Randy de Puniet to Team ERC Endurance for 8 Hours of Sepang


Team ERC Endurance have announced a brand-new line-up for the 8 Hours of Sepang, Randy de Puniet joining Ondřej Ježek and Louis Rossi in the saddle of the Panigale V4R, after the team recently received official backing from Ducati Corse in the FIM EWC.

FIM EWC LeMans Hour Honda Endurance Racing Randy De Puniet
Randy de Puniet

This adds another MotoGP rider to the star-studded list of international riders competing in the 8 Hours of Sepang. Frenchman Randy de Puniet will be on the starting grid in the saddle of Team ERC Endurance’s new Ducati Panigale V4R.

The German team now has official backing from the Italian manufacturer in the FIM Endurance World Championship, with de Puniet, having solid experience in Endurance racing, including two podiums at the Suzuka 8 Hours, in 2014 and 2017, and several seasons with Team SRC Kawasaki and Honda Endurance Racing.

MotoE World Cup test Valencia Final Randy De Puniet
Randy De Puniet in the MotoE championship earlier in the year

Czech rider Ondřej Ježek, a former Supersport World Championship racer, has previously competed in the FIM EWC with Bolliger Team Switzerland and Mercury Racing.

Frenchman Louis Rossi, formerly a Moto2 rider, has competed in the FIM Endurance World Championship since 2016.

Team ERC Endurance’s Ducati will have its first outing on the track in Malaysia on Wednesday 11 December.


8 Hours of Sepang 2019 – Provisional entry list

# Team Bike Rider 1 Rider 2 Rider 3
1 Webike SRC Kawasaki ZX-10R Guarnoni Jeremy Nigon Erwan Checa David
2 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team GSX-R1000 Philippe Vincent Masson Etienne Black Gregg
3 AM Moto Racing Competition ZX-10R Stoll Clement Sarrabayrouse Alex Buisson Dylan
4 Tati Team Beaujolais Racing ZX-10R Techer Alan Denis Kevin Enjolras Julien
5 F.C.C. TSR Honda France CBR1000RR Hook Josh Foray Freddy Di Meglio Mike
6 Team ERC Endurance Panigale V4R Jezek Ondrej De Puniet Randy Rossi Louis
7 YART Yamaha YZF-R1 Parkes Broc Fritz Marvin Canepa Niccolo
8 Bolliger Team  ZX-10R Stamm Roman Suchet Sebastien Walraven Nigel
9 Tecmas BMW GMC S 1000 RR Hedelin Camille Masbou Alexis Perret David
10 RS Itoh ZX-10R Yanagawa Akira Ito Kazuki Izutsu Hitoyasu
11 Pachi Hkm Speed Racing S 1000 RR Farid Badrul Hafiq Azmi Haiqal Ahmad
12 Omega Maco Racing Team YZF-R1 Szkopek Pawel Elison James Hanika Karel
13 Team Sugai Racing Japan RSV4RF Sugai Yoshiyuki Byrne Paul TBA
14 Yamaha Sepang Racing YZF-R1 Morbidelli Franco Syahrin Hafizh Van Der Mark Michael
15 Team 202 YZF-R1 Creusot Amandine Wang-Chang Johan Parret Florent
16 BMRT 3D Maxxess Nevers ZX-10R Loiseau Anthony Hardt Jonathan Pilot Julien
17 Transmap Racing With Ace Cafe GSX-R1000 Ooishi Masahiko Hirano Luna Rajini Krishnan
18 Team Kodama YZF-R1 Kodama Yuta Tokudome Kazuki TBA
19 British Endurance Racing Team GSX-R1000 Railton Jonathan Blackshaw Johnny Edwards James
20 Team 33 Coyote Louit Moto ZX-10R Boulom Enzo Gamarino Christian Manfredi Kevin
21 Jma Motos Action Bike GSX-R1000 Cronier Nicolas Cornut Billy Gucciardi Maxime
22 3ART – Moto Team 95 YZF-R Lussiana Mathieu Berchet Morgan Plancassagne Alex
23 BMW Motorrad World Endurance S 1000 RR Mykhalchyk Ilya Reiterberger Markus Foray Kenny
24 RAC 41 CBR1000RR Antiga Guillaume Tessels Wayne Bonnot Maxime
25 No Limits Motor Team GSX-R1000 Scassa Luca Kemmer Christophe Vitali Luca
26 Motors Events GSX-R1000 Westmorland James Linfoot Dan Nigon Johan
27 T Motokids YZF-R1 Fukuyama Kyota Yoshida Kazunori Takaya Okuda
28 Bertl K Racing S 1000 RR Thoni Nicolas Dangl Patrick Walchhutter Lukas
29 National Motos CBR1000RR Debise Valentin Okubo Hikari TBA
30 GERT 56 By GS Yuasa S 1000 RR Kerschbaumer Stefan Glockner Lucy Bijsterbosch Pepijn
31 Mototech EWC Team YZF-R1 Fastre Gregory Lonbois Vincent Godfrey Ben
32 Motobox Kremer Favorite Factory 321 YZF-R1 Dehaye Geoffroy Strohlein Stefan Ortiz Greg
33 Og Motorsport By Sarazin YZF-R1 Charpin Mathieu Diguet Julien Hugot Jonathan
34 Yamashina Kawasaki Ken  ZX-10R Shinjo Masahiro Nakamura Shuichiro Matsumoto Masayuki
35 Jeg Racing Team GSX-R1000 Leblanc Gregory Uramoto Naomichi Tsuda Takuya
36 Team Plusone S 1000 RR Sekiguchi Taro Sakai Daisaku Nagoe Kousuke
37 Wójcik Racing Team YZF-R1 Rea Gino Bergman Christoffer Maurin Axel
38 Tone RT Syncedge 4413 BMW S 1000 RR Hoshino Tomoya Atsumi Kokoro Ishizuka Takeshi
39 Pitlane Endurance YZF-R1 Pellizotti Maxim Granzotto Clement De La Rosa Gino
40 Sun Chlorella By R2CL GSX-R1000 Konno Yoshihiro Seller Clinton Morais Sheridan
41 Honda Asia Dream Racing CBR1000RR Zaidi Zaqhwan Izdihar Andi Farid Chantra Somkiat
42 Team LRP Poland S 1000 RR Vincon Dominik Buhn Jan Lewandowski Bartlomiej
43 Energie Endurance 91 ZX-10R Napoli Christian Napoli Frederico Pesek Karel
44 Exteria Kspcs Racing GSX-R1000 Juda Dominik Novosel Renato Kovacs Balint
45 Moto Ain YZF-R1 Rolfo Roberto Mulhauser Robin Clere Hugo
46 Team Hanshin Riding School ZX-10R Sano Katsuto Okamura Mitsunori Higashimura Isami
47 HRT 100 – Hertrampf Racing Endurance Panigale V4R Nekvasil Marco Bos Bobby Friedrich Arnaud
48 Team Aviobike YZF-R1 Baggi Giovanni Boscoscuro Andrea Rosso Niccolo
49 VRD Igol Pierret E YZF-R1 Alt Florian Marino Florian Simeon Xavier
50 Wojcik Racing Team 2 YZF-R1 Biesiekirski Piotr Pasek Adrian Biesiekirski Piotr
Sepang Hour BMW Endurance Pits

FIM EWC standings shake-up after Sepang 8 Hour

FIM EWC standings shake-up after Sepang 8 Hour The 8 Hours of Sepang winner YART Yamaha and BMW Motorrad World Endurance made a handsome profit...
Sepang Hour Start

YART Yamaha win inaugural 8 Hours of Sepang

Sepang 8 Hour YART Yamaha took the win ahead of Honda Asia Dream Racing with Showa and BMW Motorrad World Endurance in Malaysia at the...
Sepang Hour Morbidelli

Morbidelli puts Yamaha on pole for Sepang 8 Hour

Sepang 8 Hours Qualifying Results Yamaha Sepang Racing took pole position in the top 10 Trial overnight, placing ahead of Honda Asia Dream Racing with...
Yamaha Racing Team Sepang

Syahrin leads Sepang 8 Hour practice on drying track

Mixed conditions test riders at Sepang Following the private test dominated by F.C.C. TSR Honda France earlier in the week, Yamaha Sepang Racing got the...
Bol dOr Moto Ain

8 Hours of Sepang this weekend | World Endurance

8 Hours of Sepang shapes up as a scorcher The maiden edition of the 8 Hours of Sepang will be staged this weekend as a...
Bol dOr SERT Gregg Black

Floods, engine failures, flames and disqualifications mar Bol d’Or

2019 Bol d’Or With thunderstorms and more heavy rain forecast during the night Race Direction, after consultation with the Team Managers, decided to suspend the race...
MotoGP Rnd Silverstone Morbidelli

Franco Morbidelli to race World Endurance round at Sepang

Sepang Racing Team confirm Franco Morbidelli in Sepang 8 Hours team Petronas Yamaha Sepang Racing Team MotoGP rider Franco Morbidelli will make his FIM Endurance...
BMW SRR Scene

BMW confirm factory line-up for World Endurance campaign

BMW firm up World Endurance plans for coming season BMW Motorrad Motorsport is taking the new BMW S 1000 RR to the FIM Endurance World...
BMW SRR Static

BMW to contest Endurance World Championship

BMW commit to FIM World Endurance As of the upcoming 2019/20 season, which gets underway on 21st/22nd September with the Bol d’Or in Le Castellet...
The winning team celebrate

Suzuka 8 Hour Winners List | Results | Roll of Honour

Suzuka 8 Hour Results Suzuka 8 Hours History While the 5.821km Suzuka circuit itself was opened in the September of 1962, the Suzuka 8 Hour first...