FIM Oceania Historic Road Race Cup

Their rivalry is already legendary on a number of sporting fronts, and now Australia and New Zealand are adding another chapter with the launch of the inaugural FIM Oceania Historic Road Race Cup, which will be staged at the AMCN International Island Classic at Phillip Island from January 27-29.

Results of the Aussie and Kiwi battles in the International Challenge multi-team event will be counted towards the Cup, and the country which amasses the most points will be crowned the maiden champion.

Island Classic 2015 - Cameron Donald - Paul Young
Island Classic 2015 – Cameron Donald – Paul Young
Peter Doyle, FIM Oceania Deputy President and Motorcycling Australia’s CEO

“In the interest of fostering the rich and lengthy trans-Tasman race history with our fellow motorcycling enthusiasts and competitors from New Zealand, FIM Oceania will for the first time host the FIM Oceania Historic Road Race Cup in 2017 at the AMCN International Island Classic,” said Doyle. 

Island Classic 2016 - International Challenge Race Three Start
Island Classic 2016 – International Challenge Race Three Start

“The FIM Oceania Historic Road Race Cup is designed to showcase Aussie and Kiwi competitors in a traditional, friendly rivalry – but for bragging rights of course! The plan is to grow the FIM Oceania Historic Road Race Cup as an annual event.

Damien Kavney - Island Classic 2015 - Image by Russell Colvin
Damien Kavney – Island Classic 2015 – Image by Russell Colvin

“We are looking forward to welcoming New Zealand competitors and friends from ‘across the ditch’ on January 27 at the world famous Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit.”

Island Classic 2016 - International Challenge Race One Start
Island Classic 2016 – International Challenge Race One Start

Australia’s fortunes in the Cup will be determined by Jed Metcher, Chas Hern, Shawn Giles, Alex Phillis, John Allen, Scott Webster, Steve Martin, Cameron Donald and Beau Beaton, and in the Kiwi corner will be Damian Mackie, Damien Kavney, Danny Deste, Glenn Hindle, Roger Gunn, Vince Sharpe, Simon Richards, Duncan Coutts and Pete Byers.

Shawn Giles
Shawn Giles

Now in its 13th year, the International Challenge (for bikes manufactured between 1973 and 1984) features teams from Australia, New Zealand, the USA, UK and Ireland. As well as looking to reclaim the International Challenge from the UK, the Aussies now have another title to aim for with the FIM Oceania Historic Road Race Cup.

Cam Donald and Shawn Giles
Cam Donald and Shawn Giles

For tickets for the AMCN International Island Classic visit www.islandclassic.com.au

AustraliaCaptain:  Rex Wolfenden
NoFirst NameLast NameMake & ModelYearCap
2ChasHernHonda Harris F119821100
19ShawnGilesSuzuki Katana19821294
20AlexPhillisSuzuki XR6919821177
22JedMetcherHonda Harris F119821100
37JohnAllenYamaha TZ1978750
76ScottWebsterHarris XR6919821200
86CameronDonaldIrving Vincent Black Lightning19781300
99SteveMartinSuzuki Katana19821294
186BeauBeatonIrving Vincent Black Lightning19781300
      
New ZealandCaptain:  Duncan Coutts
NoFirst NameLast NameMake & ModelYearCap
6DamianMackieYamaha TZ7501978750
10DamienKavneySuzuki XR6919821260
46DannyDesteHonda CB1100R19801155
50GlennHindleSuzuki XR6919801170
107RogerGunnSuzuki GSX1100SD19821294
146VinceSharpeHarris Suzuki XR6919811280
211SimonRichardsSuzuki Katana19811260
335DuncanCouttsKawasaki KZ 120019821200
427PeteByersSuzuki GSX19821100
Island Classic International Challenge
Island Classic International Challenge