Island Classic 2018

Davo Johnson on International Challenge Pole

Images by TBG

Great track conditions greeted competitors at Phillip Island today ahead of much warmer conditions that are forecast for the remainder of the Australia Day long weekend.

The packed schedule of events and hundreds of competitors across dozens of classes means that things are busy all day at the picturesque seaside circuit.

David Johnson
David Johnson

Times today are an early indication as to the potential of some of the newcomers to the event as many of them are only now getting accustomed to the machines and the tyres they are riding this weekend. Thus despite final qualifying now being done and dusted, there is still much more potential to be realised from riders such as Troy Corser, Colin Edwards and Dan Linfoot.

David Johnson
David Johnson

Jeremy McWilliams is now a veteran of the event with the Roger Winfield prepared machines and held provisional pole for much of the final qualifying this afternoon but David Johnson tipped the Northern Irishman off pole in the dying seconds with a 1m37.352 on an XR69 Suzuki.

David Johnson
David Johnson

Paul Byrne also showed his hand with considerable pace to qualifying third quickest on a McIntosh Suzuki ahead of Glen Richards on a Harris framed Yamaha.

Colin Edwards
Colin Edwards

Colin Edwards was the quickest rider for Team USA by a slender one-thousandth of a second over countryman Jason Pridmore.

Jason Pridmore
Jason Pridmore

Team Honda UK British Superbike regular Dan Linfoot was eighth quickest ahead of Road Race legend Michael Rutter while Beau Beaton rounded out the top ten aboard the delectable Irving Vincent.

Troy Corser

Jake Zemke qualified 11th ahead of Troy Corser with the Katana pairing of Steve Martin and Shawn Giles next best ahead of Lee Johnston. There is still plenty of speed to be realised from that group as they will get appreciably faster as the weekend progresses.

Steve Martin and Shawn Giles
Steve Martin and Shawn Giles

The full entry list and race schedule can be found further down the page.

International Challenge Qualifying

  1. David Johnson – XR69 Suzuki – 1m37.352
  2. Jeremy McWilliams – Harris Yamaha – 1m37.642
  3. Paul Byrne – McIntosh Suzuki – 1m37.892
  4. Glen Richards – Harris Yamaha – 1m38.139
  5. Peter Hickman – Harris Yamaha – 1m38.188
  6. Colin Edwards – XR69 Yamaha – 1m38.423
  7. Jason Pridmore – FJ Yamaha – 1m38.424
  8. Dan Linfoot – Harris Honda – 1m38.569
  9. Michael Rutter – Harris Yamaha – 1m38.712
  10. Beau Beaton – Irving Vincent – 1m38.827
  11. Jake Zemke – Yamaha – 1m38.924
  12. Troy Corser – Harris Honda – 1m39.237
  13. Steve Martin – Suzuki Katana – 1m39.565
  14. Shawn Giles – Suzuki Katana – 1m39.713
  15. Lee Johnston – Harris Yamaha – 1m40.620
  16. Craig Ditchburn – TZ750 Yamaha – 1m41.421
  17. Cam Donad – Irving Vincent – 1m42.871
  18. Ken Watson – TZ750 Yamaha – 1m44.388
  19. Scott Webster – Harris Suzuki – 1m44.639
  20. Damien Kavney – XR69 Suzuki – 1m45.004
  21. Glenn Hindle – XR69 Suzuki – 1m45.394
  22. Michael Neeves – Harris Suzuki – 1m45.676
  23. Dean Oughtred – GSX1100 Suzuki – 1m45.766
  24. Dave Crussell – TZ Yamaha – 1m46.438
  25. Brendan Wilson – XR69 Harris – 1m46.827
2018 Island Classic International Challenge Entry List

PHILLIP ISLAND – January 26-28, 2018

FIELD FOR MV AGUSTA INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE

Australia Captain: Rex Wolfenden
No First Name Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
11 TroyCorserHonda Harris F119821150
99 SteveMartinSuzuki Katana 129419821294
19 ShawnGilesSuzuki Katana 129419821294
186 BeauBeatonIrving Vincent19821300
86 CamDonaldIrving Vincent19821300
52 PaulByrneMcintosh Suzuki19821260
3 DavidJohnsonSuzuki XR6919821100
76 ScottWebsterSuzuki Harris19801200
39 KenWatsonYamaha TZ311978750
New Zealand Captain: Duncan Coutts
No First Name Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
50 GlenHindleSuzuki XR6919821170
10 DamienKavneySuzuki XR6919821260
55 TrevorTaylorYamaha TZ500H1981498
211 SimonRichardsSuzuki CMR XR6919821170
31 KerryWiltonYamaha TZ350F1979410
335 DuncanCouttsYamaha CMR F119841251
27 MatInesonSuzuki GSX19821135
25 AlistairWiltonYamaha TZ7501979746
United Kingdom Captain: Keith Higgs/Roger Winfield
No First Name Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
99 JeremyMcwilliamsYamaha Harris F119841297
62 PeterHickmanYamaha Harris F119841260
75 GlenRichardsYamaha Harris F119841250
13 LeeJohnstonYamaha Harris F119841250
4 DanielLinfootHonda Harris F119821150
14 MichaelRutterYamaha Harris F119841297
77 DerekBrownSuzuki Harris F119801260
31 CraigDitchburnYamaha TZ7501978750
331 MichealNeevesSuzuki Harris19801100
United States Captain: Dave Crussell
No First Name Last Name Make & Model Year Cap
178 BruceLindYamaha TZ7501975750
17 DaveCrussellYamaha TZ7501978748
29 BarrettLongYamaha TZ7501979750
195 MartinMorrisonSuzuki RGB5001982500
45 EdHaazerKawasaki Z100019791200
62 RobertRuwoldtKawasaki Harris F119801200
5 ColinEdwardsSuzuki XR6919831200
43 JasonPridmoreYamaha FJ-120019801200
98 JakeZemkeCMB FJ1300—-—-

 

 

 

2018 AMCN INTERNATIONAL ISLAND CLASSIC
EVENT SCHEDULE D1
26th – 28th JANUARY 2018
SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME

 FRIDAY 26TH JANUARY 2018

9am Start
Q1Pre-War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era, 25015 min
Q2250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & 350 Classic15 min
Q3500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic15 min
Q4Unlimited Forgotten Era – Odds15 min
Q5Unlimited Forgotten Era – Evens15 min
Q6Sidecars15 min
Q7Shannon’s Insurance 500 Post Classic15 min
Q8Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 75015 min
Q9350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic15 min
Q10Shannon’s Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic15 min
Q11MV Agusta International Challenge – Slowest 50% 8 min
Q12MV Agusta International Challenge – Fastest 50% 8 min
Q13250 New Era & 250 New Era Production15 min
Q14Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 & Invitational P6 Open15 min
Q15500 New Era15 min
E1*Pre-War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era, 250 4 Laps
E2*250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & 350 Classic4 Laps
E3*500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic4 Laps
E4*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Premier4 Laps
E5*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Minor4 Laps
E6*Sidecars4 Laps
Q16 MV Agusta International Challenge – Slowest 50% 8 min
Q17 MV Agusta International Challenge – Fastest 50% 8 min
E7*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Post Classic4 Laps
E8*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 7504 Laps

5pm Finish – * Points awarded toward the Phil Irving Perpetual trophy

 

2018 AMCN INTERNATIONAL ISLAND CLASSIC
EVENT SCHEDULE D1
26th – 28th JANUARY 2018
SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME
SATURDAY 27TH JANUARY 2018
9am Start
E9*350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic4 Laps
E10*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic4 Laps
E11*250 New Era & 250 New Era Production4 Laps
E12*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 & Invitational4 Laps
E13*500 New Era4 Laps
E14*Pre-War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era 2505 Laps
E15*250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & 350 Classic5 Laps
E16*500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic5 Laps
E17*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Premier5 Laps
E18*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Minor5 Laps
D1Demonstration Lap2 Laps
E19 MV Agusta International Challenge 6 Laps
E20*Sidecars5 Laps
E21*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Post Classic5 Laps
E22*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 7505 Laps
E23*350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic5 Laps
E24*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic5 Laps
E25*250 New Era & 250 New Era Production5 Laps
E26*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 & Invitational P6 Open5 Laps
E27*500 New Era5 Laps
D2Demonstration Lap2 Laps
E28 MV Agusta International Challenge 6 Laps
E29*Pre-War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era 250 4 Laps
E30*250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & 350 Classic4 Laps
E31*500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic4 Laps
E32*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Premier4 Laps

5pm Finish – * Points awarded toward the Phil Irving Perpetual trophy

 

2018 AMCN INTERNATIONAL ISLAND CLASSIC
EVENT SCHEDULE D1
26th – 28th JANUARY 2018
SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME

SUNDAY 28TH JANUARY 2018

9am Start
E33*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Minor4 Laps
E34*Sidecars4 Laps
E35*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Post Classic4 Laps
E36*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 7504 Laps
E37*350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic4 Laps
E38*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic4 Laps
E39*250 New Era & 250 New Era Production4 Laps
E40*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 & Invitational P6 Open4 Laps
E41*500 New Era4 Laps
D3Demonstration2 Laps
E42MV Agusta International Challenge 6 Laps
E43*Pre-War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era  2505 Laps
E44*250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & 350 Classic5 Laps
E45*500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic5 Laps
E46*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Premier5 Laps
E47*Unlimited Forgotten Era – Minor5 Laps
E48*Sidecars5 Laps
E49*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Post Classic5 Laps
E50*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 7505 Laps
E51*350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic5 Laps
D4Demonstration2 Laps
E52MV Agusta International Challenge 6 Laps
E53*Shannon’s Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic5 Laps
E54*250 New Era & 250 New Era Production5 Laps
E55*Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 & Invitational P6 Open5 Laps
E56*500 New Era5 Laps

5pm Finish – * Points awarded toward the Phil Irving Perpetual trophy