Motorcycle Recall Notice


The recall is for a defect in the 10 amp circuit breakers, which can cause the motorcycle to stop running, creating a risk in effected motorcycles.

Owners of these models will be contacted via mail, or should contact their local Indian dealer for the problem to be rectified.


Recall Notice

PRA No. 2019/18028

Date published 24 Dec 2019

Campaign number I-19-05

Product description FTR 1200; Chief Dark Horse; Chief Vintage; Chieftain; Chieftain Classic; Chieftain Dark Horse; Chieftain Limited; Roadmaster; Roadmaster Elite;
Springfield; Springfield Dark Horse

465 affected motorcycles, Dates available for sale – 1 February 2019 – 13 December 2019
A full list of effected VIN is available here (link).

What are the defects?

The motorcycles may have a defect in the 10 amp circuit breakers.

What are the hazards?

A defective circuit breaker may cause the engine to unexpectedly stop running, increasing the risk of an accident and/or injury.

What should consumers do?

Indian Motorcycle will notify consumers of the recall by mail. Consumers should contact their preferred Indian Motorcycle dealer to arrange for their motorcycle to be repaired, free of charge. Repairs must be performed only by an authorised Indian Motorcycle dealer.

If you have questions please contact Polaris Customer Service on 03 9394 5610 (Monday to Friday, 9am – 4.30pm, excluding Victorian public holidays).