2019 ASBK – Round Six – Phillip Island

Saturday Support Class Round Up

Motorsports TV Australian Supersports 

ASBK TBG ASBK Round Phillip Island Tom Toparis TBG
Tom Toparis – TBG Image

Tom Toparis set a best of 1m35.613 in the morning session then backed that up with a 1m35.555s early in the second session to secure a clear pole position.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island SatAM Toparis
Tom Toparis

Nic Liminton the closest but still more than a second outside the benchmark set by Toparis while Jack Passfield rounds out the front row ahead of Oli Bayliss and Ty Lynch with Broc Pearson rounding out that second row.

ASBK TBG ASBK Round Phillip Island Oli Bayliss TBG
Oli Bayliss – TBG Image

Pos Name Machine Time
1 Tom TOPARIS  Yamaha YZF-R6 1m35.449
2 Nic LIMINTON Yamaha YZF-R6 1m36.474
3 Jack PASSFIELD Yamaha YZF-R6 1m37.221
4 Oliver BAYLISS Yamaha YZF-R6 1m37.308
5 Ty LYNCH  Yamaha YZF-R6 1m37.692
6 Broc PEARSON  Yamaha YZF-R6 1m38.159
7 Aidan HAYES  Yamaha YZF-R6 1m38.218
8 Richie DIBBEN  Suzuki GSXR 1m38.400
9 Jack HYDE  Yamaha YZF-R6 1m38.965
10 Rhys BELLING  Yamaha YZF-R6 1m39.033
11 Avalon BIDDLE  Yamaha YZF-R6 1m39.446
12 Dallas SKEER  Suzuki GSXR 600 1m39.675
13 Brodie MALOUF Yamaha YZF-R6 1m40.261
14 John QUINN  Triumph 1m40.375
15 Callum O’BRIEN Kawasaki ZX6R 1m40.603
16 Timothy DONNON  Suzuki GSXR 1m41.200
17 Ryan SELLEN  Kawasaki ZX6R 1m41.494

 YMI Australian Supersport 300

Max Stauffer had been quickest in the morning session and chose not to take part in Q2 which saw him demoted to P2 on the grid by Locky Taylor after the Queenslander took pole with a 1m48.486s. Yannis Shaw rounded out the front row ahead of John Lytras.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens SS Race Start
YMI Australian Supersport 300

Max Stauffer was the early leader as the opening seven-lap bout of the weekend got underway at 1440 on Saturday afternoon and actually built up a small lead around the back of the circuit but was then slipstreamed down the chute by the chasing horde and shuffled back to sixth place as they headed in to turn one with Senna Agius the new race leader.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens SS Race Start
YMI Australian Supersport 300

The Kawasaki runners enjoying a hefty speed advantage down the main straight, Max Stauffer the slowest on the first lap at 180 km/h while Yannis Shaw on the Kawasaki clocked 204 km/h according to the Computime speed trap.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens Supersport
YMI Supersport 300 – Image by Rob Mott

Hunter Ford moved into the race lead early on lap three, then Luke Johnston took his turn before Senna Agius then moved through to the race lead and that duo went down the main straight side-by-side.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens SS Race Lap Seth Crump leads Hunter Ford Locky Taylor
YMI Supersport 300 – Image by Rob Mott

As the race broached the halfway mark still only two-seconds covered the top 14 riders which suggested that racecraft over the final lap would be absolutely crucial. Laura Brown would have been in that mix but then went down at turn ten.

At the last lap board it was Senna Agius with his nose in front of Seth Crump, Hunter Ford and Luke Johnston but only a few turns laters Yannis Shaw had come from behind to move into the race lead.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens SS Race Yanni Leads into last corner
Yannis Shaw in the lead – Rob Mott image

The order then shuffled many times through the latter half of that final lap but it was Senna Agius the victor over Yannis Shaw while Seth Crump rounded out the podium on the KTM RC390.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens SS Race Podium Seth Crump Senna AGIUS Yanni Shaw
YMI Australian Supersport 300 Race One – Senna Agius the victor over Seth Crump and Yannis Shaw – Image by Rob Mott

Locky Taylor fourth ahead of Hunter Ford and Championship leader Max Stauffer.

Agius victory saw him pull ten-points back on Stauffer but the Kurri Kurri youngster still enjoys a 29-point championship lead.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens SS Race Parc Ferme Senna AGIUS
Senna Agius the victor in YMI Australian Supersport 300 – Rob Mott Image

YMI Australian Supersport 300 Results


Pos Rider RBike Time/Gap
1 Senna AGIUS  Kawasaki EX 400 12:57.429
2 Yannis SHAW  Kawasaki EX 400 +0.043
3 Seth CRUMP  KTM RC 390 +0.344
4 Locky TAYLOR  Yamaha R3 321 +0.362
5 Hunter FORD Yamaha R3 321 +0.408
6 Max STAUFFER  Yamaha R3 321 +0.454
7 Luke JHONSTON  Kawasaki EX 400 +0.722
8 Brandon DEMMERY Yamaha R3 321 +0.740
9 John LYTRAS  Yamaha R3 321 +0.807
10 Peter NERLICH  Kawasaki EX 400 +0.865
11 Ben BAKER  Yamaha R3 321 +0.979
12 Ben BURKE  Kawasaki EX 400 +2.994
13 Reece OUGHTRED Yamaha R3 321 +5.907
14 Matthew RINDE Yamaha R3 321 +7.560
15 Harry PARKER (NZ) Yamaha R3 321 +8.353
16 Ryan SMITH  Yamaha R3 321 +21.514
17 Zylas BUNTING  Kawasaki EX 400 +21.517
18 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES  Kawasaki EX 400 +28.630
19 Jacob HATCH  Yamaha R3 321 +28.892
20 Grace POUTCH  Kawasaki EX 400 +42.834
21 Zak PETTENDY Yamaha R3 321 +51.696
22 Craig WHITE Kawasaki EX 400 +51.931
23 Ryan MOSCARDINI  Yamaha R3 321 +51.937
24 Patrick LI Yamaha R3 321 +52.370
25 Greg FARRELL  Kawasaki EX 400 +1m14.569
26 David WILSON  Kawasaki EX 400 +1m30.825
DNF Laura BROWN  Yamaha R3 321 2 Laps
DNF Noel MAHON Kawasaki EX 400 6 Laps

 

Pos Name Bike Time
1 Locky TAYLOR Yamaha R3 321 1m48.486
2 Max STAUFFER (NSW) Yamaha R3 321 1m48.878
3 Yannis SHAW  Kawasaki EX 400 1m48.902
4 John LYTRAS  Yamaha R3 321 1m48.991
5 Senna AGIUS  Kawasaki EX 400 1m49.004
6 Seth CRUMP  KTM RC 390 1m49.115
7 Hunter FORD  Yamaha R3 321 1m49.226
8 Laura BROWN  Yamaha R3 321 1m49.408
9 Luke JHONSTON Kawasaki EX 400 1m49.451
10 Ben BAKER Yamaha R3 321 1m49.639
11 Brandon DEMMERY  Yamaha R3 321 1m49.756
12 Reece OUGHTRED  Yamaha R3 321 1m49.948
13 Ben BURKE Kawasaki EX 400 1m50.223
14 Peter NERLICH  Kawasaki EX 400 1m50.233
15 Zylas BUNTING  Kawasaki EX 400 1m50.699
16 Matthew RINDEL Yamaha R3 321 1m51.026
17 Harry PARKER  Yamaha R3 321 1m52.659
18 Jacob HATCH Yamaha R3 321 1m52.834
19 Zak PETTENDY  Yamaha R3 321 1m53.103
20 Grace POUTCH  Kawasaki EX 400 1m53.555
21 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES  Kawasaki EX 400 1m53.769
22 Ryan SMITH  Yamaha R3 321 1m54.094
23 John QUINN  Kawasaki EX 300 1m55.249
24 Noel MAHON  Kawasaki EX 400 1m55.469
25 Ryan MOSCARDINI  Yamaha R3 321 1m56.648
26 Hunter DIPLOCK  Kawasaki EX 300 1m57.241
27 Craig WHITE  Kawasaki EX 400 1m57.476
28 Patrick LI  Yamaha R3 321 1m57.751
29 Greg FARRELL  Kawasaki EX 400 2m00.289
30 David WILSON  Kawasaki EX 400 2m01.411

 YMF R3 Cup

Max Stauffer put in a stunning 1m48.047s lap to take pole position for the YMF R3 Cup races by a clear eight-tenths of a second over Hunter Ford while John Lytras rounded out the front row.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens R Cup R Start Max STAUFFER
YMF R3 Cup Race One – Image by Rob Mott

Locky Taylor though was victorious in the opening seven-lap R3 Cup bout for the weekend by a nose over Stauffer and Lytras. 

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens R Cup R Parc Ferme John LYTRAS Locky TAYLOR Max STAUFFER
YMF R3 Cup Race One – Locky Taylor won from John Lytras and Max Stauffer – Image by Rob Mott

John Lytras is now only a single point behind Hunter Ford in the R3 Cup standings. 

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens R Cup R Parc Ferme John LYTRAS
John Lytras – Image by Rob Mott

YMF R3 Cup Results


Pos Name Machine Time/Gap
1 Locky TAYLOR  Yamaha YZF-R3 12m59.725
2 Max STAUFFER  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.084
3 John LYTRAS Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.119
4 Laura BROWN  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.156
5 Ben BAKER  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.161
6 Brandon DEMMERY  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.273
7 Reece OUGHTRED Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.300
8 Matthew RINDEL Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.453
9 Hunter FORD Yamaha YZF-R3 +6.991
10 Archie MCDONALD Yamaha YZF-R3 +16.421
11 Ryan SMITH  Yamaha YZF-R3 +16.507
12 Jacob HATCH  Yamaha YZF-R3 +16.564
13 Harry PARKER  Yamaha YZF-R3 +16.581
14 Patrick BOGNAR  Yamaha YZF-R3 +25.791
15 Zak PETTENDY  Yamaha YZF-R3 +25.800
16 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES Yamaha YZF-R3 +25.906
17 Ryan MOSCARDINI Yamaha YZF-R3 +43.459
18 Jamie PORT Yamaha YZF-R3 +55.003
19 Dominic FLETCHER Yamaha YZF-R3 +55.074
20 Patrick LI Yamaha YZF-R3 +55.099
Pos Rider Bike Time
1 Max STAUFFER  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m48.047
2 Hunter FORD  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m48.860
3 John LYTRAS Yamaha YZF-R3 1m48.948
4 Locky TAYLOR  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m48.956
5 Luke JHONSTON  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m49.231
6 Laura BROWN  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m49.284
7 Brandon DEMMERY Yamaha YZF-R3 1m49.570
8 Ben BAKER  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m49.669
9 Matthew RINDEL  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m49.928
10 Reece OUGHTRED Yamaha YZF-R3 1m50.231
11 Archie MCDONALD  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m50.301
12 Harry PARKER  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m50.364
13 Jacob HATCH  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m50.381
14 Ryan SMITH  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m50.488
15 Zak PETTENDY  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m53.397
16 Patrick BOGNAR Yamaha YZF-R3 1m54.157
17 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m54.250
18 Hunter DIPLOCK  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m54.271
19 Jamie PORT  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m55.801
20 Patrick LI ( Yamaha YZF-R3 1m56.323
21 Ryan MOSCARDINI  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m56.859
22 Dominic FLETCHER  Yamaha YZF-R3 1m56.861

bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup

A strategically well-judged ride delivered victory to Max Gibbons in Race 1 of the bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup at Phillip Island today.

Gibbons came from eighth on the grid to take the win after what was an incredible display of close racing and high-speed slipstreaming battles, the top 11 bikes separated by just six-tenths.

Carter Thompson extended his series lead with second place, while Thompson’s primary rival, Angus Grenfell, pulled off a damage-limiting ride to third place ahead of Reece Oughtred and Glenn Nelson.

Despite the close competition, there was only one major incident, which claimed the bikes of Marianos Nikolis and Patrick Bognar at Turn 10. Bognar was able to re-mount and finish the race, although Nikolis was a retirement.

Two more races for the Oceania Junior Cup will be held tomorrow, at 0915 and 1530.

ASBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens OJC R Angus GRENFELL Max GIBBONS Carter THOMPSON
bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup Race One Podium – Max Gibbons the victor from Carter Thompson and Angus Grenfell – Image by Rob Mott

bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup Results


Pos Name Bike Time/Gap
1 Max GIBBONS  Yamaha YZF-R15 13:38.238
2 Carter THOMPSON  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.035
3 Angus GRENFELL (VIC)  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.090
4 Reece OUGHTRED  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.140
5 Glenn NELSON  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.167
6 Archie MCDONALD  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.193
7 Cormac BUCHANAN  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.375
8 Varis FLEMING  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.447
9 Tom DRANE  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.472
10 Jamie PORT Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.538
11 Lucas QUINN  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.624
12 Jai RUSSO  Yamaha YZF-R15 +18.790
13 Lincoln KNIGHT  Yamaha YZF-R15 +18.821
14 Dominic FLETCHER  Yamaha YZF-R15 +19.797
15 Jayden MARTIN  Yamaha YZF-R15 +25.782
16 Tom CONNORS  Yamaha YZF-R15 +43.801
17 Toby JAMES  Yamaha YZF-R15 +43.844
18 Zak PETTENDY Yamaha YZF-R15 +59.854
19 Jacob HATCH Yamaha YZF-R15 +1m16.131
20 Patrick BOGNAR Yamaha YZF-R15 +1m41.369
DNF Marianos NIKOLIS Yamaha YZF-R15 3 Laps
Pos Rider Bike Time
1 Tom DRANE  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.042
2 Reece OUGHTRED  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.192
3 Jacob HATCH Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.260
4 Jamie PORT  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.607
5 Archie MCDONALD  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.683
6 Marianos NIKOLIS  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.900
7 Carter THOMPSON  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.906
8 Max GIBBONS  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m13.995
9 Zak PETTENDY  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.088
10 Lincoln KNIGHT Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.151
11 Lucas QUINN  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.202
12 Glenn NELSON  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.223
13 Patrick BOGNAR Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.244
14 Varis FLEMING Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.320
15 Angus GRENFELL Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.582
16 Cormac BUCHANAN  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m14.961
17 Dominic FLETCHER Yamaha YZF-R15 2m15.367
18 Jai RUSSO  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m15.666
19 Hunter DIPLOCK  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m15.669
20 Jayden MARTIN Yamaha YZF-R15 2m17.900
21 Tom CONNORS  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m18.053
22 Toby JAMES  Yamaha YZF-R15 2m20.325

 


Horsell Australian Sidecar

Corey and Danyon Turner took the opening Sidecar race by a handy nine-seconds over the veteran WA pairing of Jero Joyce and Corey Blackman.

ASBK Rnd PI RbMotoLens SCars R Parc Ferme Winners F F Classes
Horsell Australian Sidecar F1 and F2 winners – F1 winners the Turner bothers while Mick Alton and Christine Clancy won the F2 category – Image by Rob Mott

Mick Alton and Christine Clancy rounded out the podium, and also took the F2 victory.

Problems struck for the JBR Suzuki outfit of the Turner boys in the second stanza and despite setting the fastest lap of the race the young Queenslanders drifted back to tenth place by the flag. 

ASBK Rnd PI RbMotoLens SCars Q Graeme EVANS Jarrod SCOTT
Graeme Evans and Jarrod Scott outfit – Image by Rob Mott

Jeremy Jocyce and Corey Blackman the victors in the second bout ahead of Graeme Evans and Jarrod Scott while the Alton/Clancy duo once again rounded out the overall podium while taking the F2 class victory. 

Horsell Australian Sidecar Results


Pos Name Class Time/Gap
1 Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER  F1 14m18.763
2 Jeremy JOYCE / Corey BLACKMAN F1 +9.781
3 Mick ALTON / Christine CLANCY  F2 +24.371
4 Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES  F1 +25.256
5 Bruce COLLINS / Peter DEANGELIS  F2 +31.845
6 Graeme EVANS / Jarrod SCOTT F1 +32.073
7 Phillip UNDERWOOD / Stephen FORD  F1 +33.342
8 John CLANCY / Warren GRUBB F2 +43.022
9 Jeff BROWN / Darren SHELDRICK F1 +43.258
10 Damien EDIS / Melanie SCHLUTER F2 +50.117
11 Roy WILLIAMS / Amanda WILLIAMS  F2 +1 Lap
12 Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE  F2 +1 Lap
DNF Patrick CLANCY / Steve BONNEY  F2 +5 Laps
Pos Name Class Times
1 Jeremy JOYCE / Corey BLACKMAN  F1 12m42.491
2 Graeme EVANS / Jarrod SCOTT  F1 +5.491
3 Mick ALTON / Christine CLANCY F2 +5.650
4 Phillip UNDERWOOD / Stephen FORD  F1 +13.179
5 Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES F1 +15.502
6 Jeff BROWN / Darren SHELDRICK  F1 +17.318
7 Patrick CLANCY / Steve BONNEY  F2 +17.924
8 Bruce COLLINS / Peter DEANGELIS F2 +18.475
9 John CLANCY / Warren GRUBB  F2 +18.783
10 Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER  F1 +31.452
11 Damien EDIS / Melanie SCHLUTER F2 +38.426
12 Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE F2 +1m23.398
DNF Roy WILLIAMS / Amanda WILLIAMS F2 +1 Lap

 

Pos Name Class Behind
1 Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER  F1 1m44.067
2 Graeme EVANS / Jarrod SCOTT  F1 +2.971
3 Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES  F1 +3.758
4 Jeremy JOYCE / Corey BLACKMAN  F1 +5.239
5 Mick ALTON / Christine CLANCY  F2 +5.942
6 Patrick CLANCY / Steve BONNEY (VIC)  F2 +6.839
7 Bruce COLLINS / Peter DEANGELIS F2 +7.296
8 John CLANCY / Warren GRUBB  F2 +7.528
9 Jeff BROWN / Darren SHELDRICK  F1 +7.976
10 Phillip UNDERWOOD / Stephen FORD  F1 +9.128
11 Damien EDIS / Melanie SCHLUTER  F2 +9.506
12 Roy WILLIAMS / Amanda WILLIAMS  F2 +20.485

Championship Points 

Pos Name Total
1 Michael JONES 218.5
2 Cru HALLIDAY 206
3 Bryan STARING 198.5
4 Troy HERFOSS 196
5 Wayne MAXWELL 193
6 Josh WATERS 181
7 Matt WALTERS 130.5
8 Daniel FALZON 124
9 Alex PHILLIS 110
10 Arthur SISSIS 106.5
11 Mark CHIODO 93
12 Glenn SCOTT 90
13 Damon REES 84.5
14 Aiden WAGNER 71
15 Lachlan EPIS 64
16 Glenn ALLERTON 56
17 Ted COLLINS 49
18 Sloan FROST 42
19 Aaron MORRIS 30
20 Max CROKER 27
Pos Name Total
1 Tom TOPARIS 299
2 Broc PEARSON 214
3 Nic LIMINTON 188
4 Oliver BAYLISS 181
5 Aidan HAYES 153
6 Reid BATTYE 142
7 Dallas SKEER 138
8 Ty LYNCH 111
9 Chris QUINN 109
10 Jack PASSFIELD 106
11 Avalon BIDDLE 93
12 Rhys BELLING 92
13 Callum SPRIGGS 89
14 Luke MITCHELL 65
15 Andrew EDSER 64
16 John QUINN 55
17 Jack HYDE 41
18 Zac JOHNSON 37
19 Scott NICHOLSON 31
20 Dylan WHITESIDE 26
21 Samuel LAMBERT 22
22 Timothy DONNON 21
23 Richie DIBBEN 17
24 Chandler COOPER 17
25 Corey TURNER 16
26 Ben LIEBIG 14
27 Matt CRANMER 13
28 Luke SANDERS 13
29 Bronson PICKETT 12
30 Ryan SELLEN 11
31 Daniel LEONARD 5
32 Oscar DAVISON 1

 

Pos Name Race 1 Total
1 Max STAUFFER 15 298
2 Senna AGIUS 25 269
3 Hunter FORD 16 224
4 Seth CRUMP 18 221
5 Yannis SHAW 20 213
6 John LYTRAS 12 209
7 Harry KHOURI 0 192
8 Zac LEVY 0 191
9 Brandon DEMMERY 13 187
10 Locky TAYLOR 17 176
11 Ben BAKER 10 152
12 Peter NERLICH 11 126
13 Luke JHONSTON 14 117
14 Travis HALL 0 116
15 Luke POWER 0 98
16 Jacob ROULSTONE 0 63
17 Callum O’BRIEN 0 62
18 Zylas BUNTING 4 55
19 Mitch KUHNE 0 54
20 Olly SIMPSON 0 51
21 Kyle O’CONNELL 0 49
22 Tristan ADAMSON 0 48
23 Dylan WHITESIDE 0 39
24 Ben BURKE 9 32
25 Harrison VOIGHT 0 32
26 Ryan SMITH 5 28
27 Mitchell SIMPSON 0 25
28 Matt RINDEL 7 23
29 Laura BROWN 0 21
30 Reece OUGHTRED 8 19
31 Tayla RELPH 0 14
32 Harry PARKER 6 10
33 Jesse WOODS 0 8
34 Tom NEWTON 0 7
35 Josh HALL 0 6
36 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES 3 5
37 Jacob HATCH 2 5
38 Grace POUTCH 1 5
39 Bronson PICKETT 0 4
40 Zak PETTENDY 0 3
41 John BLENKIN 0 2
42 Keegan PICKERING 0 2
43 Jordan SIMPSON 0 1
Pos Name Race 1 Total
2 Hunter FORD 12 181
3 Max STAUFFER 20 173
4 Brandon DEMMERY 15 168
5 Locky TAYLOR 25 163
6 Zac LEVY 0 156
7 Luke JHONSTON 0 117
8 Harry KHOURI 0 86
9 Tristan ADAMSON 0 84
10 Jacob ROULSTONE 0 82
11 Reece OUGHTRED 14 78
12 Travis HALL 0 76
13 Ryan SMITH 10 72
14 Ben BAKER 16 63
15 Zylas BUNTING 0 59
16 Harrison VOIGHT 1 46
17 Mitch KUHNE 0 46
18 Kyle O’CONNELL 0 43
19 Matt RINDEL 13 41
20 Zak PETTENDY 6 33
21 Archie McDONALD 11 32
22 Jacob HATCH 9 29
23 Laura BROWN 17 23
24 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES 5 23
25 Harry PARKER 8 16
26 Keegan PICKERING 0 14
27 Patrick BOGNAR 7 11
28 Josh NODEN 0 11
29 Josh HALL 0 11
30 Bronson PICKETT 0 8
31 Ryan MOSCARDINI 4 7
32 Jeremy CZMOK 0 7
33 John BLENKIN 0 6
34 Cameron AGOSTINI 0 5
35 Jamie PORT 3 3
36 Dominic FLETCHER 2 2
37 Kristian AGOSTINI 0 2

 

Pos Name Race 1 Total
1 Carter THOMPSON 20 250
2 Angus GRENFELL 18 239
3 Jacob ROULSTONE 0 201
4 Tom DRANE 12 194
5 Max GIBBONS 25 174
6 Marianos NIKOLIS 0 172
7 Archie McDONALD 15 166
8 Glenn NELSON 16 163
9 Reece OUGHTRED 17 154
10 Cros FRANCIS 0 147
11 Zak PETTENDY 3 127
12 Jai RUSSO 9 102
13 Lucas QUINN 10 96
14 Jacob HATCH 2 92
15 Cormac BUCHANAN 14 79
16 Varis FLEMING 13 75
17 Jamie PORT 11 63
18 Alex KENWORTHY-JONES 0 62
19 Hunter DIPLOCK 0 57
20 Lincoln KNIGHT 8 55
21 Patrick BOGNAR 1 48
22 Tom CONNORS 5 29
23 Thomas BROWN 0 29
24 Dominic FLETCHER 7 14
25 Toby JAMES 4 11
26 Jayden MARTIN 6 6

 

Pos Name Race 1 Race 2 Total
1 C. TURNER / D. TURNER 25 15 252
2 J. JOYCE / C. BLACKMAN 20 25 236
3 H. FORD / L. MENZIES 18 17 179
4 P. UNDERWOOD / S. FORD 16 18 100
5 S. BAYLISS / A. WILSON 0 0 89
6 J. BROWN / D. SHELDRICK 15 16 80
7 D. BEARE / N. BEARE 0 0 50
8 M. ABELL / D. ALLEN 0 0 49
9 J. WILLIAMS / G. BURKE 0 0 45
10 G. EVANS / J. SCOTT 17 20 37
11 P. ABELL A. McKINNON 0 0 15
12 D. BOUGHEN / D. BOUGHEN 0 0 15
Pos Name Race 1 Race 2 Total
1 P. CLANCY / S. BONNEY 0 20 232
2 J. CLANCY / W. GRUBB 18 17 188
3 M. ALTON / C. CLANCY 25 25 167
4 S. REYNOLDS / K. WARNE 15 15 159
5 D. EDIS / M. SCHLUTER 17 16 151
6 B. COLLINS / P. DEANGELIS 20 18 127
7 M. BROWN / N. ASTILL 0 0 101
8 M. McKINNON / P. DEANGELIS 0 0 75
9 S. JUDD / R. SPANKNEBEL 0 0 71
10 A. PHILLIPS B. MARTIN 0 0 47
11 R. WILLIAMS / A. WILLIAMS 16 0 42

AEST/AEDT Schedule

Sunday 6th October
9.05 9.10 YMF R3 Cup Warm Up 5 mins
9.15 9.20 bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup Warm Up 5 mins
9.25 9.30 Motorsports TV Supersport Warm Up 5 mins
9.35 9.40 YMI Supersport 300 Warm Up 5 mins
9.45 9.50 Kawasaki Superbike Warm Up 5 mins
9.55 10.00 Horsell Sidecars Warm Up 5 mins
10.05 10.25 YMF R3 Cup Race 2 7 Laps
10.30 10.50 bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup Race 2 6 Laps
10.55 11.15 YMI Supersport 300 Race 2 7 Laps
11.20 12.00 Kawasaki Superbike ^ Race 1 12 Laps
12.05 12.35 Motorsports TV Supersport ^ Race 1 10 Laps
12.35 13.05 Lunch – ASBK Pitlane Walk 30 mins
13.05 13.30 YMI Supersport 300*^ Race 3 7 Laps
13.35 14.15 Kawasaki Superbike*^ Race 2 12 Laps
14.20 14.50 Motorsports TV Supersport*^ Race 2 10 Laps
15.00 15.20 Horsell Sidecars (inc. MA championship presentation) Race 3 7 Laps
15.30 15.50 bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup Race 3 6 Laps
15.55 16.15 YMF R3 Cup Race 3 7 Laps
WSBK Rnd Phillip Island RbMotoLens ASSP FP Harry KHOURI

Harry Khouri takes ASBK SS300 pole

2020 mi-bike Australian Superbike Championship Round One – Phillip Island Australian Supersport 300 Qualifying With Chris Plumridge Kawasaki...
ASBK Supersport QP Toparis ImagebyRobertMurdoch

Bayliss takes ASBK SS pole as Toparis goes down

ASBK Supersport Qualifying With Chris Plumridge Oli Bayliss will start from pole position for Round 1...
WSBK TBG WSBK Round Phillip Island Wayne Maxwell TBG

Wayne Maxwell breaks lap record to take pole at P.I.

2020 mi-bike Australian Superbike Championship Round One – Phillip Island Superbike Qualifying Wayne Maxwell, Mike Jones, Troy...
WSBK TBG WSBK Round Phillip Island Mike Jones TBG

Gamble by some ASBK Title contenders could be costly…

2020 mi-bike Australian Superbike Championship Round One - Phillip Island Superbike Timed Practice Results With Chris Plumridge...
WSBK TBG WSBK Round Phillip Island Tom Toparis TBG Cover

Halliday tops Thursday at PI | Toparis fastest Supersport

2020 ASBK Round 1 - Phillip Island Thursday Roundup With Chris Plumridge Round 1 of the 2020...
WSBK TBG WSBK Round Phillip Island Cru Halliday TBG Cover

Cru Halliday fastest in ASBK FP1 at Phillip Island

2020 ASBK - Phillip Island With Chris Plumridge Yamaha Racing Team’s Cru Halliday has laid down...
WSBK TBG WSBKPI PI Pirelli TBG

PI WSSP race shortened to 16 laps | Mandatory pit stop

2020 WorldSBK - Phillip Island Race Direction at Phillip Island have announced that the Sunday...
WorldSBK Test PI Monday Rea GB

WorldSBK season launches | Rea states “Consistency is key”

WorldSBK 2020 launches at Phillip Island With Chris Plumridge Five time World Champion Jonathan Rea has...
Troy Herfoss Honda CBRRR R Fireblade SP Cover

Troy Herfoss all smiles with arrival of new Fireblade

Australia's first CBR1000RR-R SP arrives The first CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP to arrive in Australia will...
ASBK Test Phillip Island RbMotoLens ASBK Test SBK Mike Jones

Mike Jones set to kick off title defence at Phillip Island

2019 ASBK Champion Mike Jones kicks off title defence Defending Australian Superbike Champion, Mike Jones,...