2019 Motorcycles Sales Figures
Australia – Q1 Motorcycle Sales Data


Top Selling Road Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018


ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
HondaCB125E318432-26.4%
YamahaMT07L281233+20.6%
KawasakiNINJA 400250139+79.9%
YamahaMT-09189210-10.0%
YamahaYZF-R3A189286-33.9%
Harley DavidsonFXBRS185208-11.1%
YamahaMT03LA180202-10.9%
HondaCMX500171192-10.9%
Harley DavidsonFLFBS161107+50.5%
HondaGROM160193-17.1%
Honda CBE
Honda CB125E is again Australia’s top selling road motorcycle

Top Selling Cruiser Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Harley DavidsonFXBRS185208-11.1%
HondaCMX500171192-10.9%
Harley DavidsonFLFBS161107+50.5%
KawasakiVulcan S147168-12.5%
YamahaXVS650/A14094+48.9%
Indian MotorcycleScout96147-34.7%
Harley DavidsonFLSB9568+39.7%
Harley DavidsonFXFBS5463-14.3%
Harley DavidsonXL883N5370-24.3%
Harley DavidsonFXBB5284-38.1%
2018 Harley-Davidson Breakout
2018 Harley-Davidson Breakout

Top Selling Sport-Touring Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
YamahaYZF-R3A189286-33.9%
KawasakiNinja 650L9586+10.5%
YamahaMT09TRA5731+83.9%
HondaCBR650FL4369-37.7%
KawasakiVERSYS-X 3004142-2.4%
SuzukiGSX-S1254018+122.2%
KawasakiNinja 10003543-18.6%
SuzukiGSX-R1253415+126.7%
YamahaMT07TRL3318+83.3%
SuzukiGSX250R2640-35.0%
Yamaha YZF R iK AM
2019 Yamaha YZF-R3

Top Selling Touring Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Harley DavidsonFLHXS11254+107.4%
Harley DavidsonFLHTK6634+94.1%
Harley DavidsonFLTRXS4721+123.8%
Harley DavidsonFLHTCUTG4336+19.4%
Harley DavidsonFLHRXS4137+10.8%
Harley DavidsonFLHX3033-9.1%
Harley DavidsonFLHXSE2923+26.1%
BMWR 1250 RT290
Indian MotorcycleChieftain1912+58.3%
Harley DavidsonFLTRX185+260.0%
Harely-Davidson Street Glide Special

Top Selling Adventure-Touring Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
SuzukiDR650SE121139-12.9%
BMWR 1250 GS Adventure970
BMWR 1250 GS850
HondaCRF100081100-19.0%
KawasakiKLR6507079-11.4%
SuzukiDL6506560+8.3%
SuzukiDL10004425+76.0%
BMWG 310 GS4466-33.3%
KTM1090ADVR3754-31.5%
Husqvarna701END3750-26.0%
Suzuki DR650

Top Selling Supersport Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
KawasakiNINJA 400250139+79.9%
HondaCBR500R82186-55.9%
HondaCBR1000RR6735+91.4%
DucatiSuperbike580
HondaCBR600RR4524+87.5%
KTMRC3903958-32.8%
YamahaYZF-R13732+15.6%
KawasakiZ400360
SuzukiGSX-R7503517+105.9%
KawasakiNinja ZX-6R3211+190.9%
Honda sales took a hit but remain #1 and Honda's Fireblade was the biggest selling large capacity sportsbike during the first quarter of 2019
Honda sales took a hit but remain #1 and Honda’s Fireblade was the biggest selling large capacity sportsbike during the first quarter of 2019

Top Selling Naked Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
HondaCB125E318432-26.4%
YamahaMT07L281233+20.6%
YamahaMT-09189210-10.0%
YamahaMT03LA180202-10.9%
HondaGROM160193-17.1%
YamahaXSR700LA9977+28.6%
KawasakiZ900RS92126-27.0%
KTM390DUKE7871+9.9%
HondaMonkey620
YamahaMT105874-21.6%
2018 Yamaha MT-07
2018 Yamaha MT-07

Top Selling LAMS Motorcycles
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
YamahaWR450F332183+81.4%
HondaCB125E318432-26.4%
YamahaMT07L281233+20.6%
HondaNSC110270105+157.1%
KawasakiNINJA 400250139+79.9%
YamahaYZF-R3A189286-33.9%
YamahaMT03LA180202-10.9%
SuzukiADDRESS17748+268.8%
HondaCMX500171192-10.9%
HondaGROM160193-17.1%
Yamaha WRF
2019 Yamaha WR450F

Top Selling Scoters
2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
HondaNSC110270105+157.1%
SuzukiADDRESS17748+268.8%
VespaGTS 30011186+29.1%
PiaggioFly 15089120-25.8%
HondaMW1107245+60.0%
HondaWW1506970-1.4%
YamahaXMAX3006940+72.5%
VespaPRIMAVERA 1506160+1.7%
HondaC125A470
PiaggioZIP 504573-38.4%
Honda NSC Dio
The Honda NSC110 Dio is the nation’s top selling scooter

Road Motorcycle Sales

Road bike sales experienced a hefty 19.2 per cent downturn. This equates to almost 2000 less motorcycles hitting the road in the first quarter of this year compared to 2018.

While Honda has done well this quarter in regards to dirt-bike and scooter sales, they have taken a big hit to their road market share, with sales down 37.9 per cent. In fairness, Big Red did have a killer start to 2018, but still, almost 800 less Honda road bikes have hit the road in the first quarter of 2019 compared to 2018.

Thus despite their own further 17.8 per cent reduction in sales, Harley-Davidson are once again the biggest selling road going motorcycles in Australia.

Yamaha fared better with only an 8 per cent decline in road sales, good enough to move them up to #2 in the road bike rankings, ahead of Honda.

Kawasaki and Suzuki were down a similar amount to Yamaha, and rank fourth and fifth respectively in regards to road bike volume.

BMW come in just behind Suzuki on road sales but are down 22.9 per cent compared to Q1 2018 and remain the leading European brand in Australia. Triumph are down by a similar amount to seventh while KTM continued to out-do Ducati in the Australian market. The Austrian brand down 10.2 per cent while Ducati fell by 14.4 per cent.

Indian round out the top ten ahead of newcomer to the road market Husqvarna.

Every single brand experienced a contraction in the first quarter of 2019 compared to the sales figures from the first three months of 2018.

2019 First Quarter compared to Q1 2018

MakeRoad
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Harley Davidson14891812-17.8%
Yamaha14201543-8.0%
Honda12902076-37.9%
Kawasaki11151182-5.7%
Suzuki585629-7.0%
BMW506656-22.9%
Triumph465602-22.8%
KTM345384-10.2%
Ducati297347-14.4%
Indian Motorcycle156227-31.3%
Husqvarna6371-11.3%
Aprilia3064-53.1%
Moto Guzzi2640-35.0%
TOTAL77879633-19.2%
Ducati Hypermotard UC High

Australian Motorcycle Industry | State of the Nation

Australian Motorcycle Industry There are numerous challenges that the Australian motorcycle industry confronts, here I...
Yamaha YZF R iK AM

2019 Motorcycle Sales Figures | Australia Q1 Sales Data

Motorcycles Sales Figures Australia - 2019 Q1 Motorcycle Sales DataThere is little good news to...
Honda CRF50F

2019 Q1 Motorcycle Sales Figures | Off-Road Dirtbike

2019 Motorcycles Sales Figures Australia - Q1 Off-Road Motorcycle Sales DataTop Selling Off-Road Motorcycles 2019 First...
Aprilia Caponord Rally 1200

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures 2018 | Down 8.7%

Motorcycle Sales Figures Australian Market Calendar Year 2018 Australia’s Motorcycle Market (which includes the ATV/SSV and scooter...
Honda CBRR

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures 2018 | Road Top Tens

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures Road Motorcycle Sales Data Calendar Year 2018 In 2018 the road bike sector...
Yamaha WRF

Australian Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Data 2018

Australian Motorcycle Sales Data Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Data Calendar Year 2018 Kids bikes dominate the off-road charts...