Fastest lap of The Bend with Troy Herfoss | 1m55.9

Ride with Troy as he reels off a smooth 1m55.920 around The Bend Motorsport Complex International Circuit

Fastest lap of The Bend with Troy Herfoss

We ran one of Troy’s first laps from the new Bend Motorsport Complex yesterday and today we bring you his fastest lap of the day from late in the final session.

This was the first ever 1m55-sec lap around the 4.95km ‘International Circuit’ layout.  Troy Bayliss nearly bumped Herfoss out of top spot with his final flying lap of the day to be the only other rider to clock a 55 on the opening day of practice.

At the end of the day though it was Herfoss and Penrite Honda with bragging rights, ride with Troy as he reels off a smooth 1m55.920.

The Bend Motorsport Park - Tailem Bend - Corner Speeds - Track Map
The Bend Motorsport Park – Tailem Bend – Corner Speeds – Track Map

Tailem Bend ASBK Test Day One Times

  1. Troy HERFOSS (QLD) Honda 1:55.920
  2. Troy BAYLISS (QLD) Ducati 1:55.951
  3. Daniel FALZON (SA) Yamaha 1:56.701
  4. Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) Yamaha 1:56.712
  5. Josh WATERS (VIC) Suzuki 1:57.073
  6. Glenn ALLERTON (NSW) BMW 1:57.740
  7. Arthur SISSIS (SA) Suzuki 1:58.609
  8. Matt WALTERS (NSW) Kawasaki 1:59.077
  9. Ted COLLINS (VIC) BMW 1:59.336
  10. Michael BLAIR (NSW) Yamaha 1:59.546
  11. Mark CHIODO (VIC) Suzuki 1:59.556
  12. William STRUGNELL (SA) Kawasaki 2:00.166
  13. Mitch REES (NZ) Honda 2:00.573
  14. Jay PRESEPIO (SA) Suzuki 2:00.822
  15. Bryan STARING (WA) Kawasaki 2:00.933
  16. Sam LAMBERT (NT) Kawasaki 2:01.164
  17. Brendan MCINTYRE (NSW) Suzuki 2:01.442
  18. Mathew HARDING (NSW) Kawasaki 2:02.597
  19. Alex PHILLIS (VIC) Suzuki 2:02.635
  20. Mitchell LEVY (NSW) Yamaha 2:02.738
  21. Kyle BUCKLEY (QLD) Kawasaki 2:03.329
  22. Simon GALLOWAY (NSW) Yamaha 2:04.150
  23. Patrick LI (VIC) Yamaha 2:04.791Adam CHRISTIE (SA)
  24. Suzuki 2:04.958
  25. David BARKER (SA) Kawasaki 2:05.500
  26. Nathan SPITERI (VIC) Suzuki 2:05.700
  27. Scott MCGREGOR (VIC) Yamaha 2:05.728
  28. Lucas VITALE (NSW) Kawasaki 2:06.110
  29. Sloan FROST (NZ) Suzuki 2:06.413
  30. Kieran HURRELL (SA) Honda 2:06.529
  31. Phil CZAJ (VIC) Aprilia 2:06.825
  32. Trent GIBSON (VIC) Suzuki 2:07.069
  33. Evan BYLES (SA) Kawasaki 2:09.199
  34. Ashley MANUEL (SA) Kawasaki 2:09.930
  35. Mason COOTE (VIC) Kawasaki 2:10.090
  36. Con KOKKORIS (NSW) Ducati 2:10.184
  37. Donald OWEN (VIC) Suzuki 2:14.332

Today is a new day though and who will end up fastest at the end of Wednesday’s proceedings…?

ASBK

ASBK TBG Round Phillip Island SS Race Start TBG Sunday

2019 ASBK Images Round Six Phillip Island Gallery H

2019 ASBK Images Round Six - Phillip Island - Gallery H ASBK Images by Rob Mott,...
ASBK TBG Round Phillip Island SBK Race Start TBG Sunday

2019 ASBK Images Round Six Phillip Island Gallery G

2019 ASBK Images Round Six - Phillip Island - Gallery G ASBK Images by Rob Mott,...
ASBK TBG Round Phillip Island Cru Halliday TBG Sunday

2019 ASBK Images Round Six Phillip Island Gallery F

2019 ASBK Images Round Six - Phillip Island - Gallery F ASBK Images by Rob Mott,...
ASBK TBG Round Phillip Island OJC Pack TBG Sunday

2019 ASBK Images Round Six Phillip Island Gallery E

2019 ASBK Images Round Six - Phillip Island - Gallery E ASBK Images by Rob Mott,...
ASBK TBG Round Phillip Island OJC Pack TBG Sunday

ASBK Supersport and Support class Sunday round-up

2019 ASBK - Round Six - Phillip Island Images by TBG and Rob MottMotorsports TV...