Smarty’s Moto Wrap for March 18, 2014

The World Motocross Championships are only two rounds old and the injury list is already adding up. Putting Antonio Cairoli’s ankle injury and Todd Waters battered body aside, Tyla Rattray is out for a month or so after having his hand operated on after the first round in Qatar while CLS Kawasaki rider Tommy Searle will be out of action for six weeks after having his arm plate thanks to a huge crash at the Thailand MXGP. “The motor suddenly cut out when I was already committed to the triple jump. Many riders and teams had a problem with the fuel supplied in Thailand at the last minute by ETS after all fuel imports had been cancelled by the Thailand authorities. My team need to check what happened.” Dutch rider Herjan Brakke will replace Searle at the Brazil Grand Prix next week.

Evgeny Bobryshev has also undergone surgery to have a plate added to his fibula to repair the effects of a past injury that flared during the opening two Grands Prix at Qatar and Thailand and the big Russian should be right for the Grand Prix of Brazil on March 29-30 while Christophe Charlier has had surgery on his right leg to fix a small fracture at the bottom of the fibula. The Yamaha star was forced to withdraw from the second moto in Thailand after catching his right foot under the footpeg and if all goes to plan Charlier should return to action at the Grand Prix of Netherlands on May 4th.

The Detroit round of the AMA Supercross saw Jackson Richardson JUST miss out on transferring directly to the East Coast 250SX main event from his heat race but a solid second in the LCQ saw the Cairns born teenager earn yet another main event start place but once again ‘Jatz’ didn’t get a great start and had to settle for a 17th place finish.

Taylor Potter had his best heat race with a 12th place finish but he completely blew the LCQ to finish back in 15th place. Potter has yet to make a main event but his lap times are getting closer to the main pack.

Poor old Justin Barcia continues to put in mediocre rides and his fifth place in Detroit is NOT where a Factory Honda rider is meant to finish. And on a personal note, it’s not a big deal except for the fact that he did an interview before the race and said this, “I am going out there to win tonight and do my best, tonight is as good a night as any to do it (win), and I feel great tonight, I have nothing to lose, I am going to go out and have some fun and when I have fun I usually win.”

Listen up Justin, talk is cheap, you aren’t battling with Villopoto, Stewart, Roczen or Dungey, you are back with Short, Tickle and Brayton and THAT my friend, is where you belong right now….IF you somehow find two seconds per lap and win next week, I am happy to eat my words.

On the local scene, young Queenslander Nathan Crawford has secured backing from Brisbane’s Fullthrottle Husqvarna to compete in the Under 19 class in the MX Nationals. Crawford has already taken to the tracks around South East Queensland on the TC250 and is looking extremely fast so look for the #199 Husky at the pointy end of the field this season.

Another young Queenslander in Jesse Dobson will be one of the youngest riders in the MX1 class when he hits the MX Nationals on a KTM450SX-F – look for the 17 year old Dobson to show speed on the softer tracks throughout the championship.

The first round of the Victorian Motocross Championships was held last weekend and we saw a lot of national riders turning up to get some race time before they hit Broadford on the 30th of March for the opening round of the MX Nationals. James Booth-Elliott, Jed Beaton, Wayde Carter, Dylan Long, Kale Makeham, Adam Monea, Joel Milesevic, Lewis Woods, Kade Mosig, Chase Mosig and Geran Stapleton were all on hand at Horsham and from all accounts the racing was sensational.

This week we have the race reports and results from:

– Round 11 of the AMA Supercross held at Ford Field, Detroit
– Round 11 of the Amsoil Arenacross Series held at Hidalgo, Texas
– Round 2 of the GNCC held at Washington.
– Round 1 of the British Motocross Championships held at Landrake
– Round 1 of the Red Bull X-Fighters held in Mexico City, Mexico
– Round 1 of the Dutch Motocross Championships
– Airoh Mantova Starcross – Mantova, Italy

2014 Monster Energy AMA Supercross Championship – Round 11 – Detroit

450 Race Report: Riding Trey Canard’s CRF450R, 250SX West title contender Cole Seely took the early lead in the main event over James Stewart, Dean Wilson and Ryan Villopoto while Andrew Short slotted into fifth place ahead of Ryan Dungey, Josh Hill and Justin Barcia.

Villopoto got around Wilson on the first lap and likewise Stewart block passed Seely on the final corner of the second lap to take an early lead and while Villopoto looked for a way to get by Seely, Dungey dive-bombed Wilson on a left hand bowl turn to take over fourth place on lap three.

Once in second place, Villopoto tried to stay close to JS7 but Stewart was riding flawlessly and by lap ten had a six-second gap back to RV while Dungey, once he got around Seely, sat just over one second off the rear wheel of Villopoto.

It was pretty much a procession for the final ten laps with the only action being the coming together of Andrew Short taking Cole Seely down to earn fourth ahead of Justin Barcia, Broc Tickle, Weston Peick, Josh Hill, Justin Barcia and Josh Grant.

Ken Roczen’s championships hopes are gone after a 20th place finish thanks to a rock that stuck in his rear brake.

Stewart’s inconsistency is clearly shown with 11-7-18-1 over the last four rounds, but his win in Detroit is the 48th of his career, tying Ricky Carmichael for second on the all-time wins list.

“The track was slippery tonight, so it was easy to put your bike on the ground,” said Stewart. “I pulled a nice gap in the middle of the race, but I let it go as time went on. It has been a while since I have raced here in Detroit, and it was an awesome night.”

“I was able to get a good start tonight,” said Villopoto. “I made a mistake down the start straight but did regroup. It wasn’t enough, but I walked away with the points lead as we head into Toronto next weekend.”

Stewart scores win number 48 at Ford Field - Photo Credit: Simon Cudby
Stewart scores win number 48 at Ford Field – Photo Credit: Simon Cudby

Main Event: 1. James Stewart – Suzuki RM-Z450. 2. Ryan Villopoto – Kawasaki KX 450F. 3. Ryan Dungey – KTM 450 SX-F Factory. 4. Andrew Short – KTM 450 SX-F Factory. 5. Justin Barcia – Honda CRF 450. 6. Broc Tickle – Suzuki RM-Z450. 7. Weston Peick – Suzuki RM-Z450. 8. Joshua Hill – Suzuki RM-Z450. 9. Justin Brayton – Yamaha YZ450F. 10. Joshua Grant – Yamaha YZ450F. 11. Matthew Goerke – KTM 450 SX-F Factory. 12. Dean Wilson – Kawasaki KX 450F. 13. Mike Alessi – Suzuki RM-Z450. 14. William Hahn – Honda CRF 450. 15. Cole Seely – Honda CRF 450. 16. Chris Blose – Honda CRF 450. 17. Nicholas Wey – Kawasaki KX 450F. 18. Jimmy Albertson – Honda CRF 450. 19. Ronnie Stewart – Suzuki RM-Z450. 20. Ken Roczen – KTM 450 SX-F Factory. 21. Cody Gilmore – Kawasaki KX 450F. 22. Nicholas Schmid – Honda CRF 450.

450SX Championship Standings After Round 11 of 17: 1. Ryan Villopoto – 231. 2. Ryan Dungey – 201. 3. James Stewart – 182. 4. Ken Roczen – 181. 5. Justin Brayton – 167. 6. Andrew Short – 143. 7. Justin Barcia – 134. 8. Broc Tickle – 126. 9. William Hahn – 115. 10. Chad Reed – 111. 11. Weston Peick – 82. 12. Joshua Grant – 78. 13. Joshua Hill – 77. 14. Mike Alessi – 70. 15. Matthew Goerke – 64. 16. Ivan Tedesco – 62. 17. Nicholas Wey – 57. 18. Jacob Weimer – 50. 19. Eli Tomac – 48. 20. Cole Seely – 36.

250 Race Report: Following a massive crash in practice, Martin Davalos would show plenty of ticker to win his heat race and take the holeshot in the main event over teammate Adam Cianciarulo, Justin Bogle and Gavin Faith while last week’s winner Blake Baggett is way back in 13th place. .

On lap three Davalos lost the front end going into a left hand corner handing the lead to Cianciarulo with Bogle in second place ahead of Davalos, Jimmy Decotis, Kyle Cunningham and Baggett. Davalos went down again mid race leaving Cianciarulo to take the win while Bogle was able score his best supercross finish of the year in second. Unfortunately Decotis lost third place to the hard charging Blake Baggett and soon after Decotis collided with Cunningham to crash back to tenth place.

Kyle Cunningham and JAB Motorsports’ Matt Lemoine ended up finishing a season high fourth and fifth place ahead of Davalos, Vince Friese, Jeremy Marti, Alex Martin and Decotis.

Cianciarulo now holds a seventeen-point lead over Davalos with four round remaining in the East Region. “This year has started off great,” said Cianciarulo. “This was a very nerve-racking race for me because if I made one mistake, I would have given the race away. Overall, it was a great race, but it is only the fifth stop of the season, and there is a lot of racing left.”

Main Event: 1. Adam Cianciarulo – Kawasaki KX 250F. 2. Justin Bogle – Honda CRF 250. 3. Blake Baggett – Kawasaki KX 250F. 4. Kyle Cunningham – Honda CRF 250. 5. Matthew Lemoine – Kawasaki KX 250F. 6. Martin Davalos – Kawasaki KX 250F. 7. Vince Friese – Honda CRF 250. 8. Jeremy Martin – Yamaha YZ250F. 9. Alex Martin – Yamaha YZ250F. 10. James Decotis – Honda CRF 250. 11. Cole Thompson – KTM 350 SX-F. 12. Kyle Peters – Honda CRF 250. 13. Gavin Faith – Honda CRF 250. 14. Mitchell Oldenburg – Honda CRF 250. 15. A J Catanzaro – Honda CRF 250. 16. Jesse Wentland – Honda CRF 250. 17. Jackson Richardson – Honda CRF 250. 18. Landen Powell- KTM 250 SX-F. 19. Matthew Bisceglia – Honda CRF 250. 20. Justin Freund – Yamaha YZ250F. 21. Daniel Herrlein – Honda CRF 250. 22. Ryan Zimmer – Honda CRF 250.

Cianciarulo is the only three-time winner in the 250SX Class - Photo Credit: Simon Cudby
Cianciarulo is the only three-time winner in the 250SX Class – Photo Credit: Simon Cudby

250SX East Regional Championship Standings After Round 5 of 9: 1. Adam Cianciarulo 119. 2. Martin Davalos 102. 3. Blake Baggett 99. 4. Justin Bogle 94. 5. Vince Friese 75. 6. Kyle Cunningham 63. 7. Cole Thompson 58. 8. Jimmy Decotis 54. 9. Matt Lemoine 53. 10. Blake Wharton 51. 11. Alex Martin 46. 12. Mitchell Oldenburg 43. 13. Kyle Peters 39. 14. Matt Bisceglia 37. 15. AJ Catanzaro 31. 16. Jeremy Martin 30. 17. Jesse Wentland 22. 18. Gavin Faith 19. 19. Jackson Richardson 18. 20. Justin Starling 15.

250SX West Regional Championship Standings After Round 6 of 9: 1. Jason Anderson – 131. 2. Cole Seely – 127. 3. Justin Hill – 107. 4. Dean Wilson – 98. 5. Cooper Webb – 92. 6. Malcolm Stewart – 89. 7. Jessy Nelson – 76. 8. Shane Mcelrath – 71. 9. Zach Osborne – 69. 10. Dean Ferris – 63. 11. Michael Leib – 51. 12. Dakota Tedder – 50. 13. Jake Canada – 46. 14. Scott Champion – 46. 15. Valentin Teillet – 28. 16. Cole Martinez – 24. 17. Darryn Durham – 21. 18. Topher Ingalls – 19. 19. Preston Mull – 17. 20. Chris Plouffe – 13.

2014 Monster Energy AMA Supercross Series an FIM World Championship – Remaining Rounds

Rd 12: March 22        – Rogers Centre – Toronto
Rd 13: March 29 – Edward Jones Dome – St. Louis
Rd 14: April 5      – Reliant Stadium – Houston
Rd 15: April 12           – Century Link Field – Seattle
Rd 16: April 26           – MetLife Stadium – East Rutherford, N.J.
Rd 17: May 3              – Sam Boyd Stadium – Las Vegas

Amsoil Arenacross – Rd 11 – Hidalgo, Texas

It has taken him almost three months but defending Arenacross Champion Tyler Bowers has finally put two nights of domination together to win all four finals and open up an 18 point lead in the series heading into the final round in Salt Lake City in two weekends time while Daniel Blair and Kelly Smith shared the finals wins in the West Lites class but it is Gray Davenport who holds a one point lead over Kyle White who in turn has an eight point lead over Maxx Malatia with just one round remaining.

Arenacross Class Results – Overall (Main Event Finishes – Friday Night ): 1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki (1-1). 2. Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Honda (2-2). 3. Kyle Regal, Grand Prairie, Texas, Honda (3-3). 4. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (5-6). 5. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM (7-5). 6. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki (9-4). 7. Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM (6-10). 8. Michael McDade, McDonald, Ohio, Kawasaki (12-7). 9. Colt Nichols, S. Muskogee, Okla., Kawasaki (10-9). 10. Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki (4-16).

Arenacross Class Results – Overall (Main Event Finishes – Saturday Night): 1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki (1-1). 2. Kyle Regal, Grand Prairie, Texas, Honda (3-2). 3. Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki (5-3). 4. Michael McDade, McDonald, Ohio, Kawasaki (4-6). 5. Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Honda (2-7). 6. Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM (8-4). 7. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM (9-5). 8. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (6-9). 9. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., KTM (10-8). 10. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki (7-11).

Arenacross Class Race to the Championship (Race 5 of 6): 1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki – 158. 2. Jacob Hayes, Greensboro, N.C., Honda – 140. 3. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki – 131. 4. Kyle Regal, Grand Prairie, Texas, Honda – 121. 5. Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki – 110. 6. Michael McDade, McDonald, Ohio, Kawasaki – 104. 7. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM – 103. 8. Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM – 102. 9. Colt Nichols, S. Muskogee, Okla., Kawasaki – 90. 10. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki – 89.

Western Regional Arenacross Lites Class Results – Friday Night: 1. Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., KTM. 2. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., KTM. 3. Gray Davenport, Lehi, Utah, Kawasaki. 4. Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM. 5. Brandon Glenn, Mesquite, Texas, KTM.6. Maxx Malatia, Itasca, Ill., Honda. 7. Tyler Livesay, Floresville, Texas, KTM. 8. Kyle White, Freeport, Ill., Honda. 9. Dylan Rouse, Florence, Ky., Honda. 10. Cheyenne Harmon, Olivia, Texas, KTM.

Western Regional Arenacross Lites Class Results – Saturday Night: 1. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., KTM. 2. Kyle White, Freeport, Ill., Honda. 3. Gray Davenport, Lehi, Utah, Kawasaki. 4. Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM. 5. Cheyenne Harmon, Olivia, Texas, KTM. 6. Maxx Malatia, Itasca, Ill., Honda. 7. Brandon Glenn, Mesquite, Texas, KTM. 8. Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., KTM. 9. Dylan Rouse, Florence, Ky., Honda. 10. Davey Sterritt, Athens, N.Y., KTM.

Western Regional Arenacross Lites Class Points Standings: 1. Gray Davenport, Lehi, Utah, Kawasaki – 113. 2. Kyle White, Freeport, Ill., Honda – 112. 3. Maxx Malatia, Itasca, Ill., Honda – 104. 4. Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM – 96. 5. Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., KTM – 78. 6. Steven Mages, Sardinia, Ohio, Kawasaki – 69. 7. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., KTM – 63. 8. Brian Alquist, LaGrange, Calif., KTM – 37. 9. Josh Struebig, Crown Point, Ind., KTM – 35. 10. Cheyenne Harmon, Olivia, Texas, KTM – 33.

Eastern Regional Arenacross Lites Class Points (After Race 9 of 9): 1. Tony Archer, Waldorf, Md., Kawasaki – 101. 2. Brandon Glenn, Mesquite, Texas, KTM – 83. 3. Steve Roman, Apollo, Pa., Suzuki – 69. 4. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Mich., Yamaha – 65. 5. Michael Lang, Saugerties, N.Y., Honda – 41. 6. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ill., KTM – 36. 7. Dylan Rouse, Florence, Ky., Honda – 34. 8. Jeremy Pronovost, St. Philippe, Quebec, KTM – 34. 9. Keith Tucker, Furgacy-Varina, N.C., Yamaha – 33. 10. Chad Wages, Frederick, Md., KTM – 28.

2014 AMSOIL Arenacross Championships – Remaining Rounds
Rd12 – March 29-30 – Salt Lake City, UT

Grand National Cross Country Series – Round 2 – The General – Washington, GA

XC1 Race Report: Heavy rainfall infiltrated the grounds of Aonia Pass MX Park in Washington, creating extreme conditions for the pro race and it was reigning champion Kailub Russell who emerged victorious after battling it out for the overall lead with defending XC2 Pro Lites Champion Grant Baylor in the final moments of the race.

Russell wasn’t out front for most of the race, but the Factory/FMF/KTM rider pulled it together in the end to secure the overall win to gain thirty points towards the championship chase. It wasn’t without a fight from his KTM teammate and XC2 Pro Lites rider Baylor, who quickly joined the overall battle on adjusted time. Since the second row takes off approximately one minute behind the XC1 Class, perhaps Baylor had an advantage in making his way through the pack.

“Last night I was hoping it would hit us hard with the rain because I was looking forward to a mud race,” Russell said. “We changed some things on the bike and it worked out because got some points on Charlie.”

Before the 1 p.m. race began, the GNCC Course Marshalls decided that the race would be shortened to a minimum of two hours due to the heavy rainfall throughout the day. With the leader coming in at 2:17:54, Sunday’s race was just short of a typical three-hour GNCC.

Rocky Mountain ATV/MC’s Josh Strang grabbed yet another $250 All Balls Racing XC1 Holeshot Award with his AmPro Yamaha teammates Paul Whibley and Jordan Ashburn close behind. It didn’t take long for guys like Factory FMF/KTM’s Charlie Mullins and the XC2 front-runners of Baylor and Maxxis/KLIM/DirtWise KTM Race Team’s Rory Mead to join the Yamaha riders in the lead battle, where a chaotic chain of events unfolded until the end.

It was Russell who held strong in the final moments, where he laid down his fastest lap of the day on Lap 5 with a 26:59.7. For that, Russell took home an extra $150 with the KR4 Performance Fastest Lap Award en route to his first win of the season.

“You know, I put myself into these positions where I have to win and I just have to dig deep and keep plugging away to get that points lead,” Russell added.

Ashburn put himself into podium contention right away as he latched onto the lead pack on the opening lap. Ashburn showed his strength in the tough conditions, moving up to the second place position just after the halfway mark.

Although Baylor finished ahead of Ashburn in the overall, the Tennessee native took second place in the XC1 Class, finishing less than one minute behind Russell, and third overall for the day. “I had a pretty good day, just tried to pick good lines and run my own race,” Ashburn said. “It feels really good to be back on the podium again. I’m just looking forward to see what the rest of the year has in store.”

Whibley came in for fourth overall just six seconds behind his teammate Ashburn, while Strang captured fifth overall for the day. “Today was really good,” Whibley said. “I had no idea what was going on out there, I guess I was leading at some point. It’s one of those days where you have to just keep going, survive and have fun.”

While it wasn’t ideal for the Round 1 winner, Mullins finished sixth overall to salvage points and maintain the lead after two rounds of racing.

It was a tough fay for both the Factory Husqvarna ride of Andrew Delong and RideMPS.com/AMSOIL/Honda’s Thad DuVall, as both riders experienced mechanical issues early in the race. DuVall was able to complete one of five laps, while Delong’s day was over before the first lap was complete.

Factory FMF/KTM’s Steward Baylor secured sixth place in XC1 and eighth place overall for the day despite running into issues with his vision. Johnny Campbell Racing (JCR) Honda’s Chris Bach took seventh in the class and ninth overall, while Rockstar Energy/WMR/KTM’s Ryan Sipes finished eighth in the class and fourteenth overall for the day.

GNCC Josh Strang and Charlie Mullins
GNCC Josh Strang and Charlie Mullins

XC1 Event Results: 1. Kailub Russell KTM. 2. Jordan Ashburn Yam. 3. Paul Whibley Yam. 4. Josh Strang Yam. 5. Charlie Mullins KTM. 6. Steward Baylor KTM. 7. Chris Bach Hon. 8. Ryan Sipes KTM. 9. Takeshi Koikeda Hon. 10. Adam Bonneur KTM. 11. Massahiro Kobayashi Hon. 12. Jason Thomas KTM. 13. Nick Davis Suz. 14. Thad DuVall Hon. 15. Andrew Delong HSQ.

XC2 Race Report: The XC2 Pro Lites Class saw a second unique winner in two rounds as the Reigning XC2 Champion Grant Baylor topped the field with an impressive ride from the second row.

KR4 Performance’s Shane Hufford grabbed the $100 DigitalOffroad.com XC2 Holeshot Award before dropping back to the fourth place position. Maxxis/KLIM/DirtWise KTM Race Team’s Mead took the early lead where he and Baylor hooked up and pushed their way through the overall pack.

The duo flip-flopped the lead several times but Baylor eventually broke away. Mead settled into the second place position and maintained a conservative pace into the finish.

XC2 Pro Lites rookie Trevor Bollinger kept himself within the top five all afternoon and the consistency paid off as riders such as Maxxis/KLIM/DirtWise KTM Race Team’s Jesse Groemm ran into issues near the end. Bollinger capitalized on the opportunity to get by and rode his way to an XC2 podium finish and tenth overall for the day. 

Despite a valiant effort from the second row, Baylor missed the overall victory by only four seconds after time adjustment. “I was definitely going after the overall and I’m upset I didn’t get it but it was a good points ride today,” said the XC2 winner. “The last three laps I didn’t have any brakes at all and then I got stuck a few times on the last lap so I lost that minute for the overall but I’ll just have to come back and get it next time.”

XC2 Event Results: 1. Grant Baylor KTM. 2. Rory Mead KTM. 3. Trevor Bollinger Hon. 4. Ricky Russell Yam. 5. Shane Hufford KTM. 6. Layne Michael Hon. 7. Samuel Evans KTM8. Callan May Yam. 9. Zach Love KTM. 10. Steven Squire Yam.

XC2 Series Standings: 1. Rory Mead 51pts KTM. 2. Grant Baylor 45pts KTM. 3. Ricky Russell 43pts Yam. 4. Trevor Bollinger 39pts Hon. 5. Shane Hufford Jr 37pts KTM. 6. Callan May 27pts Yam. 7. Sam Evans 20pts KTM. 8. Phillipe Chaine 18pts KTM. 9. Chris Douglas 16pts KTM. 10. Ryan Lojak 15pts Yam.

Overall National Championship Point Standings after Round 2 of 13: 1. Charlie Mullins 45pts KTM. 2. Paul Whibley 43pts Yam. 3. Kailub Russell 37pts KTM. 4. Josh Strang 37pts Yam. 5. Jordan Ashburn 35pts Yam. 6. Steward Baylor 28pts KTM. 7. Grant Baylor 28pts KTM. 8. Rory Mead 27pts KTM. 9. Ricky Russell 22pts Yam. 10. Trevor Bollinger 21pts Yam.

2014 GNCC Calendar – Remaining Rounds
Round 3. Steel Creek – Morgantown, NC – March 29-30 2014
Round 4. Big Buck – Union, SC – April 12-13 2014
Round 5. Limestone 100 – Springville, IN – April 26-27 2014
Round 6. Loretta Lynn’s – Hurrican Mills TN – May 10-11 2014
Round 7. Mountaineer Run – Masontown, WV – May 24-25 2014
Round 8. John Penton – Millfield, OH – June 7-8 2014
Round 9. Snowshoe – Snowshoe, WV – June 21-22 2014
Round 10. Unadilla – New Berlin, NY – Sept. 6-7 2014
Round 11. Car-Mate, TBA, PA – Sept. 20-21 2014
Round 12. Powerline Park – St. Clairsville, OH – Oct. 4-5 2014
Round 13. Ironman – Crawfordsville,IN – Oct. 25-26 2014

2014 Red Bull X-Fighters – Round 1 – Mexico

Kiwi Levi Sherwood managed to win an action packed opening round of the 2014 Red Bull X-Fighters series held in Mexico last weekend. Aussies Josh Sheehan and Rob Adelberg came home in second place and sixth place respectively.

Round One Results: 1. Levi Sherwood (NZL). 2. Josh Sheehan (AUS). 3. Dany Torres (ESP). 4. Adam Jones (USA). 5. Thomas Pagès (FRA). 6. Rob Adelberg (Aus). 7. Javier Villegas (CHI). 8. Maikel Melero (ESP). 9. Libor Podmol (CZE). 10. Remi Bizouard (FRA).

Josh Sheehan of Australia performs during the qualifying at the first stop of the Red Bull X-Fighters World Tour at the Monumental Plaza de toros in Mexico City, Mexico on March 13, 2014.
Josh Sheehan of Australia performs during the qualifying at the first stop of the Red Bull X-Fighters World Tour at the Monumental Plaza de toros in Mexico City, Mexico on March 13, 2014.

2014 British Motocross Championships – Round 1 – Landrake

Shaun Simpson has scored 3-1-1 results for the MX1 overall ahead of Jake Nichols 1-2-3 moto finishes while Mel Pocock went 2-2-3 and was a little lucky to get the overall win after Matiss Karro scored finished a disappointing seventh in the final moto after dominating the opening two races of the season.

MX1 Overall: 1. Shaun Simpson 70. 2. Jake Nicholls 67. 3. Kristian Whatley 60. 4. Elliott Banks Browne 54. 5. Brad Anderson 52. 6. Alex Snow 40. 7. Jamie Law 34. 8. Gert Krestinov 29. 9. Nathan Watson 29. 10. Graeme Irwin 25. 11. Jake Shipton 25. 12. Shane Carless 24. 13. Matthew Moffat 22. 14. Ross Rutherford 22. 15. Josh Spinks 22. 16. Gary Gibson 19. 17. Stuart Edmonds 15. 18. Ashley Wilde 14. 19. Priit Ratsep 12. 20. lfie Smith 7.

MX2 Overall: 1. Mel Pocock 64. 2. Matiss Karro 64. 3. Steven Lenoir 58. 4. Neville Bradshaw 45. 5. Bryan MacKenzie 44. 6. James Dunn 43. 7. Adam Sterry 42. 8. Lewis Trickett 42. 9. Jason Dougan 42. 10. Lewis Tombs 26. 11. Ben Watson 21. 12. James Cottrell 20. 13. Steven Clarke 20. 14. Josh Waterman 19. 15. Jordan Booker 19. 16. Carlton Husband 15. 17. Martin Barr 14. 18. Michael Eccles 12. 19. Erki Kahro 10. 20. Robert Davidson 9.

2014 Dutch Motocross Championships – Round 1

Marc De Reuver has dominated the MX1 class at the opening round of the 2014 Dutch Motocross Championship and in the MX2 class it was GP front runner Glenn Coldenhoff who scored the 1-1 results for the overall victory ahead of fellow GP regulars Romain Febvre, Alexandr Tonkov and Harri Kullas.

MX1 Moto One: 1 Marc de Reuver NL Honda. 2 Mike Kras NL Suzuki. 3 Marcus Schiffer D Suzuki. 4 Ceriel Klein Kromhof NL KTM. 5 Filip Bengtsson S KTM. 6 William Saris NL Kawasaki. 7 Augusts Justs Let Husqvarna. 8 Jesper Jonsson S Suzuki. 9 Kevin Wouts B Kawasaki. 10 Rick Satink NL KTM.

MX1 Moto Two: 1 Marc de Reuver NL Honda. 2 Mike Kras NL Suzuki. 3 Rick Satink NL KTM. 4 Augusts Justs Let Husqvarna. 5 Ceriel Klein Kromhof NL KTM. 6 Ryan Houghton GB Yamaha. 7 Augus Heidecke D KTM. 8 William Saris NL Kawasaki. 9 Herjan Brakke NL Kawasaki. 10 Lukasz Lonka Pol Honda.

MX1 Overall: 1 Marc de Reuver NL Honda 1-1. 2 Mike Kras NL Suzuki 2-2. 3 Ceriel Klein Kromhof NL KTM 4-5. 4 Augusts Justs Let Husqvarna 7-4. 5 Rick Satink NL KTM 10-3.

MX1 Championship Points: 1 Marc de Reuver NL Honda 50. 2 Mike Kras NL Suzuki 44. 3 Ceriel Klein Kromhof NL KTM 34. 4 Augusts Justs Let Husqvarna 32. 5 Rick Satink NL KTM 31.

MX2 Moto One: 1 Glenn Coldenhoff NL Suzuki. 2 Petar Petrov Bul Yamaha. 3 Aleksandr Tonkov Rus Husqvarna. 4 Romain Febvre F Husqvarna. 5 Harri Kullas SF KTM. 6 Calvin Vlaanderen Z-A KTM. 7 Brent Vandoninck B KTM. 8 Nick Kouwenberg NL Yamaha. 9 Michael Hool NL KTM. 10 Arminas Jasikonis Let KTM.

MX2 Moto Two: 1 Glenn Coldenhoff NL Suzuki. 2 Romain Febvre F Husqvarna. 3 Aleksandr Tonkov Rus Husqvarna. 4 Harri Kullas SF KTM. 5 Lars van Berkel NL Honda. 6 Brian Bogers NL KTM. 7 Michael Hool NL KTM. 8 Brent Vandoninck B KTM. 9 Henry Jacobi D KTM. 10 Arminas Jasikonis Let KTM.

MX2 Overall: 1 Glenn Coldenhoff NL Suzuki 1-1. 2 Romain Febvre F Husqvarna 4-2. 3 Aleksandr Tonkov Rus Husqvarna 3-3. 4 Harri Kullas SF KTM 5-4. 5 Brent Vandoninck B KTM 7-8.

MX2 Championship Points: 1 Glenn Coldenhoff NL Suzuki 50. 2 Romain Febvre F Husqvarna 40. 3 Aleksandr Tonkov Rus Husqvarna 40. 4 Harri Kullas SF KTM 34. 5 Brent Vandoninck B KTM 27.

Airoh Mantova Starcross – Mantova, Italy

The annual Airoh Mantova Starcross hosted a heap of GP regulars and this year it was the in-form Gautier Paulin who took out the MX1 class win ahead of Clement Desalle and Kevin Strijbos while it was Jordi Tixier who took out the MX2 class win well ahead of Kalle Olsson and Thomas Olsen – Note – rumour has it that Belgian speedster Thalle Olssin was in contention on his ROKON Auto until the commentator got confused and had him disqualified from the final race….Note 2: I may have made that bit up…..:^) – just found it funny that two riders can be on the podium with the same name spelled differently.

MX1 Overall: 1. Gautier Paulin. 2. Clement Desalle. 3. Kevin Strijbos. 4. Tanel Leok. 5. Davide de Bortoli.

MX2 Overall: 1. Jordi Tixer. 2. Kalle Olsson. 3. Thomas Olsen. 4. Michele Cervellin. 5. Pauls Jonass.

Thalle Olssin
Thalle Olssin

Next Week’s Moto Wrap will Feature:

– Round 12 of the AMA Supercross held in Toronto.
– Round 1 of UK’s MX Nationals held at Fatcats
– Round 1 of the 2014 Australian Off-Road Championships held at Bulahdelah, NSW
– 2014 Moto Expo – Brisbane RNA Showgrounds