International Festival of Speed 2019

Report by Mark Bracks – Images by Rob Mott


The QBE International Festival of Speed reconvened for another gathering of classic bikes at Sydney Motorsport Park on the weekend of March 15-17.

Unfortunately, the meeting had to be abandoned early on Sunday afternoon after persistent and drenching rain showed no sign of abating and officials had no choice but to call a halt to proceedings.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Pitlane Sunday Morning
International Festival of Speed 2019

Sydney and surrounds were covered in a massive weather belt,  steady overnight rain only intensified during the morning and, adding to the drama, as there hadn’t been any decent dumps of precipitation in recent weeks there were virtually rivers of water and mud that crossed the track, with the standing water on the track only getting deeper.

Obviously, it detracted from the excitement of the event as the final round of races for the 33 categories was shaping up as an exciting conclusion to an event celebrating 14 years of competition.

With free practice, qualifying and 59 races, 33 categories and five rounds of racing over the four days it is nigh on impossible to give adequate coverage of the 2019 International Festival of Speed event from go-to-whoa but there were a number of stand outs worthy of mention.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Aaron Morris Katana
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Aaron Morris

Aaron Morris was a star on the variety of machines he raced. He is an innate talent and it is a true pity that riders of his calibre are not in the ASBK title chase. On Friday afternoon he broke a number of historic class lap records and in the RB Racing Top 50 qualifiers race, he demolished the outright historic lap record by over two seconds. It now stands at 1:32.893!

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Aaron Morris FZR
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Aaron Morris

One bloke making a welcome appearance at a race track was Kane Burns who hasn’t raced in over three years after being one of the top runners in the Australian Supersport category. He competed in the class on the Geoff Clatworthy Norton and after a cautious start got the hang of the historic machine to claim second overall in the P3 500cc class behind Kiwi Chris Swallow on an immaculate and very rapid Royal Enfield with the evergreen Bob Rosenthal third overall.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Chris Swallow
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Chris Swallow

Welshman, Alex Sinclair on an Egli Vincent was in the same races but in the P3 500cc class and gave Swallow a great run for his money. Sadly the Egli Vincent has been retired and had its last races before being shipped back to England.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Alex Sinclair Vincent
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Alex Sinclair

The leader board of that P3 500cc class was a real blast from the past with the top five bikes all legendary names with a Royal Enfiled, an Egli-Vincent, Norton, BSA, and Laverda in the top five!

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Alex Sinclair Vincent
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Alex Sinclair

The Royal Enfield is owned by TT winner Steve Linsdell, and is a work of art (as is the Egli Vincent), however witnessing Swallow launch the Enfield off the line was a sight as he wheelied halfway to turn one, winning every one of his races.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Chris Swallow
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Chris Swallow

QBE TT Cup

The event focused around some big international names with a strong contingent of riders as part of the Team Winfield Classic Racing, led by 23-times TT victor John McGuinness. He was joined by another Eastern Creek debutant, Michael Rutter, while Jeremy McWilliams returned to the event for the fourth time.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Michael Rutter Aaron Morris Glen Richards Start
International Festival of Speed – Michael Rutter, Aaron Morris and Glen Richards

Also a part of the team was the two-times British Supersport Champion, Glen Richards, the South Australian making his first appearance at the Western Sydney track since 1992 when he competed on a 125cc machine. Shortly afterwards Richards headed overseas to seek fame and not so much fortune.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Glen Richards
International Festival of Speed – Glen Richards

Also, making another visit was Barry Sheene’s best mate, ex-GP rider and racontuer, Steve “Stavros” Parrish adding fun and a truckload of frivolity.

This year, instead of the Race Of Legends, a new feature was added with the ‘QBE TT Cup’  for P4, P5 and P6 air-cooled motorcycles, to be held over five races with accumulated points to decide the winner.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Michael Rutter Glen Richards
International Festival of Speed

Unfortunately, there was only three races held – one on the Friday of the event and two during the Saturday – just as it was shaping up as an edge of the seat, grandstand finish, the heavens had other ideas.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Jeremy McWilliams Bike
International Festival of Speed

When the points were added, Irish-Australian Paul Byrne prevailed to take the overall on the Tom Dermody Harris XR69, from Glen Richards, with Michael Rutter third on the Winfield Racing Harris F1 Yamaha.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Paul Byrne Glen Richards
International Festival of Speed – Paul Byrne leads Glen Richards

There were 11 races in each round for the 33 different classes as well as feature races, including the Barry Sheene P3 500cc Classic, the Ken Lucas Senior Challenge – where bike and rider must have a combined age of 100 years, the Ken Wootton Period 4 Challenge and the Paul Dobbs Challenge for the Period 4 750cc class for a planned total of 59 races over two-and-a-half days.

The meeting had all the weather you might not wish for; Thursday practice was in very warm conditions with a track temperature nudging 50 degrees, but from there conditions became steadily worse.

It was a credit to the riders that during the nine races that were contested in absolutely atrocious conditions on Sunday morning, there was only one crash and no red flags

Leading the local contingent was Aaron Morris, who was a definite favourite after his performance at the recent International Island Classic at Phillip Island on the VP Fuels, Les Corish Suzuki Katana.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Aaron Morris Katana Grid
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Aaron Morris

Morris was a busy lad as besides tossing the Katana around the 4.54km Sydney track, he had the C&M Motorcycles Yamaha FZR1000 at his disposal, and the immaculate Yamaha TZ750 owned by Roz and Phil Andrea, giving him plenty of track time.

The Novacastrian was the benchmark, as the lap times he posted was astonishing and was soon evident during the Friday qualifying when he posted a 1:33.809 lap, so the omens were that there was an excellent chance that the lap record would be lowered.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Jeremy McWilliams Michael Rutter Aaron Morris Glen Richards Start
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Jeremy McWilliams leads them away

The opening six lap QBE TT Cup race was a cracker as McWilliams got the jump of the line with Morris in hot pursuit as they quickly gapped the rest of the field.

Morris played a waiting game showing a wheel here and there, as the northern Irishman tried valiantly to keep him at bay but on the fifth lap, Morris made his move to grab the lead and posted the fastest lap of the race on the final lap with a jaw dropping time of 1:33.921, to take the win by 1.359 seconds.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Aaron Morris Katana
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Aaron Morris

The battle for third was just as entertaining as Richards and Byrne stalked each other with Rutter keeping in touch. Rutter was also battered and bruised after he high-sided himself out of Turn Two during Thursday’s free practice sessions, so he was doing it a bit tough. Byrne looked like he had third secured but a desperate drag to the line saw Richards claim third by just a thousandth-of-a-second.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Michael Rutter Glen Richards John McGuinness
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Michael Rutter, Glen Richard and John McGuinness

McGuinness was not in the race for long as he was forced to retire with a mechanical gremlin and this made his effort for Race two more difficult as the grids were progressive, meaning he would start from the rear of the grid.

All races were reduced by a lap due to the conditions and a few minor delays to ensure that all of Saturday’s 24 races could be run

Race two of the QBE TT Cup was held on a wet track as the showers circulated the venue ensuring that track conditions alternated between wet and dry guaranteeing that the track was not the same from one race to another.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Aaron Morris Katana Glen Richards
International Festival of Speed 2019

The closest the field were to McWilliams was on the grid as he used his wet weather experience to the max, blasting off the line to lead the field by nearly four-seconds as they crossed the line at the end of the first lap! He literally bolted away and there was little hope that Morris could catch him.

McWilliams took the win from Morris by 2.563 seconds but it was the battles behind that had a fair amount of attention. Richards claimed third from teammate Rutter by another blink of the eye of 0.036 sec gap. Just over a second behind was Byrne and McGuinness, with Byrne winning the drag to the line from McGuinness after an impressive ride from the rear of the grid. The ex-bricklayer from Morecombe missed passing Byrne by another nail-biting gap of just 0.019 second.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Jeremy McWilliams sighting lap Sunday
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Jeremy McWilliams

Thankfully, Saturday afternoon’s race was dry and with a win apiece to Morris and McWilliams they were on equal points, while Byrne, Richards, Rutter and McWilliams were getting quicker, so there was plenty of salivating of what may happen.

Morris let it be known he was in a determined mood to add to the win tally as he scorched off the line to lead McWilliams by over a second at the end of the first lap with Richards, Byrne, Rutter and McGuinness in close proximity as the quartet continued their stouch.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Michael rutter
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Michael Rutter and Glen Richards

On the second lap a collective sigh of despair surrounded the track as McWilliams slowed with gearbox problems, forcing his retirement and putting a severe dent in his hopes of class victory.

Morris looked like he was going to take the win in a canter but just two laps later he came to a halt as the same gearbox problems that negated his charge at Phillip Island returned, proving, yet again, that it is never over until it is over.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Paul Byrne
International Festival of Speed 2019 – Paul Byrne

It didn’t detract from the action as Byrne and Richards were all over each other as they dropped off both Rutter and McGuinness with Byrne taking the win by another “cigarette paper” distance of just 0.212 from Richards with Rutter in third, a second adrift.

All left the track on Saturday evening anticipating a thrilling final day of the annual event. Alas, as night fell so did the rain and it didn’t let up for almost 24 hours. But what could one do…

While the sodden conditions cast a pall over the event and a definite anti-climax, the concept of the QBE TT Cup is a bottler and it is one that can only improve when the event will celebrate 15 years in 2020.

INTERFOS RbMotoLens Racing Cancelled Sunday
International Festival of Speed 2019

2019 IFOS QBE TT CUP Standings

  1. Paul BYRNE – 17 – 16 – 25 – 58
  2. Glen RICHARDS – 18 – 18 – 20 – 56
  3. Michael RUTTER – 16 – 17 – 18 – 51
  4. Jeremy MCWILLIAMS – 20 – 25 – 45
  5. Aaron MORRIS – 25 – 20 – 45
  6. Martin HODGSON – 13 – 11 – 16 – 40
  7. Steve STANWIX – 12 – 12 – 15 – 39
  8. Alex SINCLAIR – 11 – 14 – 14 – 39
  9. Peter BELLCHAMBERS – 10 – 13 – 13 – 36
  10. John McGUINNESS – 0 – 15 – 17 – 32
  11. Albert TEHENNEPE – 0 – 10 – 12 – 22
  12. Denis ACKLAND – 8 – 9 – 0 – 0 – 17
  13. Alex PICKETT – 15 – 0 – 0 – 15
  14. Corey FORDE – 14 – 0 – 0 – 14
  15. Richard EASTON – 9 – 0 – 0 – 9
  16. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL – 7 – 0 – 0 – 7
  17. Jonathan HUGHES – 6 – 0 – 0 – 6

2019 IFOS  2 STROKE GP Standings

  1. Aaron MORRIS – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 100
  2. John ALLEN – 20 – 20 – 18 – 0 – 58
  3. Lech BUDNIAK – 10 – 13 – 11 – 17 – 51
  4. Glenn KETTLE – 8 – 15 – 12 – 16 – 51
  5. Danny CARTER – 11 – 17 – 0 – 20 – 48
  6. Stephen KAIRL – 15 – 14 – 17 – 0 – 46
  7. David MALINS – 14 – 18 – 14 – 0 – 46
  8. Ben BURKE – 18 – 0 – 20 – 0 – 38
  9. Glenn HINDLE – 17 – 16 – 0 – 0 – 33
  10. Richard EASTON – 16 – 0 – 15 – 0 – 31

2019 IFOS  PERIOD 3 250cc Standings

  1. Brian MCGRATH – 25 – 0 – 25 – 0 – 50

2019 IFOS PERIOD 3 – 350cc Standings

  1. Andre DEUBEL – 0 – 0 – 25 – 25 – 50
  2. Ben SNELL – 0 – 0 – 20 – 0 – 20

2019 IFOS PERIOD 3 500cc Standings

  1. Chris SWALLOW – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 125
  2. Kane BURNS – 20 – 18 – 20 – 20 – 20 – 98
  3. Bob ROSENTHAL – 0 – 20 – 18 – 0 – 0 – 38
  4. Tyler LINCOLN – 18 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 18
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Chris Swallow
Chris Swallow

2019 IFOS PERIOD 3 UNLIMITED Standings

  1. Dan GLEESON – 25 – 25 – 25 – 75

2019 IFOS PERIOD 4 – 125cc Standings

  1. Pat GRIFFIN – 25 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 25

2019 IFOS PERIOD 4 – 250cc Standings

  1. Roly ORR – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 100
  2. Peter WADE – 20 – 20 – 20 – 20 – 80
  3. Steve BOSCI – 17 – 0 – 18 – 0 – 35
  4. Phil BRISTOW – 18 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 18
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Roly ORR
Roly Orr

2019 IFOS PERIOD 4 – 350cc Standings

  1. Roly ORR – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 125
  2. Clinton TAYLOR – 20 – 17 – 20 – 20 – 20 – 97
  3. Jonathan HUGHES – 18 – 20 – 17 – 17 – 17 – 89
  4. Eric SALMON – 16 – 18 – 16 – 16 – 16 – 82
  5. John STUART – 17 – 0 – 18 – 18 – 18 – 71

2019 IFOS PERIOD 4 500cc Standings

  1. Ian SMITH – 18 – 20 – 18 – 20 – 76
  2. David GRLEC – 16 – 18 – 16 – 25 – 75
  3. David WOOLSEY – 20 – 15 – 20 – 17 – 72
  4. Davey TODD – 25 – 25 – 0 – 0 – 50
  5. Clinton TAYLOR – 14 – 17 – 15 – 0 – 46

2019 IFOS PERIOD 4 – 750cc

  1. Alex SINCLAIR – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 125
  2. Calum MACKINTOSH – 15 – 18 – 16 – 20 – 18 – 87
  3. Ivan HOEY – 18 – 0 – 17 – 18 – 20 – 73
  4. David WOOLSEY – 17 – 14 – 18 – 15 – 0 – 64
  5. Geoffrey MARTIN – 14 – 16 – 15 – 17 – 0 – 62

2019 IFOS PERIOD 4 UNLIMITED

  1. Simon REES – 20 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 120
  2. Daniel BIRCH – 17 – 18 – 20 – 20 – 18 – 93
  3. Owen WARD – 16 – 17 – 18 – 18 – 17 – 86
  4. Ivan HOEY – 15 – 0 – 0 – 17 – 20 – 52
  5. Corey FORDE – 25 – 20 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 45

2019 IFOS PERIOD 5 – 125cc Standings

  1. Edward POUCHER – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 100
  2. Desmond HEANEY – 18 – 0 – 20 – 0 – 38
  3. Rob ROSSI – 20 – 0 – 18 – 0 – 38

2019 IFOS PERIOD 5 – 250cc Standings

  1. Grant BOXHILL – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 100
  2. Scott WATERS – 20 – 20 – 20 – 20 – 80
  3. Terry LISTON – 18 – 18 – 18 – 18 – 72

2019 IFOS PERIOD 5 350cc Standings

  1. Keo WATSON – 25 – 20 – 25 – 18 – 88
  2. Grant BOXHILL – 20 – 17 – 18 – 20 – 75
  3. Elwyn BICKLE – 17 – 18 – 17 – 0 – 52
  4. Joe VALENZISI – 16 – 16 – 16 – 0 – 48
  5. Stephen KAIRL – 0 – 25 – 20 – 0 – 45
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Keo WATSON
Keo Watson

2019 IFOS PERIOD 5 – 500cc Standings

  1. Paul SMITH – 20 – 25 – 20 – 25 – 25 – 115
  2. Grant BOXHALL – 18 – 20 – 18 – 18 – 20 – 94
  3. Richard OLBRICH – 16 – 18 – 17 – 20 – 18 – 89
  4. Keo WATSON – 25 – 0 – 25 – 0 – 0 – 50
  5. Joe VALENZISI – 15 – 17 – 16 – 0 – 0 – 48
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Paul SMITH
Paul Smith

2019 IFOS PERIOD 5 750cc Standings

  1. Alex SINCLAIR – 20 – 20 – 20 – 25 – 85
  2. John ALLEN – 25 – 25 – 25 – 0 – 75
  3. Stephen CRAIG – 18 – 18 – 18 – 20 – 74
  4. Paul SMITH – 17 – 16 – 17 – 18 – 68
  5. Allan HARPER – 16 – 17 – 16 – 0 – 49

2019 IFOS PERIOD 5 UNLIMITED Standings

  1. Steve STANWIX – 25 – 20 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 120
  2. Albert TEHENNEPE – 15 – 17 – 18 – 18 – 0 – 68
  3. Denis ACKLAND – 16 – 16 – 17 – 17 – 0 – 66
  4. Martin HODGSON – 20 – 25 – 0 – 20 – 0 – 65
  5. Michael LENDRUM – 17 – 18 – 0 – 0 – 20 – 55

2019 IFOS PERIOD 6 – 250cc GP Standing

  1. Mark BODDY – 18 – 18 – 25 – 20 – 81
  2. Elwyn BICKLE – 17 – 25 – 0 – 25 – 67
  3. Pat GRIFFIN – 0 – 17 – 20 – 18 – 55
  4. Jack ROBINSON – 16 – 20 – 18 – 0 – 54
  5. Jason DUNN – 25 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 25
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Mark BODDY
Mark Boddy’s machines

2019 IFOS PERIOD 6 – 250cc PRODUCTION Standings

  1. Adam HARDING – 20 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 95
  2. David BANBURY – 17 – 17 – 18 20 – 72
  3. Keo WATSON – 25 – 20 – 20 – 0 – 65
  4. Max EMENY – 13 – 13 – 17 – 17 – 60
  5. Ryan MOSCARDINI – 12 – 12 – 15 – 16 – 55
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Adam HARDING
Adam Harding

2019 IFOS PERIOD 6 500cc Standings

  1. Stephen CRAIG – 25 – 20 – 25 – 25 – 95
  2. Matthew BROWN – 20 – 25 – 18 – 18 – 81
  3. Tim PODT – 18 17 – 20 – 17 – 72
  4. Glenn CHANDLER – 16 – 18 – 17 – 12 – 63
  5. Chris DUNSTER – 17 – 15 – 14 – 14 – 60
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Stephen CRAIG
Stephen Craig

2019 IFOS PERIOD 6 750cc Standings

  1. Brett CLARK – 25 – 20 – 17 – 17 – 79
  2. Ryan MCLAUCHLAN – 25 – 25 25 – 75
  3. Peter BELLCHAMBERS – 16 – 18 – 20 – 16 – 70
  4. Mick JOHNSTON 13 – 15 – 18 – 20 – 66
  5. John WILLMORE – 7 – 16 – 15 – 18 – 56

2019 IFOS PERIOD 6 UNLIMITED Standings

  1. Jason CULLEN – 20 – 20 – 20 – 20 – 25 – 105
  2. Mark MCVEIGH – 15 – 17 – 17 – 16 – 17 – 82
  3. Alex PICKETT – 18 – 25 – 0 – 17 – 20 – 80
  4. Mick JOHNSTON – 13 – 15 – 16 – 14 – 18 – 76
  5. Aaron MORRIS – 25 – 0 – 25 – 25 – 0 – 75
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Jason CULLEN Mark VAARTJES
Jason Cullen, Mark Vaartjes

2019 IFOS PRE-MODERN – 250cc GP Standings

  1. David MALINS – 17 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 92
  2. Glenn HINDLE – 20 – 20 – 20 – 0 – 60
  3. Lech BUDNIAK – 0 – 18 – 18 – 20 – 56
  4. Ben BURKE – 25 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 25
  5. Richard EASTON – 18 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 18
INTERFOS RbMotoLens David MALINS
David Malins

2019 IFOS PRE-MODERN F1 Standings

  1. Mark VAARTJES – 25 – 18 – 25 – 20 – 88
  2. Ben BURKE – 17 – 25 – 20 – 25 – 87
  3. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL – 20 – 17 – 18 – 18 – 73
  4. Harley BORKOWSKI – 16 – 13 – 17 – 17 – 63
  5. John RICKARD – 15 – 12 – 16 – 16 – 59

2019 IFOS PRE-MODERN F2 Standings

  1. Greg DAL SANTO – 25 – 14 – 25 – 25 – 89
  2. Daniel MCCARTIN – 18 – 25 – 20 – 18 – 81
  3. Keith MULCAHY – 20 – 20 – 18 – 20 – 78
  4. James DOUGLAS – 15 – 17 – 17 – 17 – 66
  5. Max JORDAN – 14 – 15 – 15 – 15 – 59
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Greg DAL SANTO
Greg Del Santo

2019 IFOS PRE-MODERN F3 Standings

  1. Daniel MCCARTIN – 16 – 25 – 18 – 25 – 84
  2. Keith MULCAHY – 20 – 20 – 20 – 20 – 80
  3. Glenn CHANDLER – – 18 – 15 – 17 – 64
  4. Christian ROSSI – 0 – 16 – 25 – 18 – 59
  5. Chris DUNSTER – 15 – 17 – 13 – 11 – 56

2019 IFOS SIDECARS – F1 & F2 Standings

  1. S. BAYLISS / A. WILSON – 25 – 25 – 25 – 25 – 100
  2. R. NOLAN / D. FRISBY – 17 – 20 – 17 – 20 – 74
  3. S. REYNOLDS / K. WARNE – 18 – 16 – 18 – 17 – 69
  4. T. MARSDEN / J. WILSON – 16 – 18 – 16 – 18 – 68
  5. H. FORD / L. MENZIES – 20 – 17 – 20 – 0 – 57

2019 IFOS SIDECARS – PERIOD 4 Standings

  1. A. NEWLAND / L. RAUHINA – 25 – 20 – 20 – 65
  2. D. CHIVAS / S. BREEN – 25 – 25 – 0 – 50

2019 IFOS SIDECARS – PERIOD 5 Standings

  1. E. POUCHER / B. POUCHER – 25 – 25 – 25 – 0 – 75
  2. P. SELKE / L. CORNWALL – 20 – 0 – 20 – 25 – 65

2019 IFOS RB RACING TOP 50

  1. Jason CULLEN – 20 – 20 – 25 – 65
  2. Alex PICKETT – 17 – 18 – 20 – 55
  3. Mark VAARTJES – 18 – 17 – 17 – 52
  4. Aaron MORRIS – 25 – 25 – 0 – 50
  5. Ryan MCLAUCHLAN – 13 – 15 – 18 – 46
  6. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL – 14 – 12 – 16 – 42
  7. Ben BURKE – 16 – 16 – 0 – 32
  8. Stephen KAIRL – 15 – 14 – 0 – 29
  9. Stephen CRAIG – 12 – 13 – 0 – 25
  10. Harley BORKOWSKI – 10 – 10 – 0 – 20
INTERFOS RbMotoLens Jason CULLEN
Jason Cullen

2019 IFOS Race Results

PERIOD 3 500cc, 700cc & UNLIMITED / PERIOD 4 350cc & 750cc / PERIOD 5 500cc
Race 1 – Friday

  1. Chris SWALLOW (NZ) P3_5 Royal Enfield 500 7:14.750
  2. Keo WATSON (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +1.153
  3. Kane BURNS (NSW) P3_5 Norton +4.607
  4. Tyler LINCOLN (NZ) P3_5 Norton +12.504
  5. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P4_7 Vincent 500 +14.775

PERIOD 3 250cc & 350cc / PERIOD 4 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 5 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 6 125cc/ PERIOD 6 250cc GP / PRE-MODERN 250cc GP
Race 2 – Friday

  1. Ben BURKE (NSW) PM_2G Honda RS 250 6:53.995
  2. Glenn HINDLE (NSW) PM_2G Honda RS 250 +14.949
  3. Richard EASTON (NSW) PM_2G Yamaha TZ 250 +19.635
  4. David MALINS (VIC) PM_2G Yamaha TZ 250 +20.855
  5. Jason DUNN (NSW) P6_2G Honda RS 125 +28.887

PERIOD 5 750cc / PERIOD 6 750cc
Race 3 – Friday

  1. John ALLEN (QLD) P5 Yamaha TZ 750 6:47.757
  2. Brett CLARK (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 750 ++14.925
  3. Ben BURKE (NSW) P6 Honda RC30 +15.597
  4. Tyler BRADFORD (NSW) P6 Suzuki GSXR 750 +15.613
  5. Stephen WARD (NSW) P6 Ducati 888 +25.318

2 STROKE GP MACHINES
Race 4 – Friday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Yamaha TZ 750 6:40.399
  2. John ALLEN (QLD) Yamaha TZ 750 +2.871
  3. Ben BURKE (NSW) Honda RS 250 +11.486
  4. Glenn HINDLE (NSW) Honda RS 250 +26.480
  5. Richard EASTON (NSW) Yamaha TZ 250 +26.542

PERIODS 4, 5, & 6 UNLIMITED
Race 5 – Friday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) P6 Yamaha FZR 1000 6:26.824
  2. Jason CULLEN (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 +7.671
  3. Alex PICKETT (NSW) P6 Yamaha YZR 1000 +13.045
  4. Stephen KAIRL (NSW) P6 Yamaha YZR 1000 +20.145
  5. Stephen WARD (NSW) P6 Yamaha FZR 1000 +34.619

PRE-MODERN F3 & PERIOD 6 250cc PRODUCTION
Race 6 – Friday

  1. Tyler BRADFORD (NSW) PM_F3 Kawasaki ZXR 400 7:10.730
  2. Keith MULCAHY (NSW) PM_F3 Honda CBR 400 +5.716
  3. Matthew BROWN (WA) PM_F3 Kawasaki ZXR 400 +10.096
  4. Noel MAHON (NSW) PM_F3 Honda CBR 400 +10.310
  5. Daniel MCCARTIN (NSW) PM_F3 Honda RVF 400 +10.324

QBE TT CUP 1
Race 7 – Friday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Suzuki Katana 9:33.419
  2. Jeremy MCWILLIAMS (UK) Harris +1.359
  3. Glen RICHARDS (SA) Harris +11.673
  4. Paul BYRNE (NSW) Harris +11.674
  5. Michael RUTTER (UK) Harris +21.801
  6. Alex PICKETT (NSW) Suzuki GSX 1100 +40.806
  7. Corey FORDE (NSW) Kawasaki GPZ 1100 +50.916
  8. Martin HODGSON (NSW) Suzuki GSX 1260 +1:03.024
  9. Steve STANWIX (NSW) Kawasaki Z 1000 +1:03.414
  10. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) Ducati TT F1 +1:03.775
  11. Peter BELLCHAMBERS (TAS) Suzuki GSXR 750 +1:12.016
  12. Richard EASTON (NSW) Yamaha TZ 250 +1:21.339
  13. Denis ACKLAND (VIC) Kawasaki Z 1000 +1:30.456
  14. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL (NSW) Suzuki GSXR 1100 +1:32.954
  15. Jonathan HUGHES (TAS) Honda CB 750 +1 Lap

RB RACING PRE-MODERN F1 & F2
Race 8 – Friday

  1. Mark VAARTJES (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7R 750 6:42.528
  2. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7RR 750 +8.270
  3. Corey FORDE (NSW) F1 Kawasaki GPZ 1100 +9.677
  4. Ben BURKE (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZXR 750 +9.844
  5. Harley BORKOWSKI (NSW) F1 Honda VTR 1000 +12.027

KEN LUCAS SENIOR CHALLENGE (100 years +)
Race 9 – Friday

  1. Michael LENDRUM (NSW) Kawasaki 7:25.536
  2. Owen WARD (QLD) Honda CBK 1300 +12.660
  3. David WOOLSEY (NSW) Seeley +22.832
  4. Roly ORR (NSW) Yamaha TR2 +31.390
  5. Robert DUNSTON (NSW) BMW R75/5 +42.770
  6. Elwyn BICKLE (NSW) Yamaha RDLC 350 +54.487
  7. Steven HOBBS (NSW) Yamaha XS 650 +1:12.791
  8. Gary ELLEM (QLD) Honda CB 350 +1:14.387
  9. Brian WARNER (QLD) Honda CB 750 +1:15.749
  10. Danny AHERN (SA) Matchless 500 +1:25.988
  11. Phil BRISTOW (VIC) Yamaha TD 250 +1:29.838
  12. Dan GLEESON (SA) Norton 750 +1:30.063

PERIOD 4 500cc / PERIOD 5 350cc
Race 10 – Friday

  1. Keo WATSON (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 7:16.207
  2. Davey TODD (UK) P4_5 Norton +20.179
  3. David WOOLSEY (NSW) P4_5 Seeley +27.391
  4. Grant BOXHILL (TAS) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +31.573
  5. Ian SMITH (NSW) P4_5 Kawasaki 500 +45.062

PERIOD 6 500cc
Race 11 – Friday

  1. Stephen CRAIG (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 400 7:08.429
  2. Matthew BROWN (WA) Kawasaki ZXR 400 +8.149
  3. Tim PODT (VIC) Honda VR 400 +8.841
  4. Chris DUNSTER (QLD) Honda VR 400 +8.945
  5. Glenn CHANDLER (QLD) Honda VR 400 +10.662

RB RACING TOP 50
Race 12 – Friday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Yamaha FZR 1000 9:42.319
  2. Jason CULLEN (NSW) Yamaha FXR 1000 +3.192
  3. Mark VAARTJES (NSW) Kawasaki ZX7R 750 +15.986
  4. Alex PICKETT (NSW) Yamaha YZR 1000 +16.540
  5. Ben BURKE (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 750 +25.273

SIDECARS – F1, F2, PERIODS 3, 4, & 5
Race 13 – Friday

  1. Steven BAYLISS / Aaron WILSON (NSW) F1 10:42.517
  2. Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES (NSW) F1 +8.931
  3. Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE (NSW) F2 +54.261
  4. Rob NOLAN / David FRISBY (NSW) F1 +1:03.081
  5. Edward POUCHER / Bronson POUCHER (NSW) P5 +1:11.973
  6. Tony MARSDEN / Jason WILSON (NSW) F1 +1:27.481
  7. Peter SELKE / Lionel CORNWALL (NSW) P5 +1:43.540
  8. Anthony NEWLAND / Lisa NEWLAND (NSW) P4 +1 Lap

PRE-MODERN F3 & PERIOD 6 250cc PRODUCTION
Race 14 – Friday

  1. Daniel MCCARTIN (NSW) PM_F3 Honda RVF 400 10:44.524
  2. Keith MULCAHY (NSW) PM_F3 Honda CBR 400 +6.259
  3. Adam HARDING (NSW) P6_2P Honda CBR 250 +11.959
  4. Glenn CHANDLER (QLD) PM_F3 Honda VR 400 +14.117
  5. Keo WATSON (NSW) P6_2P Suzuki RGV 250 +14.556

PERIOD 3 500cc, 700cc & UNLIMITED / PERIOD 4 350cc & 750cc / PERIOD 5 500cc
Race 15 – Saturday

  1. Chris SWALLOW (NZ) P3_5 Royal Enfield 500 11:17.876
  2. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P4_7 Vincent 500 +24.430
  3. Paul SMITH (WA) P5_5 Laverda 500 +33.471
  4. Bob ROSENTHAL (VIC) P3_5 Matchless 500 +35.349
  5. Davey TODD (UK) P4_7 Norton +50.151

PERIOD 3 250cc & 350cc / PERIOD 4 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 5 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 6 250cc GP / PRE-MODERN 250cc GP
Race 16 – Saturday

  1. David MALINS (VIC) PM_2G Yamaha TZ 250 11:05.054
  2. Glenn HINDLE (NSW) PM_2G Honda RS 250 +12.662
  3. Elwyn BICKLE (NSW) P6_2G Suzuki RG 250 +27.993
  4. Lech BUDNIAK (NSW) PM_2G Yamaha TZ 250 +1:08.588
  5. Roly ORR (NSW) P4_2 Yamaha TD 250 +1:10.303

PERIODS 4, 5, & 6 UNLIMITED
Race 17 – Saturday

  1. Alex PICKETT (NSW) P6 Yamaha YZR 1000 10:01.090
  2. Jason CULLEN (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 +1.121
  3. Stephen CRAIG (NSW) P6 Suzuki GSXR 750 +2.617
  4. Mark MCVEIGH (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 +18.988
  5. Martin HODGSON (NSW) P5 Suzuki GSX 1260 +27.285

2 STROKE GP MACHINES
Race 18 – Saturday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Yamaha TZ 750 10:12.235
  2. John ALLEN (QLD) Yamaha TZ 750 +1.204
  3. David MALINS (VIC) Yamaha TZ 250 +15.841
  4. Danny CARTER (VIC) Suzuki TR 750 +37.243
  5. Glenn HINDLE (NSW) Honda RS 250 +56.146
  6. Glenn KETTLE (VIC) Honda 400 +56.748
  7. Stephen KAIRL (NSW) Yamaha TZ 250 +1:05.646
  8. Lech BUDNIAK (NSW) Yamaha TZ 250 +1:05.658
  9. Jack ROBINSON (NSW) Honda RS 125 +1:13.080

PERIOD 5 750cc / PERIOD 6 750cc
Race 19 – Saturday

  1. John ALLEN (QLD) P5 Yamaha TZ 750 9:39.320
  2. Ryan MCLAUCHLAN (NSW) P6 Ducati 851 +13.760
  3. Brett CLARK (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 750 +24.911
  4. Peter BELLCHAMBERS (TAS) P6 Suzuki GSXR 750 +28.753
  5. Steve HARLEY (NSW) P6 Yamaha FZ 750 +29.028

SIDECARS – F1, F2, PERIODS 3, 4, & 5
Race 20 – Saturday

  1. Steven BAYLISS / Aaron WILSON (NSW) F1 10:58.419
  2. Rob NOLAN / David FRISBY (NSW) F1 +34.771
  3. Edward POUCHER / Bronson POUCHER (NSW) P5 +58.444
  4. Tony MARSDEN / Jason WILSON (NSW) F1 +1:26.474
  5. Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES (NSW) F1 +1:28.896
  6. Doug CHIVAS / Sccobie BREEN (NSW) P4 +1:49.484
  7. Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE (NSW) F2 +2:06.887
  8. Anthony NEWLAND / Lisa NEWLAND (NSW) P4 +1 Lap

RB RACING PRE-MODERN F1 & F2
Race 21 – Saturday

  1. Ben BURKE (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZXR 750 9:30.866
  2. Corey FORDE (NSW) F1 Kawasaki GPZ 1100 +1.590
  3. Mark VAARTJES (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7R 750 +2.823
  4. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7RR 750 +25.849
  5. Daniel MCCARTIN (NSW) F2 Honda RVF 400 +26.401

QBE TT CUP
Race 22 – Saturday

  1. Jeremy MCWILLIAMS (UK) Harris 9:14.773
  2. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Suzuki Katana +2.563
  3. Glen RICHARDS (SA) Harris +20.713
  4. Michael RUTTER (UK) Harris +20.749
  5. Paul BYRNE (NSW) Harris +22.404
  6. John McGUINNESS (UK) Yamaha +22.423
  7. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) Ducati TT F1 +26.407
  8. Peter BELLCHAMBERS (TAS) Suzuki GSXR 750 +31.156
  9. Steve STANWIX (NSW) Kawasaki Z 1000 +31.624
  10. Martin HODGSON (NSW) Suzuki GSX 1260 +39.523
  11. Albert TEHENNEPE (VIC) Harris Kawasaki +1:32.304
  12. Denis ACKLAND (VIC) Kawasaki Z 1000 +2:05.074

PERIOD 3 250cc & 350cc / PERIOD 4 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 5 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 6 250cc GP / PRE-MODERN 250cc GP
Race 23 – Saturday

  1. David MALINS (VIC) PM_2G Yamaha TZ 250 10:01.361
  2. Glenn HINDLE (NSW) PM_2G Honda RS 250 +13.006
  3. Lech BUDNIAK (NSW) PM_2G Yamaha TZ 250 +51.218
  4. Mark BODDY (ACT) P6_2G Yamaha TZR 250 +51.895
  5. Roly ORR (NSW) P4_2 Yamaha TD 250 +1:29.574

PRE-MODERN F3 & PERIOD 6 250cc PRODUCTION
Race 23 – Saturday

  1. Christian ROSSI (NSW) PM_F3 Kawasaki ZXR 400 9:31.965
  2. Keith MULCAHY (NSW) PM_F3 Honda CBR 400 +0.393
  3. Daniel MCCARTIN (NSW) PM_F3 Honda RVF 400 +0.609
  4. Matthew BROWN (WA) PM_F3 Kawasaki ZXR 400 +23.497
  5. Tyler BRADFORD (NSW) PM_F3 Kawasaki ZXR 400 +26.223

PERIOD 4 500cc / PERIOD 5 350cc
Race 25 – Saturday

  1. Stephen KAIRL (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 10:24.428
  2. Keo WATSON (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +2.339
  3. Davey TODD (UK) P4_5 Norton +2.398
  4. Elwyn BICKLE (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha RDLC 350 +5.433
  5. Ian SMITH (NSW) P4_5 Kawasaki 500 +8.852

PERIOD 6 500cc
Race 26 – Saturday

  1. Matthew BROWN (WA) Kawasaki ZXR 400 5 9:20.854
  2. Stephen CRAIG (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 400 +0.028
  3. Glenn CHANDLER (QLD) Honda VR 400 +4.303
  4. Tim PODT (VIC) Honda VR 400 +5.947
  5. Christopher COONEY (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 400 +30.110

PERIOD 5 750cc / PERIOD 6 750cc
Race 27 – Saturday

  1. John ALLEN (QLD) P5 Yamaha TZ 750 8:48.338
  2. Ryan MCLAUCHLAN (NSW) P6 Ducati 851 +17.611
  3. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P5 Ducati TT F1 +24.833
  4. Peter BELLCHAMBERS (TAS) P6 Suzuki GSXR 750 +30.491
  5. Mick JOHNSTON (NSW) P6 Ducati 984 +35.605

RB RACING TOP 50
Race 28 – Saturday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Yamaha FZR 1000 8:17.245
  2. Jason CULLEN (NSW) Yamaha FXR 1000 +3.973
  3. Alex PICKETT (NSW) Yamaha YZR 1000 +6.582
  4. Mark VAARTJES (NSW) Kawasaki ZX7R 750 +7.879
  5. Ben BURKE (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 750 +8.713

PERIOD 3 500cc, 700cc & UNLIMITED / PERIOD 4 350cc & 750cc / PERIOD 5 500cc
Race 29 – Saturday

  1. Chris SWALLOW (NZ) P3_5 Royal Enfield 500 9:15.192
  2. Keo WATSON (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +1.981
  3. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P4_7 Vincent 500 +5.853
  4. Kane BURNS (NSW) P3_5 Norton +9.383
  5. Paul SMITH (WA) P5_5 Laverda 500 +11.215

PERIODS 4, 5, & 6 UNLIMITED
Race 30 – Saturday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Yamaha FZR 1000 8:08.362
  2. Jason CULLEN (NSW) Yamaha FXR 1000 +4.362
  3. Stephen KAIRL (NSW) P6 Yamaha YZR 1000 +24.095
  4. Mark MCVEIGH (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 +39.443
  5. Steve STANWIX (NSW) P5 Kawasaki Z 1000 +49.577

RB RACING PRE-MODERN F1 & F2
Race 31 – Saturday

  1. Mark VAARTJES (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7R 750 8:18.366
  2. Ben BURKE (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZXR 750 +0.194
  3. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7RR 750 +19.803
  4. Harley BORKOWSKI (NSW) F1 Honda VTR 1000 +21.274
  5. John RICKARD (VIC) F1 Yamaha YZF 750 +22.990

2 STROKE GP MACHINES / PERIOD 6 – 125cc
Race 32 – Saturday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Yamaha TZ 750 8:24.707
  2. Ben BURKE (NSW) Honda RS 250 +1.265
  3. John ALLEN (QLD) Yamaha TZ 750 +5.903
  4. Stephen KAIRL (NSW) Yamaha TZ 250 +21.039
  5. Keo WATSON (NSW) Yamaha TZ 350 +34.510

PERIODS 4, 5, & 6 UNLIMITED
Race 33 – Saturday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) P6 Yamaha FZR 1000 8:05.962
  2. Jason CULLEN (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 +4.283
  3. Stephen KAIRL (NSW) P6 Yamaha YZR 1000 +20.230
  4. Alex PICKETT (NSW) P6 Yamaha YZR 1000 +22.276
  5. Mark MCVEIGH (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 +33.524

SIDECARS – F1, F2, PERIODS 3, 4, & 5
Race 34 – Saturday

  1. Steven BAYLISS / Aaron WILSON (NSW) F1 8:56.272
  2. Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES (NSW) F1 +16.988
  3. Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE (NSW) F2 +45.809
  4. Rob NOLAN / David FRISBY (NSW) F1 +50.162
  5. Edward POUCHER / Bronson POUCHER (NSW) P5 +57.302
  6. Jason WILSON / Tony MARSDEN (NSW) F1 +1:24.058
  7. Doug CHIVAS / Sccobie BREEN (NSW) P4 +1:35.506
  8. Peter SELKE / Lionel CORNWALL (NSW) P5 +1:35.690
  9. Anthony NEWLAND / Lisa NEWLAND (NSW) P4 +1 Lap

QBE TT CUP
Race 35 – Saturday

  1. Paul BYRNE (NSW) Harris 8:07.029
  2. Glen RICHARDS (SA) Harris +0.212
  3. Michael RUTTER (UK) Harris +1.682
  4. John McGUINNESS (UK) Yamaha +12.278
  5. Martin HODGSON (NSW) Suzuki +41.560
  6. Steve STANWIX (NSW) Kawasaki +45.615
  7. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) Ducati TT F1 +45.744
  8. Peter BELLCHAMBERS (TAS) Suzuki +57.205
  9. Albert TEHENNEPE (VIC) Harris Kawasaki +58.225

RB RACING PRE-MODERN F1 & F2
Race 36 – Saturday

  1. Ben BURKE (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZXR 750 8:13.428
  2. Mark VAARTJES (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7R 750 +0.220
  3. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL (NSW) F1 Kawasaki ZX7RR 750 +17.274
  4. Harley BORKOWSKI (NSW) F1 Honda VTR 1000 +23.919
  5. John RICKARD (VIC) F1 Yamaha YZF 750 +24.139

PERIOD 4 500cc / PERIOD 5 350cc
Race 37 – Saturday

  1. Keo WATSON (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 8:59.633
  2. Stephen KAIRL (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +20.924
  3. Grant BOXHILL (TAS) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +31.782
  4. Robert WALLACE (VIC) P4_5 Yamaha Zeger 500 +50.616
  5. David WOOLSEY (NSW) P4_5 Seeley +51.736

PERIOD 6 500cc
Race 38 – Saturday

  1. Stephen CRAIG (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 400 9:10.351
  2. Tim PODT (VIC) Honda VR 400 +9.659
  3. Matthew BROWN (WA) Kawasaki ZXR 400 +11.730
  4. Glenn CHANDLER (QLD) Honda VR 400 +18.935
  5. James KEAN (NSW) Honda VR 400 +19.112

PERIOD 3 500cc, 700cc & UNLIMITED / PERIOD 4 350cc & 750cc / PERIOD 5 500cc
Race 39 – Sunday

  1. Chris SWALLOW (NZ) P3_5 Royal Enfield 500 11:41.533
  2. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P4_7 Vincent 500 +2.012
  3. Kane BURNS (NSW) P3_5 Norton +19.206
  4. Roly ORR (NSW) P4_3 Yamaha TR2 +59.392
  5. Calum MACKINTOSH (NSW) P4_7 Yamaha XS 650 +1:03.026

PERIOD 3 250cc & 350cc / PERIOD 4 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 5 125cc & 250cc / PERIOD 6 250cc GP / PRE-MODERN 250cc GP
Race 40 – Sunday

  1. David MALINS (VIC) PM_2G Yamaha TZ 250 11:39.105
  2. Elwyn BICKLE (NSW) P6_2G Suzuki RG 250 +41.072
  3. Roly ORR (NSW) P4_2 Yamaha TD 250 +49.137
  4. Mark BODDY (ACT) P6_2G Yamaha TZR 250 +49.395
  5. Edward POUCHER (NSW) P5_1 Honda MTR 125 +1:10.426

2 STROKE GP MACHINES / PERIOD 6 – 125cc
Race 41 – Sunday

  1. Aaron MORRIS (NSW) Yamaha TZ 750 10:38.018
  2. Danny CARTER (VIC) Suzuki TR 750 +43.801
  3. Jarod WEST (VIC) Kawasaki 1250 +59.284
  4. Craig DITCHBURN (VIC) Yamaha TZ 750 +1:40.238
  5. Glenn KETTLE (VIC) Honda 400 +1:49.280

PERIOD 5 750cc / PERIOD 6 750cc
Race 42 – Sunday

  1. Ryan MCLAUCHLAN (NSW) P6 Ducati 851 10:08.809
  2. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P5 Ducati TT F1 +1.083
  3. Mick JOHNSTON (NSW) P6 Ducati 984 +44.871
  4. John WILLMORE (TAS) P6 Suzuki GSXR 750 +45.533
  5. Brett CLARK (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 750 +50.884

SIDECARS – F1, F2, PERIODS 3, 4, & 5
Race 43 – Sunday

  1. Steven BAYLISS / Aaron WILSON (NSW) F1 11:56.352
  2. Rob NOLAN / David FRISBY (NSW) F1 +3.526
  3. Jason WILSON / Tony MARSDEN (NSW) F1 +1:33.128
  4. Peter SELKE / Lionel CORNWALL (NSW) P5 +2:42.616
  5. Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE (NSW) F2 +1 Lap

PRE-MODERN F3 & PERIOD 6 250cc PRODUCTION
Race 44 – Sunday

  1. Daniel MCCARTIN (NSW) PM_F3 Honda RVF 400 10:27.057
  2. Keith MULCAHY (NSW) PM_F3 Honda CBR 400 +0.913
  3. Christian ROSSI (NSW) PM_F3 Kawasaki ZXR 400 +0.938
  4. Glenn CHANDLER (QLD) PM_F3 Honda VR 400 +41.356
  5. Matthew BROWN (WA) PM_F3 Kawasaki ZXR 400 +1:00.273

PERIOD 3 500cc, 700cc & UNLIMITED / PERIOD 4 350cc & 750cc / PERIOD 5 500cc
Leg 5 (incorp. Barry Sheene P3 500cc & Paul Dobbs P4 750cc Challenge)
Race 45 – Sunday

  1. Chris SWALLOW (NZ) P3_5 Royal Enfield 500 11:18.134
  2. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P4_7 Vincent 500 +10.952
  3. Kane BURNS (NSW) P3_5 Norton +23.430
  4. Roly ORR (NSW) P4_3 Yamaha TR2 +1:12.470
  5. Ivan HOEY (NSW) P4_7 Yamaha XS 650 +1:18.965
  6. Paul SMITH (WA) P5_5 Laverda 500 +1:19.465
  7. Grant BOXHILL (TAS) P5_5 Yamaha TZ 350 +1:20.622
  8. Calum MACKINTOSH (NSW) P4_7 Yamaha XS 650 +1:21.164
  9. Clinton TAYLOR (NSW) P4_3 Yamaha R5 350 +1:26.769
  10. Richard OLBRICH (VIC) P5_5 Ducati 499 +1:37.203
  11. John STUART (NSW) P4_3 Yamaha 350 +2:05.956
  12. Jonathan HUGHES (TAS) P4_3 Honda CB 350 +2:31.354
  13. Eric SALMON (VIC) P4_3 Honda CB 350 +1 Lap

PERIOD 4 500cc / PERIOD 5 350cc
Race 47 – Sunday

  1. Alex SINCLAIR (UK) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 9:42.356
  2. Grant BOXHILL (TAS) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +17.568
  3. David GRLEC (NSW) P4_5 Suzuki T 500 +33.656
  4. Keo WATSON (NSW) P5_3 Yamaha TZ 350 +51.439
  5. Ian SMITH (NSW) P4_5 Kawasaki 500 +1:01.881
  6. Peter WADE (ACT) P4_5 Suzuki T 500 +1:03.983
  7. David WOOLSEY (NSW) P4_5 Seeley 4 +2:28.564

PERIOD 6 500cc
Race 48 – Sunday

  1. Stephen CRAIG (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 400 10:42.919
  2. James KEAN (NSW) Honda VR 400 +31.205
  3. Matthew BROWN (WA) Kawasaki ZXR 400 +31.321
  4. Tim PODT (VIC) Honda VR 400 +31.369
  5. Thomas NASH (VIC) Honda VR 400 +34.899

PERIODS 4, 5, & 6 UNLIMITED
Race 49 – Sunday

  1. Jason CULLEN (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 10:42.249
  2. Alex PICKETT (NSW) P6 Yamaha YZR 1000 +0.233
  3. Mick JOHNSTON (NSW) P6 Ducati 984 +21.174
  4. Mark MCVEIGH (NSW) P6 Yamaha FXR 1000 +22.584
  5. John WILLMORE (TAS) P6 Suzuki GSXR 750 +38.465

RB RACING TOP 50
Race 50 – Sunday

  1. Jason CULLEN (NSW) Yamaha FXR 1000 10:09.029
  2. Alex PICKETT (NSW) Yamaha YZR 1000 +0.756
  3. Ryan MCLAUCHLAN (NSW) Ducati 851 +30.585
  4. Mark VAARTJES (NSW) Kawasaki ZX7R 750 +45.927
  5. Paul GRANT-MITCHELL (NSW) Kawasaki ZX7RR 750 +1:48.165
  6. Damien COPPOLA (NSW) Kawasaki ZX7R 750 +1 Lap