pos Rider Time 1 Blake HOLLIS 2:04:10.723 2 Samuel PRETSCHERER 2:04:14.061 3 Mackenzie JOHNSON 2:08:37.644 4 Oscar COLLINS 2:09:04.676 5 Charlie MILTON 2:12:59.950 6 Sam BARTON 2:13:49.493 7 Jack CAUGHEY 2:14:47.407 8 Jack LYDFORD 2:15:18.443 9 Charlie HOLMES 2:15:46.397 10 Clay PARSONS 2:16:41.019 11 Max BERRY 2:17:04.700 12 Lachie BENNETT 2:18:21.566 13 Jaysen POLTORASKY 2:23:52.479 14 Kaitlyn HALL 2:24:02.044 15 Jadyn MCCARTHY 2:26:39.930 16 Kobe CONLEY 2:14:35.174 17 Kye MUNRO 2:26:21.865 DNF Lochie STAFFORD 23:03.715
Pos Laps Best Lap 1 Riley MCGILLIVRAY 2:06:14.216 2 Kodi STEPHENS 2:11:15.545 3 Charlie MOLLER 2:12:27.443 4 William DENNETT 2:13:13.633 5 Maxwell LIEBEKNECHT 2:14:31.670 6 Jack BITHELL 2:18:08.273 7 Jamie DUNSTAN 2:19:37.801 8 Thomas FOSTER 2:20:47.736 9 Ty SOUTTER 2:21:26.491 10 Kyle LEACH 2:22:51.839 11 Mac VONTHIEN 2:25:56.557 12 Ariana COLLINS 2:28:58.311 13 Aidan PARMESAN 2:04:51.089 14 Damon KUPISZ 2:08:43.111 15 Zeth BOND 2:09:30.946 DNF Aaron MILES 1:51:23.859
Pos Rider Time 1 Billy HARGY 2:11:03.268 2 Max PHILLIPS 2:11:24.172 3 Campbell HALL 2:14:32.274 4 Luke CHELLAS 2:17:41.493 5 Thomas VANCE 2:19:43.033 6 William VELLA 2:25:22.939 7 Jack SHEARER 2:25:25.286 8 Max MENSFORTH 2:28:39.212 9 Jack SKEGGS 2:05:43.579 10 Xavier COX 2:07:10.443 11 Alex BLACKSTOCK 2:07:33.034 12 Cody SWINDEN 2:19:06.589 13 Hugo THOMAS 2:21:00.679 14 Jet BRIEN 2:21:57.319 15 Blake MEULEN 2:31:12.599 16 Will DEPPELER 2:06:02.160 DNF Harley MYSTEK 2:03:41.008
R11 Sunday WR 450 Track E1 E2 E3 EJ Vets Masters Top 20 Overall All Classes Rider Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Daniel SANDERS 44:51.820 2 Daniel MILNER 45:13.653 3 Joshua GREEN 46:16.689 4 Luke STYKE 46:35.735 5 Michael DRISCOLL 46:52.326 6 Lyndon SNODGRASS 46:54.350 7 Mason SEMMENS 47:14.738 8 Stefan GRANQUIST 47:53.683 9 Jeremy CARPENTIER 47:55.038 10 Andrew WILKSCH 47:56.764 11 Kyron BACON 48:06.292 12 Fraser HIGLETT 48:15.364 13 Matthew PHILLIPS 48:41.694 14 Jonte REYNDERS 49:07.077 15 Korey MCMAHON 49:21.624 16 Thomas MASON 49:44.235 17 Jesse LAWTON 49:48.761 18 Cooper SHEIDOW 50:07.985 19 Joshua BRIERLEY 50:37.770 20 Brad HARDAKER 50:45.564
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Daniel SANDERS 44:51.820 2 Andrew WILKSCH 47:56.764 3 Thomas MASON 49:44.235 4 Jesse LAWTON 49:48.761 5 Matt MURRY 51:05.590 6 Luke BUNNIK 52:03.971 7 Trent TUCCI 53:14.367
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Daniel MILNER 45:13.653 2 Joshua GREEN 46:16.689 3 Stefan GRANQUIST 47:53.683 4 Jeremy CARPENTIER 47:55.038 5 Matthew PHILLIPS 48:41.694 6 Jonte REYNDERS 49:07.077 7 Brad HARDAKER 50:45.564 8 William PRICE 51:07.616 9 Nicholas GRAHAM 52:14.316 10 Brent DEAN 52:16.446 11 Timothy LONSDALE 52:25.573 12 Joshua MAJOR 52:30.514 13 Jake DEZWART 53:18.490 14 Andrew NELSON 54:33.417 15 James VAN DEN BORNE 54:48.964 16 Jacob DEAGAN 54:54.799 17 Nathan DALBOSCO 55:09.280 18 Ashley DAY 55:51.800 19 Jarrod DILLON 56:06.899 20 Luke DEZWART 57:52.822
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Luke STYKE 46:35.735 2 Michael DRISCOLL 46:52.326 3 Lyndon SNODGRASS 46:54.350 4 Fraser HIGLETT 48:15.364 5 Lachlan ALLAN 51:32.690 6 Ashden GRAMLICK 53:11.795 7 Bailey KOOLEN 53:13.962 8 Christopher WYND 54:08.874 9 Alexander RUDLOFF 55:40.227 10 Lachlan MUIR 55:59.567 11 Jake GOGOL 56:28.636 12 William EDWARD 58:19.551 13 Damien JENKE 58:48.928 14 Matthew BARKER 1:01:25.754
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Mason SEMMENS 47:14.738 2 Kyron BACON 48:06.292 3 Korey MCMAHON 49:21.624 4 Cooper SHEIDOW 50:07.985 5 Joshua BRIERLEY 50:37.770 6 Corey HAMMOND 51:49.366 7 Jayden RUDD 52:23.105 8 Nathan HOWE 52:24.325 9 Riley NANCARROW 53:21.214 10 Lochlan AMOS 54:43.939 11 Jaylan LESSIO 56:40.222 12 Trent PUDDY 58:21.203 13 Royce PATTERSON 1:08:34.444 14 Dex KELLY 25:28.857 15 Ethan MAIWALD –
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Lee STEPHENS 52:15.000 2 Christopher THOMAS 56:04.867 3 Jason PEARCE 56:15.472 4 Luke ABLITT 57:03.606 5 Allan BENNETT 57:13.810 6 Darren LESSIO 58:57.615 7 Scott SZABO 59:34.628 8 Con PRIVITERA 59:36.758 9 Dean MINICHIELLO 47:43.838
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Peter RUDD 56:41.038 2 Stephen BOUCHER 58:55.038 3 Loui STYLIANOU 58:58.839 4 Peter SCHAPER 59:14.642 5 Shane COOK 1:00:00.379 6 Ian MCGILLIVRAY 1:00:25.215 7 Ken BURT 1:01:17.798 8 Raymond SCOTT 1:02:02.134 9 Nicholas EDWARD 1:03:01.002 10 David WAGNER 1:08:00.794 11 Craig TREASURE 1:08:12.245 12 Stephen MATHESON 1:12:31.790
R11 Sunday Offroad Advantage Clubman
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Jessica GARDINER 51:40.759 2 Emelie KARLSSON 51:46.906 3 Emma MILESEVIC 52:30.594 4 Danielle FOOT 54:43.303 5 Kellie CATANESE 56:26.178 6 Ebony NIELSEN 57:06.597 7 Clint VERTIGAN 58:01.269 8 Alexander SWORD 58:18.170 9 Lauren DUNSTAN 58:25.151 10 Chloe MILES 59:20.014 11 Adrian TREGEA 1:01:34.408 12 Julie DENYER 1:02:08.955 13 Kasey MAJOR 1:04:39.429 14 Alisha MAJOR 1:06:12.318 15 Rachelle DESSENT 1:09:55.364 16 Dale MCINTOSH 37:08.268
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Jessica GARDINER 51:40.759 2 Emelie KARLSSON 51:46.906 3 Emma MILESEVIC 52:30.594 4 Danielle FOOT 54:43.303 5 Kellie CATANESE 56:26.178 6 Ebony NIELSEN 57:06.597 7 Lauren DUNSTAN 58:25.151 8 Chloe MILES 59:20.014 9 Julie DENYER 1:02:08.955 10 Kasey MAJOR 1:04:39.429 11 Alisha MAJOR 1:06:12.318 12 Rachelle DESSENT 1:09:55.364
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Clint VERTIGAN 58:01.269 2 Alexander SWORD 58:18.170 3 Adrian TREGEA 1:01:34.408 4 Dale MCINTOSH 37:08.268
Top 20 All Classes Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Blake HOLLIS 49:28.162 2 Samuel PRETSCHERER 49:28.958 3 Riley MCGILLIVRAY 50:03.898 4 Mackenzie JOHNSON 50:37.160 5 Charlie MILTON 50:47.572 6 Billy HARGY 51:56.583 7 Kodi STEPHENS 52:03.436 8 Max PHILLIPS 52:03.631 9 Oscar COLLINS 52:07.738 10 Kobe CONLEY 52:25.312 11 Campbell HALL 52:39.810 12 Charlie MOLLER 53:05.635 13 William DENNETT 53:07.036 14 Jack BITHELL 53:33.196 15 Jamie DUNSTAN 54:14.971 16 Luke CHELLAS 54:31.695 17 Aaron MILES 54:31.888 18 Jack LYDFORD 54:57.985 19 Jack CAUGHEY 55:12.932 20 Maxwell LIEBEKNECHT 55:28.979
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Blake HOLLIS 49:28.162 2 Samuel PRETSCHERER 49:28.958 3 Mackenzie JOHNSON 50:37.160 4 Charlie MILTON 50:47.572 5 Oscar COLLINS 52:07.738 6 Kobe CONLEY 52:25.312 7 Jack LYDFORD 54:57.985 8 Jack CAUGHEY 55:12.932 9 Charlie HOLMES 55:58.949 10 Sam BARTON 56:09.650 11 Kaelin LITTLEJOHN 56:42.917 12 Clay PARSONS 56:46.615 13 Lachie BENNETT 57:25.585 14 Jaysen POLTORASKY 59:32.365 15 Jadyn MCCARTHY 59:35.770 16 Kaitlyn HALL 59:45.691 17 Max BERRY 34:52.542
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Riley MCGILLIVRAY 50:03.898 2 Kodi STEPHENS 52:03.436 3 Charlie MOLLER 53:05.635 4 William DENNETT 53:07.036 5 Jack BITHELL 53:33.196 6 Jamie DUNSTAN 54:14.971 7 Aaron MILES 54:31.888 8 Maxwell LIEBEKNECHT 55:28.979 9 Thomas FOSTER 55:43.350 10 Ty SOUTTER 56:39.820 11 Kyle LEACH 57:37.657 12 Mac VONTHIEN 58:41.970 13 Aidan PARMESAN 58:52.376 14 Ariana COLLINS 1:00:42.773 15 Zeth BOND 1:01:18.651 16 Damon KUPISZ 15:00.203
Pos Rider R1-R5 Total Time 1 Billy HARGY 51:56.583 2 Max PHILLIPS 52:03.631 3 Campbell HALL 52:39.810 4 Luke CHELLAS 54:31.695 5 Thomas VANCE 57:16.393 6 William VELLA 58:00.557 7 Jack SHEARER 58:10.237 8 Max MENSFORTH 58:32.031 9 Jet BRIEN 59:00.861 10 Jack SKEGGS 1:00:22.273 11 Xavier COX 1:01:07.547 12 Alex BLACKSTOCK 1:02:01.310 13 Jamisen HINDS 1:10:13.639 14 Harley MYSTEK 1:11:00.882 15 Will DEPPELER 1:13:45.871 16 Hugo THOMAS 1:14:15.908