2019 Motorcycles Sales Figures

Australia – Q1 Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Data


Top Selling Off-Road Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
HondaCRF50F400199+101.0%
YamahaWR450F332183+81.4%
KawasakiKLX110307323-5.0%
YamahaPW50234267-12.4%
HondaCRF230F222145+53.1%
HondaCRF110F181190-4.7%
YamahaYZ250F167131+27.5%
SuzukiDR-Z400E159220-27.7%
KTM300EXC153325-52.9%
KTM500EXC129187-31.0%

Top Selling Enduro Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
YamahaWR450F332183+81.4%
KTM300EXC153325-52.9%
KTM500EXC129187-31.0%
KTM350EXCF102106-3.8%
KTM450EXC6982-15.9%
HondaCRF450L630
YamahaWR250R5561-9.8%
HusqvarnaTE30054105-48.6%
KTM250EXC4559-23.7%
HusqvarnaFE5014450-12.0%
Yamaha WRF
2019 Yamaha WR450F

Top Selling Motocross Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
YamahaYZ250F167131+27.5%
HondaCRF450R118187-36.9%
KawasakiKX450F11584+36.9%
YamahaYZ450F108139-22.3%
KTM85SX102113-9.7%
KTM450SXF9375+24.0%
KTM250SXF85100-15.0%
HondaCRF250R81214-62.1%
YamahaYZ85/LW7939+102.6%
YamahaYZ65730
2019 Yamaha YZ250F
2019 Yamaha YZ250F

Top Selling Farm Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
HondaXR1908688-2.3%
SuzukiTROJAN79134-41.0%
HondaXR150L5780-28.8%
YamahaAG2005761-6.6%
KawasakiStockman 2504037+8.1%
YamahaAG1253039-23.1%
SuzukiTF1251317-23.5%
HondaCTX200812-33.3%
YamahaAG100112-91.7%

 


Top Selling Fun Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
HondaCRF50F400199+101.0%
KawasakiKLX110307323-5.0%
YamahaPW50234267-12.4%
HondaCRF110F181190-4.7%
YamahaTTR50E118209-43.5%
KawasakiKLX140110120-8.3%
HondaCRF150F9159+54.2%
YamahaTTR110E88110-20.0%
HondaCRF125FB6388-28.4%
YamahaTTR125E/LWE5175-32.0%
2018 Honda CRF50F
2018 Honda CRF50F

Top Selling Trail Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
HondaCRF230F222145+53.1%
SuzukiDR-Z400E159220-27.7%
HondaCRF250L113167-32.3%
KawasakiKLX150BF5861-4.9%
HondaCRF250F530
YamahaTTR230/A49100-51.0%
YamahaXT2504346-6.5%
SuzukiDR-Z2504167-38.8%
SuzukiDR200S3227+18.5%
KawasakiKLX250S3132-3.1%
Honda CRFF
Honda CRF230F

Top Selling ATVs
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
PolarisSportsman 570136239-43.1%
HondaTRX500FM89115-22.6%
YamahaYFM450FB/P89153-41.8%
YamahaYFM90R84108-22.2%
YamahaYFM350F78122-36.1%
HondaTRX250TM78122-36.1%
YamahaYFM700FA6799-32.3%
HondaTRX420FM66163-59.5%
HondaTRX420TM6173-16.4%
PolarisOUTLAW 506179-22.8%

Off-Road Motorcycle Sales

Yamaha is pretty much level pegging with last year in relation to dirtbike sales and retain the #1 spot while Honda increased their off-road sales by 3 per cent.

The rest of the brands though had no good news to report and overall the off-road sector is down by 9.3 per cent.

Husqvarna and KTM have come off what had been a fast boil for the Austrian brands, down 29.8 and 23.3 per cent respectively.

Kawasaki are down 12.3 per cent while Suzuki was trimmed by 9.4 per cent.

2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

MakeOff Road
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Yamaha16901685+0.3%
Honda16081561+3.0%
KTM11021437-23.3%
Kawasaki735838-12.3%
Suzuki510563-9.4%
Husqvarna440627-29.8%
TOTAL60856711-9.3%
Ducati Hypermotard UC High

Australian Motorcycle Industry | State of the Nation

Australian Motorcycle Industry There are numerous challenges that the Australian motorcycle industry confronts, here I...
2016 Harley-Davidson CVO Pro Street Breakout

2019 Q1 Motorcycle Sales Figures | Road Motorcycles

2019 Motorcycles Sales Figures Australia - Q1 Motorcycle Sales DataTop Selling Road Motorcycles 2019 First Quarter...
Yamaha YZF R iK AM

2019 Motorcycle Sales Figures | Australia Q1 Sales Data

Motorcycles Sales Figures Australia - 2019 Q1 Motorcycle Sales DataThere is little good news to...
Aprilia Caponord Rally 1200

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures 2018 | Down 8.7%

Motorcycle Sales Figures Australian Market Calendar Year 2018 Australia’s Motorcycle Market (which includes the ATV/SSV and scooter...
Honda CBRR

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures 2018 | Road Top Tens

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures Road Motorcycle Sales Data Calendar Year 2018 In 2018 the road bike sector...
Yamaha WRF

Australian Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Data 2018

Australian Motorcycle Sales Data Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Data Calendar Year 2018 Kids bikes dominate the off-road charts...