Daniel Milner leads 2018 A4DE at halfway mark

Image by John Pearson

A4DE riders were pushed to their limits on day two under the warm Cessnock sun, completing nine tests across 150km of rough and dusty tracks.

Daniel Milner was once again the fastest man in Cessnock again making it two from two in the E3 class, two-minutes ahead of Lachlan Stanford.

Daniel Sanders also put in a stand-out performance in E2 and was not too far off the pace of Milner’s E3 times.

EX motocross top gun Luke Styke displayed a brilliant burst of speed to take E1 honours on day two.


E3

Milner was once again the man to beat in the E3 class taking a commanding win and putting a big gap between himself and rest of the E3 field with a time of 40:16.318, Milner has stretched his lead out to just under 2 minutes.

Lachlan Stanford again enjoyed a solid days riding, and really clicked with the rougher tracks as the day went on, Stanford sits in second place with a time of 42:09.619. Rounding out the podium again in third position was Broc Grabham on his Gas Gas, finishing with a time of 42:40.700 after an improved performance from day one.

Daniel Milner

“My bike was awesome today and we had some really good test times, I’m happy with where we are sitting right now. Its been good thus far, and today was a tough day with the conditions but there were some good tests that we got on when they were fresh which was nice,” finished Milner.

Day 2 A4DE E3 Provisional Results

1. Daniel Milner – 40:16.318
2. Lachlan Stanford – 42:09.619
3. Broc Grabham – 42:40.700
4. Thomas Mason – 43:40.922
5. Andrew Wilksch – 43:54.749
6. Kane Hall – 44:07.414
7. Stuart Holt – 44:57.919
8. Max Vlasich – 44:58.862
9. Jesse Lawton – 46:10.835
10. Kade Dorrington – 46:30.141


E2

Daniel Sanders has started the 2018 A4DE in fine form claiming day two to back up his efforts on day one. The Husqvarna rider again topped the E2 time sheets, but a few falls today did hurt his time.

Active8 Yamaha Yamalube’s Josh Green moved into second place for the E2 class after finishing day two with a 41:52.543. Green’s teammate Wil Ruprecht moved into third place, showing great speed after a month out with a shoulder injury.

Lyndon Snodgrass was sitting in second position after day one, but a mechanical issue has ruled him out of the rest of the A4DE.

Daniel Sanders

“It was a good day, it’s good to stay in front of the class and today we got to ride the new test which was good and hopefully it can hold up for tomorrow as well, but with two days finished and two days to go we just need to keep it upright and get the bike and body through to Saturday.”

Daniel Sanders
Daniel Sanders

Day 2 A4DE E2 Provisional Results

1. Daniel Sanders  – 40:36.702
2. Joshua Green  – 41:52.543
3. Will Ruprecht  – 42:04.208
4. Christopher Hollis – 42:49.184
5. Jarrod Bewley – 43:14.076
6. Stefan Granquist – 43:23.430
7. Geoff Braico – 43:34.818
8. Joshua Brierley – 43:47.249
9. Scott Keegan – 44:02.163
10. Tom Kite – 44:18.443


E1

Luke Styke aboard his Active8 Yamaha Yamalube has shown great speed on day two of the A4DE, taking out the E1 class on a day that pushed riders to the edge with warm conditions and rough tests. Styke rose to the occasion and put in a great days riding, stopping the clock at 41:49.088.

Luke Styke
Luke Styke

Michael Driscoll is sitting in second after day two, the Yamaha rider is over 40 seconds a drift at the end of day two. Fraser Higlett is enjoying his move up to the E1 class after claiming third position on day two.

Day 2 A4DE E1 Provisional Results

1. Luke Styke – 41:49.088
2. Michael Driscoll – 42:30.648
3. Fraser Higlett  – 42:55.010
4. Jeremy Carpentier – 43:08.280
5. Jack Simpson – 43:34.981
6. Nic Tomlinson – 44:26.481
7. Brad Hardaker – 44:41.720
8. PD Allan – 46:16.361
9. Thomas Jenner – 46:59.438
10. Morgan Fitzgerald – 47:01.267


Womens

The Womens class was once again taken out by Gardiner who claimed six of the nine tests. Gardiner got the better of Wilson as the pair battled it out on their Yamaha’s, Gardiner now has two wins from two days, setting her A4DE campaign up nicely.

Jessica Gardiner
Jessica Gardiner

Emelie Karlsson had a solid day two but a few falls during the tests cost her some time.

Day 2 A4DE Womens Provisional Results

1. Jessica Gardiner – 48:21.089
2. Jemma Wilson – 48:56.663
3. Emelie Karlsson – 49:50.459
4. Sophie Coldicutt – 54:31.779
5. Courtney Rubie – 54:32.745


Veterans

In the Veterans class Ben Grabham continued his great form to lead the way on day two, stopping the clock at 43:41.880. Damien Smith trails Grabham by just over one minute.

Ben Grabham
Ben Grabham

Day 2 A4DE Veterans Provisional Results

1. Ben Grabham – 43:41.880
2. Damian Smith – 44:47.078
3. Greg Stephens – 47:17.855
4. Jarrad Hardcastle – 47:39.304
5. Dan Ralph – 47:48.601
6. Chris Thomas – 48:16.367
7. Leigh Bentley – 48:43.913
8. Richard Chibnall – 49:13.425
9. Con Privitera – 49:34.122
10. Gary Player – 49:46.437


Masters

Brad Williscroft is setting a fast pace in the masters class, once again leading from the front and setting a time of 46:08.858, putting a significant gap between himself and the rest of the field.

Day 2 A4DE Master Provisional Results

1. Brad Williscroft – 46:08.858
2. James Deakin – 48:58.534
3. Matt Dymock – 50:06.420
4. Sean Clarke – 50:07:298
5. Jason Cater – 50:39.739
6. John Baker – 51:43.649
7. Ross Style – 51:47.553
8. Wayne Vandenberg – 52:01.274
9. Con Thermos – 52:02.304
10. Brett Kenny – 52:22.031


The action continues with day three tomorrow from 7:30am with the riders facing 165km of tough trials and five timed tests,