2019 Yamaha AORC

Round 5/6 Kyogle

By John Pearson


After the cancellation of the 2019 A4DE originally scheduled in April, not much has been happening on the AORC front. Finke and Hattah have provided most of the entertainment in the meantime but as people began to roll into the pits on Friday before the event it was like a homecoming of sorts with everyone getting a chance to catch up and enjoy the laid back atmosphere the AORC is known for.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Josh Green
Josh Green

Rounds 5&6 returned to the ever popular Taverners Road venue at Kyogle. With a mix of off-camber corners, snotty hill climbs and descents topped off with some epic firetrail sections it’s clear to see why riders love coming back here.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Brent Dean
Brent Dean

While the pits are not the best on the planet, being divided by small creeks, most crews were able to find a spot to call home for two days of the most fun racing we’ve seen in a while.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Cameron Binstead
Cameron Binstead

Parade lap for the seniors saw them get their first look at a test much longer than usual.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Beau Ralston
Beau Ralston

Some comments passed by riders who had walked this monster were that it took over 3 hours to get around it on foot.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Andrew Wilksch
Andrew Wilksch

Around a quarter of an hour of fuel was burnt by the fast guys for one trip around this test that climbed, then plunged, then climbed the rugged and steep Kyogle hillsides.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Oscar Collins
Oscar Collins

Stefan Granquist was an unlucky casualty early on, over-cooking a corner entry, destroying a front wheel, almost losing his machine over an embankment and managing to find his arm wedged between the blue-hot exhaust and the ground. Not an ideal start to the weekend and combined with an existing back injury flare up it saw him sit out the racing for the weekend.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Luke Styke
Luke Styke

The usual struggle continued at the front of the pack with KTM’s Daniel Milner and Husqvarna Offroad racer Daniel Sanders trading blows all day with Sanders managing the fastest time for the day and E3 honours.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Daniel Sanders
Daniel Sanders proved quickest overall at Kyogle

Milner took out the E2 class with flying colours and Husqvarna’s young gun Fraser Higlett posted a round win in E1, narrowly edging out KTM Enduro Team rider Lyndon Snodgrass.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Lyndon Snodgrass
Lyndon Snodgrass

KTM mounted Kyron Bacon was convincing in EJ to extend his lead in what is a tough class.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Daniel Welsh
Daniel Welsh

In the Womens class Yamaha rider Jess Gardiner continued her slaying ways ahead of Emelie Karlsson and Emma Milesevic.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Jessica Gardiner
Jessica Gardner

The Sunday tracks saw a few changes to give riders a bit of variety. The lush red soil amongst a gum plantation would play host to the senior grades in what ended up being some close racing.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Josh Green
Josh Green

Milner managed to claw his way to E2 victory again while Sanders continued his E3 clean sweep.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Daniel Milner
Daniel Milner

Yamaha’s Luke Styke returned to the podium in convincing fashion taking the E1 win after a Saturday he would rather forget.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Luke Styke
Luke Styke

Once again Jess Gardiner proved too good and walked away with the Womens crown.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Daniel Sanders
Daniel Sanders

One had to feel for Sherco rider Jonte Reynders after an accident on Sunday left him with a broken scapula and a possible 4-6 weeks recovery. Jonte was riding well with the Motul Pirelli Sherco Offroad team and had a podium position within grasp until his unfortunate mishap.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Jonte Reynders
Jonte Reynders

With many of the rounds now falling close together after the extended early break it leaves little time for him to recover.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Kodi Stephens
Kodi Stephens

All in all, the riders enjoyed the terrain and tracks and in particular the longer tests. There was however a gnarly little track that the seniors rode both days.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Lyndon Snodgrass
Lyndon Snodgrass

It was a rock filled nightmare for many with a couple of deep waterholes thrown in for good measure. In the words of a young punter who rode it, “you couldn’t race through there, you just had to survive it”, it was clear to see it was technical to say the least, and at times pushed some of the best beyond their limits and onto the rocky surface.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Fraser Higlett
Fraser Higlett

The next round will be held at the unique town of Broken Hill where all grades will race a single day cross country event.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Jeremy Carpentier
Jeremy Carpentier

After the drive out and back last year I made the decision to fly, costly as it may be. But I reckon it’s got to be cheaper than cleaning up one of the ten million kangaroos that will no doubt be lining the road in a guard of honour.

AORC Rnd Kyogle Daniel Milner
Daniel Milner

Travel safe everyone, see you in a couple of weeks.

Enduro Standings

PosNameTotal
1Luke STYKE140
2Lyndon SNODGRASS127
3Fraser HIGLETT123
4Michael DRISCOLL120
5Lachlan ALLAN89
6Jonte REYNDERS63
7Alexander RUDLOFF53
8Joseph COLE51
9Kye MALONE48
10Jeremy FRANKLIN46
11Matthew MAGILL33
12Seton BROOMHALL29
13Mackenzie BOWSER29
14Thomas JENNER28
15Cohn EVANS24
PosNameTotal
1Daniel MILNER150
2Joshua GREEN132
3Jeremy CARPENTIER109
4Brad HARDAKER95
5Harrison TEED91
6Broc GRABHAM70
7Brent DEAN64
8Hayden KEELEY52
9Kaleb TREASURE50
10William PRICE47
11Wesley KEELEY42
12Kristian SPRENGER41
13Jacob PEACOCK41
14Nathan DALBOSCO31
15Brock NICHOLS30
PosNameTotal
1Daniel SANDERS150
2Beau RALSTON130
3Jesse LAWTON108
4Andrew WILKSCH102
5Matt MURRY100
6Daniel WELSH84
7Nathan DELAWARE62
8Timothy LONSDALE56
9Lachlan SMITH53
10Matthew BEAUMONT48
11Daniel MIDDLETON47
12Luke MORRISON43
13Luke BUNNIK28
14Jackson CALDWELL28
15Daniel ROBERTSON21
PosNameTotal
1Kyron BACON150
2Joshua BRIERLEY128
3Korey MCMAHON115
4Cooper SHEIDOW106
5Nathan HOWE100
6Riley NANCARROW95
7Mathew PYE78
8Thomas TEED69
9Benjamin TEED64
10Jayden RUDD54
11Ben BERTINAZZI51
12Matt WATERS42
13Lewis MARTIN40
14Raife DOOLEY38
15Jackson PANETTA38

Junior Standings

PosNameTotal
1Blake HOLLIS150
2Mackenzie JOHNSON128
3Zac PERRY107
4Oscar COLLINS101
5Kobe CONLEY97
6Charlie MILTON88
7Cody CHITTICK70
8Harrison FOSTER58
9Jay SIMISTER50
10Hayden CAMPBELL46
11Jack LYDFORD44
12Clay PARSONS39
13Jack CONLAN39
14Tom BROTHERTON37
15Jasper FRANKLIN27
PosNameTotal
1Riley MCGILLIVRAY147
2William DENNETT122
3Kodi STEPHENS120
4Maxwell LIEBEKNECHT89
5Jethro CARRIAGE76
6Jake HAYES69
7Kelly WOOLSTON63
8Jack BITHELL61
9Justin HARROW55
10Ariana COLLINS51
11William COOPER49
12Tom PARK48
13Campbell O’DONNELL47
14Thomas FOSTER43
15Zeth BOND36
PosNameTotal
1Campbell HALL124
2Max PHILLIPS121
3Billy HARGY120
4Jett YARNOLD109
5Luke CHELLAS92
6Thomas VANCE70
7William VELLA70
8Kyle SANDSTROM57
9Corbin RIDDLE55
10Liam JACKSON47
11Samuel CODRINGTON46
12Jack SHEARER46
13Cody KILPATRICK34
14Jet BRIEN34
15Blake BOYD33

Masters/Veterans/Women’s Standings

PosNameTotal
1Kirk HUTTON147
2Peter RUDD100
3Craig TREASURE96
4Timothy MARTIN88
5Ian MCGILLIVRAY80
6Ian JENNER64
7John BAKER55
8Brad WILLISCROFT47
9Andrew DENNETT47
10Hank WILKES46
11Stephen MATHESON45
12David PRATTEN44
13Timothy MARTIN40
14Shane DAWSON37
15Zac WILLIAMS35
PosNameTotal
1Lee STEPHENS140
2Jason PEARCE96
3Paul CHADWICK88
4Luke ABLITT80
5Christopher THOMAS74
6Daniel SAWTELL61
7Dan RALPH47
8Damian SMITH47
9Phil NEWMAN47
10Scott DUNN44
11Matthew KEIPERT42
12Daniel WALL42
13Benjamin D’ARCY40
14Chris THOMAS40
15Des DARBY37
 
PosNameTotal
1Jessica GARDINER150
2Emelie KARLSSON124
3Emma MILESEVIC120
4Ebony NIELSEN112
5Danielle FOOT100
6Charlotte GAMBLE69
7Zoe BOCCARI54
8Emi RUPRECHT44
9Courtney RUBIE30
10Isabella HOOD27
11Julie DENYER24
12Ivy CROSS24
13Amanda CARTER20
14Loren FROST17
15Jade EMBLEM17