2019 Asian Road Racing Championships

With Barry Russell
Images by TWMR Photo, ARRC

The Asia Road Racing Championship had a new look for its second trip to Tailem Bend for the double header with ASBK. The visitors turned up with three classes again, however for 2019 the Underbone 150s were replaced in the schedule by the Asian Superbikes (ASB) which make its debut as ARRC’s premier class this season.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend ASB Start
Asia Superbikes replaced the Underbone 150 class at Tailem Bend in 2019

The big bikes were joined by the Supersport 600s, which now has an upper age limit of 25, and the Asia Production 250 class. That meant that many of the senior riders who raced 600s last year have moved up to the litre class, including double champions, Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman and Zaqwan Zaidi, 2019 champion Ratthapong Wilairot, and last year’s Supersport race winner Yuki Ito.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Grid Girls
2019 Asia Road Racing Championship Round 2 – Tailem Bend

They are joined this year by Broc Parkes, who has added a full season in ARRC to his FIM Endurance World Championship duties. By design the rules for ASB 1000 are similar to ASBK’s, with a few key differences.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Honda Racing India
2019 Asia Road Racing Championship Round 2 – Tailem Bend

Exceptions are the larger radiators that are allowed in the Asian series, which runs in several hot countries, like Malaysia and Thailand, and the control tyres that have been specifically developed by Dunlop for ARRC. The similarities make it easy for riders to switch between series during the course of a season.

ARRC Rnd Thitipong Warakorn ASB Race Wheelie ARRC Sepang
Thitipong Warokorn was injured in his wildcard WSBK appearance and had to sit out Round 2

This factor was pivotal for ARRC Round 2. The championship leader after round one, Kawasaki Thailand’s Thitipong Warakorn, was absent with back and chest injuries sustained during his WSBK wildcard appearance at Buriram, when he crashed and was run over by Leon Camier.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Bryan STARING bike
Bryan Staring joined Kawasaki Thailand to fill in for Warakorn, alongside competing ASBK

As the Thai rider goes through the long process of recovering and getting fit, Kawasaki Japan assigned his ride to Bryan Staring who is currently competing the ASBK championship with the BCPerformance Kawasaki team in Kawasaki Superbikes, thereby putting him on double duty for the four-day event.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend SS
2019 Asia Road Racing Championship Round 2 – Tailem Bend

Asia Superbike 1000

During practice and qualifying Staring got into a battle for supremacy with his compatriot Broc Parkes, with the two Aussies battling it out.  It was won by the Yamaha rider, who took pole position with a stunning single lap of 1:52.581, more than six tenths clear of Staring.

ARRC Rnd Broc Parkes ASB Grid Race ARRC Sepang Copy
Broc Parkes claimed top qualifying honours

Yamaha Thailand’s former AP 250 champion, Apiwat Wonthananon was third, ahead of Yuki Ito, Zaqwan Zaidi and Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman, who completed row two.

Asia Superbike 1000 – Race 1

In warmer conditions than had prevailed for qualifying, it was Staring who got the best drive at the start to lead lap one from Parkes, Zawan and Apiwat. His bold attempt to get away was quickly closed down by Parkes who got past him one lap later and opened up a comfortable gap of this own, which had extended up to 1.5 seconds by the end of lap four. Staring kept a good distance between him and third-placed Zaqwan, who beat off a challenge from Apiwat, Azlan and Yuki Ito.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Parkes Staring
Broc Parkes and Bryan Staring in the lead from the ASB start

The soft rear Dunlop of the leading Yamaha began to lose grip shortly before half of the 12 laps were done, which allowed the Kawasaki stand-in to reel him him back in. Staring made his move on lap eight with a well-planned move that saw him pull out of Parkes’s slipstream as they got to the braking zone at the end of the one kilometer straight and go cleanly past and into the lead at turn one. The Yamaha rider had no answer and Staring opened up a gap that stretched out to more than two seconds at race end.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Staring
Bryan Staring in the lead

Behind the two Australians, Zaqwan forged himself a comfortable slot in third place ahead of Ito, who was coming through strongly after passing Azlan for fourth. Then it went wrong for the Honda Asia Dream pilot, as a mistake on the last lap allowed Ito to seize third, while Zaqwan recovered to claim fourth.

Azlan finished fifth from the Yamaha Thailand pairing of Apiwat and Ratthapong Wilairot, while Ahmad Yudhistira, Chaiwichit and Farid Hisham completed the top ten.

Parkes’s second place lifted him to the top of the standings with a total of 47 points. The absent Thitipong was relegated to second with 40, while Zaqwan was on 38, Azlan on 36 and Ito on 34.

Asia Superbike 1000 – Race 2

Cool, windy conditions returned on Sunday, dropping air temperatures to 15-19 degrees, with track temperatures just a few clicks higher. After losing grip at around half distance while in the lead the day before, Broc Parkes worked with his Yamaha ASEAN Racing team to recalibrate the bike and rider for race two.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Staring Parkes
Staring grabbed an early lead from Parkes in Race 2 but it didn’t last long

Bryan Staring, whose Kawasaki Thailand ZX10RR had performed flawlessly to take the race one win, realised his Australian rival was likely to be much closer in race two and that the regular Asian riders would also be building on what they had learned the day before at The Bend.

Staring had another perfect launch from the middle of the front row to take the lead. Yamaha Thailand’s Apiwat Wongthananon got away well to the right of the Kawasaki and slotted in behind him.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Broc Parkes Bryan Staring
Broc Parkes claims the Race 2 win from Race 1 winner Bryan Staring

As the front of the pack shuffled itself into shape Broc Parkes moved into third and these three began to put daylight between themselves and Zaqwan Zaidi, who led a chasing group that also included the ONEXOX TKKR SAG BMW of Azlan Shah and the Yamahas of Yuki Ito and Ratthapong Wilairot. TJ Alberto and Kazuma Tsuda crashed at turn two and took no further part.

As the first half of the 12 lap race approached, Apiwat was passed by Parkes and began to slip back towards Zaqwan, who was himself under pressure from Azlan Shah and Yuki Ito. After watching the back of the black Kawasaki for a few laps, Parkes made his move and slipped into lead on lap 10. Staring stayed close, taking his turn for follow and watch. Apiwat was passed by Zaqwan, Ito and Azlan, which left the two Yamaha Thailand riders in sixth and seventh. Ito got himself through to third, leaving Azlan and Zaqwan to dispute fifth.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Stephanie REDMAN
Stephanie Redman claimed 12th in Race 2

The game of cat and mouse at the front came to an end as Parkes and Staring began lap 11, with both riders pushing hard. Parkes lost the front twice in his efforts, as Staring kept the pressure on. The Yamaha rider pulled just enough of a gap on the last lap to put the win out of reach and crossed the line with a winning margin of almost half a second.

Ito took his second third place of the weekend, 1.4 seconds further back and eight seconds clear of Zaqwan, whose Asia Dream Racing Honda overcame the BMW of Azlan. Apiwat and Ratthapong held on for sixth and seventh. Yudhistira, Chaiwichit and Farid completed the top ten.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Parkes wins Race
Broc Parkes

The 45 points collected by Broc Parkes over the two races put him on 72 points, 11 clear of Zaqwan, who now has 61. Azlan, Staring and Apiwat are on 47,46 and 44 respectively, while the injured Thitipong has slipped from first to seventh with 40 points.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend ASB R Podium
Broc Parkes claimed the Race 2 win from Bryan Staring and Yuki Ito
ASIA Superbike 1000 – Race One
PosRider/TeamBikeTime
1Bryan STARING (AUS) / Kawasaki Thailand Racing TeamKawasaki22:50.7
2Broc PARKES (AUS) / Yamaha Racing Team AseanYamaha2.117
3Yuki ITO (JPN) / Yamaha Racing Team AseanYamaha8.083
4Md Zaqhwan ZAIDI (MAS) / Honda Asia Dream Racing With ShowaHonda10.379
5Azlan Shah KAMARUZAMAN (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamBMW12.801
6Apiwath WONGTHANANON (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha19.066
7Ratthapong WILAIROT (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha31.582
8Ahmad YUDHISTIRA (INA) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha38.904
9Chaiwichit NISAKUL (THA) / Kawasaki Thailand Racing TeamKawasaki48.905
10Farid HISHAM (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamBMW48.953
11Timothy ALBERTO (PHI) / Access Plus Racing Ducati Philippines Essenza TeamDucati50.665
12Kazuma TSUDA (JPN) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha01:03.4
13Yannis SHAW (AUS) / DB Racing ServicesKawasaki01:04.5
14Jonathan SERRAPICA (SUI) / Access Plus Racing Ducati Philippines Essenza TeamDucati1 Lap
ASIA Superbike 1000 – Race Two
PosRider/TeamBikeTime
1Broc PARKES (AUS) / Yamaha Racing Team AseanYamaha22:54.9
2Bryan STARING (AUS) / Kawasaki Thailand Racing TeamKawasaki 0.456
3Yuki ITO (JPN) / Yamaha Racing Team AseanYamaha1.855
4Md Zaqhwan ZAIDI (MAS) / Honda Asia Dream Racing With ShowaHonda10.513
5Azlan Shah KAMARUZAMAN (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamBMW11.661
6Apiwath WONGTHANANON (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha16.039
7Ratthapong WILAIROT (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha23.971
8Ahmad YUDHISTIRA (INA) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha26.008
9Chaiwichit NISAKUL (THA) / Kawasaki Thailand Racing TeamKawasaki38.196
10Farid HISHAM (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamBMW48.774
11Yannis SHAW (AUS) / DB Racing ServicesKawasaki01:12.1
12Stephanie REDMAN (AUS) / Addicted to TrackYamaha01:12.2
13Jonathan SERRAPICA (SUI) / Access Plus Racing Ducati Philippines Essenza TeamDucati01:59.7
DNFTimothy ALBERTO (PHI) / Access Plus Racing Ducati Philippines Essenza TeamDucati12 Laps
DNFKazuma TSUDA (JPN) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha12 Laps
PosNameRnd 1Rnd 2Total
Race 1Race 2Race 1Race 2
1Broc PARKES (AUS)1611202572
2Md Zaqhwan ZAIDI (MAS)025131351
3Yuki ITO (JPN)016161648
4Azlan Shah KAMARUZAMAN (MAS)250111147
5Bryan STARING (AUS)00252045
6Apiwat WONGTHANANON (THA)1113101044
7Thitipong WAROKORN (THA)20200040
8Ratthapong WILAIROT (THA)799934
9Ahmad YUDHISTIRA (INA)1308829
10Timothy Joseph Cua ALBERTO (PHI)9105024
11Farid Badrul HISHAM (MAS)10o6622
12Chaiwichit NISAKUL (THA)007714
13Jonathan SERRAPICA (SUI)802313
14Yannis SHAW (AUS)00358
15K. Rajini KRISHNAN (IND)08008
16Stephanie REDMAN00044
17Kazuma TSUDA (JPN)00404

Asia Supersport 600

Yamaha Thailand’s Peerapong Boonlert looked as though qualifying would go his way after leading free practice and most of Friday’s scrap for grid places. The plan was foiled when Ibrahim Norrodin, standing in for his older brother, Adam, who was away racing in the CEV Moto2 championship, knocked the dominant Thai off the top with a lap of 1:56.580 to bag pole position.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend SS Md Ibrahim Md NORRODIN
Ibrahim Norrodin

Musashi Boon Siew Honda’s Azroy Hakeem Anuar showed good pace throughout and earned himself third position, thanks to a best lap of 1:57.391.

Rheza Danica Ahrens continued his acclimatisation to 600s and led row two from Helmi Azman and Andi Farid Izdihar. Helmi crashed late in the session and was taken to the medical centre to have a knock to his ankle checked, but was deemed fit to race.

Asia Supersport 600 – Race 1

Yamaha Thailand’s Peerapong Boonlert delivered a masterclass to his Supersport 600 rivals on Saturday at Tailem Bend by taking his third win from three starts in the class. What he showed them was how to win a race from the front with his deceptively fast, smooth style of riding.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend SS Peerapong BOONLERT
Peerapong Boonlert

Behind the flying Thai, spectators were treated to a race long, enthralling battle between poleman and SIC TK Racing’s ‘super-sub’ Ibrahim Norrodin, Musashi Boon Siew Honda’s Azroy Anuar and another replacement rider, who would go on to steal the show, Victor Racing’s Javier Orellana Malloy.

Helmi Azman, nursing a sore ankle after a heart-stopping highside in qualifying, featured prominently in the scrap for second until he went over the top of his Honda again on lap six. Thankfully the tumble he took didn’t exacerbate the knocks sustained the previous afternoon, and he managed to nurse the bike back to pit lane unaided.

Javier, who missed two practice sessions after destroying his bike on Thursday, quickly

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Md Helmi AZMAN
Helmi Azman

found his rhythm and wasted no time moving up from the fourth row into the battle for second and looked increasingly convincing as the 10-lap race went on. The fairytale suddenly switched from being about Ibrahim’s spectacular substitution for his older brother to Javier’s charge for glory for the privately run Victor Racing Team.

As the final lap got underway and with Peerapong two seconds clear at the front, the three men behind him swapped positions at every turn, until Javier got past Ibrahim in sector four and got just enough of a gap to carry him to the line. Azroy also got through, leaving Ibrahim off the podium in fourth.

Six seconds further back, Afif Amran had an impressive outing as a stand-in for Hong Leong Yamaha to finish fifth just ahead of AP Honda Racing Thailand’s Passawit Thitivararak and Astra Honda’s Andi Farid Izdihar.

Asia Supersport 600 – Race 2

As commentators struggled to find new superlatives for the performances of Peerapong Boonlert, Yamaha Thailand’s latest Supersport superstar, the rider himself calmly clicked the dial to rinse and repeat, delivering another perfect performance, despite coming under more pressure today.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend SS Azroy Hakeem ANUAR Ahmad Afif AMRAN
Asia Supersport 600

Another perfect start from the centre of the first row, got the imperious Thai the hole-shot he wanted, as an injured Helmi Azman snapped at his heels through the first few turns. Azroy Anuar followed his Musashi Boon Siew team-mate, before passing him for second.

Meanwhile SIC TK’s ‘super-sub’, Ibrahim Norrodin, recovered from an indifferent start and moved past the two Malaysians as Peerapong attempted an escape. Ibrahim closed in on Peerapong and chased him hard for a few laps as the Astra Honda of Andi Farid Izdihar also passed Helmi and Azroy and got through to third.

Hong Leong Yamaha’s Afif Amran, meanwhile was having another good outing, coming through from his third row start and also passed Helmi and Azroy. The star of race one, Javier Malloy and Kritchaporn crashed out on lap one.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend SS Peerapong BOONLERT
Peerapong Boonlert

Peerapong didn’t flinch under the pressure and kept going as Ibrahim tried to find a way to get close enough to pass, but found himself increasingly engaged in a battle with Andi for second place. The leader stretched his margin over the last two laps to finish almost a second clear of Andi, who won the contest for P2, while Ibrahim took third from the impressive Arif. Azroy was sixth and Helmi, Passawit, Rheza, Fakhrusy and Akid Aziz completed the top ten.

Peerapong’s four-from-four give him a perfect score after two rounds of 100 points, which is a margin of 51 over his nearest rival, Andi Farid Izdihar. With the next round at the leader’s home track in Buriram, a straight six is easily foreseeable.

ASIA Supersport 600 – Race One
PosRider/TeamBikeTime
1Peerapong BOONLERT (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha 19:39.4
2Javier Orellana MALLOY (ESP) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha 3.913
3Azroy Hakeem ANUAR (MAS) / Musashi Boon Siew Honda Racing TeamHonda 4.486
4Md Ibrahim Md NORRODIN (MAS) / SIC Junior ZK RacingYamaha 5.458
5Ahmad Afif AMRAN (MAS) / Hong Leong Yamaha MalaysiaYamaha 11.63
6Passawit THITIVARARAK (THA) / A.P.Honda Racing ThailandHonda 11.801
7Andi Farid IZDIHAR (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 11.954
8Rheza Danica AHRENS (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 15.875
9Kritchaporn KAEWSONTHI (THA) / A.P.Honda Racing ThailandHonda 24.656
10Fakhrusy Syakirin ROSTAM (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 30.123
11Md Akid AZIZ (MAS) / Hong Leong Yamaha MalaysiaYamaha 41.765
12Md Khairul Ikhwan AJIS (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 57.495
13Liam MACDONALD (NZL) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha 01:08.7
DNFMd Helmi AZMAN (MAS) / Musashi Boon Siew Honda Racing TeamHonda 4 Laps
ASIA Supersport 600 – Race Two
PosRider/TeamBikeTime
1Peerapong BOONLERT (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha 19:36.9
2Andi Farid IZDIHAR (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 0.984
3Md Ibrahim Md NORRODIN (MAS) / SIC Junior ZK RacingYamaha 1.761
4Ahmad Afif AMRAN (MAS) / Hong Leong Yamaha MalaysiaYamaha 7.434
5Azroy Hakeem ANUAR (MAS) / Musashi Boon Siew Honda Racing TeamHonda 8.01
6Md Helmi AZMAN (MAS) / Musashi Boon Siew Honda Racing TeamHonda 8.35
7Passawit THITIVARARAK (THA) / A.P.Honda Racing ThailandHonda 11.562
8Rheza Danica AHRENS (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 14.259
9Fakhrusy Syakirin ROSTAM (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 24.514
10Md Akid AZIZ (MAS) / Hong Leong Yamaha MalaysiaYamaha 38.037
11Liam MACDONALD (NZL) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha 01:08.7
DNFMd Khairul Ikhwan AJIS (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 3 Laps
DNFKritchaporn KAEWSONTHI (THA) / A.P.Honda Racing ThailandHonda 10 Laps
DNFJavier Orellana MALLOY (ESP) / Victor Racing TeamYamaha 10 Laps
PosNameRnd 1
Rnd 2
Total
Race 1Race 2Race 1Race 2
1Peerapong BOONLERT (THA)25252525100
2Andi Farid IZDIHAR (INA)02092049
3Azroy Hakeem ANUAR (MAS)139161149
4Kasma Daniel KASMAYUDIN (MAS)20160036
5Md Helmi AZMAN (MAS)111101032
6Ahmad Afif AMRAN (MAS)70111331
7Rheza Danica AHRENS (INA)868830
8Md Ibrahim Md NORRODIN00131629
9Muhamad Adam Mohd NORRODIN (MAS)16130029
10Passawit THITIVARARAK (THA)0710926
11Kritchaporn KAEWSONTHI (THA)987024
12Javier Orellana MALLOY0020020
13Md Ramdan ROSLI (MAS)10100020
14Fakhrusy Syakirin ROSTAM (MAS)056718
15Liam MACDONALD (NZL)643518
16Md Akid AZIZ005611
17Md Khairul Ikhwan AJIS00404

Asia Production 250

Andy Fadly, who scored his first ever AP 250 podium at the Bend last year, sealed a successful first two days by taking pole position, despite finding himself under pressure from his new Manual Tech KYT  team-mate, Aiki Iyoshi. The green liveried pairing were the only riders who broke below 2:09 and held off Sepang race two winner Muklada Sarapuech, who joined them on the front row.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend Andy Muhammad FADLY
Andy Fadly

Astra Honda’s Awhin Sanjaya was next up, almost half a second off Muklada’s time and was followed by Reynaldo Ratukore, on the best of the Yamahas and Piyawat Patoomyos. Tatchakorn Buasri led the third row from Nazrul Izzat and Lucky Hendriansia.

Asia Production 250 – Race 1

The Bend Motorsport Park will hold a special place in the heart of Andy Fadly. The 19-year-old Indonesian came of age with his first podium in the series at the South Australian circuit one year ago and scored his first win there today.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend AP Tatchakorn BUASRI lead
Asia Production 250

Manual Tech KYT’s Fadly was pushed all the way by his rookie team-mate, Aiki Iyoshi and AP Honda’s Muklada Sarapuech. These three left the rest of the field trailing and provided edge-of-the-seat entertainment for the full nine laps of race one.

In the end a slight mistake by Muklada was enough for the two Kawasakis to cross the line just ahead of her. More than 10 seconds further back, Tatchakorn Buasri was fourth from Rey Ratukore and Piyawat Patoomyos. Irfan, Muzzakir, Izzat and Sethu Rajiv completed the top ten.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend AP Muklada SARAPUECH leads
Asia Production 250

Fadly’s win followed two second places in Round 1 and gave him a points haul of 65, which is a lead of more than 25 over fifth-placed Awhin Sanjaya. Under new rules tied to the single ECU introduced in 2019, that points advantage meant a cut of 500rpm to Fadly’s rev limit and therefore made Sunday’s Race 2 still more unpredictable.

Asia Production 250 – Race 2

Aiki Iyoshi built upon the promising start he made in Sepang in ARRC round one and an inspired second place behind his team-mate, Andy Fadly in race one to take a convincing win in Race 2.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend AP Aiki IYOSHI
Asia Production 250

Pre-race chatter had centred on Fadly, whose win had taken him more than 25 points clear of the fifth-placed rider in the championship standings, thereby triggering a cut of 500rpm in his maximum rev limit under 2019 technical regulations. What effect would that have on the performance of his Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki?

There was no answer in warm-up, as the 19 year-old Indonesian posted the fastest time and no clues were forthcoming in the race, as Fadly highsided out at turn one, lap one.

Fadly’s early exit initially left AP Honda team-mates, Tatchakorn Buasri and Muklada Sarapuech battling for the lead with ONEXOX TKKR’s Yamaha-mounted pairing of Rey Ratukore and Izzat Bahauddin, until Izzat dropped back after an off-track excursion. Iyoshi, Lucky Hendriansya and Irfan Ardiansyah joined the fun at the front.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend AP Muklada SARAPUECH
Asia Production 250

In the final few laps Iyoshi got himself to the front and engaged Mukalda and Tatchakorn in a contest for first place. As it became clear that the pace of the Kawasaki was beyond the following Hondas, the Japanese rookie consolidated a lead of a few bike lengths as Muklada, despite struggling with a worsening chatter problem, kept unrelenting pressure on the race leader.

The jubilant Japanese took the chequered flag by a margin of more than a second from Muklada, who had a similar gap back to Tatchakorn. Fourth place went to Astra Honda’s Lucky, who had a 4.5 second buffer back to Rey Ratukore, who was again the best of the Yamaha riders. Irfan Ardiansyah was sixth from Awhin Sanjaya, Izzat, Piyawat and Muzakir who was tenth.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend AP Aiki IYOSHI win
Aiki Iyoshi wins

Aiki Iyoshi’s maiden win has earned him the championship lead and a cut of 500rpm in his rev limit, as his points total of 68 is 30 points clear of Awhin in fifth position. With three long straights at Buriram, the answer to the question about the effect of the new rule should become clear in round three.

ARRC Rnd Tailem Bend AP R Podium
Asia Production 250 Race 2 Podium – Aiki Iyoshi wins from Muklada Sarapuech and Tatchakorn Buasri
ASIA Production 250 – Race 1
PosNameBikeTime
1Andy Muhammad FADLY (INA) / Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki RacingKawasaki19:15.7
2Aiki IYOSHI (JPN) / Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki RacingKawasaki 0.147
3Muklada SARAPUECH (THA) / A.P. Honda Racing ThailandHonda 0.232
4Tatchakorn BUASRI (THA) / A.P. Honda Racing ThailandHonda 10.65
5Reynaldo RATUKORE (INA) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha12.109
6Piyawat PATOOMYOS (THA) / A.P. Honda Racing ThailandHonda 13.457
7Irfan ARDIANSYAH (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 15.958
8Md Muzakkir MOHAMED (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha21.367
9Nazirul Izzat Md BAHAUDDIN (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 22.161
10Sethu RAJIV (IND) / Idemitsu Honda Racing IndiaHonda 25.248
11Cao Viet NAM (VIE) / Honda Racing VietnamHonda 34.45
12Anggi SETIAWAN (INA) / Yamaha Racing IndonesiaYamaha 34.673
13Suttipat PATCHAEETRON (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha 35.009
14Chiou KE-LUNG (TPE) / United Oil Y-Teq Liberty RacingHonda 41.595
15Lucky HENDRIANSYA (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 56.787
16Sawapol NILLAPONG (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha 57.572
17Senthil CHANDRASEKARAN (IND) / Idemitsu Honda Racing IndiaHonda 01:02.4
18Md Sharul Ezwan Mohd SHARIL (MAS) / SIC Junior ZK RacingKawasaki01:05.5
19Liu JUNMEI (TPE) / Bike Corner SYS KYT Racing TeamYamaha01:05.7
20Shahrol Syazras Shahrol YUZY (MAS) / Yuzy Honda RacingHonda 01:11.3
21Kevin JOHNSON (THA) / BRP RacingKawasaki 01:34.7
22Stewart JOHNSON (THA) / BRP RacingKawasaki01:51.0
DNFMuhammad Faerozi TOREQOTTULLAH (INA) / Yamaha Racing IndonesiaYamaha 1 Lap
DNFAwhin SANJAYA (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 5 Laps
ASIA Production 250 – Race Two
PosRider/TeamBikeTime
1Aiki IYOSHI (JPN) / Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki RacingKawasaki 19:19.6
2Muklada SARAPUECH (THA) / A.P. Honda Racing ThailandHonda 1.191
3Tatchakorn BUASRI (THA) / A.P. Honda Racing ThailandHonda2.295
4Lucky HENDRIANSYA (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 3.051
5Reynaldo RATUKORE (INA) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 7.889
6Irfan ARDIANSYAH (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda 8.345
7Awhin SANJAYA (INA) / Astra Honda Racing TeamHonda8.563
8Nazirul Izzat Md BAHAUDDIN (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 8.792
9Piyawat PATOOMYOS (THA) / A.P. Honda Racing ThailandHonda 9.078
10Md Muzakkir MOHAMED (MAS) / ONEXOX TKKR SAG TeamYamaha 10.135
11Muhammad Faerozi TOREQOTTULLAH (INA) / Yamaha Racing IndonesiaYamaha 16.021
12Sethu RAJIV (IND) / Idemitsu Honda Racing IndiaHonda 24.001
13Cao Viet NAM (VIE) / Honda Racing VietnamHonda 27.846
14Suttipat PATCHAEETRON (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha 28.064
15Chiou KE-LUNG (TPE) / United Oil Y-Teq Liberty RacingHonda35.442
16Anggi SETIAWAN (INA) / Yamaha Racing IndonesiaYamaha 35.486
17Sawapol NILLAPONG (THA) / Yamaha Thailand Racing TeamYamaha 36.36
18Shahrol Syazras Shahrol YUZY (MAS) / Yuzy Honda RacingHonda01:14.6
19Kevin JOHNSON (THA) / BRP RacingKawasaki 01:22.1
20Stewart JOHNSON (THA) / BRP RacingKawasaki 01:27.8
DNFMd Sharul Ezwan Mohd SHARIL (MAS) / SIC Junior ZK RacingKawasaki 2 Laps
DNFLiu JUNMEI (TPE) / Bike Corner SYS KYT Racing TeamYamaha 8 Laps
DNFSenthil CHANDRASEKARAN (IND) / Idemitsu Honda Racing IndiaHonda 8 Laps
DNFAndy Muhammad FADLY (INA) / Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki RacingKawasaki 8 Laps
PosNameRnd 1Rnd 2Total
Race 1Race 2Race 1Race 2
1Aiki IYOSHI (JPN)1013202568
2Andy Muhammad FADLY (INA)202025065
3Muklada SARAPUECH (THA)025162061
4Lucky HENDRIANSYA (INA)25511344
5Awhin SANJAYA (INA)13160938
6Irfan ARDIANSYAH (INA)16091035
7Md Muzakkir MOHAMED (MAS)8108632
8Reynaldo Christiano R (INA)90111131
9Nazirul Izzat Mohd B (MAS)697830
10Tatchakorn BUASRI (THA)00131629
11Muhammad Faeroz T (INA)11110527
12Sethu RAJIV (IND)536418
13Cao Viet NAM (VIE)465318
14Piyawat PATOOMYOS (THA)0010717
15Anggi SETIAWAN (INA)374014
16Muhammad Izam IKMAL (MAS)08008
17Rafid TOPAN (INA)70007
18Suttipat PATCHAEETRON (THA)00325
19Chiou KE-LUNG (TPE)10214
20Sawapol LILLABONG (THA)04004
21Shahrol Shazras Shahrol YUZY (MAS)02002
22Senthil CHANDRASEKARAN (IND)20002
23Md Sharul Ezwan Mohd SHARIL (MAS)01001