2019 British Superbike Championship

Round Ten – Assen – Sunday  / Report

Images by David Yeomans

Scott Redding did the double at Assen on the weekend to push his way into the British Superbike Championship lead by 14-points over Josh Brookes. 

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Scott Redding AROA
Scott Redding – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

A good start to the weekend by Tom Toparis in the Dickies British Supersport on Saturday unfortunately was followed up a DNF on Syunday.  

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Tom Toparis AROA
Tom Toparis – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Max Stauffer took seventh in the first International Junior Supersport race of the weekend – maching his qualifying result – and with improved confidence in the second bout looked set to challenge for a podium, but unfortunately crashed out with two laps to run. 


British Superbike Race 1

Scott Redding hit the front early in the first bout ahead of Luke Stapleford, Tommy Bridewell and Josh Brookes. Bridewell was determined to move into second and did so by the end of the opening lap.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Scott Redding AROA
Scott Redding – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

A lap later Ryan Vickers crashed out heavily which saw the BMW Safety Car deployed at the start of the fourth lap. The pack formed up behind with Redding, Bridewell, Stapleford and Brookes first in line with the race resuming on lap six.

Bridewell was pushing hard to take on Redding but on the ninth lap he reached his limit, crashing out at turn nine, with Christian Iddon also falling at the same corner, both riders were unhurt.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Tommy Bridewell AROA
Tommy Bridewell – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Redding broke from the pack at the front of the field, leaving Brookes embroiled in a huge battle for second with Showdown spoilers Stapleford and Jason O’Halloran who had hunted down the pair ahead of him.

By lap 14 the scrap had really intensified with Stapleford making a move on Brookes, only for the Australian to strike straight back to regain the position. As the laps counted down the trio in the battle for second were inseparable and on the penultimate lap Stapleford had the edge over Brookes and O’Halloran.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Josh Brookes AROA
Josh Brookes – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Brookes still had more fight left though and on the final lap he dived back into second place and as Stapleford drifted slightly wide, O’Halloran saw his opportunity and he was into third for McAMS Yamaha.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Race Podium AROA
Scott Redding topped the podium from Brookes and O’Halloran – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

As Redding took the flag to claim his eighth win of the season ahead of Brookes, O’Halloran became the 12 different podium finisher of the season ahead of Stapleford, who scored his best result of the season for Buildbase Suzuki.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Jason O Halloran AUYA
Jason O’Halloran – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Xavi Forés was fifth for Honda Racing ahead of Showdown contenders Danny Buchan, Tarran Mackenzie and Peter Hickman who completed the top eight ahead of Bradley Ray and Hector Barbera.

Australian Ben Currie finished Race 1 in 15th.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Ben Currie AROA
Ben Currie – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

British Superbike Race 2

Luke Stapleford launched his Buildbase Suzuki off the line to lead the pack into turn one ahead of Redding, Tommy Bridewell and Brookes as the second race of the Assen BSB weekend got underway. Brookes, the 2015 champion, was instantly on the attack and he moved into third after pushing past the Oxford Racing Ducati of Tommy Bridewell.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Stapleford Brookes OHalloran AROA
Stapleford, Brookes, O’Halloran – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

The pack was inseparable but a mistake from Stapleford exiting the final chicane on the third lap scattered the pack and it gave Bridewell the opportunity he needed to move into second with Brookes and Redding then hunting him down.

A lap later and a determined Brookes captured the lead with Stapleford separating the Be Wiser Ducati teammates with Jason O’Halloran and Danny Buchan also in close contention.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Jason O Halloran AROA
Jason O’Halloran – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

By lap seven Redding had made a decisive move into second and had Brookes in his sights before taking the lead a lap later with a dive down the inside. From there Redding tried to make a break, but he was hounded by Brookes.

Bridewell had his sights set on a podium to make amends for his crash in the opening race and by lap ten he had moved into third, to push Stapleford back down into fourth on the Buildbase Suzuki.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Tommy Bridewell AROA
Tommy Bridewell – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Redding then edged out his advantage, but the battle for second was becoming increasingly fierce; Brookes was holding off Bridewell, Buchan and Stapleford but with two laps remaining the Australian was under attack.

On lap 17 Bridewell moved into second and that pushed Brookes slightly off line, which gave Buchan the chance he needed to force through into third for FS-3 Racing Kawasaki. Despite his best counterattack, Brookes couldn’t regain the positions and he missed out on the podium by 0.311s, leaving Assen 14 points adrift of Redding in the standings.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Josh Brookes AROA
Josh Brookes – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Bridewell and Buchan scored their first podium finishes of the Showdown in the second race with Stapleford again just missing out after his best weekend of the season so far in fifth.

Honda Racing’s Xavi Forés led the next pack home to the chequered flag to hold off race one podium finisher O’Halloran and Showdown contender Peter Hickman in eighth. Dan Linfoot and Bradley Ray completed the top ten with Tarran Mackenzie ending a tough weekend in 13th.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Xavi Fores AUYA
Xavi Fores – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Ben Currie had to settle for 17th in Race 2, matching his qualifying result, after 15th in Race 1.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Ben Currie AROA
Ben Currie – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Bennetts British Superbike Race One & Two Results

Pos Rider Time/Gap
1 Scott REDDING 30m05.476
2 Josh BROOKES +4.977
3 Jason O’HALLORAN +5.254
4 Luke STAPLEFORD +5.293
5 Xavi FORÉS +7.434
6 Danny BUCHAN +7.505
7 Tarran MACKENZIE +8.017
8 Peter HICKMAN +9.204
9 Bradley RAY +12.896
10 Héctor BARBERÁ +14.984
11 Andrew IRWIN +20.183
12 Luke MOSSEY +20.344
13 Richard COOPER +20.734
14 James ELLISON +22.351
15 Ben CURRIE +23.235
16 Alex OLSEN +23.480
17 Claudio CORTI +23.650
18 Matt TRUELOVE +43.383
19 Sam COVENTRY +43.853
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF Glenn IRWIN 3 Laps
DNF Dan LINFOOT 5 Laps
DNF Shaun WINFIELD 6 Laps
DNF Tommy BRIDEWELL 10 Laps
DNF Christian IDDON 10 Laps
DNF Josh OWENS 13 Laps
DNF Joe FRANCIS 15 Laps
DNF Ryan VICKERS 17 Laps
Pos Rider Time/Gap
1 Scott REDDING 29m14.292
2 Tommy BRIDEWELL +3.385
3 Danny BUCHAN +3.518
4 Josh BROOKES +3.829
5 Luke STAPLEFORD +7.772
6 Xavi FORÉS +10.523
7 Jason O’HALLORAN +11.406
8 Peter HICKMAN +13.452
9 Dan LINFOOT +14.441
10 Bradley RAY +14.591
11 Héctor BARBERÁ +14.600
12 Andrew IRWIN +19.245
13 Tarran MACKENZIE +19.675
14 Claudio CORTI +26.268
15 Glenn IRWIN +37.428
16 Alex OLSEN +39.830
17 Ben CURRIE +40.399
18 Matt TRUELOVE +54.213
19 Shaun WINFIELD +1m04.798
Not Classified
DNF Christian IDDON 1 Lap
DNF Josh OWENS 5 Laps
DNF Luke MOSSEY 10 Laps
DNF Joe FRANCIS 11 Laps
DNF Sam COVENTRY 11 Laps
DNF Richard COOPER 14 Laps
DNF James ELLISON 16 Laps
DNF Ryan VICKERS /
Pos Rider Total
1 Scott REDDING (Ducati) 595
2 Josh BROOKES (Ducati) 581
3 Tommy BRIDEWELL (Ducati) 544
4 Danny BUCHAN (Kawasaki) 540
5 Tarran MACKENZIE (Yamaha) 527
6 Peter HICKMAN (BMW) 517
7 Xavi FORÉS (Honda) 169
8 Andrew IRWIN (Honda) 161
9 Jason O’HALLORAN (Yamaha) 156
10 Christian IDDON (BMW) 145
11 Bradley RAY (Suzuki) 111
12 Luke MOSSEY (Suzuki) 105
13 Luke STAPLEFORD (Suzuki) 95
14 Glenn IRWIN (Kawasaki / BMW) 84
15 Dan LINFOOT (Yamaha) 81
16 Josh ELLIOTT (Suzuki) 58
17 Ryan VICKERS (Kawasaki) 56
18 Keith FARMER (BMW) 54
19 Héctor BARBERÁ (Kawasaki) 47
20 Claudio CORTI (Kawasaki) 32
21 James ELLISON (BMW / MV Aug / Suz) 28
22 Michael LAVERTY (BMW) 12
23 Ben CURRIE (Kawasaki) 9
24 Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki) 8
25 Alex OLSEN (BMW) 7
26 Billy McCONNELL (Suzuki) 6
27 David ALLINGHAM (Yamaha) 6
28 Joe FRANCIS (BMW) 5
29 Gino REA (MV Agusta) 4
30 Richard COOPER (Suzuki) 3

Dickies British Supersport / British GP2 Cup

Dickies British Supersport Championship leader Jack Kennedy fired back to rival Kyle Ryde in the Feature race on Sunday, clinching the win at the final chicane.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Tom Toparis podium AROA
Toparis was on the British Supersport podium on Saturday

Aussie Tom Toparis, who finished on the podium on Saturday in third, recorded a DNF following a Lap 3 crash from fourth place, after what had been a stellar start to the weekend for the Goulburn teenager. 

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Jack Kennedy AROA
Jack Kennedy – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

As he did in Saturday’s Sprint race, Ryde stormed off the line on his GP2 machine but as they came back across the line to complete the opening lap it was Eemeli Lahti leading the way ahead of Ryde and Kennedy.

Maintaining positions until the closing stages, Kennedy and Ryde had been able to extend a lead over Mason Law who sat in third place. Coming into the final lap, Ryde made a move past Kennedy into the opening corner, fending him off until the final chicane when the series leader was able to retake the lead.

BSB Rnd Assen Sun Kyle Ryde AROA
Kyle Ryde – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Lahti secured fourth on track, second in class, ahead of Brad Jones, Rory Skinner and Harry Truelove. Kennedy’s win now means victory in the opening race at Donington Park will secure him the 2019 title.

Dickies British Supersport / British GP2 Cup Race Two Results

Pos CL Rider Time/Gap
1 SSP Jack KENNEDY 25m14.442
2 GP2 Kyle RYDE +0.095
3 GP2 Mason LAW +2.904
4 SSP Eemeli LAHTI +3.271
5 SSP Brad JONES +4.613
6 SSP Rory SKINNER +8.227
7 SSP Harry TRUELOVE +9.804
8 SSP Tom OLIVER +13.191
9 SSP Bradley PERIE +15.013
10 GP2 Sam WILFORD +18.445
11 GP2 Jorel BOERBOOM +22.521
12 GP2 Ross TWYMAN +24.215
13 GP2 Thomas STRUDWICK +25.963
14 SSP Ross PATTERSON +26.477
15 SSP Kurt WIGLEY +31.939
16 SSP Ben WILSON +44.231
17 GP2 Tomás DE VRIES +47.251
18 GP2 Jake ARCHER +50.488
19 SSP Ryan DIXON +50.611
20 SSP Joep OVERBEEKE +53.477
21 SSP Ivar DOORNBOS +1m02.041
22 SSP Aaron RIDEWOOD +1m06.577
23 SSP Kevin MIJWAART +1m09.293
24 SSP Alan NAYLOR +1 Lap
25 SSP Ben TOLLIDAY +1 Lap
Not Classified
DNF SSP Richard KERR 1 Lap
DNF SSP Eduard TROOST 3 Laps
DNF SSP Vasco van der VALK 5 Laps
DNF SSP Rob HARTOG 7 Laps
DNF SSP Charlie NESBITT 7 Laps
DNF SSP Jeroen HILSTER 8 Laps
DNF SSP Tom TOPARIS 14 Laps
Pos Rider Total
1 Jack KENNEDY 420
2 Brad JONES 349
3 Alastair SEELEY 297
4 Harry TRUELOVE 187
5 Richard KERR 180
6 Tom OLIVER 162
7 Rory SKINNER 137
8 Bradley PERIE 133
9 Ben WILSON 119
10 Charlie NESBITT 108
11 Lee JOHNSTON 104
12 Kurt WIGLEY 102
13 Ross PATTERSON 86
14 James WESTMORELAND 60
15 Ross TWYMAN 50
16 Phil WAKEFIELD 34
17 Eemeli  LAHTI 31
18 Ryan DIXON 22
19 Tom TOPARIS 20
20 Tatsuya YAMAGUCHI 19
21 Eugene McMANUS 18
22 Sam MUNRO 17
23 Matt WIGLEY 16
24 Alan NAYLOR 16
25 Ian HUTCHINSON 14
26 Fraser ROGERS 13
27 Bjorn ESTMENT 11
28 Rob HARTOG 7
29 James McLAREN 6
30 Vasco van der VALK 6
31 William WHITE 6
32 Jeroen HILSTER 4
33 Joep OVERBEEKE 4
34 Ben WOTTON 4
35 Michael MILLS 4
36 Aaron RIDEWOOD 4
37 Max WADSWORTH 3
38 Grant McINTOSH 3
39 Ivar DOORNBOS 3
40 Ben TOLLIDAY 3
41 Dominic PETTIT 2
42 Jason LYNN 1
43 Paul JORDAN 1
44 Eduard TROOST 1
45 Kevin MIJWAART 1

International Junior Supersport

(Yamaha R3 Cup NL + ADAC Junior Cup powered by KTM)

Young Aussie Max Stauffer joined the International Junior Supersport field at Assen on the weekend and immediately impressed by qualifying seventh in what was a strong 38-rider field. 

BSB Rnd Assen Sat Max Stauffer
Max Stauffer – 2019 BSB Round 10 – Assen

Stauffer scored a highly creditable seventh place in the opening bout and was hoping for more in the Sunday afternoon contest. 

Stauffer ran with the leading pack and was as high as second place at one point in that second race, but ultimately a front end lose cost him chance of glory on Dutch soil.

His speed though had been underlined, the 15-year-old setting the second fastest lap of the race. 

Claiming top honours across both races was Levie Badie scoring 1-1 results while fellow young Belgian Sasha de Vits went 2-2. 

International Junior Supersport Race One and Two Results

(Yamaha R3 Cup NL + ADAC Junior Cup powered by KTM)
Pos CL Rider Time/Gap
1 R3 Levie BADIE 23:13.284
2 R3 Sasha de VITS +0.036
3 R3 Niek van der BROEK /
4 R3 Eddie de BOER +1.346
5 R3 Sven DOORNENBAL +1.377
6 R3 Oliver SVENDSEN +12.041
7 R3 Max STAUFFER * +15.343
8 R3 Twan SMITS +34.621
9 R3 Luuk de RUITER +34.723
10 R3 Birgit SCHEFFER +47.356
11 R3 Jef van CALSTER +47.716
12 R3 Kay van STEENBERGEN +1m07.220
13 ADAC Freddie HEINRICH * +1m13.530
14 ADAC Dominik BLERSCH +1m13.729
15 ADAC Justin HÄNSE +1m14.534
16 ADAC Jonas KOCOUREK +1m14.647
17 ADAC Maksimus KOVALOV +1m14.685
18 ADAC Valentin FRÜHAUF +1m14.706
19 ADAC Marcel BLERSCH +1m14.867
20 ADAC Lennox LEHMANN +1m15.518
21 ADAC Lukas SIMON +1m17.430
22 ADAC Markus SCHORMAIR +1m22.566
23 ADAC Dustin SCHNEIDER +1m25.173
24 ADAC Lennard GÖTTLICH +1m25.597
25 ADAC Patrik CARDA +1m25.890
26 ADAC Lucy MICHEL +1m41.004
27 ADAC Jonas Robin HOLLÄNDER +1m41.142
28 ADAC Yehor DIDENKO +1m41.507
29 ADAC Petr PELECH +1m41.631
30 ADAC Jonathan SCHUIJT * +1m41.750
31 ADAC Marvin MAISLINGER +2m00.238
32 R3 Corine BRANDHORST +1 Lap
33 ADAC Julius Caesar RÖRIG +1 Lap
34 ADAC Gerrit MALY +1 Lap
35 ADAC Elias van ROEKEL * +1 Lap
36 ADAC Wes KLEINFELD * +1 Lap
37 ADAC Michel-Caspar WIETH * +1 Lap
Not Classified
DNF R3 Thom MOLENAAR 2 Laps
Pos CL Rider Time/Gap
1 R3 Levie BADIE 23m10.162
2 R3 Sasha de VITS +0.047
3 R3 Niek van der BROEK +0.843
4 R3 Sven DOORNENBAL +3.297
5 R3 Eddie de BOER +3.639
6 R3 Oliver SVENDSEN +7.724
7 R3 Twan SMITS +14.873
8 R3 Jef van CALSTER +43.422
9 R3 Luuk de RUITER 43.572
10 R3 Kay van STEENBERGEN +44.094
11 R3 Birgit SCHEFFER +46.313
12 ADAC Freddie HEINRICH * +1m15.126
13 ADAC Dominik BLERSCH +1m15.363
14 ADAC Lennox LEHMANN +1m15.494
15 ADAC Maksimus KOVALOV +1m15.598
16 ADAC Marcel BLERSCH +1m16.005
17 ADAC Jonas KOCOUREK +1m16.006
18 ADAC Lukas SIMON +1m16.301
19 ADAC Valentin FRÜHAUF +1m16.537
20 ADAC Dustin SCHNEIDER +1m17.461
21 ADAC Patrik CARDA +1m39.808
22 ADAC Lennard GÖTTLICH +1m40.243
23 ADAC Yehor DIDENKO +1m40.376
24 ADAC Lucy MICHEL +1m45.089
25 ADAC Jonathan SCHUIJT * +1m48.073
26 ADAC Jonas Robin HOLLÄNDER +1m48.232
27 ADAC Petr PELECH +1m53.054
28 ADAC Marvin MAISLINGER +1m56.189
29 R3 Corine BRANDHORST +1 Lap
30 ADAC Wes KLEINFELD * +1 Lap
31 ADAC Elias van ROEKEL * +1 Lap
32 ADAC Michel-Caspar WIETH * +1 Lap
33 ADAC Gerrit MALY +1 Lap
34 ADAC Julius Caesar RÖRIG +1 Lap
Not Classified
DNF R3 Thom MOLENAAR 1 Lap
DNF R3 Max STAUFFER * 2 Laps
DNF ADAC Markus SCHORMAIR 11 Laps
DNF ADAC Justin HÄNSE 11 Laps