Moto News for Dec 2, 2014 – With Darren Smart

Australasian News

Sandgroper Caleb Grothues has once again shown that he is a world class rider after putting himself at the pointy end of the field against the best America has to offer in all of his races throughout the Winter Mini-Olympics in Gainesville, Florida. See full report and results below.

Kade Mosig will join Jacob Wright on the CDR Yamaha motocross team to race the Yamaha YZ450F in the 2015 MX Nationals. It is about time that Dacka got rid of Billy Mackenzie.

Queenslander Ford Dale has signed with Penrite Honda Racing for the 2015 Australian motocross and supercross season in the MX1 category on board a factory-backed CRF450R.

Kiwi Honda rider Cody Cooper is training as hard as he can on his road cycle as well as riding as many club days and events as he can on his CRF450R to be ready for the 2015 New Zealand Motocross Championships – here are the dates and venues.

  • Round 1 – 8th Feb 2015 – hosted by the Taranaki Motorcycle Club in New Plymouth
  • Round 2 – 22nd Feb 2015 – hosted by the Christchurch Motorcycle Club at the Backflips MX Park in Timaru
  • Round 3 – 8th March 2015 – hosted by the Rotorua Motorcycle Club in Rotorua
  • Round 4 – 15th March 2015 – hosted by the Pukekohe Motorcycle Club at Harrisville

 

The all-new BCP Pro Circuit Honda Junior Development Team consists of three riders including former National Junior MX Champion Taj Marshall, Jai Constantinou and Morgan Fogarty.  All three riders will contest all of the major National events along with their individual state championship rounds.

New Zealand MX2 Champion Kayne Lamont will return to Europe and race for the new MX Zone Turvey Construction Yamaha team in the 2015 British Motocross Championship alongside Liam Garland, Keiran Banks and Cam Macdonald.

The Gear Factor Glenn Fien North Brisbane Cup will be held on Saturday December 13 at Mick Doohan Raceway, Raubers Road, Northgate.

Euro News

After 20 years with Yamaha, the Steve Dixon run GP team is now the Dixon Monster Energy Kawasaki team with Max Anstie and Mel Pocock at the helm of the fire breathing KX250F as they contest the 2015 World MX2 Championship. The team keeps most of its previous sponsor (Brenmar and Cosworth) and will now get additional support from Mitch Payten and Pro Circuit.

Dixon wIll become Kawasaki’s second 250 GP squad alongside the CLS Monster Energy Kawasaki team of Jordi Tixier, Dylan Ferrandis and Thomas Convington.

American News

Acerbis has announce their support for the RCH Race team and their new rider Ken Roczen as the official plastic and handguard sponsor during the 2015 racing season. The team will be utilizing Acerbis plastic kits, X-Brake front disk guard, and the full line of protective handguards throughout the season.

While on the subject of Ken Roczen, former AMA champion Ivan Tedesco and the RCH/Soaring Eagle/Suzuki team have been turning laps as they test new parts and settings on Kenny’s RM-Z450 race bikes.

 

Moto News for the weekend of November 29/30 

  • – Round 8 of the AMA WMX Series at Gainesville, Florida
  • – Round 5 and 6 of the 2014 Canadian Arenacross Championships at Chilliwack, BC
  • – 2014 Australian EnduroX Head2Head at the Moto Expo, Melbourne
  • – 2014 Winter Olympics in Gainesville, Florida
  • – 2014 New Zealand Supercross Championships held a Cooper-Vetsouth Supercross Track at Winton
  • – Chemnitz Supercross in Germany
  • – Kenda Ozark 100 in Mansfield, Missouri

AMA WMX Series – Round 8 – Gainesville, Florida

Mackenzie Tricker returned to the AMA WMX Series in an effort to win the series that she was so dominant in the early rounds but in the end she had a luckless day to finish with 3-6 results for 5th overall and second in the series.

WMX Overall: 1. Marissa Markelon 1-1. 2. Kylie Fasnacht 2-2. 3. Marissa Polencheck 4-3. 4. Shelby Rolen 5-4. 5. Mackenzie Tricker 3-6. 6. Amanda Brown 6-5. 7. Amanda Sokalski 9-7. 8. Amber Felicio 8-8. 9. Madison Seguin 7-9. 10. Cierra Busby 10-11.

2014 Canadian Arenacross Championships – Rounds 5 and 6 – Chilliwack, BC

Rounds 5 and 6 of the Canadian Arenacross Championship did little to help decide who will crowned the 2014 champion but in both Pro classes the racing was nothing short of sensational at the Chilliwack Heritage Park facility and now with the just two rounds remaining we have Teddy Maier holding just a two point lead in the Pro-Lites class while Ross Johnson has a five point lead over Maier in the Pro-Open class.

Chilliwack Heritage Park is by far the best facility throughout the series and will host the final two rounds next weekend.

Pro Lites Overall (Round 5): 1. Jake Anstett. 2. Teddy Maier. 3. Ross Johnson. 4. Shawn Maffenbeier. 5. Brock Hoyer. 6. Jess Pettis. 7. Dylan Schmoke. 8. Chris Howell. 9. Greg Crater. 10. Brad Nauditt.

Pro Lites Overall (Round 6): 1. Teddy Maier. 2. Ross Johnson. 3. Jake Anstett. 4. Brock Hoyer. 5. Shawn Maffenbeier. 6. Jess Pettis. 7. Chris Howell. 8. Dylan Schmoke. 9. Todd Minnie. 10. Greg Crater.

Pro Lites Standings after 6 of 8 Rounds: 1. Teddy Maier – 122pts.2. Jake Anstett – 120pts. 3. Ross Johnson – 116pts. 4. Shawn Maffenbeier – 110pts. 5. Brock Hoyer – 92pts. 6. Brad Nauditt – 81pts. 7. Todd Minnie – 80pts. 8. Jess Pettis – 78pts. 9. Dylan Schmoke – 68pts. 10. Dylan Delaplace – 46pts.

Pro Open Overall (Round 5): 1. Teddy Maier. 2. Ross Johnson. 3. Shawn Maffenbeier. 4. Adam Enticknap. 5. Jake Anstett. 6. Brock Hoyer. 7. Ricky Dietrich. 8. Noah Mcconahy. 9. Ryan Lockhart. 10. Dylan Schmoke.

Pro Open Overall (Round 6): 1. Ross Johnson. 2. Ricky Dietrich. 3. Teddy Maier. 4. Adam Enticknap. 5. Jake Anstett. 6. Brock Hoyer. 7. Shawn Maffenbeier. 8. Ryan Lockhart. 9. Greg Crater. 10. Dylan Schmoke.

Pro Open Standings after 6 of 8 Rounds: 1. Ross Johnson – 128pts. 2. Teddy Maier – 123pts. 3. Adam Enticknap – 114pts. 4. Shawn Maffenbeier – 104pts. 5. Brock Hoyer – 92pts. 6. Jake Anstett – 80pts. 7. Noah Mcconahy – 76pts. 8. Ricky Dietrich – 75pts. 9. Ryan Lockhart – 73pts. 10. Todd Minnie – 52pts.

Ross Johnson continues to lead the Canadian Arenacross Championship
Ross Johnson continues to lead the Canadian Arenacross Championship
Former enduro rider Ricky Dietrich finished second at round six of the Canadian Arenacross Series
Former enduro rider Ricky Dietrich finished second at round six of the Canadian Arenacross Series

2014 Australian EnduroX Head2Head – Moto Expo – Melbourne

The very first Enduro Head 2 Head has been run and won at the Melbourne Moto Expo and to everyone’s surprise former Pro motocrosser Tye Simmonds won Saturday’s final but Simmonds was eliminated early in Sunday’s program which was eventually won by another former motocrosser in Peter Boyle.

Saturday Results

Elimination 1: Chris Hollis V Peter Boyle – Hollis by 14.704 seconds

Elimination 2: Daniel Milner V Dylan Rees – Milner by 17.139 seconds

Elimination 3: Tye Simonds V Stefan Granquist – Simonds by 01.365 seconds

Elimination 4: Jack Field V Tom Mason – Field by 04.464 seconds

Elimination 5: Tye Simonds V Chris Hollis – Simonds by 02.380 seconds

Elimination 6: Daniel Milner V Jack Field – Milner by 08.221 seconds

Final: Tye Simonds V Daniel Milner – Simonds by 23.782 seconds

Sunday Results

Elimination 1: Dylan Rees V Tye Simonds – Rees by 01.542 seconds

Elimination 2: Jack Field V Chris Hollis – Field by 01.542 seconds

Elimination 3: Peter Boyle V Stefan Granquist – Boyle by 02.342 seconds

Elimination 4: Nic Tomlinson V Rob Nowack – Tomlinson by 03.219 seconds

Elimination 5:  Dylan Rees V Jack Field – Rees by 01.500 seconds

Elimination 6: Peter Boyle V Nic Tomlinson – Boyle by 17.822 seconds

Final: Peter Boyle V Dylan Rees – Boyle by 00.997 seconds

The very first Enduro Head 2 Head has been run and won at the Melbourne Moto Expo and to everyone’s surprise former Pro motocrosser Tye Simmonds won Saturday’s final
The very first Enduro Head 2 Head has been run and won at the Melbourne Moto Expo and to everyone’s surprise former Pro motocrosser Tye Simmonds won Saturday’s final
Sunday’s program was won by another former motocrosser in Peter Boyle.
Sunday’s program was won by another former motocrosser in Peter Boyle.
Daniel Sanders gettiing it wrong
Daniel Sanders gettiing it wrong
Nowak and Tom McCormack
Nowak and Tom McCormack
Wayde Carter
Wayde Carter

2014 Winter Mini-Olympics – Gatorback Cycle Park – Gainesville, Florida

Next to Loretta’s the Winter Mini-Os is the biggest gathering of junior motocross talent in the USA with almost a week of hard core racing at the iconic Gatorback Cycle Park in Gainesville, Florida and this year Aussie Caleb Grothues put his name in the record books by winning the Supermini 2 class during the Supercross program then backed that up with a second in the Supermini 1 class before making the most of his motocross skill for a second in the Supermini 2 class.

Caleb was in contention for the Supermini 1 class during the motocross program before he swapped out before the whoop section and collided with another rider.

Maryland’s Alexander Frye was one of the big winners on the Orange Brigade/Red Bull/FMF/Fox-backed KTM, left Gatorback Cycle Park with three titles and was the top title-getter in the A/Pro divisions.

Most of his success came in the Motocross portion, where he claimed his three class championships, one in 250 Pro Sport, 450 Pro Sport and 250 A. He also finished second in 450 A.

In the Supercross category, Monster Energy Kawasaki Team Green’s Darian Sanayei came away with a couple of Pro Sport-class wins in the 250 and 450 divisions, and he also returned to his home state of Washington with three second-place class finishes. He was awarded the Dunlop Silver Tire Award for accumulating the most points in the A/Pro Sport divisions.

Florida’s Jalek Swoll visited the podium a bunch of times over the week. The Husqvarna rider from Florida came away with six titles overall and both the Fox Bronze Boot and Pro Circuit Platinum Pipe Awards. All of his titles came in the small-bore ranks in the 12-13 and 12-15 age brackets.

The Fox Bronze Boot Award goes to the top Youth rider who collects the most points overall in both the Supercross and Motocross divisions, and the Pro Circuit Platinum Pipe goes to the top points scorer overall in the 1-13 age groups.

Monster Energy Kawasaki Team Green’s Austin Forkner was another rider who had a lot of success at the Mini Os. The rider from Missouri went home with the 250 and 450 B, and Schoolboy 2 (13-16) B/C titles in Motocross, and the 450 B title in Supercross.

Some of the other multi-class winners included Ryder DiFrancesco (Cobra) in the 51cc 4-8 and 7-8 Limited (Supercross), and 51cc 4-8 Limited (Motocross); Jet Reynolds (Kawasaki) in 85cc 9-11 (Motocross) and 65cc 7-9 (Supercross); Pierce Brown (KTM) in 85cc 9-11 (Motocross), and 85cc 9-11 and Limited (Supercross); Matthew LaBlanc (KTM) in 65cc 7-9 and Limited (Motocross), and 65cc 7-9 Limited (Supercross); Mitchell Falk (KTM) in Schoolboy 1 12-16 B/C and Limited (Supercross).

Motocross Results:

250 Pro-Sport: 1. Alex Frye. 2. Darien Sanayei. 3. Mitchell Harrison. 4. Daniel Baker. 5. DJ Macfarlane.

450 Pro-Sport: 1. Alex Frye. 2. Daniel Baker. 3. Henry Miller. 4. Darien Sanayei. 5. Cody Chisholm.

250A: 1. Alex Frye. 2. Darien Sanayei. 3. Mitchell Harrison. 4. Daniel Baker. 5. Marshal Weltin.

450A: 1. Daniel Baker. 2. Alex Frye. 3. Henry Miller. 4. DJ Macfarlane. 5. Tristan Charboneau.

250B: 1. Austin Forkner. 2. Michael Mosiman. 3. Challen Tennant. 4. Joey Crown. 5. Felix Lopez.

250B Limited: 1. Jon Ames. 2. Tristan Miller. 3. Ross Westhoff. 4. Cameron Cannon. 5. Ramyller Alves.

450 B: 1. Austin Forkner. 2. Andy Kost. 3. Bradley Esper. 4. Jon Ames. 5. Austin Dodd.

450B Limited: 1. Andy Kost. 2. Austin Dodd. 3. Brandon Hartranft. 4. Jon Ames. 5. Tucker Maxwell.

Schoolboy 1 Limited: 1. Mitchell Falk. 2. Challen Tennant. 3. Cameron Cannon. 4. Tyler Pantley. 5. Chase Sexton.

Schoolboy 1: 1. Cameron Cannon. 2. Challen Tennant. 3. Justin Cooper. 4. Ramyller Alves. 5. Broc Papi.

Schoolboy 2: 1. Austin Forkner. 2. Chase Sexton. 3. Felix Lopez. 4. Bradley Esper. 5. Michael Mosiman.

Supermini 1: 1. Jalek Swoll. 2. Jarrett Frye. 3. Palmer Neely. 4. Garrett Marchbanks. 5. Chase Fasnacht.

Supermini 2: 1. Garrett Marchbanks. 2. Caleb Grothues. 3. Palmer Neely. 4. Kobe Heffner. 5. Marcus Phelps.

Mini Sr (12-15): 1.  Jalek Swoll. 2.  Chase Fasnacht. 3.  Jarrett Frye. 4.  Jesse Flock. 5.  Hardy Munoz.

Womens 14+: 1. Kylie Fasnacht. 2. Brook Whipple. 3. Valentina Galaz. 4. Brittney Bebout. 5. Jamie Astudillo.

Supercross Results: 

250 Pro-Sport: 1. Darien Sanayei. 2. Tristan Charboneau. 3. Alex Frye. 4. Daniel Baker. 5. DJ Macfarlane.

450 Pro-Sport: 1. Darien Sanayei. 2. Cody Chisholm. 3. Marshal Weltin. 4. Cameron Mcadoo. 5. Henry Miller.

250A: 1. Tristan Charboneau. 2. Darien Sanayei. 3. Cody Chisholm. 4. Henry Miller. 5. Martin Castelo.

450A: 1. Ricky Renner. 2. Henry Miller. 3. Marshal Weltin. 4. Darien Sanayei. 5. Daniel Baker.

250B: 1. Egan Louis Mastin. 2. Lorenzo Locurcio. 3. Austin Forkner. 4. Andy Kost. 5. Stone Edler.

250B Limited: 1. Lorenzo Locurcio. 2. Dylan Walsh. 3. Egan Louis Mastin. 4. Ashton Hayes. 5. Cameron Cannon.

450 B: 1. Austin Forkner. 2. Lorenzo Locurcio. 3. Ashton Hayes. 4. Andy Kost. 5. Bradley Esper.

450B Limited: 1. Andy Kost. 2. Brandon Hartranft. 3. Lorenzo Locurcio. 4. Egan Louis Mastin. 5. Nolan Heppner.

Schoolboy 1 Limited: 1. Mitchell Falk. 2. Cameron Cannon.3. Richard Jackson. 4. Challen Tennant. 5. Ramyller Alves.

Schoolboy 1: 1. Mitchell Falk. 2. Jayce Pennington. 3. Chase Sexton. 4. Challen Tennant. 5. Dylan Walsh.

Schoolboy 2: 1. Egan Louis Mastin. 2. Cameron Cannon. 3. Tristan Miller. 4. Trey Green. 5. Dylan Walsh.

Supermini 1 1. Garrett Marchbanks. 2. Caleb Grothues. 3. Carson Mumford. 4. Justin Rodbell. 5. Jarrett Frye.

Supermini 2: 1. Caleb Grothues. 2. Garrett Marchbanks. 3. Hannah Hodges. 4. Parker Mashburn. 5. Marcus Phelps.

Mini Sr (12-15): 1. Jalek Swoll. 2. Chase Fasnacht. 3. Tommy Rios. 4. Carson Mumford. 5. Jarrett Frye.

Womens 14+: 1. Hannah Hodges. 2. Kennedy Lutz. 3. Leah Renner. 4. Jamie Astudillo. 5. Valentina Galaz.

Maryland’s Alexander Frye was one of the big winners on the Orange Brigade/Red Bull/FMF/Fox-backed KTM, left Gatorback Cycle Park with three titles and was the top title-getter in the A/Pro divisions.
Maryland’s Alexander Frye was one of the big winners on the Orange Brigade/Red Bull/FMF/Fox-backed KTM, left Gatorback Cycle Park with three titles and was the top title-getter in the A/Pro divisions.
In the Supercross category, Monster Energy Kawasaki Team Green’s Darian Sanayei came away with a couple of Pro Sport-class wins in the 250 and 450 divisions, and he also returned to his home state of Washington with three second-place class finishes. He was awarded the Dunlop Silver Tire Award for accumulating the most points in the A/Pro Sport divisions.
In the Supercross category, Monster Energy Kawasaki Team Green’s Darian Sanayei came away with a couple of Pro Sport-class wins in the 250 and 450 divisions, and he also returned to his home state of Washington with three second-place class finishes. He was awarded the Dunlop Silver Tire Award for accumulating the most points in the A/Pro Sport divisions.

2014 New Zealand Supercross Championships – Cooper-Vetsouth Supercross Track – Winton

The Brent Scammell Honda-sponsored 2014 New Zealand Super Cross Championships held at the Cooper-Vetsouth Supercross Track in Winton last Saturday night was dominated by the Aussie pairing of Sam Martin and Jay Wilson.

Martin finished 1-1-3 in his three Senior Open class races to finish just three points clear of local Scott Column while Wilson went 1-1-2 for his three Senior Lites races to finish ahead of Martin and young Kiwi hero Campbell King..

Results Senior Open (MX1): 1. Sam Martin (Australia, Honda) 53 points; 2. Scott Columb (Queenstown, Yamaha) 50; 3. John Phillips (Rotorua, Honda) 43.

Results Senior Lites (MX2): 1. Jay Wilson (Australia, Yamaha) 57 points; 2. Sam Martin (Australia, Honda) 50; 3. Campbell King (Dunedin, Suzuki) 45.

Junior 250cc: 1. Bryn Gilbert (Alexandra, Honda) 60 points; 2. Madison Latta (Balclutha, Suzuki) 49; 3. Piggy Suzuki (Invercargill, Honda) 43.

Junior Lites (85cc): 1. Ollie Ayre (Havelock North, Yamaha) 60; 2. Grason Veitch (Dunedin, KTM) 51; 3. Codi Lynn (Dunedin, Honda) 45.

Chemintz Supercross – Germany

Brit Kawasaki rider Jack Brunell scored 2-2 finishes over the two nights of racing to win the King of Chemnitz, held in Germany last weekend. Frenchman Fabien Izoird was second with 4-1 results and third was another Frenchman Greg Aranda with 6-1 scores.

Geran Stapleton made it to the final on Friday night and finished in 11th place after a poor start and it was poor starts again that stopped the Aussie from making it to the final on Saturday night.

Final SX1 Saturday: 1. Fabien Izoird. 2. Jack Brunell. 3. Dennis Ullrich. 4. Gavin Faith. 5. Boris Maillard. 6. Greg Aranda. 7. Zach Ames. 8. Jake Canada. 9. Jason Clermont. 10. Ben Lamay. 11. Geran Stapleton. 12. Filip Neugbauer.

Final SX1 Friday: 1. Greg Aranda. 2. Jack Brunell. 3. Boris Maillard. 4. Fabien Izoird. 5. Jace Owen. 6. Jason Clermont. 7. Dennis Ullrich. 8. Gavin Faith. 9. Ben Lamay. 10. Filip Neugebauer. 11. Harri Kullas. 12. Jake Canada.

Kenda Ozark 100 – Mansfield, Missouri

Steward Baylor went home $2000 richer after pocketing the lion’s share of the $6000 Pro purse offered at this weekend’s seventh annual Kenda Ozark 100 in Mansfield, Missouri.

The Kenda Ozark 100 is an extreme race similar in format to the old Last Man Standing race that was held in Texas for three years running, however, it has classes for all riders, including “C” classes.

The Ozark 100 consists of three races held throughout the day with the final race behind held after the sun goes down for the top 25 finishers from the second race. The winner is determined on a rider’s finishes in the three races combined and at the end of the day, the top riders ended up getting in more than five hours of total racing.

Baylor took the overall win with a 1-2-1 overall score, and turned in a particularly gritty performance to win the night race, which consisted of three laps on an 8.3-mile course. Alone the course there were three special sections, or elements, set up for the spectators, which were much more difficult than the rest of the course. These elements were lit up by special lighting that was powered by small generators, so the spectators could see the action as it unfolded.

“That stuff was really intense,” said Baylor. “This definitely takes a lot out of you; I’m more tired now than I was after three days of this year’s ISDE, but it was fun and I had a blast.”

“In the night race, I led the entire race,” added Baylor. “I made some mistakes, and that allowed Nick Fahringer to catch up to me, but I was able to hold him off.”

Ian Blythe finished second overall with a 2-1-3 tally. The Colorado rider made a last second pass on Baylor to win the second race of the day.

Meanwhile, Fahringer brought his Kenda-backed AirGroup Racing Husqvarna home for third with a 3-3-2 performance.

“This is my first time at the Kenda Ozark 100 and I had a great time,” said Fahringer. “I didn’t get the best jump off the line in the night segment, but I went into the woods in third. I got into second and then I pretty much ended up riding the rest of the race by myself. Every once in a while, I would get a glimpse of Steward, but then I would make a mistake and fall back.”

Arkansas rider Zach Ingram turned in a great race to finish fourth while multi-time Missouri Hare Scrambles champion Steve Leivan looked particularly good in the night segment and brought his KTM in for fifth.

Results: 1. Steward Baylor (KTM). 2. Ian Blythe (KTM). 3. Nick Fahringer (Hsq). 4. Zach Ingram (KTM). 5. Steve Leivan (KTM). 6. Ryan Hensley (KTM). 7. Brian Blauvelt (Yam). 8. Drew Higgins (KTM). 9. Caleb Haynes (KTM). 10. Cody Schafer (Kaw).

Steward Baylor went home $2000 richer after pocketing the lion’s share of the $6000 Pro purse offered at this weekend’s seventh annual Kenda Ozark 100 in Mansfield, Missouri.
Steward Baylor went home $2000 richer after pocketing the lion’s share of the $6000 Pro purse offered at this weekend’s seventh annual Kenda Ozark 100 in Mansfield, Missouri.

Moto News for the weekend of December 6/7

  • – Round 7 and 8 of the 2014 Canadian Arenacross Championships at Chilliwack, BC
  • – Round 3 of the Queensland Supercross Championships held at Jimboomba
  • – Round 2 of the SuperEnduro World Championship in Poland
  • – Geneva Supercross in Switzerland