2019 Australian Supercross Championship

Round Five – Melborne

Report and Images by AM


Summary

Penrite Honda Factory Racing emerged Victorious at the conclusion of what was the biggest Supercross event held on Australian soil at Marvel Stadium on Saturday night.

The annual SX-Open Supercross moved from its original home in Sydney down to Melbourne for 2019. Over 35,000 spectators made the trek from around the country to witness the final round of the 2019 Australian Supercross Championship.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne IntroB
SX-Open went off with a bang in Melbourne

In what turned out to be a night to be remembered for more than just the on-track racing. The large crowd soaked up the atmosphere and watched the changing of the guard as long-time Australian SX hero Chad Reed announced that this would be his last race as a professional on home soil, while on the same night, upcoming talent Jett Lawrence made his professional SX debut. The youngster dsiplayed the talent to run with some of the best in the world at just 16 years of age.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne JackMiller
MotoGP rider Jack Miller was on hand to check out the SX-Open in Melbourne

The gates to Marvel Stadium opened early for VIP ticket holders, who had the opportunity to watch the entire event, starting with the afternoon qualifying session. With only a single point separating the series leaders coming into the round. Australia’s Monster Energy CDR Yamaha’s Luke Clout, and American Penrite Honda’s Justin Brayton the main title contenders.


SX1 Qualifying

One big-name rider had already been ruled out of the nights’ action before qualifying even got underway after newly signed JGR Suzuki racer Joey Savatgy suffered a big crash in the practice session. The highly respected American injuring his ankle after coming up short on a big rhythm section after hitting neutral off the face of a jump.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne SavatgyB
Joey Savatgy went out early in Melbourne after sustaining an ankle injury

When the qualifying session got underway; Clout, sporting the red plate to signify his championship leader status, got straight down to business. The 25-year-old topped the qualifying session as the only rider to break the 44-second lap barrier on his way to out-qualify championship rival Brayton by less than two-tenths of a second.

2018 American Supercross champion, Jason Anderson was just over four-tenths of a second further back with the third-fastest time aboard his Rockstar Husqvarna, with Monster Energy CDR Yamaha duo Daniel Reardon and Josh Hill rounding out the top five.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne HillRaceB
Josh Hill and Justin Brayton

Chad Reed, who was still dealing with damaged ribs sustained in a crash three weeks prior in Paris, had to settle for the 11th fasted time aboard his Penrite Honda backed Honda CRF450R.

With the Pit Party over and the 35,000 plus supercross fans inside Marvel Stadium, the lights dimmed as the top riders were introduced ahead of the action that lay ahead.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne ReedFav
Chad Reed

While many were on hand to watch some tremendous international talent, the star of the show was once again Australia’s Chad Reed. CR22 was introduced with an emotion filled highlights package of his career, followed by an announcement from Reed himself that this event would be the last time he raced in Australia as a full-time supercross athlete, announcing his plans to hang up the boots from full time racing in 2020.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne ReedAussie
Chad Reed and Luke Clout

With the crowd on a high and wanting nothing more than to see Reed in action, the stadium once again lit up as riders hit the start gates for the first time in a full-sized indoor AFL stadium.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne ReedElle
Chad Reed

SX1 HEAT 1

In the opening SX1 heat race it was Penrite Honda Factory Racing’s Brett Metcalfe who stole the early race limelight, claiming the holeshot and leading the opening lap from team-mate Brayton.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne SXHeatStart
SX1 Heats

While things were going well for the Honda duo up front, Yamaha’s Reardon ran into trouble early in the race with a crash leaving his bike bent up. Though able to continue in the race, the early season championship contender was forced to head to the last chance qualifier for his shot at making it into the main event.

Up front, Brayton took control of the race on lap two and was never headed, cruising to victory ahead of Metcalfe and Rockstar Honda’s Jackson Richardson.

Empire Motorsport Kawasaki’s Lawson Bopping finished fourth, earning a direct spot in the nights three final format, along with KSF Racing’s Gradie Featherstone, Honda privateer Joel Wightman, SB Motorsports ECSTAR Suzuki’s Jayden Rykers and veteran racer Justin Carafa.


SX1 HEAT 2

In the second heat, Anderson kicked his intensity up a gear, grabbing the Knobby Holeshot and leading the field through the first lap.

Much to the crowd’s pleasure, Reed sat in second position followed by Yamaha Yamalube’s Richie Evans, with a fast charging Clout hot on his heels.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne RichieEvansFinal
Richie Evans

By lap two Clout had moved his way into third, then quickly reeled in Reed and moved into second position before setting his sights on race leader Anderson.

Despite his efforts, Clout had to settle for second, with Anderson finishing just two-seconds ahead of the New South Welshman. Reed held on to fourth just ahead of a fast-finishing Josh Hill.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne ReedFinalD
Chad Reed

Joining the four lead riders with a direct path to the nights final was Evans who held on for 5th ahead of Empire Motorsports Kawasaki’s Dylan Long, Husqvarna backed Todd Waters and SB Motorsports Suzuki Ecstar racer Cody Dyce with his 8th place finish.


SX1 LCQ

With little time between the heats and the LCQ, Reardon and his team went to work to straighten out his YZ450F. To no one’s surprise Reardon then dominated the LCQ to take his spot in the nights final and keep his bid for a final championship podium result alive.

Oil Piping systems backed Jesse Madden finished second ahead of Dylan Wood, while Jono Krusic was gifted the final transfer spot into the night’s big show after Chirs Camilleri crashed in the second to last straight while in position to qualify.


SX1 MAIN ONE

With all the festivities over, including Jayo Archer claiming the nights big trick gold medal with a massive double backflip, and the KTM Junior 50 racers back in the stands after taking their shot of replicating their hero’s on a full-size supercross track, the nights entertainment kicked into overdrive as the SX1 field lined up for their three back to back to back main event races.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne JayArcherFreestyleWin
Jayo Archer won the freestyle competition despite Josh Sheehan going larger, the home crowd went wildest for local boy Archer

Like the SX-Open event in Auckland, the riders would also have to contend with the Joker land, which they could use just once in one of the three main event racers, meaning a little strategy would once again be in play. However, unlike the Auckland short cut lane that gave riders close to a ten-second advantage, the short cut lane in Melbourne was worth one to two-seconds at the very most.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne KTMWhoops
Kids also got in on the act at SX-Open

When the gates dropped in the first final, it was Anderson who raced to the holeshot and subsequent race lead with all in the stadium expecting him to run away for an easy race win, but that was not to be the case.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne SXFinalStartfront
SX1

Brayton followed Anderson through the first two corners in second place but was quickly relegated to third position after Reed snuck up the inside of him after the triple.

At the end of the next straight Clout also tried to make a move up the inside of Brayton, but instead of gaining a position, tucked the front wheel, crashing into the turn and relegating himself to near last, and in the process putting a big dent in his championship aspirations.

If the first lap was not exciting enough the roof was lifted off the stadium early in the second lap as the crowd roared into life when Reed put a block pass on Anderson for the lead in a move that not only left Anderson on the ground, but also caught Clout out once again as he crashed for a second time trying to manoeuvre between other downed riders.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne CloutHeat
Luke Clout

Reed, with a clear track ahead of him, tried to distance himself from the field further, opting to use the Joker lane when it first opened at the start of lap two.

At the end of lap four Brayton all but cruised past Reed for the race lead as Reed swung wide, with Brayton running on to win the opening race comfortably.

Reed held on to finish second less than half-a-second ahead of Hill, with Metcalfe in 4th and Reardon in 5th.

Anderson was able to recover to finish 7th while Clout had to settle for a 10th place finish.


SX1 MAIN TWO

In another exciting start, Anderson grabbed the holeshot and early race lead ahead of Brayton; however, it was Clout who was on the charge, passing both riders in quick succession to take control of the race lead by the end of lap one.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne CloutBraytonQual
Luke Clout

The lead was short-lived, as Anderson blasted down the whoop section at the start of lap two to reclaim the lead. On the following lap, Brayton took full advantage of the Repco Short Cut Lane to rocket himself from third position all the way into the lead, further enhancing his position to take his fourth straight title.

On lap six, Anderson who had been stalking Brayton for four laps made his move for the lead, making the pass stick on the slick track then going on to take the race win.

Brayton held on for second, ahead of the trio of CDR Yamaha’s with Clout in third, Hill fourth and Reardon 5th.


SX1 MAIN THREE

In a chaotic first turn, it looked as though leading privateer Joel Wightman was going to grab the knobby holeshot until he was pushed wide and went down, while a handful of riders burst straight through the blocks at the tight first corner.

Emerging first after everything had settled down was Brett Metcalfe leading the way head of Anderson, Brayton, Evans and Hill, while Clout was left deep down in the pack.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne SXFinalFrontC
SX1

Hill used the Repco short cut lane to his advantage to move into third position ahead of Brayton, while at the same time, Anderson blitzed through the whoops to pass Metcalfe for the lead.

Both Hill and Brayton then made their move around Metcalfe to sit in second and third spots.

Out front Anderson was unstoppable, taking his second straight win for the night. Hill held on to second position. Still, all attention was on the man behind him with Brayton crossing the line in third position, which was enough to see him win his first SX-Open event and more importantly his fourth straight Australian Supercross Championship.


Justin Brayton

“I’m stoked I got the win – the last few weeks have been so tough, so to get this championship means a lot.  I love this country, thank you so much for welcoming me, and I hope that I’ve done your country proud coming over here and winning four straight.”

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne BraytonChampPodium
Justin Brayton the SX1 Champion once again. Luke Clout #2 and Daniel Reardon #3

Anderson’s 1-1-7 result was enough to finish second overall for the night and also clinch the 2019 Australasian Supercross Championship which was contested over the course of the two SX-Open events held in Auckland and Melbourne.

Jason Anderson

“This title is sweet; it’s rad I was able to get it done. The track was slick, racing was tight, but my Rockstar Husky was locked in.  Thanks to all the AME boys for putting this on. I love coming down under, and really plan on doing it for some time to come.”

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne Jason Anderson AustralasianChamp
Jason Anderson

Hill on the back of his second-place finish in the final race rounded out the nights SX1 podium, with Metcalfe and Reed tied for 4th position on 14 points each.

In the final points standings, Clout despite finishing 7th on the night, held on to second position ahead of team-mate Daniel Reardon, with Metcalfe in 4th and Dylan Long holding on to 5th on the championship charts. 

Richie Evans held on to finish 6th in his first year in the SX1 class, while Joel Wightman’s 10th place finish at the final round was enough to see him finish the season as the leading privateer with a fantastic 7th place championship result. 


SX1 Results/Standings

 

 
PosRideBikeTime/Gap
1Jason ANDERSON Husqvarna6m43.406
2Josh HILL Yamaha+6.012
3Justin BRAYTONHonda+8.010
4Brett METCALFEHonda+9.938
5Chad REED Honda+12.481
6Daniel REARDON Yamaha+13.694
7Luke CLOUTYamaha+14.905
8Richie EVANSYamaha+20.020
9Todd WATERS Husqvarna+29.990
10Dylan LONG Kawasaki+29.999
11Jesse MADDENHonda+35.828
12Joel WIGHTMANHonda+38.938
13Jayden RYKERSSuzuki+42.105
14Jackson RICHARDSONHonda+42.761
15Justin CARAFAHonda+43.467
16Dylan WOOD KTM+46.728
17Gradie FEATHERSTONE Yamaha+1 Lap
18Jono KRUSIC Husqvarna+1 Lap
19Cody DYCESuzuki+3 Laps
DNFLawson BOPPINGKawasaki6 Laps
PosNameMachineTime/Gap
1Jason ANDERSON Husqvarna6m36.577
2Justin BRAYTONHonda+1.300
3Luke CLOUTYamaha+7.343
4Josh HILLYamaha+9.424
5Daniel REARDONYamaha+12.150
6Brett METCALFEHonda+16.195
7Chad REED Honda+19.747
8Jackson RICHARDSON Honda+22.037
9Richie EVANSYamaha+26.374
10Jesse MADDEN Honda+27.964
11Dylan LONGKawasaki+28.945
12Joel WIGHTMAN Honda+32.675
13Cody DYCE Suzuki+44.492
14Justin CARAFAHonda+1 Lap
15Dylan WOOD KTM+1 Lap
16Jayden RYKERS Suzuki+1 Lap
17Jono KRUSIC Husqvarna+1 Lap
18Lawson BOPPINGKawasaki+2 Laps
DNFTodd WATERSHusqvarna6 Laps

 

PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Justin BRAYTON Honda6m44.428
2Chad REED Honda+3.038
3Josh HILLYamaha+3.504
4Brett METCALFEHonda+7.132
5Daniel REARDONYamaha+13.287
6Richie EVANSYamaha+14.857
7Jason ANDERSON Husqvarna+17.230
8Dylan LONG Kawasaki+24.923
9Joel WIGHTMANHonda+24.987
10Luke CLOUT Yamaha+29.420
11Lawson BOPPING Kawasaki+33.474
12Justin CARAFAHonda+38.347
13Cody DYCESuzuki+42.020
14Dylan WOODKTM+42.892
15Gradie FEATHERSTONEYamaha+50.802
16Jayden RYKERSSuzuki+1 Lap
17Jono KRUSIC Husqvarna+1 Lap
NCJesse MADDENHonda3 Laps
DNFJackson RICHARDSONHonda4 Laps
DNFTodd WATERSHusqvarna5 Laps

 

PosNameMachineTime/Gap
1Daniel REARDON Yamaha3m49.872
2Jesse MADDEN Honda+7.372
3Dylan WOOD KTM+21.135
4Jono KRUSICHusqvarna+21.887
5Elijah WIESE Yamaha+26.227
NCJamie HARVEY Kawasaki2 Laps
DNFChris CAMILLERIKawasaki1 Lap
DNFJed POLOMKA Honda4 Laps
PosNameVehicleTime/Behind
1Luke CLOUT Yamaha44.452
2Jason ANDERSON Husqvarna+0.194
3Justin BRAYTONHonda+0.626
4Chad REED Honda+1.418
5Brett METCALFEHonda+1.947
6Jackson RICHARDSONHonda+2.137
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Jason ANDERSONHusqvarna5m49.245
2Luke CLOUTYamaha+2.000
3Chad REED Honda+10.461
4Josh HILL Yamaha+11.729
5Richie EVANS Yamaha+12.690
6Dylan LONGKawasaki+12.865
7Todd WATERSHusqvarna+24.356
8Cody DYCESuzuki+28.090
9Jesse MADDEN Honda+32.948
10Elijah WIESEYamaha+45.142
11Jamie HARVEYKawasaki+46.017
NCJed POLOMKA Honda2 Laps
DNFDylan WOOD KTM4 Laps
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Justin BRAYTONHonda5m51.097
2Brett METCALFE Honda+6.099
3Jackson RICHARDSON Honda+13.956
4Lawson BOPPING Kawasaki+18.967
5Gradie FEATHERSTONE Yamaha+20.553
6Joel WIGHTMAN Honda+20.949
7Jayden RYKERS Suzuki+35.309
8Justin CARAFAHonda+37.456
9Chris CAMILLERIKawasaki+44.005
10Daniel REARDONYamaha+1 Lap
DNFJono KRUSICHusqvarna6 Laps
DNFThomas HILL Yamaha6 Laps

 

PosNameR1R2R3R4R5PTS
1Justin BRAYTON2525201825113
2Luke CLOUT2022252214103
3Daniel REARDON222022161595
4Brett METCALFE181816201890
5Dylan LONG161115131267
6Richie EVANS13161081360
7Joel WIGHTMAN1015991154
8Josh HILL  18152053
9Todd WATERS1513127451
10Jason ANDERSON   252247
11Jayden RYKERS121085742
12Lawson BOPPING14 1311341
13Jackson RICHARDSON 12114936
14Cody DYCE55144533
15Dylan WOOD8663629
16Jesse DOBSON7147  28
17Henry MILLER  1112 23
18Gradie FEATHERSTONE1172 222
19Justin CARAFA 94 821
20Caleb WARD98   17
21Chad REED    1616
22Jesse MADDEN  5 1015
23Joey SAVATGY   10 10
24Lochie LATIMER64   10
25Cody COOPER   6 6
26Blake COBBIN4    4
27Jamie HARVEY  3  3
28Joel CIGLIANO 3   3
29Jono KRUSIC    11

SX2

SX2 Qualifying

In SX2 qualifying it was championship points leader Joshua Osby who kicked off his day in perfect fashion, topping the timesheets aboard his Raceline KTM machine, ahead of his nearest championship rival in Penrite Factory Honda Racing Team’s Chris Blose and Yamaha Yamalube’s Jay Wilson.

Australia’s best chance at the SX2 title, Serco Yamaha’s Aaron Tanti, put down the 4th best lap time ahead of another championship contender Mitchell Oldenburg.

For young Australian gun, Jett Lawrence in his first-ever professional Supercross event after recently turning 16-years-old, it was an impressive start to his step up into the big time, posting the 6th fastest lap.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne LawrenceFinalB
Jett Lawrence

SX2 HEAT 1

Blose was going to have his work cut out for himself to win the SX2 title after coming into the round four-points adrift of Osby got his night off to a great start, leading the opening heat race, but he did not have things all his own way.

After sitting on Blose’s back wheel for the opening five laps, teenage sensation Jett Lawrence had the entire stadium on their feet as he momentarily captured the race lead, however Blose quickly responded, re-taking the front spot before going on to win, with Lawrence in second and another young Australian star in Regan Duffy crossing the line in third.

Championship hopeful Tanti who came into the round 7 points behind Osby had to settle for 6th place finish in the heat, which was enough to see him advance to the nights three final, main events.


SX2 HEAT 2

It looked as though Osby’s excellent start to the event was going to continue when the gates dropped on the second heat, with the American quickly gaining the race lead. However, his night soon started to come unravelled, after he was clipped ever so slightly by Kyle Webster going into the final turn on the opening lap. 

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne SX HeatstartB
SX2 Heat

The contact mid-air was enough to cause Osby to crash as he landed, luckily he was able to remount his bike, finished the race in 8th position and sneak directly into the main event.

Out front, Webster held on to the lead and was followed by KTM privateer Tomas Ravenhorst for the majority of the race.

With two laps remaining, Oldenburg who was involved in a first turn pile-up moved his way into second position, then bought the crowd to life again with a final corner pass on Webster to take the heat race win.

Webster held on for second ahead of Ravenhorst with Jay Wilson in 4th.


SX2 LCQ

Empire Kawasaki’s Bradley Taft made light work of the LCQ to easily qualify for the nights SX2 main event, along with Honda privateer Jaxon Hadlow, Davey Motorsports KTM’s Morgan Fogarty and WBR Yamaha’s Hugh McKay.


SX2 MAIN ONE

If the stadium was not loud enough, things lifted a notch again when Lawrence led out of the first turn in the opening SX2 main event.

The lead was short-lived as both Blose, and Oldenburg quickly made their way around the young Australian in their quest for the championship win. Osby was left with a trio of Honda riders in front of him early on lap two, Tierney sitting just behind him in 5th.

Osby’s night took another turn for the worse shortly after, with a small crash allowing Tanti to sneak through along with Wilson and Taft, relegating Osby back to 8th position.

Out front, Oldenburg was not doing his team-mate many favours and with an outside chance of the championship win himself, took the lead and subsequent race win ahead of Blose.

Wilson third after a last-lap pass on Lawrence while Osby was able to recover to 5th and keep his championship hopes alive.


SX2 MAIN TWO

Lawrence once again led the early stages of the second final but was again quickly under pressure from Blose after the American used the Repco Short Cut Lane to his advantage, while championship rival Osby sat back in 5th position.

Just after the halfway mark of the race, Lawrence relinquished the race lead to Blose, who took full advantage going on to win the race, ahead of Wilson who again made a last-lap pass on Lawrence who held on for third.  Osby holding onto his championship hopes in 4th ahead of Oldenburg in 5th.

However, Osby was then given a penalty for jumping under Yellow, pushing him back to 7th position in the race and left desperately needing a win in the final race to have any shot at the title.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne TantiCrashFinal
Tanti goes down

The race also saw the end to Aaron Tanti’s championship hopes with the Serco Yamaha racer suffering a nasty crash through a long rhythm section that left him in the hands of the medics. 

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne TantiCrash
Tanti went down hard

SX2 MAIN THREE

With everything on the line, Osby done precisely what he needed to do at the start of the final race of the year in the SX2 class, leading the opening lap.

Blose had other ideas, however. After charging through the whoops he put a move up the inside of Osby in the following turn, making contact with the KTM racer which looked to have also knocked something loose on Osby’s bike that started smoking instantly.

With fluid leaking onto his brakes, Osby struggled to pull up for the corners on the slick track, leading to another two small tip-overs and an end to his championship hopes.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne OsbySmoke
Osby smoking

Seeing Osby slip through the field, Blose looked to play it safe, relinquishing the race lead to Lawrence midway through the race, before also being passed by Oldenburg and Wilson.

Oldenburg then put on a charge to hunt down Lawrence making a final lap pass on the Australian to take the race win, Lawrence crossed the line in second, this time holding of Jay Wilson in third and Blose in 4th with Rhys Budd putting in a fantastic ride to cross the line in 5th position, a great way to end his first year in the senior ranks.

The final race win for Oldenburg was enough to give him the round win by one single point over Blose, in what was an incredible finish to the night in the SX2 class, with Wilson finishing 3rd just one point behind Blose and Lawrence missing the podium on debut by a single point with the top four riders separated by just three points!  

The man of the moment, however, was Blose, turning a four-point deficient coming into the final round to a four-point championship victory and in doing so giving the Penrite Honda Factory Racing team both the SX1 and SX2 titles for 2019.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne BlosePOdium
Chris Blose downs the champagne to celebrate

Chris Blose

“Oh man; I can’t explain this. I’m so pumped, the Penrite Honda team worked so hard for this, I did too, and we walk out of here with a number one plate. Thanks to everyone involved, it’s a dream come true to be crowned champion.”

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne Blose CelebrateFam
Chris Blose

Osby was able to hold onto second position in the standings despite finishing the night down in 7th position, with Oldenburg rounding out the championship podium just two-points behind Osby.

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne OsbyFinalB
Josh Osby

Josh Osby

“ Tonight was one of the hardest nights of my career. I put myself in good positions like I have all season, but unfortunately, it just didn’t work out.  It seemed like nothing went my way from the beginning of the heat race on, and although we tried, it wasn’t meant to be this time around.  I want to thank the entire team, we came so close, and they gave me everything I needed to get the job done. But that’s racing, and hopefully, I’ll be back for redemption next year.”

Australian SX Rnd Melbourne OsbyCrash
Josh Osby had a tough night in Melbourne

SX2 Results

PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda6m03.394
2Jett LAWRENCEHonda+0.576
3Jay WILSON Yamaha+1.401
4Chris BLOSEHonda+7.627
5Rhys BUDD Honda+12.489
6Regan DUFFY KTM+16.874
7Geran STAPLETONHonda+17.712
8Bradley TAFTKawasaki+18.469
9Tomas RAVENHORST KTM+22.551
10Connor TIERNEYYAMAHA+24.725
11Morgan FOGARTY KTM+26.220
12Joshua OSBYKTM+26.922
13Kyle WEBSTERHonda+32.825
14Jaxon HADLOWHonda+36.580
15Darian SANAYEIKawasaki+37.368
16Hugh MCKAYYamaha+48.215
17Alex LARWOODYamaha+1 Lap
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Chris BLOSE Honda6:08.986
2Jay WILSONYamaha+1.150
3Jett LAWRENCE Honda+1.777
4Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda+10.881
5Regan DUFFYKTM+18.115
6Connor TIERNEY YAMAHA+20.554
7Joshua OSBY KTM+7.211
8Bradley TAFT Kawasaki+23.367
9Morgan FOGARTY Ktm+25.705
10Rhys BUDD Honda+27.405
11Darian SANAYEI Kawasaki+31.790
12Kyle WEBSTER Honda+36.908
13Hugh MCKAY Yamaha+41.192
14Jaxon HADLOWHonda+50.604
15Tomas RAVENHORSTKTM+1 Lap
16Geran STAPLETONHonda+1 Lap
DNFAaron TANTIYamaha3 Laps
DNFAlex LARWOODYamaha3 Laps

 

 

PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda6m13.732
2Chris BLOSE Honda+1.080
3Jay WILSONYamaha+3.793
4Jett LAWRENCE Honda+4.005
5Joshua OSBY KTM+6.964
6Connor TIERNEY YAMAHA+10.550
7Darian SANAYEIKawasaki+10.901
8Geran STAPLETONHonda+19.598
9Regan DUFFYKTM+22.051
10Rhys BUDD Honda+24.498
11Tomas RAVENHORST KTM+24.886
12Bradley TAFT Kawasaki+29.248
13Jaxon HADLOWHonda+30.138
14Aaron TANTI Yamaha+32.463
15Hugh MCKAY Yamaha+37.993
16Alex LARWOOD Yamaha+40.834
17Morgan FOGARTY Ktm+46.427
NCKyle WEBSTER Honda4 Laps
DNFKaleb BARHAM Husqvarna5 Laps
DNFRicky LATIMERYamaha5 Laps
PosNameBikeTime/Gap
1Bradley TAFT / Empire KawasakiKawasaki3m48.105
2Jaxon HADLOWHonda+1.409
3Morgan FOGARTY / Davey Motorsports / KTM AustraliaKtm+1.652
4Hugh MCKAY / WBR YamahaYamaha+4.155
5Jayce COSFORD / WBR YamahaYamaha+4.883
6Mackenzie O’BREE / WBR Bulk Nutrients YamahaYamaha+11.477
7Caleb GOULLET / Snapes Project LogisticsHonda+14.306
8Chandler BURNS / Davey Motorsports KTMKTM+27.717
9Allister KENT / Rhys Evans Honda / EliteHonda.+31.206
10Jesse JONESYamaha+1 Lap
DNFJames BROWN / FoxYamaha4 Laps
PosNameMachineTime/Gap
1Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda5m19.029
2Kyle WEBSTER Honda+1.518
3Tomas RAVENHORSTKTM+2.244
4Jay WILSON Yamaha+4.111
5Rhys BUDD Honda+4.502
6Ricky LATIMER Yamaha+6.095
7Geran STAPLETONHonda+6.830
8Joshua OSBYKTM+8.309
9Jaxon HADLOWHonda+16.249
10Jayce COSFORD Yamaha+17.812
11Bradley TAFTKawasaki+30.077
12Caleb GOULLET Honda+30.798
13Chandler BURNS KTM+1 Lap
DNFJesse JONESYamaha4 Laps

 

 

PosNameBikeTime/Gap
1Chris BLOSEHonda5m04.999
2Jett LAWRENCE Honda+0.554
3Regan DUFFY KTM+9.693
4Darian SANAYEIKawasaki+11.484
5Connor TIERNEYYAMAHA+16.787
6Aaron TANTI Yamaha+18.263
7Kaleb BARHAM Husqvarna+22.417
8Alex LARWOODYamaha+24.219
9Morgan FOGARTYKtm+29.748
10Mackenzie O’BREE Yamaha+36.590
11Hugh MCKAYYamaha+40.100
12James BROWN Yamaha+40.293
13Allister KENTHonda+1 Lap
PosNameR1R2R3R4R5PTS
1Chris BLOSE2016252222105
2Joshua OSBY1822222514101
3Mitchell OLDENBURG132520162599
4Jay WILSON161815182087
5Aaron TANTI22201820484
6Connor TIERNEY 1414151558
7Regan DUFFY 1512141657
8Bradley TAFT15121351257
9Dylan WILLS12101612 50
10Rhys BUDD 11881340
11Geran STAPLETON 97111138
12Ricky LATIMER88910136
13Tomas RAVENHORST 1310 932
14Morgan FOGARTY9 39829
15Kyle WEBSTER11 11 628
16Jayce COSFORD10646 26
17Jacob HAYES25    25
18Darian SANAYEI   131023
19Kaleb BARHAM775 221
20Jett LAWRENCE    1818
21Hugh McKAY6  7518
22Wilson TODD14    14
23Jaxon HADLOW  6 713
24Jack KUKAS54   9
25Chandler BURNS 5   5
26Madison LATTA   4 4
27Alex LARWOOD    33
28McKenzie O’BREE  2  2
29Caleb GOULLET  1  1
Australian SX Rnd Melbourne KTM

2019 Australian Supercross Images | Melbourne Gallery B

2019 Australian SX Melbourne Image Gallery B Images by AM
Australian SX Rnd Melbourne SXStartrear

2019 Australian Supercross Images | Melbourne Gallery A

2019 Australian SX Melbourne Image Gallery A Images by AM
AMA MX Rnd Jett Lawrence Pits JK MX Unadilla

Moto News Weekly | Jett Lawrence to AUS-X | X-Trial | Enduro

Moto News Weekly for November 26, 2019 Proudly brought to you by Dunlop GeomaxWhat happened this weekJett Lawrence set for his professional SX debut ...
Australian Supercross AUS X Auckland ImgeAM DuffyFinal

2019 Australian SX Auckland | Gallery C

2019 Australian SX Auckland Image Gallery C Images by AM 
Australian Supercross AUS X Auckland ImgeAM SXStartGateRear

2019 Australian SX Images Auckland | Gallery B

2019 Australian SX Auckland Image Gallery B Images by AM 
Daniel SANDERS HUSQVARNA FIM ISDE ImageDarioAgrati

Moto News Weekly | ISDE | X-Trial | AFT Calendar

Moto News Weekly for November 19, 2019 Proudly brought to you by Dunlop GeomaxWhat happened this weekAustralian Junior Trophy Team take the 2020 ISDE...
Australian Supercross AUS X Auckland ImgeAM SanayeiHoleFinal

2019 Australian SX Auckland | Gallery A

2019 Australian SX Auckland Image Gallery A Images by AM
Australian Supercross AUS X Auckland ImgeAM SXstart

Americans on top in Auckland | SX-Open | SX Round Four

2019 Australian Supercross Championship Round Four - Auckland Report and Images by AMSummary American Rockstar Husqvarna factory racer Jason Anderson kicked his 2020 pre-season into overdrive with...
Australian SX Rnd SXFinalStart Cover

2019 Australian SX Round 3 Wollongong Images | Gallery C

2019 Australian Supercross Championship Images Round Three - Wollongong, NSW - Gallery C Images by AM 
Australian SX Rnd FogartySave Cover

2019 Australian SX Round 3 Wollongong Images | Gallery B

2019 Australian Supercross Championship Images Round Three - Wollongong - Gallery B Images by AM