Daniel Milners leads after 2018 A4DE Day 1

Images John Pearson Media


The 2018 Yamaha Australian Four Day Enduro (A4DE) has hit the ground running with Daniel Milner the fastest of the field on the opening day to take out the E3 Class. Daniel Sanders aboard his new Husqvarna Enduro team was the stand out in E2, while KTM privateer Jack Simpson took it to his competition at Cessnock to leave day 1 in the lead.

Jessica Gardiner started her quest for the A4DE Womens title in great form, taking out the Womens class. Ben Grabham lead the way in the Veterans class at Cessnock. Brad Williscroft rode in fine style to claim day one honours in the Masters class.

The opening day saw riders take on five tests at the birthplace of Australian Enduro Cessnock, New South Wales, with dusty conditions putting the riders to work over the MXStore, Ballards, Funnel Web and KTM/Husqvarna tests.


E3

Milner is a four-time A4DE champion and did it show on the opening day, putting on a whooping 18 seconds on his nearest rival in the first test. With a point to prove after his third-place finish at the 2016 A4DE, Milner is a man on a mission with a point to prove here at Cessnock, finishing with an overall time of 34:55.842.

Lachlan Stanford has the tough task of trying to reign Milner in over the next three days, as he sits in second position with a time of 36:26.891, over a minute a drift of Milner. Broc Grabham rounds out the top three in E3, completing day one with a time of 36:50.180 leaving Grabham with a bit of work to do to chase down Stanford.

Daniel Milner

“It was good out there; the grass track out at the MXStore test was a great test and it really suited me on the 500. I went down in the Ballards test but still managed to take the win there and get a solid time, and then I just tried to stay consistent for the rest of the day and came away on top with a good time.”

Daniel Milner
Daniel Milner

Day 1 A4DE E3 Provisional Results

  1. Daniel Milner (KTM Enduro Racing Team) –34:55.842
  2. Lachlan Stanford (Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team) – 36:26.891
  3. Broc Grabham – 36:50.180
  4. Thomas Mason – 37:03.566
  5. Andrew Wilksch (Motul Pirelli Sherco Team) – 37:15.654
  6. Kane Hall – 37:27.214
  7. Stuart Holt – 38:15.471
  8. Jesse Lawton – 38:21.065
  9. Max Viasch – 38:54.852
  10. Kade Dorrington – 39:23.936

E2

Returning to the A4DE after taking out the E3 class in 2016, Sanders looks at home in the E2 class aboard his Husqvarna and after a slow start to the day, he finished well to stop the clock at 35:23.822.

Sanders will be a tough man to chase over the next three days, but Lyndon Snodgrass aboard his KTM Enduro Racing Team will begin the chase tomorrow as he sits in second with a time of 36:09.835. Josh Green will be pushing his Active8 Yamalube Yamaha again on day two after a solid day one, sitting in third position after finishing the day with a 36:13.750

Daniel Sanders

“Yeah its more of a relief, and I was struggling a lot at the start of the day, but we changed a few things on the bike and we picked up some good time. Milner has a pretty good lead now, but we move our focus onto tomorrow and concentrate on the track and the new test which will be good, but it will be a tuff again tomorrow.”

Daniel Sanders
Daniel Sanders

Day 1 A4DE E2 Provisional Results

  1. Daniel Sanders (Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team) – 35:23.822
  2. Lyndon Snodgrass (KTM Enduro Racing Team) – 36:09.835
  3. Joshua Green (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube Off-Road Team) – 36:13.750
  4. Will Ruprecht (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube Off-Road Team) – 36:34.057
  5. Christopher Hollis – 36:35.672
  6. Scott Keegan – 36:49.818
  7. Stefan Granquist – 37:11.768
  8. Geoff Braico – 37:13.402
  9. Jarrod Bewely – 37:18.289
  10. Tom Kite – 37:50.253

E1

Jack Simpson took on the dusty conditions and put his motocross background to great use at Cessnock on the opening day of A4DE. Simpson aboard his KTM got off to a great start in the first test and continued his form throughout the next four tests, finishing in the lead with a time of 36:13.271.

The battle in E1 is close with Husqvarna’s Fraser Higlett nabbing at Simpson’s heels in second position, just three seconds behind the leader with a 36:16.355. Third position went to Luke Styke aboard his Active8 Yamalube Yamaha, who has again impressed since moving over from motocross. Styke stopped the clock at 36:16.805 in his first A4DE, and leaves the E1 class wide open heading into day two.

Jack Simspon
Jack Simspon

Day 1 A4DE E1 Provisional Results

  1. Jack Simpson – 36:13.271
  2. Fraser Higlett (Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team) – 36:16.355
  3. Luke Styke (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube Off-Road Team) – 36:16.805
  4. Michael Driscoll (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube Off-Road Team) – 36:32.729
  5. Jeremy Carpentier (Yamaha MX Store Ballard’s Off-Road Team) – 37:13.110
  6. Nic Tomilson – 37:19.020
  7. Brad Hardaker – 38:11.453
  8. Peter-Daniel Allen – 38:57.646
  9. Mitchell Brierley 38:58.815
  10. Bradley Redman – 39:15.560

Womens

The battle on day one for the Women’s class was one to watch, with eventual leader Gardiner, Jemma Wilson and Emelie Karlsson all trading places early in the day before Gardiner made her move in the afternoon to take out the opening day.

Gardiner leads all comers with a time of 41:05.649, holding just under a ten second gap to Wilson in second 41:15.056, whilst Karlsson is sitting in third position after ending the day with a time of 41:42.897. The battle out front is definitely going to be one to watch over the next three days.

Jessica Gardiner
Jessica Gardiner

Day 1 A4DE Womens Provisional Results

  1. Jessica Gardiner – 41:05.649
  2. Jemma Wilson – 41:15.056
  3. Emelie Karlsson – 41.42.897
  4. Sophie Coldicutt – 44:10.235
  5. Courtney Rubie – 46:46.519
  6. Tamara Gray – 49:51.412
  7. Julie Denyer – 59:01.222
  8. Danielle Foote – 1:01:24.024
  9. Catherine Kingsley – 46:25.823 *did not complete all tests
  10. Avril Gill – 39:33.151 *did not complete all tests

Veterans

In the Veterans class on day one at Cessnock, it will be Grabham leading the paddock into day two after recording a 37:46.980 over the five tests. Damian Smith battled well in the dusty conditions to stop the clock at 38:39.795, to secure second position.

In third position after day one will be Greg Stephens after clocking a time of 40:16.055, which leaves him within striking distance of Smith in the battle for second position.

Day 1 A4DE Veterans Provisional Results

  1. Ben Grabham – 37:46.980
  2. Damian Smith – 38:39.795
  3. Greg Stephens – 40:16.055
  4. Dan Ralph – 40:35.738
  5. Chris Thomas – 40:38.452
  6. Richard Chibnall – 40:48.935
  7. Jarrad Hardcastle – 40:55.802
  8. Leigh Bentley – 41:18.194
  9. Dave Jongebloed – 41:55.243
  10. Adam Schneller – 42:19.309

Masters

Williscroft has set the pace in the Master class at the opening day of the A4DE stopping the clock at 39:08.754, Williscroft is in a commanding position with a lead of three minutes.

James Deakin is sitting in second position after day one, Deakin will be looking to continue his riding form on day two after finishing with a time of 42:10.937. The podium was rounded out by Matt Dymock who is only 13 seconds behind Deakin, with a great battle for second place looming over the next three days.

Brad Williscroft
Brad Williscroft
Day 1 A4DE Masters Provisional Results
  1. Brad Williscroft – 39:08.754
  2. James Deakin – 42:10.837
  3. Matt Dymock – 42:23.937
  4. Sean Clarke – 42:30.208
  5. Con Thermos – 43:38.431
  6. John Baker – 44:01.908
  7. Brett Kenny – 44:13.414
  8. Ross Style – 44:28.263
  9. Michael Collins – 44:32.049
  10. Craig Treasure – 44:44.331

The action at the 2018 A4DE at Cessnock continues tomorrow from 7:30am with the riders facing 11 tests and covering up to 150km.

ENDURO

AMA MX Rnd Starts JK MX Hangtown

Moto Wrap | AMA MX | MXGP | WESS | GNCC | SGP

Moto News Wrap for May 21, 2019 by Darren Smart Proudly brought to you by...
WESS Rnd Trefle Lozerien AMV Josep Garcia Jamie McCanney Nathan Watson FM

Josep Garcia claims WESS Round 2 victory in France

World Enduro Super Series 2019 Round 2 – Trèfle Lozérien AMV Images by Future7Media Spain’s Josep Garcia...
American Flat Track AFT Rnd Perris AFT Twins AXI

Moto Wrap | MXGP | WESS | Speedway | AFT | SX | X...

Moto News Wrap for May 14, 2019 by Darren Smart Proudly brought to you by...
EnduroGP Rnd Spain Freeman

Brad Freeman tops EnduroGP Round 3 | Macdonald injured

EnduroGP 2019 Round 3 – Spain Images: EnduroGP.org; Herve Pradal/Mastorgne Photography You really had to be in Santiago...
WESS Rnd Extreme XL Lagares SunMario Roman FM

Mario Roman claims WESS lead at 2019 Extreme XL Lagares

World Enduro Super Series 2019 Round 1 - Extreme XL Lagares Images by Future7Media Spain’s Mario Roman...