2019 Idemitsu Asia Talent Cup Selection Event

Candidates to be invited to the 2019 Idemitsu Asia Talent Cup Selection Event have now been shortlisted after registrations came to an end on the 12th August.

More than 450 riders from Asia and Oceania put their names forward for a chance at joining the grid next year and following a thorough analysis and review of each application, the selection committee have chosen 117 riders to invite to the Selection Event, including 13 young Australians.

The committee is headed by Alberto Puig, and the Selection Event takes place at Sepang International Circuit on the 30th and 31st October ahead of the season finale for the 2018 Cup at the same venue that weekend.

At the Selection Event, each applicant must demonstrate their skills and riding ability at Sepang Karting Circuit. The selection committee will then meet again to analyse all the data and ultimately determine the final riders chosen to participate in the 2019 Idemitsu Asia Talent Cup, as well as a list of reserve riders.

Amongst the 117 riders invited to the Asia Talent Cup selection process in Sepang on the 30th and 31st October are 13 young Aussie hopefuls.

The youngest Aussies to make the initial cut are 12-year-olds Harrison Voight and Joshua Hall.

Billy Van Eerde is the most successful young Australian in the Asia Talent Cup of yet and currently leads the 2018 Asia Talent Cup Series.

Asia Talent Cup Rnd Sepang R Billy VanEerde Pumped
Billy Van Eerde
2019 Idemitsu Asia Talent Cup Selection Event
  • Thomas Brown 13 AUSTRALIA M
  • Zylas Bunting 15 AUSTRALIA M
  • Seth Crump 15 AUSTRALIA M
  • Drew Gates 14 AUSTRALIA M
  • Travis Hall 14 AUSTRALIA M
  • Joshua Hall 12 AUSTRALIA M
  • Jack Hyde 16 AUSTRALIA M
  • Harry Khouri 14 AUSTRALIA M
  • Liam May 15 AUSTRALIA M
  • Luke Power 13 AUSTRALIA M
  • Jacob Roulstone 13 AUSTRALIA M
  • Ryan Smith 14 AUSTRALIA M
  • Harrison Voight 12 AUSTRALIA M
  • Guillaume Hun Jucha 15 CAMBODIA M
  • Zuoran Jiang 14 CHINA M
  • As Alexander 18 INDIA M
  • As Ann Jennifer 17 INDIA F
  • Prakash Kamat 14 INDIA M
  • Muhammad Abhipraya Putra 13 INDONESIA M
  • Sindi Amalia 15 INDONESIA F
  • Herjun Atna Firdaus 14 INDONESIA M
  • Muhammad Darihaq 19 INDONESIA M
  • Azryan Dheyo Wahyumaniadi 13 INDONESIA M
  • Bima Febrinda 16 INDONESIA M
  • Muhammad Iqbal Firdaus 15 INDONESIA M
  • Abdul Gofar Mutaqim 13 INDONESIA M
  • El Vito Handy 14 INDONESIA M
  • Muhammad Hildhan Kusuma 16 INDONESIA M
  • Aqshal Ilham Safatullah 15 INDONESIA M
  • Aditya Prakoso 16 INDONESIA M
  • Devano Perdana Putra 14 INDONESIA M
  • Surya Narayana Renaldo Surojo 16 INDONESIA M
  • Ikraam Rofikan Djeni 14 INDONESIA M
  • Keny Septrio 13 INDONESIA M
  • Takuya Shoji 14 JAPAN M
  • Hikaru Arita 16 JAPAN M
  • Shinya Ezawa 12 JAPAN M
  • Tetsuya Fujita 15 JAPAN M
  • Takumi Fukuda 12 JAPAN M
  • Taiyo Furusato 13 JAPAN M
  • Kanta Hamada 14 JAPAN M
  • Tsubasa Hosoya 15 JAPAN M
  • Shoki Igarashi 16 JAPAN M
  • Arata Irimoto 11 JAPAN M
  • Sachika Kajiyama 16 JAPAN F
  • Anjyu Kasai 19 JAPAN F
  • Shota Kiuchi 15 JAPAN M
  • Nakamura Kou 12 JAPAN M
  • Soki Makita 15 JAPAN M
  • Hiro Nakagawa 19 JAPAN F
  • Eito Nakamura 15 JAPAN M
  • Shinji Ogo 12 JAPAN M
  • Kai Okumura 20 JAPAN M
  • Hayato Ota 14 JAPAN M
  • Ash Oyakawa 14 JAPAN M
  • Kuuri Oyakawa 12 JAPAN M
  • Fugo Tanaka 14 JAPAN M
  • Maiku Watanuki 15 JAPAN M
  • Kou Yamamoto 13 JAPAN M
  • Syuu Yamato 14 JAPAN M
  • Ainosuke Yoshida 14 JAPAN M
  • Abdullah Qayyum Abdul Razak 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Afiq Kharith Abu Bakar 12 MALAYSIA M
  • Awal Mohamad Alfikri 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Iman Amirul 19 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Izham Hanafi Amran 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Syarifuddin Azman 16 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Aiman Azman 18 MALAYSIA M
  • Haizil Azri 16 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhamad Norhakim Bin Mohd Norhafizullah 13 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Izzat Bin Muhammad Raduan 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Idlan Haqimi Bin Raduan 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Izzat Bin Raduan 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Danial El Fahim 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Faiz Halim 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Adib Hareez Hazwat 11 MALAYSIA M
  • Allan Harris Herman 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Arif Izzan 13 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Idil Fitri Mahadi 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Mohd Mukhriz Danish Mazlan 16 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Afiq Md Yusof 17 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Syahmi Mohamad 13 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Sharul Ezwan Mohd Sharil 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Suppat Muhammad Afizat 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Danish Muzaffar 16 MALAYSIA M
  • Mikhail Firhad Muzaharry 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Zakir Naqiuddin 13 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Hakim Danish Ramli 12 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Mikail Razlan Hashim 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Fadlyshah Redzuan 16 MALAYSIA M
  • Khairi Haziq Roslan 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Harith Rosmaza 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhamad Hazim Rosmaza 12 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Harith Rosmaza 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Haziq Rosmaza 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Aeiman Hafidz Shahril 11 MALAYSIA M
  • Danish Haiqal Shaiful Rudzin 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Afizal Supaat 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Imran Syamil 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Khairulamirin Yahaya 16 MALAYSIA M
  • Zaifi Zaini 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Akif Hakimi Zainuddin 14 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Zaki Zamri 15 MALAYSIA M
  • Muhammad Harith Haziq Zamri 13 MALAYSIA M
  • James Barham 17 NEW ZEALAND M
  • Clark Fountain 15 NEW ZEALAND M
  • Blake Ross 16 NEW ZEALAND M
  • Jesse Stroud 15 NEW ZEALAND M
  • Amber Garcia 15 PHILIPPINES M
  • Ahmad Zikry 14 SINGAPORE M
  • Pherawich Chattan 13 THAILAND M
  • Mr.Chanon Inta 16 THAILAND M
  • Teerathap Tanchang 12 THAILAND M
  • Wacharin Tubtimon 15 THAILAND M
  • Kadir Erbay 12 TURKEY M
  • Hakan Yılmaz 15 TURKEY M
  • Phung Le Hoang Phi 20 VIETNAM M

ASIAN ROAD RACING

ARRC Rnd ARRC India Race

Asia Road Racing Championship | Aussies attack in India

Asia Road Racing Championship 2018 - Round Four - Madras Motor Race Track, India By Barry...
Asia Talent Cup Rnd Sepang R Billy VanEerde Pumped

Billy Van Eerde takes Asia Talent Cup series lead

Victory in Malaysia promotes Van Eerde into championship lead Aussie teenager Billy Van Eerde took...
ARRC Round 3 head to Suzuka

Anthony West wins ARRC round at Suzuka

Anthony West goes 1-3 at Suzuka Patrick Li 19th in SS600 Race 1 Travis Hall 11th...

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of