International Challenge Race Two

Island Classic 2018

By Trevor Hedge

Images by TBG and Cameron White

Island Classic racers were dealing with the heat in race one at Phillip Island today, but this afternoon a strange fog crept across the circuit which brought with it a somewhat eerie feeling that spread throughout the paddock. Many people were thinking that there must have been a bushfire nearby as a fog like this, in the heat of a predominantly fine day, created a very strange sensation throughout the venue.

This shot of Levi Day from this afternoon at Phillip Island illustrate the strange fog that shrouded the circuit this afternoon, despite an ambient temperature around 30-degrees and a track temperature nudging 50-degrees celsisu - Image by TBG
This shot of Levi Day from this afternoon at Phillip Island illustrates the strange fog that shrouded the circuit this afternoon, despite an ambient temperature around 30-degrees and a track temperature nudging 50-degrees celsisu – Image by TBG

Jeremy McWilliams had won the first bout (click to read the Race 1 report) over David Johnson, the South Australian suffering with too high tyre pressure in his rear slick. Glen Richards had come from behind to snatch third place on the line from American Jason Pridmore, who had set the fastest lap in that first melee, a 1m37.294.

After race one Team UK and Team Australia were level on points.

The lights went out for the second six-lap stoush at 1506 with a track temperature nudging 50-degrees celsius.

David Johnson leads Jeremy McWilliams in Race Two - Image by TBG
David Johnson leads Jeremy McWilliams in Race Two – Image by TBG

Jason Pridmore and Troy Corser got great starts from the third and fourth rows, but it was Jeremy McWilliams and David Johnson tussling over the lead at the front of the field through the first turns as Corser, Glen Richards and Colin Edwards looked to join that party.

Jeremy McWilliams - David Johnson - Glen Richards - Race Two - Image by Cam White
Jeremy McWilliams – David Johnson – Glen Richards – Race Two – Image by Cam White

Richards tried for a move up the inside Corser around the back of the circuit but could not quite make it stick. Corser got a great run around turns 11 and 12 to close right on the tail cowl of McWilliams, getting a tow from the Northern Irishman as Corser fights against a fair horsepower deficit to the Team UK machines.

Corser then managed to slip past McWilliams then set about trying to chase down the race leader David Johnson. Glen Richards was still right in that game too while Colin Edwards tried his best to stay with that leading pack.

Colin Edwards, Paul Byrne, Jason Pridmore - Race Two - Image by Cam White
Colin Edwards, Paul Byrne, Jason Pridmore – Race Two – Image by Cam White

Jason Pridmore was in seventh position with four laps to go after setting the fastest time on the first flying lap, a 1m37.527 to the 48-year-old Californian.

Jason Pridmore - Race Two - Image by TBG
Jason Pridmore – Race Two – Image by TBG

As the race broached the halfway mark Jeremy McWilliams took his turn back at the front of the leading quartet. Richards was looming large in third place with Corser still in that game. Colin Edwards was in fourth place but was shuffled back to fifth as they crossed the stripe as both Pridmore and Glen Richards carded 1m37.4s laps.

David JOhnson, Troy Corser, Jeremy McWilliams, Richards, Edwards - Race Two - Image by TBG
David Johnson, Troy Corser, Jeremy McWilliams, Richards, Edwards – Race Two – Image by TBG

Pridmore’s run looked to have been left a little late however as at the last lap board he was two-seconds behind the race leader. Colin Edwards pushed Corser back to sixth place early on the final lap.

The battle for the win was absolutely hectic throughout the final lap but an out of the seat moment for McWilliams allowed Johnson to sneak away and Richards to take second place.

Dave Johnson the winner from Glen Richards with Jeremy McWilliams rounding out the podium.

Jason Pridmore was fourth ahead of countryman Colin Edwards.

Troy Corser crossed the line in sixth, four-seconds ahead of Beau Beaton who in turn had a handy buffer over eighth placed Jake Zemke.

Steve Martin - Image by TBG
Steve Martin – Image by TBG

Steve Martin was ninth while Dan Linfoot rounded out the top ten ahead of Paul Byrne, Peter Hickman and Shawn Giles.

Island Classic 2018

International Challenge Race Two Results

  1. Johnson – AUS
  2. Richards – UK +1.398
  3. McWilliams – UK +1.718
  4. Pridmore – USA +2.668
  5. Edwards – USA +3.347
  6. Corser – AUS +4.403
  7. Beaton – AUS +8.680
  8. Zemke – USA +11.312
  9. Martin – AUS +11.476
  10. Linfoot – UK +11.531
  11. Byrne – AUS +11.655
  12. Hickman – UK +18.238
  13. Giles – AUD +18.369

International Challenge Points TBC

  1. Australia 341
  2. UK 335
  3. USA 288
  4. NZ 174
2018 Island Classic International Challenge Entry List

PHILLIP ISLAND – January 26-28, 2018

FIELD FOR MV AGUSTA INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE

Australia Captain: Rex Wolfenden
No First Name Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
11 TroyCorserHonda Harris F119821150
99 SteveMartinSuzuki Katana 129419821294
19 ShawnGilesSuzuki Katana 129419821294
186 BeauBeatonIrving Vincent19821300
86 CamDonaldIrving Vincent19821300
52 PaulByrneMcintosh Suzuki19821260
3 DavidJohnsonSuzuki XR6919821100
76 ScottWebsterSuzuki Harris19801200
39 KenWatsonYamaha TZ311978750
New Zealand Captain: Duncan Coutts
No First Name  Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
50 GlenHindleSuzuki XR6919821170
10 DamienKavneySuzuki XR6919821260
55 TrevorTaylorYamaha TZ500H1981498
211 SimonRichardsSuzuki CMR XR6919821170
31 KerryWiltonYamaha TZ350F1979410
335 DuncanCouttsYamaha CMR F119841251
27 MatInesonSuzuki GSX19821135
25 AlistairWiltonYamaha TZ7501979746
United Kingdom Captain: Keith Higgs/Roger Winfield
No First Name Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
99 JeremyMcwilliamsYamaha Harris F119841297
62 PeterHickmanYamaha Harris F119841260
75 GlenRichardsYamaha Harris F119841250
13 LeeJohnstonYamaha Harris F119841250
4 DanielLinfootHonda Harris F119821150
14 MichaelRutterYamaha Harris F119841297
77 DerekBrownSuzuki Harris F119801260
31 CraigDitchburnYamaha TZ7501978750
331 MichealNeevesSuzuki Harris19801100
United States Captain: Dave Crussell
No First Name Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
178 BruceLindYamaha TZ7501975750
17 DaveCrussellYamaha TZ7501978748
29 BarrettLongYamaha TZ7501979750
195 MartinMorrisonSuzuki RGB5001982500
45 EdHaazerKawasaki Z100019791200
62 RobertRuwoldtKawasaki Harris F119801200
5 ColinEdwardsSuzuki XR6919831200
43 JasonPridmoreYamaha FJ-120019801200
98JakeZemkeCMB FJ1300—-—-

MORE FROM THE ISLAND CLASSIC

Island Classic 2018

Island Classic 2018 | International Challenge Race One

International Challenge Race One Island Classic 2018 By Trevor Hedge - Images by TBG Jeremy McWilliams swept...
David Johnson dominates race three

Island Classic 2018 | International Challenge Race 3

International Challenge Race Three Island Classic 2018 By Trevor Hedge With Jeremy McWilliams and David Johnson sharing...
International Challenge Race Four

Island Classic 2018 | International Challenge Race Four

International Challenge Race Four Island Classic 2018 By Trevor Hedge The heat was oppressive as competitors lined...