Smarty’s Moto Wrap for Aug 5, 2014

After winning round 11 of the World E3 Enduro Championship on the Saturday, Sunday started with Matthew Phillips getting his boot wedged between his KTM and a rock resulting in broken bones and a DNF but the good news is that the plucky Aussie has already undergone surgery for the fractures and he is expected to be able to race in France in the final round (September 13-14 in Brioude).

Raymond Terrace hosted round 8 of the MX Nationals and the day was filled with sensational racing and as per usual some controversy. I won’t be drawn into the rumours flying around MX Nationals at the moment but if what is being said is true, there could be some serious repercussions for one of the motocross team managers.

Matt Moss, Luke Arbon and Egan Mastin won the MX1, MX2 and MXD classes respectively on the day and now the whole MX Nationals circus heads north to Gladstone then Coolum for the final two rounds of the MX Nationals series.

Aussies had a cracker weekend on the international scene with Reg Magyar, Beau Dargel, Caleb Grothues and Mackenzie Tricker all performing well at the 33rd annual Loretta Lynn National Amateur Motocross held at Hurricane Mills, Tennessee last week with Tricker being the star performer by winning her class while Dean Ferris scored two top ten moto results at the Belgian round of the World Motocross Championship.

And not to be out done Chris Holder, Darcy Ward, Jason Doyle and Troy Batchelor came within two points of winning the closely fought 2014 Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup held in Poland and Takeshi Katsuya continues to lead the 250 class in the All Japan Motocross Championship after going 6-2 at the Sugo round last Sunday.

Now, this is going to be interesting. After his dominant performance at Loretta Lynn’s, Factory Connection/AMSOIL Honda’s RJ Hampshire is heading straight to Unadilla for round 10 of the AMA Motocross Championships to put himself into the fray against the fastest Pros in the USA. As a footnote, Hampshire is coached by former factory star Tim Ferry.

Moto Wrap for the weekend of Aug 2/3 includes:

  • Round 15 of the FIM World Motocross Championships in Lommel, Belguim
  • Round 8 of the Australian MX Nationals at Raymond Terrace, NSW
  • Round 8 of the Canadian Motocross Championships at Moncton
  • Round 7 of the World Enduro Championships in Lumezzane, Italy
  • Round 6 of the All-Japan Motocross Championships in Sugo
  • 2014 Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup – Poland
  • Loretta Lynn National Amateur at Hurricane Mills, TN

FIM World Motocross Championships – Round 15 – Lommel, Belguim

Red Bull KTM factory rider Antonio Cairoli has won the MXGP class at the Grand Prix of Belgium with 1-1 moto results and significantly for his closest rival in the championship points Jeremy Van Horebeek could only manage 7-9. Cairoli now has an 81 point lead with four motos to go (and 100 points available) in the championship.

In the first MX2 moto Max Anstie struggled to start his bike on the start line and thankfully just before the gate dropped his Yamaha fired up and the Brit blasted out of the gate to take one of the most dramatic moto wins of the season ahead of Dylan Ferrandis and Jordi Tixier.

The second moto Anstie was battling with Tixier for the lead when he crashed, remounted and remained in second place, giving him a sensational GP victory.

Tixier finished second overall with 3-1 results and 45 points and is now just 57 points behind Jeffrey Herlings in the MX2 series points.

MXGP Race 1: 1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 34:22.254; 2. Gautier Paulin (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:03.902; 3. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), +0:04.930; 4. Ken de Dycker (BEL, KTM), +0:16.506; 5. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, Suzuki), +0:21.324; 6. Maximilian Nagl (GER, Honda), +0:26.489; 7. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, Yamaha), +0:45.874; 8. Tyla Rattray (RSA, Husqvarna), +0:47.105; 9. Dean Ferris (AUS, Husqvarna), +0:48.268; 10. Marc de Reuver (NED, Honda), +1:06.632.

MXGP Race 2: 1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 34:46.942; 2. Ken de Dycker (BEL, KTM), +0:08.481; 3. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), +0:19.123; 4. Gautier Paulin (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:25.772; 5. Marc de Reuver (NED, Honda), +0:32.921; 6. Steven Frossard (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:35.867; 7. Dean Ferris (AUS, Husqvarna), +0:40.127; 8. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, Suzuki), +0:46.294; 9. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, Yamaha), +1:01.185; 10. Tyla Rattray (RSA, Husqvarna), +1:08.384.

MXGP Overall: 1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 50 points; 2. Ken de Dycker (BEL, KTM), 40 p.; 3. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), 40 p.; 4. Gautier Paulin (FRA, KAW), 40 p.; 5. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, SUZ), 29 p.; 6. Marc de Reuver (NED, HON), 27 p.; 7. Dean Ferris (AUS, HUS), 26 p.; 8. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, YAM), 26 p.; 9. Tyla Rattray (RSA, HUS), 24 p.; 10. Steven Frossard (FRA, KAW), 23 p.

MXGP World Championship Classification: 1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 669 points; 2. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, YAM), 588 p.; 3. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, SUZ), 498 p.; 4. Clement Desalle (BEL, SUZ), 484 p.; 5. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), 365 p.; 6. Steven Frossard (FRA, KAW), 356 p.; 7. Maximilian Nagl (GER, HON), 307 p.; 8. Gautier Paulin (FRA, KAW), 275 p.; 9. Davide Guarneri (ITA, TM), 245 p.; 10. David Philippaerts (ITA, YAM), 234 pts

MX2 Race 1: 1. Max Anstie (GBR, Yamaha), 34:00.529; 2. Dylan Ferrandis (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:16.077; 3. Jordi Tixier (FRA, KTM), +0:17.169; 4. Romain Febvre (FRA, Husqvarna), +0:31.690; 5. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), +0:54.482; 6. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, Suzuki), +0:56.421; 7. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, Husqvarna), +1:01.447; 8. Tim Gajser (SLO, Honda), +1:06.292; 9. Valentin Guillod (SUI, KTM), +1:15.713; 10. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, Suzuki), +1:20.785.

MX2 Race 2: 1. Jordi Tixier (FRA, KTM), 35:28.225; 2. Max Anstie (GBR, Yamaha), +0:12.447; 3. Dylan Ferrandis (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:20.711; 4. Romain Febvre (FRA, Husqvarna), +0:28.187; 5. Jose Butron (ESP, KTM), +0:40.276; 6. Tim Gajser (SLO, Honda), +0:47.124; 7. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, Husqvarna), +0:50.563; 8. Valentin Guillod (SUI, KTM), +1:12.744; 9. Petar Petrov (BUL, Yamaha), +1:20.275; 10. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, Suzuki), +1:22.513.

MX2 Overall: 1. Max Anstie (GBR, YAM), 47 points; 2. Jordi Tixier (FRA, KTM), 45 p.; 3. Dylan Ferrandis (FRA, KAW), 42 p.; 4. Romain Febvre (FRA, HUS), 36 p.; 5. Tim Gajser (SLO, HON), 28 p.; 6. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, HUS), 28 p.; 7. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, SUZ), 26 p.; 8. Valentin Guillod (SUI, KTM), 25 p.; 9. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), 25 p.; 10. Petar Petrov (BUL, YAM), 22 p

MX2 World Championship Classification: 1. Jeffrey Herlings (NED, KTM), 594 points; 2. Jordi Tixier (FRA, KTM), 537 p.; 3. Romain Febvre (FRA, HUS), 489 p.; 4. Dylan Ferrandis (FRA, KAW), 467 p.; 5. Tim Gajser (SLO, HON), 448 p.; 6. Arnaud Tonus (SUI, KAW), 389 p.; 7. Valentin Guillod (SUI, KTM), 379 p.; 8. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, HUS), 363 p.; 9. Jose Butron (ESP, KTM), 337 p.; 10. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, SUZ), 301 p.

Antonio Cairoli
Cairoli and Anstie weather Belgian storm at Lommel

Canadian Motocross Championships – Round 8 – Moncton

Mike Alessi had his first trouble free round for quite some time to dominate the MX1 class at round 8 of the Canadian Motocross Championships but the point’s leader Colton Facciotti went 2-2 to minimise the damage to his championship assault while Yank Vince Friese went 2-2 to win the MX2 class ahead of championship leader Kaven Benoit.

MX1 Overall: 1. Mike Alessi 1-1 Suz. 2. Colton Facciotti 2-2 Hon. 3. Bobby Kiniry 3-5 Yam. 4. Kyle Chisholm 5-4 Yam. 5. Josh Hill 8-3 Kaw. 6. Teddy Maier 4-6 Kaw. 7. Jeremy Medaglia 4-6 KTM. 8. Dylan Kaelin 6-8 Yam. 9. Morgan Burger 9-9 Yam. 10. Nathan Bles 11-10 KTM. 13. Jeff Alessi 15-14 Suz

MX1 Points Standings: 1. Colton Facciotti 340pts Hon. 2. Mike Alessi 319pts Suz. 3. Tyler Medaglia 263pts KTM. 4. Josh Hill 258pts Kaw. 5. Teddy Maier 247pts Kaw. 6. Kyle Chisholm 239pts Yam. 7. Bobby Kiniry 201pts Yam. 8. Dylan Kaelin 168pts Yam. 9. Morgan Burger 131pts Yam. 10. David Gassin 106pts Yam.

MX2 Overall: 1. Vince Friese 2-2 Hon. 2. Kaven Benoit 1-4 KTM. 3. Jesse Wentland 6-1 Yam. 4. Shawn Maffenbeier 3-3 Yam. 5. Topher Ingalls 4-5 KTM. 6. Liam O’Farrell 5-6 KTM. 7. Dylan Wright 7-7 Yam. 8. Seth Rarick 10-8 KTM. 9. Sylvain Le Gad 9-9 Yam. 10. Kyle Swanson 8-10 Hon

MX2 Points Standings: 1. Kaven Benoit 314pts KTM. 2. Vince Friese 282pts Hon. 3. Shawn Maffenbeier 266pts Yam. 4. Jesse Wentland 249pts Yam. 5. Topher Ingalls 219pts KTM. 6. Seth Rarick 167pts KTM. 7. Austin Politelli 164pts Kaw. 8. Jeremy Medaglia 153pts Kaw. 9. Sylvain Le Gad 126pts Yam. 10. Dylan Wright 125pts Yam.

Mike Alessi Canadian Motocross
Mike Alessi had his first trouble free round for quite some time to dominate the MX1 class at round 8 of the Canadian Motocross Championships

Australian MX Nationals – Round 8 – Raymond Terrace, NSW

Suzuki’s Matt Moss has inched closer to defending his Australian MX Nationals MX1 title with a winning performance at round eight of the series held at Raymond Terrace last weekend but it was CDR Yamaha’s guest rider Jacob Wright who was the star on the day taking his debut moto win in the final race of the day for second overall. Moss now has a 40 point lead over Kirk Gibbs with two rounds remaining.

Husqvarna’s Luke Arbon continued his stellar year with another MX2 round win on his privateer Husqvarna but it has to be said that Luke Clout was the fastest rider on the day and if it wasn’t for mechanical gremlins in the opening two motos the red plate holder would have well and truly won the round. Clout now has a 28 point lead over Hamish Harwood so he needs to keep out of trouble over the final two rounds.

The MXD championship is far from decided with Egan Mastin, Nathan Crawford and Jed Beaton going 1-2-3 at Raymond Terrace so the wash-up from that is Beaton leading the points on 459 with Mastin just 8 points back with Crawford just 15 points further back.

MX1 Overall Results: 1. Matt Moss 102. 2. Jacob Wright 91. 3. Billy Mackenzie 85. 4. Kirk Gibbs 81. 5. Kade Mosig 80. 6. Adam Monea 77. 7. Hayden Mellross 69. 8. Sam Martin 66. 9. Jesse Dobson 65. 10. Joel Milesevic 62. 11. Jake Moss 56.

MX1 Championship Standings: 1. Matt Moss 653. 2. Kirk Gibbs 613. 3. Billy Mackenzie 571. 4. Adam Monea 552. 5. Jake Moss 479. 6. Kade Mosig 468. 7. Jacob Wright 460. 8. Hayden Mellross 426. 9. Sam Martin 391. 10. Brock Winston 375.

MX2 Overall Results: 1. Luke Arbon 89. 2. Kale Makeham 88. 3. Jay Wilson 86. 4. Luke Clout 85. 5. Hamish Harwood 73. 6. Blake Lilly 71. 7. Riley Graham 67. 8. Brenden Harrison 65. 9. Hamish Dobbyn 61. 10. Luke Reardon 56.

MX2 Championship Standings: 1. Luke Clout 548. 2. Hamish Harwood 520. 3. Luke Arbon 509. 4. Kale Makeham 485. 5. Jay Wilson 478. 6. Brenden Harrison 464. 7. Caleb Ward 441. 8. Kayne Lamont 395. 9. Errol Willis 372. 10. Riley Graham 281.

MXD Overall Results: 1. Egan Mastin 105. 2. Nathan Crawford 92. 3. Jed Beaton 90. 4. Aaron Tanti 84. 5. Wilson Todd 82. 6. Jack Simpson 72. 7. Brock McLeary 67. 8. Jayden Rykers 66. 9. Ryan Shadbolt 58. 10. Lochie Latimer 50.

MXD Championship Standings: 1. Jed Beaton 459. 2. Egan Mastin 451. 3. Nathan Crawford 436. 4. Jack Simpson 431. 5. Wilson Todd 374. 6. Aaron Tanti 342. 7. Jayden Rykers 337. 8. Brock McLeary 309. 9. Kyle Webster 302. 10. Jett Anderson 220

Jacob Wright
Jacob Wright was the star on the day taking his debut moto win in the final race of the day for second overall.

Enduro World Championship, Rounds 11 and 12 – Lumezzani, Italy Sweden

Sweden hosted rounds eleven and twelve of the World Enduro Championships and the big news for us Aussie fans was the victory by Matthew Phillips in the E3 class on Saturday but the Aussie wedged his foot on a rock on Sunday morning and was unable to finish round 12 BUT the good news is that Phillips still leads the championships and has over a month to heal up before the final two rounds.

KTM’s Christophe Nambotin wrapped up the E1 title in Sweden while Husqvarna’s Pierre-Alexandre Renet did the same in the E2 class so all eyes will be on the E3 class in France with just 11 points separating the KTM pairing of Phillips and Ivan Cervantes.

E1 Results – Rounds 11 and 12: 1, Christophe Nambotin, FRA, KTM (1-1). 2, Cristobal Guerrero, ESP, KTM (4-2). 3, Thomas Oldrati, ITA, Husqvarna (5-3). 4, Jeremy Tarroux, FRA, Sherco (6-4). 5, Eero Remes, FIN, TM (3-5)

E1 Standings after Round 12: 1, Nambotin, 231. 2, Remes, 180. 3, C. Guerrero, 176. 4, Boissiere, 145. 5, Tarroux, 142.

E2 Results – Rounds 11 and 12: 1, Alex Salvini, ITA, Honda (1-1). 2, Lorenzo Santolino, ESP, Sherco (3-2). 3, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, FRA, Husqvarna (2-3). 4, Taddy Blazusiak, POL, KTM (4- 4). 5, Oriol Mena, ESP, Beta (5-5).

E2 Standings after Round 12: 1, Renet, 218. 2, Salvini, 168. 3, Aubert, 162. 4, Santolino 142. 5, Meo, 114.

E3 Results – Rounds 11 and 12: 1, Oscar Balletti, ITA, KTM (6-1). 2, David Knight, GBR, KTM (7-2). 3, Jeremy Joly, FRA, KTM (4-3). 4, Simone Albergoni, ITA, KTM (5-4). 5, Ivan Cervantes, ESP, KTM (2-5) 7. Matthew Phillips, AUS, KTM (1-DNF) 

E3 Standings after Round 12: 1, Phillips, 194. 2, Cervantes, 183. 3, Bellino, 148. 4, Correia, 131. 5, Seistola, 127.

France will host the final round of the World Enduro Championships will be held over the weekend of September 13-14.

Matt Phillips surgery
“Just fresh out of surgery- the docs have screwed and stitched my foot back together its a bit of a mess but we will be ready by France to continue the fight. “

All-Japan Motocross Championships – Round 6 – Sugo

Honda’s evergreen Akira Narita increased his 450 class championship lead with 1-2 results at round six of the All-Japan Motocross Championships held in Sugo on the weekend and in the 250 class we have Aussie Takeshi Katsuya continuing to lead the 250 class despite 6-2 finishes at Sugo.

450 Overall: 1. Akira Narita (Hon) – 1-2. 2. Yu Hirata (Yam) – 2-3. 3. Makoto Ogata (Hon) – 6-1. 4. Yoshi Atsuta (Sus) – 3-4. 5. Hiroaki Arai (Kaw) – 5-5. 6. Yui Hoshino (Hon) – 4-8. 7. Koh’ichi Fukaya (Hon) – 7-6. 8. Yoshiki Kitai (KTM) – 9-7. 9. Masahiro Kobayashi (Hon) – 11-9. 10. Seiji Numata (Kaw) – 10-12

450 Points (After 6 of 9 races): 1. Akira Narita – 275. 2. Makoto Ogata – 238. 3. Yoshi Atsuta – 210. 4. Hiroaki Arai – 191. 5. Koh’ichi Fukaya – 150. 6. Yui Hoshino – 149. 7. Yu Hirata – 140. 8. Takuya Mihara – 138. 9. Masanori Itoh – 116. 7. Yohei Kojima – 111.

250 Overall: 1. Jun’ya Takenaka (Suz) – 2-1. 2. Toshiki Tomita (Hon) – 1-4. 3. Nozomu Yasuhara (Yam) – 4-3. 4. Takeshi Katsuya (Kaw) – 6-2. 5. Shin’ichi Inque (Kaw) – 3-5. 6. Takashi Saitoh (Suz) – 5-9. 7. Takuma Yokosawa (Hon) – 12-6. 8. Ryota Ikemoto (Suz) – 9-11. 9. Takashi Okano (Suz) – 13-8. 10. Yuma Sakoda (Kaw) – 24-7

250 Points (After 6 of 9 races): 1. Takeshi Katsuya – 264. 2. Toshiki Tomita – 238. 3. Jun’ya Takenaka – 203. 4. Chihiro Nohtsuka – 170. 5. Nozomu Yasuhara – 167. 6. Shin’ichi Inque – 163. 7. Takashi Okano – 156. 8. Gota Ohtsuka – 137. 9. Masami Tanaka – 123. 10. Kouhei Ueda – 90.

Akira Narita
Akira Narita continues to lead the 450 class

2014 Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup – Poland

Denmark has won one of the all-time great Speedway World Cup Finals after their skipper Niels-Kristian Iversen snatched second place over Poland’s Janusz Kolodziej in the final heat with just meters to spare giving the Danes 38 points while the Poles finished on 37 and Australia on 36.

For the record, Darcy Ward won that spectacular final heat and it has to be said that the Aussies had their chances to win this event but a few poor heats cost them dearly.

MONSTER ENERGY SWC FINAL SCORES

DENMARK 38: 1 Nicki Pedersen 17, 2 Peter Kildemand 7, 3 Mads Korneliussen 3, 4 Niels-Kristian Iversen 11

POLAND 37: 1 Piotr Protasiewicz 9, 2 Krzysztof Kasprzak 11, 3 Janusz Kolodziej 6, 4 Jaroslaw Hampel 11.

AUSTRALIA 36: 1 Chris Holder 11, 2 Darcy Ward 10, 3 Jason Doyle 13, 4 Troy Batchelor 2.

GREAT BRITAIN 16: 1 Tai Woffinden 12, 2 Simon Stead 0, 3 Chris Harris 4, 4 Danny King 0.

Denmark World Speedway Cup Team
Denmark has won one of the all-time great Speedway World Cup Finals

33rd Annual Loretta Lynn National Amateur – Hurricane Mills, TN

The Loretta Lynn Ranch hosted the 33rd Annual Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship presented by AMSOIL crowned 36 National Champions over the weekend with Factory Connection/AMSOIL Honda’s RJ Hampshire earning the coveted AMA Horizon Award after winning all six of his motos.

Aussies Reg Mager, Beau Dargel, Caleb Grothues and Mackenzie Tricker all did Australia proud against the fastest riders in America.

Open Pro Sport: 1. RJ Hampshire 1-1-1 Hon. 2. Colt Nichols 3-2-2 Kaw. 3. Aaron Plessinger 2-3-3 Yam

250 A: 1. RJ Hampshire 1-1-1 Hon. 2. Luke Renzland 4-2-2 Yam. 3. Chris Alldredge 2-8-4 Kaw.

250 B Limited: 1. Bradley Taft 1-1-3 Yam. 2. Ryan Surrat 2-4-1 Yam. 3. Chase Bell 4-2-4 Kaw.

250 B 1. Tristan Charboneau 2-1-2 Yam. 2. Lorenzo Lorcurcio 3-3-1 Yam. 3. Ryan Surrart 5-6-3.

250 C Limited: 1. Braden O’Neal 2-3-4 Hon. 2. Cole Conatser 1-2-6 KTM. 3. Chad Saultz 4-9-1 Yam. 7. Reg Magyar.  

250 C: 1. Draken Jaynes 1-4-2 Kaw. 2. Justin Boyd 4-3-1 Yam. 3. Nicolas Rolando 3-6-4 Suz. 9. Reg Magyar.  

450 A: 1. Luke Renzland 3-1-1 Yam. 2. Chris Alldredge 1-3-2 Kaw. 3. Daniel Baker 2-4-5 KTM.

450 B Limited: 1. Lorenzo Locurcio 1-2-1 Yam. 2. Benny Bloss 3-1-5 Yam. 3. Henry Miller 5-3-2 Yam.

450 B: 1. Tristan Charboneau 1-1-1 Yam. 2. Timmy Badour 3-5-4 Hon. 3. Blake Neiheiser 5-7-3 Yam.

450 C: 1. Jusitn Boyd 1-1-1 Yam. 2. Blaine Silveira 3-2-5 Hon. 3. Drew Swenson 4-7-3 Yam.

Two-Stroke B/C 16+: 1. Carlen Gardner 3-1-2 Yam. 2. Timmy Badour 1-2-4 KTM. 3. Bennett Mantooth 2-5-3 Yam.

College B/C 16-24: 1. Stone Edler 1-1-6 Hon. 2. RJ Wageman 6-4-2 Yam. 3. Salvatore Colangelo 2-7-4 Hon. 10. Beau Dargel.

Junior 25+: 1. Ricky Renner 1-1-1 KTM. 2. Robbie Reynard 2-5-3 Yam. 3. James Povolny Jr 3-2-6 KTM

Vet B/C 30+: 1. Chad Murphy 1-2-1 Kaw. 2. Reid Edwards 2-1-2 Kaw. 3. Matt Preslar 3-3-4 Kaw.

Vet 35+: 1. Robbie Reynard 1-1-1 Yam. 2. James Povolny Jr. 2-2-2 KTM. 3. Tony Lorusso 5-3-3 Suz.

Senior 40+: 1. John Grewe 3-1-2 Kaw. 2. Gregory Pamart 5-2-3 Yam. 3. Tony Lorusso 1-9-1 Suz.

Senior 45+: 1. John Grewe 2-1-1 Kaw. 2. Tampas Parker 1-2-2 KTM. 3. Barry Carsten 4-3-3 Suz.

Masters 50+: 1. Early May 1-1-2 Kaw. 2. Rodney Smith 2-2-1. 3. Bart Newmand 3-4-3 Hon.

51 (4-6) Special Limited: 1. Wyatt McGrath 1-1-1 KTM. 2. Reed Harrison 4-5-4 KTM. 3. Braxton Black 2-6-9 KTM.

51 (4-6) Shaft Drive Limited: 1. Aiden Eyler 2-2-2 Yam. 2. Holland Purser 5-3-4 Yam. 3. Tyler Mollet 6-4-3 Yam.

51 (4-6) Limited: 1. Kace Evans 1-2-2 Cob. 2. Mason Dixon 3-5-1 Cob. 3. Evan Woody 5-4-3 Cob.

51 (7-8) Limited: 1. Nicholas Romano 1-1-1 KTM. 2. Noah Geyer 4-3-2 Cob. 3. Daxton Bennick 5-9-5 KTM.

65 (7-9) Limited: 1. Jett Reynolds 9-1-1 Kaw. 2. Hunter Yoder 2-7-2 KTM. 3. Caden Braswelll 5-2-4 KTM.

65 (10-11) Limited: 1. Joshua Varize 1-1-1 KTM. 2. Maximus Vohland 2-4-4 KTM. 3. Jeremy Ryan 3-3-5 KTM.

65 (7-11): 1. Jett Reynolds 2-1-1 Kaw. 2. Branden Walther 9-4-3 KTM. 3. Preston Kilroy 4-9-4 KTM.

85 (9-11) Limited: 1. Stilez Robertson 1-2-1 Kaw. 2. Pierce Brown 11-1-2 KTM. 3. Ethan Mann 5-5-4 KTM.

85 (9-11): 1. Stilez Robertson 2-1-1 Kaw. 2. Ethan Mann 3-2-4 KTM. 3. Joe Shimoda 5-3-3 KTM.

Mini Sr 1 (12-13): 1. Garrett Marchbanks 1-1-1 Kaw. 2. Jalek Swoll 4-2-2 Hus. 3. Brock Papi 2-2-4 KTM. 9. Caleb Grothues KTM .

Mini Sr 2 (12-14): 1. Garrett Marchbanks 1-1-2 Kaw. 2. Chase Sexton 2-2-1 Yam. 3. Jalek Swoll 6-3-3 Hus.

Super Mini 1 (12-15): 1. Sean Cantrell 1-3-2 Kaw. 2. Austin Forkner 4-2-1 Kaw. 3. Chase Sexton 2-4-3 Yam.

Super Mini 2 (13-16): 1. Austin Forkner 1-1-1 Kaw. 2. Sean Cantrell 2-2-2 Kaw. 3. Jordan Bailey 3-4-4 KTM. 10. Caleb Grothues KTM.

Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C: 1. Jon Ames 2-1-3 Yam. 2. Jake Masterpool 4-3-1 Yam. 3. Justin Cooper 3-12-2 Yam.

Schoolboy 2 (13-16) B/C: 1. Dylan Merriam 4-5-2 Hon. 2. Chase Marquier 7-7-1 Hon. 3. Rookie White 8-1-6.

Girls (12-16): 1. Hannah Hodges 1-1-1 Suz. 2. Danielle Grigoletti 3-2-2 Yam. 3. Gracice Van Horn 2-2-3 Kaw.

Girls (9-13): 1. Jordan Jarvis 1-1-1 Yam. 2. Jamie Astudillo 2-3-3 KTM. 3. Karly Morgan 3-4-2 Yam.

Women (14+): 1. Mackenzie Tricker 1-2-5 Yam. 2. Marissa Markelon 4-5-2 Kaw. 3. Brandy Richards 9-3-1 Kaw.

Moto Wrap for the weekend of Aug 9/10 includes:

– Round 10 of the AMA Motocross Championships at Unadilla
– Round 9 of the Canadian Motocross Championships at Ulverton
– Round 7 of the British Motocross Championships at Drumclog