2019 Australian Superbike Championship

Round 7 – SMP

The ASBK Finale – Part One


Troy Herfoss made it clear of his intentions to get right down to business with the Penrite Honda man putting in a series of 1m30s laps in morning warm-up, the best of which was a 1m30.280s.

Mike Jones was the only other man to record more than one lap in the 1m30s while Wayne Maxwell put in a best of 1m30.9s. 

There also appeared to be a bit of gamesmanship or head games already unfolding during warm-up. Herfoss shadowing Jones for much of the session, it was unclear if the DesmoSport Ducati man knew he was being shadowed…

Jamie Stauffer had got out the right side of bed with a 1m31.020s in warm-up his fastest lap of the weekend. The McMartin Racing Team obviously making some progress overnight with their K-Tech suspension. 

Bryan Staring was on the pace also with a 1m31.109s while YRT team-mate Cru Halliday and Daniel Falzon were both under 1m31.5s.

ASBK Superbike Morning Warm-Up Results

Pos Rider Bike Time/Gap
1 Troy HERFOSS  Honda CBR SP 1m30.280
2 Mike JONES  Ducati FE +0.031
3 Wayne MAXWELL  Suzuki GSXR +0.713
4 Jamie STAUFFER Ducati V4R +0.740
5 Bryan STARING  Kawasaki ZX10RR +0.829
6 Cru HALLIDAY  Yamaha YZF-R1 +1.084
7 Daniel FALZON  Yamaha YZF-R1 +1.200
8 Josh WATERS  Suzuki GSXR +1.597
9 Mark CHIODO Honda CBR SP +1.655
10 Damon REES Honda CBR SP +1.874
11 Arthur SISSIS Suzuki GSXR +2.048
12 Matt WALTERS Kawasaki ZX10RR +2.182
13 Glenn ALLERTON BMW S RR +2.333
14 Lachlan EPIS Kawasaki ZX10R +2.438
15 Alex PHILLIS  Suzuki GSXR +2.500
16 Sloan FROST Suzuki GSXR 3.297
17 Ben BURKE  Kawasaki ZX10RR +3.311
18 Brendan MCINTYRE Suzuki GSXR +4.763
19 Nathan SPITERI Suzuki GSXR +6.791
20 Michael EDWARDS  Yamaha YZF-R1 +6.846

 


ASBK Superbike Race One

The ambient temperature had already passed 30-degrees and track temperatures were heading towards 45-degrees as the tension rose around Sydney Motorsports Park this morning as riders sat on the grid.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Grid Troy HERFOSS
Troy Herfoss – Image by Rob Mott

A full season of training effort by the riders, a year of machine preparation and tuning by the teams, all coming down to one final day of competition to decide who would be the ASBK Superbike Champion. 

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Grid Mike Jones
Mike Jones – Image by Rob Mott

Some red flag incidents on Sunday morning in support category races had allowed the nerves to build further and further ahead of the 13-lap opening Superbike bout that finally got underway at 1153, half-an-hour behind schedule. 

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Start Wayne maxwell Leads
Wayne Maxwell leads early on – Image by Rob Mott

Falzon got a good jump off pole position but Wayne Maxwell was the early race leader, Falzon second, Herfoss third, Staring fourth and Jones fifth.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Wayne maxwell Leads
Wayne Maxwell leads early on – Image by Rob Mott

Mike Jones moved past Staring to take fourth late on lap one and Falzon took the lead from Maxwell out of turn one early on the second lap.  Jones then got Herfoss to move up to third place.

The Penrite Honda man was already asking more from his rear tyre than it could cope with as he tried to get back past Jones. Herfoss then put stupendous loads on his front tyre through turns one and two as he battled hard to stay in touch. 

Maxwell went up the inside of Falzon to take the lead again with ten laps to run. Herfoss lost close touch with the leading trio down the straight but then made all that ground back up into turn one. 

Jones took second place from Falzon at turn four to move up to second place. Herfoss quickly followed suit to push the South Australian back to fourth place. Bryan Staring and Cru Halliday were also not far behind.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Mike Jones Leads Daniel tucks front
ASBK Superbike Race One – ASBK 2019 Rnd 7 SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Mike Jones through to the lead at turn nine with nine laps to go. Daniel Falzon then slid out of the race at the same point.

ASBK Rnd SMP SBK R Falzon Crash
Falzon goes down – Image by Cori Mitchell

Mike Jones, Wayne Maxwell, Troy Herfoss, the top three in the championship and the top three in this race… Eight laps to go…  Staring looked strong in fourth and we know how those Dunlops hang in all the way to the chequered flag. Cru Halliday was in fifth, and still close enough to work his way into the podium fight if he had enough tyre left at the end. 

Little changed over the next few laps apart from Staring and Halliday starting to creep towards that leading trio.

ASBK TBG Round SMP SBK R Staring Halliday TBG
Cru Halliday and Bryan Staring – TBG Image

Herfoss up the inside of Maxwell around the back of the circuit with 4.5 laps to run… Jones had a half-a-second buffer now and it would be interesting to see if the Penrite Honda man had any tyre left to mount a late challenge. He had been sliding around since the opening lap so if asked to predict I would have said it was highly doubtful he would have enough rubber left to hang on to a podium, let alone challenge for a win. 

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Mike Jones Leads
ASBK Superbike Race One – ASBK 2019 Rnd 7 SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Herfoss though left nothing in the locker in his quest to try and chase that Ducati. With two laps to go he had narrowed the gap down to under three-tenths and showing how inaccurate my prediction had been. Herfoss simply didn’t look to care as that Fireblade SP danced around underneath him, obviously comfortable with the set-up of the bike when grip was gone.

Herfoss was all over the back of Jones around the back of the circuit for the final time, you could tell how much he wanted it, but ultimately it was Jones that took the win. Power perhaps the telling factor in that battle.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Parc Ferme Troy HERFOSS Mike Jones Wayne MAXWELL
ASBK Superbike Race One – ASBK 2019 Rnd 7 SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Wayne Maxwell had run out of tyre and in the closing laps was behing shadowed by both Bryan Staring and Cru Halliday, but just managed to keep them at bay for the final step on the podium. 

ASBK TBG Round SMP SBK R Podium Jones Herfoss Maxwell
ASBK SMP Superbike Race One Podium – TBG Image

With 13-laps left this afternoon to decide the title, Jones will take a half-point lead into that final battle to decide the war. Herfoss the man in second. Maxwell five-points further back in third.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SBK R Parc Ferme Mike Jones
ASBK Superbike Race One – ASBK 2019 Rnd 7 SMP – Image by Rob Mott

And rain is expected this afternoon… 

ASBK Superbike Race One Results / Standings

Pos Rider MBike Time/Gap
1 Mike JONES  Ducati FE 19m48.712
2 Troy HERFOSS  Honda CBR SP +0.341
3 Wayne MAXWELL Suzuki GSXR +4.975
4 Bryan STARING Kawasaki ZX10RR +4.989
5 Cru HALLIDAY  Yamaha YZF-R1 +5.344
6 Jamie STAUFFER Ducati V4R +17.517
7 Mark CHIODO Honda CBR SP +18.996
8 Glenn ALLERTON  BMW S RR +22.984
9 Josh WATERS Suzuki GSXR +23.551
10 Damon REES Honda CBR SP +24.819
11 Matt WALTERS  Kawasaki ZX10RR +26.835
12 Lachlan EPIS  Kawasaki ZX10R +33.153
13 Alex PHILLIS R Suzuki GSXR +36.631
14 Ben BURKE  Kawasaki ZX10RR +37.666
15 Brendan MCINTYRE  Suzuki GSXR +38.026
16 Sloan FROST  Suzuki GSXR +55.575
17 Dominic DE LEON Kawasaki ZX10R +57.637
18 Matthew TOOLEY Yamaha YZF-R1 1m06.224
19 Heath GRIFFIN  Suzuki GSXR +1:07.718
20 Michael EDWARDS Yamaha YZF-R1 +1m30.735
21 Nathan SPITERI Suzuki GSXR +1m30.872
DNF Daniel FALZON Yamaha YZF-R1 8 Laps
DNS Arthur SISSIS Suzuki GSXR 13 Laps
Pos Name Pole R1 Total
1 Michael JONES 0 25 261.5
2 Troy HERFOSS 0 20 261
3 Wayne MAXWELL 0 18 256
4 Cru HALLIDAY 0 16 238
5 Bryan STARING 0 17 228.5
6 Josh WATERS 0 12 228
7 Matt WALTERS 0 10 170.5
8 Daniel FALZON 1 0 157
9 Alex PHILLIS 0 8 139
10 Mark CHIODO 0 14 119
11 Damon REES 0 11 109.5
12 Arthur SISSIS 0 0 106.5
13 Glenn ALLERTON 0 13 95
14 Lachlan EPIS 0 9 94
15 Glenn SCOTT 0 0 90
16 Aiden WAGNER 0 0 71
17 Sloan FROST 0 5 65
18 Ted COLLINS 0 0 49
19 Aaron MORRIS 0 0 40
20 Brendan McINTYRE 0 6 38
21 Philip CZAJ 0 0 31
22 David BARKER 0 0 27
23 Max CROKER 0 0 27
24 Jamie STAUFFER 0 15 25
25 Matt TOOLEY 0 3 18
26 Dean HASLER 0 0 15
27 Evan BYLES 0 0 13
28 Brian HOUGHTON 0 0 10
29 Kyle BUCKLEY 0 0 9
30 Nathan SPITERI 0 0 8
31 Ben BURKE 0 7 7
32 Michael EDWARDS 0 1 6
33 Adam SENIOR 0 0 5
34 Dominic DE LEON 0 4 4
35 Paul VAN DER HEIDEN 0 0 4
36 Trent GIBSON 0 0 3
37 Ryan YANKO 0 0 3
38 Heath GRIFFIN 0 2 2
39 Will DAVIDSON 0 0 2
Pos Name Pole R1 Total
1 Suzuki 0 51 872.5
2 Kawasaki 0 47 692
3 Honda 0 45 499.5
4 Yamaha 1 20 496
5 Ducati 0 40 240.5
6 BMW 0 13 203
7 Aprilia 0 0 31

Australian Supersport Race One

Tom Toparis streaked away from pole ahead of Jack Passfield and Tom Edwards while Oli Bayliss was also hot to trot but just as they started to wind up around the back of the circuit the red flag came out. Two riders were down at turn two and one of them was in a precarious position and required medical attention.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SS R Start Tom EDWARDS Leads
Supersport Race One – ASBK Rnd 7 – SMP – Image by Rob Mott

It was quite a lengthy delay before proceedings got underway again. Toparis got away well and went into turn one alongside Jack Passfield and Tom Edwards but it was Edwards that emerged as the early race leader and over the course of the opening lap the 600 debutante managed to pull out half-a-second over his his pursuers. 

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SS R Start Tom EDWARDS Leads
Supersport Race One – ASBK Rnd 7 – SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Early on lap two Toparis and Passfield were racing hard and swapping places but Toparis eventually got the better of Passfield late on that lap to set about chasing down Edwards. As they started lap three Tom Edwards had nine-tenths over the 2019 ASBK Supersport Champion. 

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SS R Start Tom EDWARDS leads TOPARIS
Supersport Race One – ASBK Rnd 7 – SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Toparis then put in a 1m32.819s as he closed in on Edwards. The Goulburn teenager then took his time to pass Edwards as it looked as though he had the speed to just bide his time and wait for a mistake from Edwards.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SS R Start Tom EDWARDS
Supersport Race One – ASBK Rnd 7 – SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Oli Bayliss had worked his way forward through the pack to be on terms with Jack Passfield by half-race distance and was challenging for third place.  That group then grew further later in the race and the tussle for the final spot on the rostrum became a five-way affair as Aidan Hayes, Oli Bayliss, Jack Passfield, Broc Pearson and Jack Hyde fought for position in close quarters combat.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SS R Start Tom TOPARIS Leads
Supersport Race One – ASBK Rnd 7 – SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Edwards fended off the advances of Toparis for a while but a thrust around the outside at turn three was the decisive move that gave Toparis the advantage in the second half of the race. Edwards tried valiantly but could not stay on terms with Toparis in the final laps and took second place 0.753s behind the champ.

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SS R Start Tom TOPARIS Leads
Supersport Race One – ASBK Rnd 7 – SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Oli Bayliss won an intense battle for third place ahead of Aidan Hayes and Jack Passfield. 

ASBK Rnd SMP RbMotoLens SS R Podium Toparis Edwards Bayliss
Supersport Race One – ASBK Rnd 7 – SMP – Image by Rob Mott

Broc Pearson’s sixth place was enough to secure the #2 plate in the Australian Supersport Championship over Nic Liminton 

Australian Supersport Race One Results / Standings

Pos Rider Rider Time/Gap
1 Tom TOPARIS Yamaha YZF-R6 14m09.553
2 Tom EDWARDS  Yamaha YZF-R6 +0.753
3 Oli BAYLISS  Yamaha YZF-R6 +8.208
4 Aidan HAYES Yamaha YZF-R6 +8.346
5 Jack PASSFIELD  Yamaha YZF-R6 +8.567
6 Broc PEARSON  Yamaha YZF-R6 +8.922
7 Jack HYDE  Yamaha YZF-R6 +9.642
8 Nic LIMINTON  Yamaha YZF-R6 +11.213
9 Callum SPRIGGS Yamaha YZF-R6 +11.831
10 Rhys BELLING Yamaha YZF-R6 +18.121
11 Ty LYNCH Yamaha YZF-R6 +20.353
12 Andrew EDSER  Kawasaki ZX6R +29.095
13 Brodie MALOUF  Yamaha YZF-R6 +30.390
14 Chris QUINN  Yamaha YZF-R6 +30.870
15 Avalon BIDDLE Yamaha YZF-R6 +35.410
16 Luke MITCHELL  Yamaha YZF-R6 +36.176
Pos Name Pole R1 Total
1 Tom TOPARIS 1 25 376
2 Broc PEARSON 0 15 261
3 Nic LIMINTON 0 13 221
4 Aidan HAYES 0 17 208
5 Oliver BAYLISS 0 18 199
6 Dallas SKEER 0 0 161
7 Jack PASSFIELD 0 16 157
8 Ty LYNCH 0 10 151
9 Reid BATTYE 0 0 142
10 Rhys BELLING 0 11 129
11 Chris QUINN 0 7 116
12 Avalon BIDDLE 0 6 107
13 Callum SPRIGGS 0 12 101
14 Jack HYDE 0 14 81
15 John QUINN 0 0 76
16 Andrew EDSER 0 9 73
17 Luke MITCHELL 0 5 70
18 Richie DIBBEN 0 0 48
19 Zac JOHNSON 0 0 37
20 Scott NICHOLSON 0 0 31
21 Timothy DONNON 0 0 28
22 Brodie MALOUF 0 8 26
23 Dylan WHITESIDE 0 0 26
24 Samuel LAMBERT 0 0 22
25 Tom EDWARDS 0 20 20
26 Callum O’BRIEN 0 0 18
27 Ryan SELLEN 0 0 17
28 Chandler COOPER 0 0 17
29 Corey TURNER 0 0 16
30 Ben LIEBIG 0 0 14
31 Matt CRANMER 0 0 13
32 Luke SANDERS 0 0 13
33 Bronson PICKETT 0 0 12
34 Daniel LEONARD 0 0 5
35 Oscar DAVISON 0 0 1

YMF F3 Cup Race Two

The second YMF R3 Cup battle of the weekend was the first race on the Sunday schedule here at SMP this morning and it was a cracking way to start the day. 

Unfortunately a red flag put an early halt to proceedings. Zac Levy was declared the winner with Hunter Ford and John Lytras beside him on the podium.  

That second place put Ford in the box seat to wrap up the YMF R3 Cup, a 22-point advantage heading into the final seven-lap bout later this afternoon giving the 20-year-old one hand on the cup. 

YMF F3 Cup Race Two Results / Standings

Pos Name Machine Time/Gap
1 Zac LEVY Yamaha YZF-R3 8m47.611
2 Hunter FORD  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.033
3 John LYTRAS  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.041
4 Ryan SMITH  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.071
5 Brandon DEMMERY  Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.525
6 Ben BAKER Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.578
7 Reece OUGHTRED Yamaha YZF-R3 +0.688
8 Max STAUFFER  Yamaha YZF-R3 +1.989
9 Jacob HATCH  Yamaha YZF-R3 +7.479
10 Kyle O’CONNELL Yamaha YZF-R3 +7.548
11 Archie MCDONALD  Yamaha YZF-R3 +10.133
12 Caleb GILMORE  Yamaha YZF-R3 +10.181
13 Matt RINDEL Yamaha YZF-R3 +16.754
14 Zak PETTENDY Yamaha YZF-R3 +16.769
15 Harry PARKER  Yamaha YZF-R3 +16.858
16 Patrick BOGNAR Yamaha YZF-R3 +28.647
17 Patrick LI  Yamaha YZF-R3 +37.415
18 Hunter DIPLOCK  Yamaha YZF-R3 +44.212
19 Dominic FLETCHER Yamaha YZF-R3 +1m22.170
DNF Laura BROWN Yamaha YZF-R3 1 Lap
DNF Tony SIMS  Yamaha YZF-R3 1 Lap
Pos Name R1 R2 Total
1 Hunter FORD 25 20 276
2 John LYTRAS 18 18 254
3 Max STAUFFER 17 13 243
4 Brandon DEMMERY 20 16 235
5 Locky TAYLOR 0 0 195
6 Zac LEVY 13 25 194
7 Reece OUGHTRED 15 14 135
8 Ryan SMITH 14 17 120
9 Ben BAKER 16 15 119
10 Luke JHONSTON 0 0 117
11 Harry KHOURI 0 0 86
12 Tristan ADAMSON 0 0 84
13 Jacob ROULSTONE 0 0 82
14 Matt RINDEL 9 8 79
15 Jacob HATCH 12 12 78
16 Travis HALL 0 0 76
17 Archie McDONALD 8 10 71
18 Laura BROWN 10 0 66
19 Kyle O’CONNELL 11 11 65
20 Zak PETTENDY 7 7 64
21 Zylas BUNTING 0 0 59
22 Harrison VOIGHT 2 4 56
23 Mitch KUHNE 0 0 46
24 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES 0 0 36
25 Patrick BOGNAR 5 5 34
26 Harry PARKER 4 6 27
27 Ryan MOSCARDINI 0 0 17
28 Caleb GILMORE 6 9 15
29 Keegan PICKERING 0 0 14
30 Dominic FLETCHER 0 2 11
31 Josh NODEN 0 0 11
32 Josh HALL 0 0 11
33 Hunter DIPLOCK 3 3 9
34 Bronson PICKETT 0 0 8
35 Jeremy CZMOK 0 0 7
36 John BLENKIN 0 0 6
37 Jamie PORT 0 0 5
38 Cameron AGOSTINI 0 0 5
39 Kristian AGOSTINI 0 0 2
40 Tony SIMS 1 0 1

bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup Race Two

Tom Drane led the OJC field in the early stages of the race from Archie McDonald and Carter Thompson but nothing separated the top ten riders over the first laps of the six-lap encounter.

Marianos Nikolis though ran the smartest final lap to take the victory ahead of Tom Drane and Jacob Hatch. 

It was Carter Thompson though crowned the inaugural Oceania Junior Cup Champion!  Carter heads to the Asia Talent Cup for season 2020. 

bLU cRU OJC Championship Race Results / Points

Pos Name Machine Time/Gap
1 Marianos NIKOLIS  Yamaha YZF-R15 12m22.978
2 Tom DRANE  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.096
3 Jacob HATCH Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.126
4 Archie MCDONALD Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.252
5 Zak PETTENDY  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.279
6 Patrick BOGNAR Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.355
7 Carter THOMPSON Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.400
8 Reece OUGHTRED Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.474
9 Max GIBBONS  Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.536
10 Angus GRENFELL Yamaha YZF-R15 +0.767
11 Cormac BUCHANAN  Yamaha YZF-R15 +2.112
12 Cameron DUNKER Yamaha YZF-R15 +2.118
13 Cros FRANCIS  Yamaha YZF-R15 +2.283
14 Lincoln KNIGHT  Yamaha YZF-R15 +4.334
15 Jai RUSSO  Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.505
16 Hunter DIPLOCK  Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.567
17 Clay CLEGG Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.646
18 Lucas QUINN  Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.685
19 Tom CONNORS Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.689
20 Jamie PORT Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.770
21 Dominic FLETCHER Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.960
22 Varis FLEMING Yamaha YZF-R15 +14.997
23 Toby JAMES  Yamaha YZF-R15 +38.839
Pos Name R1 R2 Total
1 Carter THOMPSON 17 14 324
2 Angus GRENFELL 0 11 290
3 Tom DRANE 25 20 268
4 Archie McDONALD 18 17 242
5 Max GIBBONS 16 12 234.5
6 Marianos NIKOLIS 20 25 227
7 Reece OUGHTRED 14 13 206
8 Jacob ROULSTONE 0 0 201
9 Zak PETTENDY 10 16 178
10 Cros FRANCIS 12 8 167
11 Glenn NELSON 0 0 163
12 Jacob HATCH 15 18 156
13 Jai RUSSO 8 6 129
14 Lucas QUINN 6 3 127
15 Cormac BUCHANAN 0 10 118.5
16 Varis FLEMING 2 0 92
17 Lincoln KNIGHT 11 7 90
18 Patrick BOGNAR 9 15 89
19 Hunter DIPLOCK 7 5 75
20 Jamie PORT 4 1 68
21 Alex KENWORTHY-JONES 0 0 62
22 Tom CONNORS 5 2 40
23 Thomas BROWN 0 0 29
24 Dominic FLETCHER 1 0 23
25 Cameron DUNKER 13 9 22
26 Jayden MARTIN 0 0 21
27 Toby JAMES 0 0 17
28 Clay CLEGG 3 4 7

 

Supersport 300 Race Two

The penultimate bout in the Supersport 300 Championship was another tightly fought affair as championship hopeful Senna Agius looked to claw back more points on championship leader Max Stauffer. 

Zac Levy, Luke Jhonston, Senna Agius, Max Stauffer, John Lytras and Hunter Ford were the main protagonists early on as Seth Crump, Brandon Demmery and Ryan Smith strived to forge their way forward.

On the last lap Senna Agius moved through to the lead but nothing separated the rival combatants as they negotiated the 3.93km Sydney Motorsports Park for their shot at glory.

Luke Jhonston got Agius on the line for the win!  That could be a telling factor in the championship chase as leader Max Stauffer took fourth, and Jhonston claiming the win from Agius limiting the damage to Stauffer’s championship hopes.

There is eight-points now separating Stauffer from Agius in the chase for the Supersport 300 Championship and only eight-laps remaining this afternoon that will decide who will be champion….

Supersport 300 Race Two Results / Standings

Pos Rider Bike Time/Gap
1 Luke JHONSTON  Kawasaki EX 400 14:01.108
2 Senna AGIUS  Kawasaki EX 400 +0.034
3 Zac LEVY  Yamaha R3 321 +0.160
4 Max STAUFFER  Yamaha R3 321 +0.802
5 Brandon DEMMERY Yamaha R3 321 +0.886
6 John LYTRAS  Yamaha R3 321 +1.007
7 Hunter FORD Yamaha R3 321 +1.394
8 Seth CRUMP  KTM RC 390 +2.503
9 Yannis SHAW Kawasaki EX 400 +2.639
10 Ryan SMITH  Yamaha R3 321 +2.733
11 Kyle O’CONNELL  Yamaha R3 321 +14.957
12 Ben BAKER Yamaha R3 321 +16.237
13 Matt RINDEL Yamaha R3 321 +17.120
14 Zylas BUNTING Kawasaki EX 400 +17.525
15 James JACOBS  Kawasaki EX 400 +29.833
16 Peter NERLICH Kawasaki EX 400 +30.419
17 Harry PARKER  Yamaha R3 321 +30.567
18 Jimmy BROADBENT Kawasaki EX 400 +30.720
19 Noel MAHON Kawasaki EX 400 +30.826
20 Laura BROWN  Yamaha R3 321 +31.091
21 Patrick LI  Yamaha R3 321 +52.014
22 Craig WHITE  Kawasaki EX 400 +1m22.430
DNF Caleb GILMORE  Yamaha R3 321 4 Laps
Pos Name R1 R2 Total
1 Max STAUFFER 20 17 367
2 Senna AGIUS 25 20 359
3 Hunter FORD 18 14 289
4 Seth CRUMP 11 13 275
5 Yannis SHAW 12 12 273
6 John LYTRAS 14 15 262
7 Brandon DEMMERY 16 16 241
8 Zac LEVY 17 18 226
9 Locky TAYLOR 0 0 203
10 Luke JHONSTON 15 25 202
11 Ben BAKER 13 9 195
12 Harry KHOURI 0 0 192
13 Peter NERLICH 5 5 145
14 Travis HALL 0 0 116
15 Luke POWER 0 0 98
16 Zylas BUNTING 6 7 83
17 Kyle O’CONNELL 10 10 69
18 Jacob ROULSTONE 0 0 63
19 Callum O’BRIEN 0 0 62
20 Ryan SMITH 9 11 58
21 Laura BROWN 7 1 55
22 Mitch KUHNE 0 0 54
23 Olly SIMPSON 0 0 51
24 Tristan ADAMSON 0 0 48
25 Matt RINDEL 0 8 43
26 Ben BURKE 0 0 43
27 Dylan WHITESIDE 0 0 39
28 Harrison VOIGHT 1 0 34
29 Reece OUGHTRED 0 0 27
30 Mitchell SIMPSON 0 0 25
31 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES 0 0 15
32 Harry PARKER 0 4 14
33 Tayla RELPH 0 0 14
34 James JACOBS 4 6 10
35 Noel MAHON 2 2 10
36 Jacob HATCH 0 0 9
37 Grace POUTCH 0 0 9
38 Caleb GILMORE 8 0 8
39 Jesse WOODS 0 0 8
40 Tom NEWTON 0 0 7
41 Jimmy BROADBENT 3 3 6
42 Josh HALL 0 0 6
43 Bronson PICKETT 0 0 4
44 Zak PETTENDY 0 0 3
45 Ryan MOSCARDINI 0 0 2
46 John BLENKIN 0 0 2
47 Keegan PICKERING 0 0 2
48 Jordan SIMPSON 0 0 1

Superbike Masters Race Two Results / Standings

Pos Rider Bike Time/Gap
1 Aaron MORRIS  Yamaha FZR 1043 4m49.568
2 Stephen KAIRL Yamaha FZR 1040 +11.686
3 John ALLEN  Yamaha OW31 750 +13.934
4 Stephen CRAIG  Suzuki GSXR 750 +22.915
5 Stephen WARD  Yamaha FZR 1000 +24.074
6 Mark McVEIGH Yamaha FZR 1000 +24.096
7 Scott WEBSTER  Harris Suzuki 1200 +24.526
8 Stuart WOODBURY  Ducati SP 851 +28.611
9 Mick JOHNSTON  Ducati TTF1 985 +34.235
10 Phillip BURKE  Honda RC30 750 +37.563
11 Roger GUNN  Harris F1 1170 +37.620
12 Anthony BANN  Kawasaki ZXR 750 +38.361
13 Greg DAL SANTO  Ducati SS 700 +51.772
14 Denis ACKLAND  Kawasaki Z 1260 +53.461
15 Andrew GARRETT Suzuki GSXR 750 +54.558
16 Patrick POVOLNY  Suzuki GSX 1100 +57.864
17 Gary NAYSMITH  Kawasaki Z J 1166 +1:00.523
18 Mark RODDA  Suzuki GS S 1100 /
19 Paul RIGNEY  Harris Kawasaki 1170 +1m00.889
20 Karen WEBB Suzuki GSXR 749 +1m02.559
DNF Darren LARK  Suzuki GSX 1150 1 Lap
DNF Steven HARLEY  Yamaha FZN 750 2 Laps
DSQ Gregory JAMES  Honda CB R 1100 1 Lap

 

Pos Name R1 R2 Total
1 John ALLEN 20 9 104
2 Mark McVEIGH 17 7.5 75.5
3 Scott WEBSTER 15 7 70
4 Alexander PICKETT 0 0 60
5 Murray CLARK 0 0 54
6 Mark RODDA 4 1.5 49.5
7 Aaron MORRIS 25 12.5 37.5
8 Gregory JAMES 8 0 37
9 Stephen KAIRL 18 10 28
10 Darren LARK 0 0 26
11 Stephen CRAIG 16 8.5 24.5
12 Stephen WARD 14 8 22
13 Stuart WOODBURY 13 6.5 19.5
14 Mick JOHNSTON 12 6 18
15 Phillip BURKE 11 5.5 16.5
16 Anthony BANN 10 4.5 14.5
17 Richard EASTON 0 0 14
18 Roger GUNN 7 5 12
19 Denis ACKLAND 6 3.5 9.5
20 Steven HARLEY 9 0 9
21 Patrick POVOLNY 5 2.5 7.5
22 Gary NAYSMITH 3 2 5
23 Greg DAL SANTO 0 4 4
24 Andrew GARRETT 0 3 3
25 Karen WEBB 2 0.5 2.5
26 Paul RIGNEY 1 1 2

ASBK Schedule AEDT

Sunday Schedule
08.30 YMF R3 Cup WUP
08.40 bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup WUP
08.50 Motorsport TV Supersport WUP
09.00 YMI Supersport 300 WUP
09.10 Kawasaki Superbike WUP
09.25 Superbike Masters WUP
09.40 YMF R3 Cup R2
10.05 bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup R2
10.25 Motorsport TV Supersport R1
11.00 YMI Supersport 300 R2
11.25 Kawasaki Superbike R1
12.10 Superbike Masters R2
12.25 Lunch – Pit Lane Walk
13.05 YMI Supersport 300* R3
13.35 Motorsport TV Supersport* R2
14.10 Kawasaki Superbike* R2
15.05 bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup R3
15.30 YMF R3 Cup R3
15.55 Superbike Masters R3
Mi Bike Logo ASBK x

Australian Superbike secures mi-bike insurance as naming rights sponsor

2020 mi-bike Insurance ASBK Motorcycling Australia (MA) have announced that mi-bike Motorcycle Insurance will be the namig rights partner of the 2020 mi-bike Motorcycle Insurance...
FIM CEV Repsol Valencia Rnd Moto Billy Van Eerde

Billy Van Eerde officially confirmed in 2020 Junior Talent Team

Junior Talent Team 2020 line-up announced The line-up for the 2020 Junior Talent Team has been revealed, with a selection of returning riders and rookies...
Paul Free with Troy Herfoss

Paul Free back with Troy Herfoss for ASBK 2020 assault

Paul Free returns to Honda for ASBK 2020 Only a couple of years after shutting up his Team Honda Racing operation in Campbellfied and handing...
MotoGP Rnd Austria Michelin

Penrite Honda to run Michelin rubber for 2020 ASBK

Successful Michelin-Honda partnership to be rekindled in 2020 The tyre war in Australian Superbike has a long history where the fortunes of the various rubber...
ASBK Rnd PI RbMotoLens SCars Q Corey TURNER Danyon TURNER

Five-round F1 & F2 Sidecar Championship announced for 2020

2020 Australian F1 & F2 Sidecar Championship Exciting news from the Australian F1 and F2 Sidecar Championship in 2020, with the series being expanded to...