2019 Ulster Grand Prix

Thursday Race Reports

Thursday afternoon saw the start of race action at the 2019 fonaCAB Ulster Grand Prix with a feast of high speed action that saw Dundrod reclaim it’s title as the world’s fastest road race.

Ulster GP SBK Peter Hickman
Peter Hickman

Peter Hickman set a new outright lap record of 136.415mph on his way to victory in the Superbike race aboard the Smith’s S1000RR BMW. The new record is 2.6 seconds faster than the old mark and almost 1 mph quicker than his TT record of 135.452mph,

Peter Hickman

“I was struggling to pass Dean in the early stages as he was really fast in a straight line and we’re down a bit on top speed.  I got a really good run out of the last corner and used the slipstream perfectly along the Flying Kilo so I knew if I could get to Deer’s Leap in front, I’d have a good chance of getting away. Once I got the clear track, I could ride my own lines, rather than Dean’s, and I hit all my markers so was able to pull away.” We don’t have the fastest bike out there but we do have a very good package so it’s great to get the win and get the outright lap record back for myself, the team and BMW.”

Ulster GP SBK Peter Hickman Record
Peter Hickman

Conor Cummins posted the highest speed ever recorded at Dundrod when he broke the beam on the speed trap on the Flying Kilo at 202.8mph on the Milenco Padgett’s Honda Fireblade. Cummins finished third in the race with Dean Harrison taking the runner-up slot on the Silicone Kawasaki.

Ulster GP SBK Conor Cummins
Conor Cummins

South Australian David Johnson crossed the line in sixth place ahead of Derek Sheils and Jamie Coward.

Ulster GP SBK David Johnson
David Johnson

The race was red flagged on the final lap when Sam West crashed without injury at Quarry Bends and his BMW burst into flames.

Ulster GP STK Dean Harrison
Dean Harrison

Tyco BMW’s Michael Dunlop had earlier withdrawn from the Thursday evening Superbike race but the 30-year-old intends to race in Saturday’s Superbike and Superstock
events.

UIster GP Michael Dunlop
Michael Dunlop

SBK Race Results

PosRiderTimeAve Speed
1Peter Hickman13m16.104 133.307 mph
2Dean Harrison13m21.785132.363mph
3Conor Cummins13m24.942131.844mph
4Lee Johnston13m28.129131.324mph
5Davey Todd13m38.385129.678mph
6David Johnson13m40.132129.402mph
7Derek Sheils13m43.876128.814mph
8Jamie Coward13m44.725128.681mph
9Michael Sweeney13m45.146128.615mph
10Brian Mccormack13m47.050128.319mph
11Phillip Crowe13m50.818127.737mph
12David Jackson13m58.059126.634mph
13Mike Booth10m33.207125.524mph
14Ryan Kneen10m33.370125.492mph
15Xavier Denis10m33.682125.430mph
16Shaun Anderson10m33.831125.400mph
17Mark Parrett10m45.386123.155mph
18Forest Dunn10m5.639123.107mph
19Darren Cooper10m52.119121.884mph
20James Chawke10m52.926121.733mph
21Tom Weeden10m53.670121.594mph
22Josh Daley10m54.415121.456mph
23Laurent Hoffmann10m15.572121.242mph
24Davy Morgan10m57.772120.836mph
25Richard Charlton10m59.423120.534mph
26Barry Furber10m59.637120.494mph
27Gareth Keys11m00.187120.394mph
28George Spence11m07.973118.991mph
29Kamil Holan11m08.087118.970mph
30Stephen Mcknight11m10.976118.458mph
31Raul Torras11m11.067118.442mph
32Marty Lennon11m13.137118.078mph
33Paul Gartland11m16.986117.407mph
34Donald Macfadyen11m17.265117.358mph
35Paul Cranston11m18.633117.122mph
36Patricia Fernandez11m20.807116.748mph

 


Superstock

Peter Hickman topped the opening Superstock qualifying session at 130.871mph, 1.883 mph seconds ahead of Dean Harrison (Silcone Kawasaki). Lee Johnston was third quickest on the Ashcourt Racing BMW.

Ulster GP SBK Dean Harrison
Dean Harrison

Jamie Coward continued to impress on the Prez Yamaha, posting 4th fastest time with Davey Todd (Wepol/Penz13.com BMW) 5th.

Paul Jordan’s second lap 126.572mph was quick enough to give him 6th place on the grid for Saturday’s race before the Magherafelt rider slid off his RC Express/Dafabet Devitt’s Kawasaki at Leathemstown. He was uninjured in the crash.

Michael Sweeney (MJR BMW), David Johnson (Honda Racing), Derek Sheils (RK Racing/Burrows Suzuki) and Shaun Anderson (NW Racing BMW) completed the top ten.

Ulster GP STK Lee Johnston
Lee Johnston

Conor Cummins could only manage a lap of 125.090mph on the Milenco Padgett’s Honda for 14th place. Michael Dunlop was even further down the order in 29th place on the MD Racing BMW after completing just two laps.

Superstock Qualifying Results

PosRiderLapAve Speed
1Peter Hickman3m23.589130.871mph
2Dean Harrison3m25.472129.672mph
3Lee Johnston3m26.436129.066mph
4Jamie Coward3m29.325127.285mph
5Davey Todd3m29.710127.051mph
6Paul Jordan3m30.505126.572mph
7Michael Sweeney3m31.089126.221mph
8David Johnson3m31.177126.169mph
9Derek Sheils3m31.318126.085mph
10Shaun Anderson3m31.459126.001mph
11Brian Mccormack3m31.927125.722mph
12Phillip Crowe3m32.143125.594mph
13Ryan Kneen3m32.420125.431mph
14Conor Cummins3m32.999125.090mph
15Josh Daley3m33.211124.965mph
16Dominic Herbertson3m33.427124.839mph
17Mike Booth3m33.447124.827mph
18David Jackson3m33.642124.713mph
19David Mcconnaghy3m36.339123.158mph
20Mark Parrett3m37.473122.516mph
21Sam West3m7.546122.475mph
22Xavier Denis3m38.034122.201mph
23Darren Cooper3m38.617121.875mph
24Davy Morgan3m38.707121.825mph
25Forest Dunn3m38.782121.783mph
26Laurent Hoffmann3m39.033121.644mph
27Kris Duncan3m39.220121.540mph
28Neil Kernohan3m39.529121.369mph
29Michael Dunlop3m39.810121.214mph
30Tom Weeden3m39.853121.190mph
31Kamil Holan3m40.946120.590mph
32Alan Connor3m41.307120.394mph
33James Chawke3m41.672120.195mph
34Barry Furber3m42.333119.838mph
35Richard Charlton3m43.764119.072mph
36Stephen Mcknight3m45.757118.021mph
37Patricia Fernandez3m46.172117.804mph
38Donald Macfadyen3m46.554117.605mph
39George Spence3m47.274117.233mph
40Marty Lennon3m49.171116.262mph
41Paul Gartland3m50.227115.729mph
42Andy Sellars3m54.957113.399mph
43Paul Cranston3m59.141111.415mph

 


Supersport Race

Peter Hickman was victorious in the Supersport race later in the evening on his Trooper Beer Triumph, winning the bout after a huge tussle with Lee Johnston on the Ashcourt Racing Yamaha. 

David Johnson finished eighth ahead of Xavier Denis and Dominic Herbertson. 

Ulster GP SS David Johnson
David Johnson

Supersport Race Results

PosRiderTimeAve Speed
1Peter Hickman17m28.621126.614mph
2Lee Johnston17m28.978126.571mph
3Dean Harrison17m37.353125.569mph
4Jamie Coward17m49.575124.134mph
5Conor Cummins17m49.663124.124mph
6Paul Jordan17m50.429124.035mph
7Michael Sweeney17m50.491124.028mph
8David Johnson18m17.675120.956mph
9Xavier Denis18m18.242120.894mph
10Dominic Herbertson18m18.480120.867mph
11David Jackson18m19.609120.743mph
12Raymond Casey18m28.762119.747mph
13Tom Weeden18m28.974119.724mph
14Forest Dunn18m35.680119.004mph
15Joseph Loughlin18m35.783118.993mph
16Laurent Hoffmann18m36.094118.960mph
17Josh Daley18m37.937118.764mph
18Mike Booth18m38.324118.723mph
19James Chawke18m48.665117.635mph
20Mike Norbury18m48.760117.625mph
21Davy Morgan18m49.373117.561mph
22Mark Parrett18m49.645117.533mph
23Richard Charlton18m50.034117.493mph
24David Mcconnaghy18m50.127117.483mph
25Kris Duncan19m03.513116.108mph
26Patricia Fernandez19m07.987115.655mph
27Kamil Holan19m13.103115.142mph
28Ryan Gibson19m24.411114.024mph
29Don Gilbert19m24.837113.982mph
30Paul Cassidy19m31.964113.289mph
31Lloyd Collins19m32.552113.232mph

 


SuperTwins

Paul Jordan took his first international race win in the Supertwins race on the RC Express, Dafabet Devitts Kawasaki, finishing just 0.092 seconds ahead of Joe Loughlin on a Team ILR/ Coverdale Paton. Jamie Coward was third on the KTS Racing Kawasaki.

Super Twin Race Results

PosRiderTimeAve Speed
1Paul Jordan15m01.130117.771mph
2Joseph Loughlin15m01.222117.759mph
3Jamie Coward15m01.385117.737mph
4Christian Elkin15m03.969117.401mph
5Ian Lougher15m30.667114.033mph
6Xavier Denis15m30.733114.025mph
7Jonathan Perry15m30.815114.015mph
8James Chawke15m31.106113.979mph
9Neil Kernohan15m50.676111.633mph
10Maria Costello15m59.310110.628mph
11Stephen Mcknight16m05.201109.953mph
12Ryan Gibson16m05.945109.868mph
13Marty Lennon16m06.279109.830mph
14Veronika Hankocyova16m15.824108.756mph
15James Tadman16m18.514108.457mph
16Kamil Holan16m34.653106.697mph
17Eoin O’siochru16m37.329106.411mph
18Sandy Berwick16m58.730104.175mph
19Paul Gartland17m06.033103.434mph
20John Byrne17m16.404102.399mph
21Naoki Matsumoto18m03.66397.933mph
2215  Nigel Mcauley18m25.76195.976mph

 


Lightweight

The Lightweight race was won by Neil Kernohan on the Logan Yamaha just 0.06 seconds ahead of Davy Morgan (Honda) with Paul Williams (Yamaha) in third.

Lightweight Race Results

PosRiderTimeAve Speed
1 Neil Kernohan11m52.178111.605mph
2Davy Morgan11m52.240111.595mph
3Paul Williams12m15.750108.029mph
4Shaun Anderson12m15.791108.023mph
5Kris Duncan12m16.779107.878mph
6Peter Fletcher12m54.208102.663mph
7Stephen Mckeown12m59.815101.925mph
8Bryan Harding13m12.203100.331mph
9Gillian Mcgaw13m32.73997.796mph
10Yvonne Montgomery13m42.39796.647mph
11Johnny Mccay13m42.72096.610mph
12Paul Daley13m43.11296.564mph
13Stephen Carr14m13.85893.086mph
Not Classified
DNFGareth Keys12m15.350108.088mph
DNFDave Walsh13m38.05397.161mph
DNFDarren Duncan9m21.99194.020mph
DNFDarryl Tweed4m31.55696.461mph

 


Ultra Lightweight

Czech racer Michal Dokoupil repeated his 2018 victory in the Ultra Lightweight race aboard his Ariane machine with Christian Elkin 1.5 seconds back on the Wylie Honda. Melissa Kennedy was the only female rostrum finisher of the day aboard her KNR Honda in third.

Ultra Lightweight Race Results

PosRiderTimeAve Speed
144  Michal DOKOUPIL12m19.868107.428mph
217  Christian ELKIN12m21.407107.205mph
35 Melissa KENNEDY12m55.470102.496mph
42 Nigel MOORE12m55.745102.460mph
511  Wayne KENNEDY13m21.84699.125mph
623  Chris MEYER13m22.22999.077mph
73 Gary DUNLOP13m22.32399.066mph
818  Sarah BOYES13m32.17597.864mph

 

 

 

Michael Rutter - TT Zero

TT Zero electric motorcycle races canned for two years

TT Zero to have zero races in 2020/21 The TT Zero events at the Isle...
Lee Johnston Mere Hairpin Scarborough Gold Cup ImageByMarkWalters

Lee Johnston takes the spoils at Oliver’s Mount

Oliver’s Mount Scarborough Road RacesRacing returned to Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough last weekend with the Steve...
Classic TT Superbike David Johnson Win

David Johnson wins Classic TT Superbike race

2019 Classic TT  RST Superbike Classic TT RaceSouth Australian David Johnson, riding the Alistair Cowan...
Lightweight Bruce Anstey

Bruce Anstey takes emotional victory in Lightweight Classic TT

Classic Lightweight  TTFollowing a two year absence, Bruce Anstey achieved one of the most...
Senior R McGuinness

John McGuinness wins Senior Classic TT

  2019 Classic Senior TTJohn McGuinness delivered a Mountain Course masterclass - winning a restarted...