Motorcycles Sales Figures

2019 YTD Australia Motorcycle Sales Data

Overall the Australian motorcycle market, across all sectors, road, off-road, ATV and scooters is down 11.4 per cent. Every single major brand is down in comparison to the first six months of 2018, which itself was not a great year for the motorcycle market.

From January to June, motorcycle industry sales totalled 47,942 in 2018 compared with 50,939 for the same period in 2017. Over the first six months of 2019 that half-year figure has fallen further to 42,457.

Honda is still #1 overall with 10,275 sales chalked up in the first half of 2019. Big Red’s result helped a great deal by Honda’s very positive growth in scooter sales combined with a relatively good showing in the off-road market. These positives helped somewhat offset a 28.9 per cent drop in road sales for Honda and a 22 per cent drop in ATV sales.

Honda CBE Red
Affordable learner machines like Honda’s CB125E is what is keeping road bike sales ticking over

None of the brands are in positive territory overall. KTM and Kawasaki are the only two companies to only go backwards in single digit percentages, while the rest of the brands suffered double-digit declines.

Despite a 19.4 per cent decline in sales Harley-Davidson are still Australia’s biggest selling road bike brand while Yamaha narrowly edged past Honda on road bike sales.

Yamaha MT LA RHF
Yamaha MT-07 LA

Off-road it was a reversal of the blue-red fortunes with Honda sneaking ahead of Yamaha for the #1 spot in dirt-bikes.

Scooters are the only segment of the market that is in positive territory overall and Honda’s growth in this area has been phenomenal. Only a few years ago Honda was a bit-part player in the scooter market, but are now by far the market leader in this area.

Polaris remain the biggest selling ATV brand in Australia across a four-wheeler market that is 13.4 per cent down overall.


Motorcycle brands by overall volume

January – June 2019 compared to January – June 2018
ManufacturerTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Honda1027411655-11.8%
Yamaha895910085-11.2%
Kawasaki45334718-3.9%
Suzuki33223724-10.8%
KTM33103476-4.8%
Harley Davidson29253629-19.4%
Polaris26853098-13.3%
BRP Australia133313081.9%
BMW12381395-11.3%
Husqvarna10641232-13.6%
Triumph9061195-24.2%
Ducati662738-10.3%
Vespa379434-12.7%
Piaggio375498-24.7%
Indian Motorcycle323453-28.7%
Aprilia104197-47.2%
Moto Guzzi6574-12.2%
TOTAL4245747909-11.4%

2019 Road Motorcycle Sales

January – June 2019 compared to January – June 2018
ManufacturerRoad
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Harley Davidson29253629-19.4%
Yamaha27493014-8.8%
Honda27383853-28.9%
Kawasaki20122344-14.2%
BMW11561367-15.4%
Suzuki10971327-17.3%
Triumph9061195-24.2%
KTM8667949.1%
Ducati662738-10.3%
Indian Motorcycle323453-28.7%
Husqvarna109143-23.8%
Moto Guzzi6574-12.2%
Aprilia60111-45.9%
TOTAL1566819042-17.7%

2019 Off-Road Motorcycle Sales

January – June 2019 compared to January – June 2018
ManufacturerOff Road
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Honda418241800.0%
Yamaha41354740-12.8%
KTM24442682-8.9%
Kawasaki179316637.8%
Suzuki11571226-5.6%
Husqvarna9551089-12.3%
TOTAL1466615580-5.9%

2019 Scooter Sales

January – June 2019 compared to January – June 2018
ManufacturerScooter
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Honda96955774.0%
Vespa379434-12.7%
Piaggio375498-24.7%
Suzuki37525248.8%
Yamaha26123610.6%
BMW8228192.9%
Aprilia4486-48.8%
TOTAL2485209118.8%

2019 ATV Sales

January – June 2019 compared to January – June 2018
ManufacturerATV
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
Polaris26853098-13.3%
Honda23853065-22.2%
Yamaha18142095-13.4%
BRP Australia133313081.9%
Kawasaki7287112.4%
Suzuki693919-24.6%
TOTAL963811196-13.9%

Top Ten Selling Motorcycles in Australia
YTD 2019

Top 10 Overall – Excludes ATVs
January – June 2019 compared to January – June 2018
ManufacturerModelTotal
YTD 2019YTD 2018% CHAN
KawasakiKLX11087053961.4%
HondaCRF50F76361424.3%
YamahaWR450F6716208.2%
YamahaPW506286250.5%
HondaCRF110F57050413.1%
HondaCB125E569637-10.7%
YamahaMT07L5255044.2%
HondaNSC110496238108.4%
HondaCRF230F494668-26.0%
KawasakiNINJA 40048844310.2%

What about the other brands….?

It should be noted that some brands are not represented in the official audit figures in relation to motorcycle sales. Brands under the UMI group such as MV Agusta, Royal Enfield and Gas Gas, along with the likes of Sherco, CF Moto, Kymco and SWM which come under the stewardship of Mojo Motorcycles, are not included in the sales figures as these companies choose not to be members of the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries.

An educated guesstimate suggests that these brands represent around 10 per cent of the whole market, thus the data is formulated from audited figures that cover around 90 per cent of the motorcycles sold in Australia.

Along with compiling motorcycles sales data, the FCAI is the primary organisation funded by the motorcycle industry to deal with government agencies. FCAI helped lobby for the Learner Approved Motorcycles Scheme and the Recreational Registration Scheme. They also lobby for exemptions on tightening emissions schemes in relation to motorcycles, and helping to prevent governments trying to restrict or ban the use of ATVs.

Yamaha MT LA RHS

Road Motorcycle Sales Figures | 2019 Half-Year Results

Motorcycles Sales Figures 2019 YTD Road Motorcycle Sales DataIf any cold comfort can be taken...
Enduro KTM EXC ErzbergRodeo Studio

Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Figures | 2019 Half-Year Results

Motorcycles Sales Figures 2019 YTD Road Motorcycle Sales DataIn the off-road market it is again...
Aprilia Caponord Rally 1200

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures 2018 | Down 8.7%

Motorcycle Sales Figures Australian Market Calendar Year 2018 Australia’s Motorcycle Market (which includes the ATV/SSV and scooter...
Honda CBRR

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures 2018 | Road Top Tens

Australian Motorcycle Sales Figures Road Motorcycle Sales Data Calendar Year 2018 In 2018 the road bike sector...
Yamaha WRF

Australian Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Data 2018

Australian Motorcycle Sales Data Off-Road Motorcycle Sales Data Calendar Year 2018 Kids bikes dominate the off-road charts...