2019 WSBK

Round Six – Jerez – Saturday Report

Bautista wins as Rea clashes with Lowes

Alvaro Bautista has claimed his 12th win of the season, with massive crowds turning out to cheer on the Spaniard on his home turf, with a dominant performance in Race 1 putting the rider back on form in the 2019 MOTUL FIM Superbike World Championship, with nearest challenger in the title race Jonathan Rea involved in a last lap-last corner fracas with Alex Lowes, that later saw penalties remove his podium placing.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Alvaro Bautista
Alvaro Bautista – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

Taking the lead between Turn 4 and 5 on the opening lap, nobody challenged Alvaro Bautista for the rest of the race, as the Spaniard set a scorching pace. Getting into a rhythm early on, Bautista never looked in doubt of winning at Jerez for the first time since his first ever World Championship victory back in 2006 in 125cc Grand Prix.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Race Rea Bautista Lowes Melandri Sykes
World Superbike – Jerez 2019 – Race One

Becoming the first Spanish rider to win at Jerez, Bautista made it only the fifth occasion where a Spanish rider has won on Spanish soil – of which four have been achieved by Alvaro himself. Along with this, he faces more records, as one more win will level him overall in the wins table with Eugene Laverty and Aaron Slight, whilst winning the remaining two races will see him equal the number of wins by Scott Russell, John Kocinski and Ben Spies – all of which won championships.

Álvaro Bautista

“I’m really happy with this great win today. This morning we made a few small changes to the Panigale V4 R which allowed me to improve the feeling. In the Superpole we did a very fast time and managed to get onto the front row, which was our aim. In these conditions, because of the high temperature, I used up a lot of energy and also had to manage the tyre wear in the best way possible. On the opening lap I took the lead of the race and made my own pace, which I was able to administer until the chequered flag. I’m very happy to win again after Imola, and I’m proud to be the first Spanish rider to win an SBK race here at Jerez, in front of all my family, friends and fans. I want to dedicate this win to my grandfather, who passed away a few days ago, for sure he gave me extra motivation for this victory.”

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Alvaro Bautista
Alvaro Bautista – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

Unfortunately, his team-mate Chaz Davies was unable to get in amongst the fight for the leading positions. Starting from eleventh place on the grid, the 32-year-old Welshman struggled throughout the race, showing a scarce feeling with his bike, and as a result he was not able to go any higher than seventh place.

Chaz Davies

“Today’s race was a tough one. After not getting a particularly good start, in the early laps the feeling with the bike wasn’t very good and I struggled to get into the rhythm. Then, in the middle part of the race I found myself a bit behind the group that was fighting for fifth place, but I couldn’t catch them. Unfortunately, there isn’t much to say, for me it was complicated just to get to the end of the race. The only positive aspect is that it was useful to do 20 laps in these conditions which allowed us to get a lot of information. We’ll have a look at all the data with the engineers and hopefully can come up with something good for tomorrow.”

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Chaz Davies UC
Chaz Davies – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

After his tangle with Alex Lowes, Jonathan Rea has been handed penalties as a consequence. The four-time WorldSBK champion made a rash move on the Yamaha man at the final corner on the final lap, meaning that he has been dropped one position in the overall classification.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Rea GB
Jonathan Rea – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

Additionally, the Northern Irishman has been handed a back of the grid start for his on-track escapade in Race 1. This promotes Marco Melandri to the podium in Race 1 – his second of the season, whilst ironically, Alex Lowes will benefit from a front row start.

Jonathan Rea

“Our bike, with grip, was working incredibly well today, especially in the morning in the cooler conditions. I was able to build into that Superpole lap with a three stop strategy – first with a race tyre, then with a pre-qualifier and then at the end with the qualifying tyre. With the temperatures rising in the afternoon, maybe a combination of that, or what we changed on the rear of the bike a little, I really struggled right at the apex of the corners to turn around. It was putting so much stress on the front tyre. I tried to do the best I could, but when Alvaro came past it was on a completely different rhythm. I found myself on a similar pace to Alex. On the last lap I tried to be as close as possible to do something in the last corner. I saw him going wide on the racing line so I decided to do a cutback and go to the inside. Unfortunately at that point he was fully committed to the corner, I did not got through far enough, we had contact and he went down. I am really sorry for ending his race but it was a real racing accident; last lap, last corner battle.”

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Rea CQ
Jonathan Rea – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

Both Pata Yamaha WorldSBK riders were involved in a race long battle for the podium in today’s opening WorldSBK encounter in Jerez. But while Michael van der Mark ended the day celebrating a superb run to second place, Alex Lowes was left battered and bruised.

Michael van der Mark

“The bike felt really good in Superpole, but I made a couple of mistakes than cost me a few tenths and that meant I started from the third row of the grid today. I got a good start, managed to make up quite a few places in the opening laps and then quickly settled into a good rhythm as I tried to conserve my tyres. When I passed Alex I was struggling a bit with the front and having to ride a bit differently, but I was still able to close on Johnny and then pass him for second. I tried to pull a gap straight away, but he managed to stay with me for a couple of laps before I could get away from him. The bike was really good today; the guys have done an amazing job and the package has improved, but we still need to find a little more improvement with the front ahead of the two races tomorrow.”

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Michael van der Mark
Michael van der Mark – Jerez WorldSBK 2019
Alex Lowes

“Obviously I’m gutted with the eventual outcome of the race. I was struggling with the bike a little bit in the race, which meant I wasn’t able to stay with Michael, but I felt I could be consistent with the pace I had. It was a good battle with Johnny; I felt I was a bit stronger than him and with three laps to go managed to get in front. I put in a good, solid, clean last lap and I felt like I had the beating of Johnny but then he made a big error of judgement in the final corner and took me straight off the bike. It was a decent hit and I’m pretty sore right now. He’s been penalised for the move, but that doesn’t change the fact that I missed out on the podium and 16 really important points, which is a shame. Anyway, there are a few things we can improve on the bike; my pace has been strong all weekend and, luckily, we have two races tomorrow in which to try and make up for today’s loss. A disappointing result, but there are also plenty of positives we can take away from today.”

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Alex Lowes
Alex Lowes – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

GRT Yamaha Supported WorldSBK rider, Marco Melandri, who originally finished today in fourth place, was promoted to third five hours after the chequered flag due to the FIM’s subsequent 1-position penalty being imposed on Rea.Michael van der Mark

Marco Melandri

“Obviously it’s not the same getting a podium finish this way rather than being in a straight race for it, but I see this as like a present for the hard work of everyone in the team and at Yamaha that we did and are still doing. This result, even if it was a bit of a gift, will only motivate us further to make improvements so that, once again, we’re in a position to really fight for the podium on track.”

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Marco Melandri
Marco Melandri – Jerez WorldSBK 2019
PosNo. RiderBikeGap
1 A.  BautistaDucati 0.000
2M. Van Der MarkYamaha7.119
3M. MelandriYamaha
4J.   ReaKawasaki
5T.   RazgatliogluKawasaki 20.107
6T.   SykesBMW 23.096
7C.  DaviesDucati26.834
8S.  CorteseYamaha29.526
9L.   HaslamKawasaki29.707
10M. RinaldiDucati31.218
11M. ReiterbergerBMW31.999
12L.   BazYamaha36.824
13L.   MercadoKawasaki46.045
14T.   BridewellDucati47.804
15 A.  DelbiancoHonda52.105
16 A.  LowesYamaha55.046
17 R.  KiyonariHonda55.795
Not Classified
RETJ.   TorresKawasaki6 Laps
RETY.   TakahashiHonda 8 Laps
PosRiderTimeGap
1J.   Rea1’38.2470.000
2A.  Bautista1’38.2830.036
3M. Melandri1’38.4980.251
4 A.  Lowes1’38.7340.487
5L.   Haslam1’38.7620.515
6T.   Sykes1’38.8460.599
7M. Van Der Mark1’38.8490.602
8J.   Torres1’38.8990.652
9S.  Cortese1’39.0770.830
10M. Rinaldi1’39.0900.843
11T.   Razgatlioglu1’39.3301.083
12C.  Davies1’39.6491.402
13L.   Mercado1’39.7121.465
14M. Reiterberger1’39.8901.643
15L.   Baz1’39.9991.752
16T.   Bridewell1’40.3762.129
17Y.   Takahashi1’40.7382.491
18A.  Delbianco1’40.7472.500
19R.  Kiyonari1’40.8462.599
PosRiderBikePTS
1Alvaro BautistaDucati288
2Jonathan ReaKawasaki236
3Michael Van Der MarkYamaha154
4Alex LowesYamaha140
5Leon HaslamKawasaki115
6Chaz DaviesDucati95
7Marco MelandriYamaha92
8Toprak RazgatliogluKawasaki76
9Sandro CorteseYamaha72
10Tom SykesBMW66
11Jordi TorresKawasaki55
12Michael Ruben RinaldiDucati50
13Markus ReiterbergerBMW46
14Eugene LavertyDucati32
15Leon CamierHonda26
16Leandro MercadoKawasaki14
17Ryuichi KiyonariHonda12
18Lorenzo ZanettiDucati7
19Thomas BridewellDucati6
20Alessandro DelbiancoHonda5
21Loris BazYamaha4
22Hector BarberaKawasaki3

World Supersport

Due to not acknowledging yellow flags, Federico Caricasulo will start second on the grid, with teammate Randy Krummenacher starting on pole. Continuing the dominance on from Friday, the BARDAHL Evan Bros. WorldSSP Team duo of Federico Caricasulo and Randy Krummenacher had remained at the top of the timesheets after World Supersport Tissot Superpole. Caricasulo took pole position with his final flying lap, while Krummenacher crashed at Turn 1, in a session that was peppered with fast crashes as track temperatures increased.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Federico Caricasulo
Federico Caricasulo – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

The WorldSSP Tissot Superpole session saw Federico Caricasulo take a sixth career pole position, his first since this season’s opening round at Phillip Island. The Italian took pole with a new lap record too, at a circuit he won at from pole in 2017. Can he achieve it again on Sunday?

Teammate Krummenacher came second in the session but crashed immediately after his fast lap, up at Turn 1. Just under two tenths of a second split the battling Yamaha teammates ahead of their race tomorrow. Lucas Mahias (Kawasaki Puccetti Racing) took a tumble on the exit of Turn 2 but remained third, to complete the front row.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Randy Krummenacher
Randy Krummenacher – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

Fourth place sees Raffaele De Rosa take another strong grid position, as he will look to fight for his first WorldSSP win from row two. Thomas Gradinger took fifth place, as the Austrian consolidates his front running pace, albeit nearly a second from Caricasulo’s blistering pole time. Completing the second row is Hikari Okubo who, like his teammate, suffered a slow crash in the session, at Turn 6. He was OK and got back out to improve his time.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat Mahias CQ
Lucas Mahias – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

Kawasaki seemed to have found something at Jerez, as Ayrton Badovini heads up row three in seventh place, with championship challenger Jules Cluzel only managing eighth position, after suffering a fast crash at the penultimate corner. Ninth position went to Isaac Viñales as he was top Spaniard at home, whilst Peter Sebestyen took top Honda honours on his way to a career best WorldSSP qualifying position.

World Supersport Qualifying Results
Pos RiderTimeGap
1F.   Caricasulo141.5860.000
2R.  Krummenacher141.7750.189
3L.   Mahias142.3490.763
4R.  De Rosa142.5020.916
5T.   Gradinger142.5090.923
6H.  Okubo142.9321.346
7 A.  Badovini142.9591.373
8 J.   Cluzel143.0421.456
9 I.    Vinales143.0491.463
10 P.   Sebestyen143.2951.709
11H.  Soomer143.6892.103
12J.   Danilo143.7582.172
13C.  Perolari143.8402.254
14M. Herrera143.8752.289
15L.   Cresson143.8972.311
16F.   Fuligni144.0022.416
17B.  Quero Martinez144.1542.568
18N.  Calero144.2172.631
19R.  Hartog144.7663.180
20G.  Van Straalen144.8763.290
21C.  Stange145.0813.495
22L.   Arbel145.4393.853
23M. Canducci145.5633.977
24J.   Van Sikkelerus146.0594.473
25G.  Sconza147.6626.076
26A.  Gyorfi147.6816.095
27G.  Matern148.3396.753
28K.  Smith//

World Supersport 300 Race Results

The traditional frenetic WorldSSP300 saw an exciting last lap with numerous lead changes as the leading group battled for class supremacy. Despite looking like the race was going to go to the reigning champion Ana Carrasco, the victory went to Marc Garcia, who made the most of the chaos that ensued in the final corner.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat WSSP Marc Garcia

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat WSSP Start
World Supersport 300 Start – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

With the race getting underway, it was Victor Steeman who led into the first turn, although Galang Hendra Pratama took the lead half way through the opening lap. Championship leader Manuel Gonzalez was right in the mix too, whilst Ana Carrasco was also looking for a way into the leading positions. All the time, quietly going about his race strategy, 2017 champion Marc Garcia was keeping out of trouble and riding a clean race.

However, as so often with WorldSSP300, it would come down to the final lap. All race long, Hendra Pratama had been taking an acute line into Turn 6 but on the final lap, when it mattered, he couldn’t make his way through. At the front, Ana Carrasco was looking at her first win, as Scott Deroue also tried to find his way through.

WSBK Rnd Jerez Sat WSSP Marc Garcia
Marc Garcia – Jerez WorldSBK 2019

Marc Garcia was right in the mix though in third, and going into the final corner, he made a brave pass on the inside to push his way ahead. Despite slipstreaming to the line from Deroue, Garcia couldn’t be toppled and took his first win of the season at a track at which he clinched his 2017 WorldSSP300 title, whilst an unfortunate Carrasco completed the podium in third. It is the first podium in WorldSSP300 history to feature two former champions of the class!

Behind them, a whole raft of riders who had featured in the leading group in the frantic pace of the WorldSSP300 race. Manuel Gonzalez was beaten to the final podium position by Carrasco and thus took fourth, with Andy Verdoïa, Hendra Pratama, Jan-Ole Jahnig, Hugo De Cancellis, Jeffrey Buis (MTM Racing Team) and Unai Orradrecompleting the top ten.

Going into Sunday, Gonzalez leads Deroue in the championship by a narrow margin of just seven points!

PosRiderClassGap
1 M. GarciaA0.000
2S.  DeroueB0.054
3 A.  CarrascoA0.167
4M. GonzalezA0.361
5 A.  VerdoïaB0.652
6G.  Hendra PratamaA0.801
7J.   JahnigA1.002
8H.  De CancellisA1.367
9J.   BuisB1.621
10U.  OrradreB1.838
11O.  BonoliA1.845
12V.  SteemanB1.867
13M. PedeneauB2.213
14E.  De La VegaA2.507
15T.   EdwardsA2.790
16K.  MeuffelsA4.907
17M. PerezA8.516
18D.  IozzoA8.680
19R.  SchotmanA8.785
20D.  LoureiroB9.065
21B.  NeilaB9.164
22K.  SabatucciB10.371
23B.  SanchezB10.407
24M. Luna BayenA12.525
25G.  ErillA19.227
26T.   BramichB27.533
27Y.   OkayaB53.470
Not Classified
RETB.  IeraciB1 L
RETN.  KalininA1 L
RETJ.   FaccoB2 L
RETF.   Hernandez MoyanA5 L
RETD.  OttenA8 L
RETT.   KawakamiA8 L
RETM. KapplerB9 L
RETM. BastianelliA10 L
RET A.  CarriónB/
PosRiderBikePTS
1Manuel GonzalezKawasaki63
2Scott DeroueKawasaki56
3Hugo De CancellisYamaha39
4Jan-Ole JahnigKTM38
5Marc GarciaKawasaki30
6Andy VerdoïaYamaha29
7Ana CarrascoKawasaki24
8Omar BonoliYamaha24
9Victor SteemanKTM20
10Bruno IeraciKawasaki17
11Nick KalininKawasaki15
12Galang Hendra PratamaYamaha10
13Jeffrey BuisKawasaki10
14Robert SchotmanKawasaki9
15Koen MeuffelsKawasaki8
16Maximilian KapplerKTM7
17Mateo PedeneauYamaha7
18Unai OrradreYamaha6
19Filippo RovelliKawasaki6
20Tom EdwardsKawasaki2
21Francisco GomezKawasaki2
22Mika PerezKawasaki1
PosNo. RiderClassGap
1B.  SanchezB0.000
2B.  IeraciB0.003
3A.  CarriónB0.064
4 G.  ErillA1.809
5K.  SabatucciB1.834
6Y.   OkayaB7.659
7P.   GiacominiA8.083
8R.  DoreB8.183
9B.  SofuogluB16.882
10F.   RovelliB17.658
11B.  MolinaA25.625
12A.  QuinetB25.743
13O.  KönigA37.709
14S.  NaudA41.495
15A.  PelikanovaB41.842
16V.  SchwarzB104.888
17K.  HartmannA108.385
18J.   HydeB121.018
19J.   Perez GonzalezB134.229
Not Classified
RETD.  BlinB3 Laps
RETS.  Di SoraA3 Laps
RETJ.   ForayB3 Laps
RETF.   De BruinB3 Laps
RETK.  ArduiniA8 Laps
RETK.  AloisiA/
PosRiderClassSuperpoleGap
1V.  SteemanB152.1990.000
2M. GarciaA152.5700.371
3G. Hendra PratamaA152.7240.525
4M. GonzalezA152.7560.557
5A.  CarrascoA152.7940.595
6A.  VerdoïaB153.5301.331
7O. BonoliA153.6271.428
8M. PedeneauB153.6621.463
9K.  MeuffelsA153.7281.529
10H. De CancellisA153.8231.624
11T.  EdwardsA153.8541.655
12M. BastianelliA153.9101.711
13S.  DeroueB153.9221.723
14J.  JahnigA153.9541.755
15E.  De La VegaA153.9801.781
16M. KapplerB154.0531.854
17M. PerezA154.1751.976
18U. OrradreB154.2952.096
19J.  BuisB154.3522.153
20D. OttenA154.4092.210
21M. Luna BayenA154.4132.214
22D. IozzoA154.4862.287
23B.  NeilaB154.5082.309
24J.  FaccoB154.5222.323
25R. SchotmanA154.5262.327
26D. LoureiroB154.6142.415
27F.  Hernandez MoyanoA154.6382.439
28T.  KawakamiA154.6782.479
29N. KalininA154.7472.548
30T.  BramichB154.8332.634
31F.  RovelliB154.8422.643
32D. BlinB154.8702.671
33A.  CarriónB154.9632.764
34K.  SabatucciB154.9692.770
35O. KönigA154.9912.792
36B.  IeraciB155.1972.998
37J.  ForayB155.3623.163
38K.  HartmannA155.4653.266
39G. ErillA155.6783.479
40K.  ArduiniA155.7043.505
41S.  Di SoraA155.7573.558
42F.  De BruinB155.7893.590
43R. DoreB155.8643.665
44Y.  OkayaB155.9043.705
45V.  SchwarzB155.9993.800
46J.  HydeB156.3974.198
47P.  GiacominiA156.6664.467
48J.  Perez GonzalezB156.9484.749
49K.  AloisiA157.0854.886
50B.  MolinaA157.2655.066
51A.  QuinetB157.4915.292
52S.  NaudA159.0846.885
53A.  PelikanovaB200.2558.056
54B.  SanchezB201.0258.826
55B.  SofuogluB219.91927.720
TimeClassSession
1700WSBKWUP
1725WSSP600WUP
1750WSSP300WUP
1900WSBKSuperpole Race
2015WSSP600Race
2200WSBKRace 2
WSBK Rnd Portimao R Bautista

Rea and Bautista share the Sunday WSBK spoils in Portugal

2019 WorldSBK Round 10 – PortimãoSummary Jonathan Rea wins Superpole Race but Bautista bounces back to...
WSBK Portimao Day Rea Podium

Jonathan Rea scores eighth consecutive win at Portimao

2019 WorldSBK Round 10 – PortimãoJonathan Rea scored the holeshot and took the lead into...
WSBK Portimao Day Rea

Jonathan Rea tops opening day in Portugal | WSBK

2019 WorldSBK Round 10 – PortimãoJonathan Rea topped the opening day of practice for the...
World SBK Australia Tickets

Phillip Island World Superbike tickets on sale now

Phillip Island World Superbike tickets on sale now Tickets are on sale today at Ticketek...
WSBK Rnd Misano Sun Haslam Rea

Can Bautista get back on top as WSBK returns from summer break?

2019 WorldSBK Round 10 – PortimãoThe title fight between Jonathan Rea and Alvaro Bautista will...