Moto News Weekly for November 12, 2019

Proudly brought to you by Dunlop Geomax
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

What happened this week

  • Wade Young wins Wildwood Rock Extreme 2019
  • Clout & Blose win Wollongong SX
  • Aussies lead as 2019 ISDE kicks off in Portugal
  • Zach Osborne extends Husqvarna contract
  • Cody Webb joins the FactoryONE Sherco Team
  • Suzuki announce 2020 JGRMX Yoshimura Team
  • 2019 FIM Oceania Speedway draw for Gillman Speedway announced
  • 2020 Australian Speedway nominations open
  • 2020 AORC calendar announced
  • 2020 Championship Calendars
    • 2020 AMA Motocross
    • 2020 Monster Energy AMA Supercross
    • 2020 MXGP
    • 2020 Australian Speedway Senior Solo Speedway
    • 2020 FIM Speedway GP
    • 2020 Australian Dirt Track
    • 2020 Australian Track

Wade Young wins Wildwood Rock Extreme 2019

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Wade Young
Wade Young – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019

The 2019 Wildwood Rock Extreme was another one to thrill on-lookers and racers alike, delivering a challenge which saw riders loving to hate each lap, as spectators witnesses the biggest spills and unbelievable displays of dirt bike and rider skills, as they battled it out for top honours.

 

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Spills DLY
Plenty of thrills and spills this year – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019

Jumping straight into the prologue area in the morning, Wade Young took the fastest time of 2minutes and 4 seconds over Australian Tim Coleman by a close 12 seconds.

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Tim Coleman DLY
Tim Coleman – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019

Moving back to a three-hour format from the previous tested, where four-hours was run,  saw Wade Young followed by a hard charging Wade Ibrahim, who would go on to take second place again after also doing so in 2018, with Tim Coleman closing out the top three.

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Wade Ibrahim DLY
Wade Ibrahim – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019

In the Silver Expert class it was Lachlan Smith who took the win from Daniel Sporle and Robert Byrnes.

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Silver Winners
Silver Winners – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019

The Bronze Club class victory was taken by Chris Dark, from William Gibson and Tim Davis.

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Bronze Winners
Bronze winners – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019

Wade Young made comment that he was very impressed with how much harder this year’s event had been on the past years and was also aware that he could not afford to make any mistakes with Ibrahim hot on the chase. So close that it was only a 1:09 minute gap at the halfway point of the event between them.

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Gold wildwood
The Gold class top eight – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019
Wade Young

“It was a good race, I really enjoyed the new sections of the track this year and it was great to see so many fans back cheering us on. Conditions were prefect really. My bike was great and we even ran the stock tyres which worked perfectly. It’s rewarding to put Sherco up front and to win again. I really like coming here and being in Australia.”

Wildwood Extreme Enduro Wade Young
Wade Young – Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019

Wildwood Extreme Enduro 2019 Results

Overall Top 20

Pos. Rider Gap
1 Wade Young 03:22.0
2 Wade Ibrahim 11:40.6
3 Timothy Coleman 29:20.6
4 Lachlan Smith 1 lap
5 Chris Perry 1 lap
6 Chris Dark 1 lap
7 Anthony Solar 1 lap
8 Mark Clements 1 lap
9 Daniel Sporle 1 lap
10 William Gibson 1 lap
11 Broc Grabham 1 lap
12 Robert Byrnes 2 laps
13 Lachlan Andrews 2 laps
14 Ben Grabham 2 laps
15 Tim Davis 2 laps
16 Callum Ceglinski 2 laps
17 Sam Rogers 2 laps
18 Nathan Thomas 2 laps
19 Ian Derwent 2 laps
20 Sam Preece 2 laps

Gold Pro Class

Pos. Rider Gap
1 Wade Young 03:22.3
2 Wade Ibrahim 11:40.6
3 Timothy Coleman 29:20.6
4 Chris Perry 1 lap
5 Anthony Solar 1 lap
6 Mark Clements 1 lap
7 Broc Grabham 1 lap
8 Ben Grabham 2 laps
9 Sam Rogers 2 laps
10 Adrian Harry 2 laps
11 Hudson Atkins 3 laps
12 Andy Wilksch 3 laps
13 Craig Stevenson 3 laps
14 Gordon Wallace 3 laps
15 Tysen Haley 4 laps

Silver Expert Class

Pos. Rider Gap
1 Lachlan Smith 06:03.0
2 Daniel Sporle 30:06.2
3 Robert Byrnes 1 lap
4 Lachlan Andrews 1 lap
5 Callum Ceglinski 1 lap
6 Sam Preece 1 lap
7 Cameron Bice 1 lap
8 Nick Romano 1 lap
9 Chris Erickson 2 laps
10 Shane Bowden 2 laps
11 Christian Barrett 2 laps
12 jarrod merchant 2 laps
13 Chris Johnson 2 laps
14 Chris Ryan 2 laps
15 Jonathan Taylor 2 laps

Bronze Club Class

Pos. Rider Gap
1 Chris Dark 31:14.3
2 William Gibson 11:43.4
3 Tim Davis 1 lap
4 Nathan Thomas 1 lap
5 Ian Derwent 1 lap
6 Flynn Charter 1 lap
7 Mark Gallagher 1 lap
8 Luke Overall 1 lap
9 Byron Blyth 1 lap
10 Leigh Erwin 1 lap
11 Liam Heinzel 1 lap
12 David Horne 1 lap
13 Stephen Robson 2 laps
14 francis fee 2 laps
15 Samual Cunneen 2 laps
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Clout & Blose win Wollongong SX

For the full Australian Supercross Round 3 report see:
Luke Clouts them in Wollongong | Blose wins SX2

With his 2-1-1 race results, it was Clout who celebrated his maiden SX1 round win in front of a large contingent of family and friends who were on hand to witness the moment as the New South Welshman closed the gap to Brayton in the championship standings to just three points with two rounds of the championship remaining.

Australian SX Rnd ToddWatersRace
2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM
Luke Clout

“The day went perfectly for me and it was an awesome night for the team with all three guys doing well. I felt pretty good right from the first lap of practice but I knew looking at this track it was going to be a fight as the top guys were evening matched in speed. But great starts and keeping focused in the race was the key for me tonight and I’m so exiting to be able to get my first win in SX1, especially here in Wollongong where I had so many friends and family on hand to watch. It’s back to three points between Justin and myself and Dan is also right there just a few points behind me, so things are tight in the championship and with the next two races having more US imports, it will really shake things up. Thank you to Aaron for his hard work on the bike and the CDR Yamaha Monster Energy Team. Its been a while coming to get this first SX1 victory but hopefully it’s the start of plenty more.”

Australian SX Rnd LukeCloutLeadingFinal
Luke Clout – 2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM

Reardon made it a 1-2 result for the CDR Yamaha team, leaving Brayton to round out the podium for the evening.

Dean Reardon

“I think I’m well placed in the championship now and right in the middle of a good battle for the SX1 crown. The last few years I have been able to come home at the final rounds strongly so to be within six points of the lead and heading for the two biggest races of our season is a good spot to be in. It took me a bit to get dialled into the track as it was quite hard pack and slippery in spots but once I got that sorted, I was fine and just focused on getting good track position early as passing was difficult. We are off to NZ this week and look forward to going up against not just the best Australia riders but also the in coming US guys who always raise the bar for us.”

Australian SX Rnd reardonCloutbattle
Dan Reardon – 2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM

Hill gave CDR Yamaha three of the top four positions for the round, finishing just off the podium in 4th, with Metcalfe in 5th.

Justin Hill

“I’m a little disappointed that I didn’t make the podium as it would have been awesome to have a full CDR Yamaha Monster Energy team podium but that small crash in race two proved the difference. But for my first race in some time, it was good and the CDR Yamaha team have been amazing to deal with and so professional in getting everything sorted for me. I have worked hard in the lead up to these events and my goal is to do well here so hopefully things can improve from here and I can be up winning races and on the box at the final two rounds.”

Australian SX Rnd JoshHillSuperPole
Josh Hill – 2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM

Long’s consistent night of 7-8-7 results was enough to secure 6th position overall for the round, while just behind him in seventh, Dyce carded an 8-3-14 scorecard highlighting the close competition through the midfield.

Dylan Long saying, “Round three wasn’t too bad again, my results were pretty consistent, but obviously I’m looking for more than that as the series goes on. I came away with sixth overall and sit fifth in the standings, so that’s a positive from tonight.”

Australian SX Rnd DylanLongRace
Dylan Long – 2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM

Bopping finished 8th, ahead of Waters who elevated himself to 9th off the back of his 6th place finish in the final race, while Miller rounded out the top ten in his first Australian outing.

Just six-points separate the top three riders in the championship, with Brayton leading Clout by three points, with Reardon a further three points back in third. With some world-class riders slotted into race the final two rounds of the series, the championship is still wide open, with Metcalfe still an outside chance 18-points down on Brayton.

SX1 Results

Pos Rider Bike Time/Gap
1 Luke CLOUT Yamaha 5m16.414
2 Daniel REARDON  Yamaha +1.853
3 Josh HILL  Yamaha +2.960
4 Justin BRAYTON Honda +4.495
5 Brett METCALFE  Honda +12.544
6 Todd WATERS  Husqvarna +12.559
7 Dylan LONG i Kawasaki +18.767
8 Henry MILLER  KTM +20.586
9 Jesse DOBSON  Husqvarna +22.953
10 Lawson BOPPING  Kawasaki +25.433
11 Jesse MADDEN Honda +26.868
12 Joel WIGHTMAN Honda +27.728
13 Dylan WOOD KTM +31.602
14 Cody DYCE Suzuki +37.468
15 Jamie HARVEY Kawasaki +1 Lap
16 Jayden RYKERS  Suzuki +1 Lap
17 Richie EVANS Yamaha +2 Laps
DNF Justin CARAFA Honda 1 Lap
Pos Name R1 R2 R3 Total
1 Justin BRAYTON 25 25 20 70
2 Luke CLOUT 20 22 25 67
3 Daniel REARDON 22 20 22 64
4 Brett METCALFE 18 18 16 52
5 Dylan LONG 16 11 15 42
6 Todd WATERS 15 13 12 40
7 Richie EVANS 13 16 10 39
8 Joel WHIGHTMAN 10 15 9 34
9 Jayden RYKERS 12 10 8 30
10 Jesse DOBSON 7 14 7 28
11 Lawson BOPPING 14 / 13 27
12 Cody DYCE 5 5 14 24
13 Dylan WOOD 8 6 6 20
14 Gradie FEATHERSTONE 11 7 2 20
15 Josh HILL / / 18 18
16 Caleb WARD 9 8 / 17
17 Justin CARAFA / 9 4 13
18 Jackson RICHARDSON / 12 1 13
19 Henry MILLER / / 11 11
20 Lochie LATIMER 6 4 / 10
21 Jesse MADDEN / / 5 5
22 Blake COBBIN 4 / / 4
23 Jamie HARVEY / / 3 3
24 Joel CIGLIANO / 3 / 3
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

SX2

With all three of the SX2 finals throwing up completely different results, it was Blose and his 3-1-4 result that was enough to take the round win ahead of Osby with a 6-3-2 with Oldenburg and his 5-2-7 rounding out the top three.

Australian SX Rnd BloseWhoops
Chris Blose – 2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM

Tanti even with his crash and 9th place finish in the final race was able to hold on for 4th overall for the round, with Wills good results in the last two races enough for him to finish the night in 5th position.

Jay Wilson was able to salvage a crucial 6th place finish for the round, even with his 19th place result in the final race, while Tierney even with his win in the last race had to settle for 7th overall with only four points separating 5th through to 10th for the night.

Australian SX Rnd OsbyWhoops
Joshua Osby – 2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM

The mixed results have also tightened up the SX2 championship standings, with Osby becoming the third rider in three rounds to hold the red plate, leaving round three with just a single point championship lead over Blose with Tanti one point furth back in third and Oldenburg right in the championship hunt only a further two points back in fourth.

With just two rounds of racing remaining, Wilson is still in championship contention, but with 13 points separating him from Osby, he will have his work cut out in Auckland and Melbourne to bridge the points gap.

SX2 Results

Pos Rider Bike Time/Gap
1 Connor TIERNEY Yamaha 4m43.944
2 Joshua OSBY KTM +1.132
3 Regan DUFFY KTM +1.229
4 Chris BLOSE  Honda +2.966
5 Dylan WILLS  KTM +6.669
6 Kyle WEBSTER Honda +8.383
7 Mitchell OLDENBURG  Honda +9.866
8 Geran STAPLETON Honda +13.427
9 Aaron TANTI  Yamaha +15.254
10 Kaleb BARHAM Husqvarna +16.000
11 Jaxson HADLOW Honda +17.720
12 Tomas RAVENHORST KTM +18.074
13 Ricky LATIMER / TLR Yamaha +19.958
14 Rhys BUDD Honda +20.738
15 Jayce COSFORD  Yamaha +22.328
16 Bradley TAFT Kawasaki +32.774
17 Caleb GOULLET Honda +33.986
18 Morgan FOGARTY KTM +34.234
19 Jay WILSON Yamaha +39.037
20 McKenzie O’BREE Yamaha +1 Lap
Pos Rider R1 R2 R3 Total
1 Joshua OSBY 18 22 22 62
2 Chris BLOSE 20 16 25 61
3 Aaron TANTI 22 20 18 60
4 Mitchell OLDENBURG 13 25 20 58
5 Jay WILSON 16 18 15 49
6 Bradley TAFT 15 12 13 40
7 Dylan WILLS 12 10 16 38
8 Connor TIERNEY / 14 14 28
9 Regan DUFFY / 15 12 27
10 Ricky LATIMER 8 8 9 25
11 Jacob HAYES 25 / / 25
12 Tomas RAVENHORST / 13 10 23
13 Kyle WEBSTER 11 / 11 22
14 Jayce COSFORD 10 6 4 20
15 Rhys BUDD / 11 8 19
16 Kaleb BARHAM 7 7 5 19
17 Geran STAPLETON / 9 7 16
18 Wilson TODD 14 / / 14
19 Morgan FOGARTY 9 / 3 12
20 Jack KUKAS 5 4 / 9
21 Jaxson HADLOW / / 6 6
22 Hugh McKAY 6 / / 6
23 Chandler BURNS / 5 / 5
24 McKenzie O’BREE / / 2 2
25 Caleb GOULLET / / 1 1

Junior Lites & 85cc

Yamaha Junior Racer Alex Larwood proved he would be a rider to keep an eye on next year when he hits the senior ranks, comfortably winning the Junior Lites main event by 17 seconds, running lap times in the 44-second range. Brock Devenson showed consistency was vital to finish in second position ahead of Ryan Alexanderson. Jake Kowal crossed the finish line in 4th ahead of Steel in 5th.

Australian SX Rnd AlexLarwoodJuniorWin
Alex Larwood – 2019 Australian Supercross – Round 3, Wollongong – Image by AM

Ryder Kingsford was on double duty racing both the Junior Lites and 85cc class proved to be the pick of the junior racers with an impressive win in the 85cc class and was in contention for a top three in the junior lites class until a small crash put an end to any double podium hopes.

Behind Kingsford, the racing was tight, with Byron Dennis holding on to finish second ahead of Jett Alsop, while Seth Burchell and Tyler Collins rounded out the top five.

Pos. Rider Man. Gap
1 Alex LARWOOD Yamaha 05:02.8
2 Brock DEVESON KTM +17.597
3 Ryan ALEXANDERSON KTM +19.839
4 Jake KOWAL KTM +28.565
5 Cameron STEEL Yamaha +30.944
6 Ryder KINGSFORD Yamaha +43.736
7 Seth HARDMAN KTM +49.211
8 Brad WEST Kawasaki +1:02.1
9 Riley ARABIN Yamaha +1 Lap
10 Matt RUSSELL +1 Lap
11 Dominic FLETCHER Yamaha +1 Lap
Pos. Rider Man. Gap
1 Ryder KINGSFORD Yamaha 05:28.0
2 Byron DENNIS KTM 6.465
3 Jett ALSOP KTM 11.355
4 Seth BURCHELL Yamaha 13.541
5 Tyler COLLINS KTM 13.859
6 Liam OWENS Husqvarna 20.936
7 Ben CAIAFA KTM 33.639
8 Travis LINDSAY Yamaha 46.649
9 Jonty HATTON Kawasaki 53.529
10 Blake GALLOWAY Yamaha 1 Lap
11 Caleb TOWNSEND KTM 1 Lap
NC Deegan ROSE KTM 2 Laps
NC William KEARNEY KTM 2 Laps
DNF Connor TOWILL KTM 2 Laps
DNF Jyle CAMPBELL KTM 4 Laps

x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Aussies lead as 2019 ISDE kicks off in Portugal

The RecoveR8 Australian World Trophy, Junior Trophy and Women’s Trophy teams have arrived in Portugal, for the 94th running of the FIM International Six Day Enduro (ISDE), with the World Trophy and Junior Trophy teams already making their mark after Day 1, leading both classes.

Day FIM ISDE Portimao
Daniel Sanders – 2019 ISDE – Image by Dario Agrati

Overnight rain dampened conditions for competitors during the opening lap of two, but from the off racing was hot and heavy as the five hundred plus competitors from 26 nations jostled for position.

Determined to put RecoveR8 Team Australia out front, Daniel Sanders was quick off the mark, setting the fastest time on the opening special test. But with United States’ Ryan Sipes and Spain’s Josep Garcia in close contention and the top-ten separated by just fifteen seconds, it was all to play for.

Day FIM ISDE Portimao
2019 ISDE – Image by Dario Agrati

The FIM ISDE continues on day two with a repeat of day one’s three-hundred kilometre Menhir Route. Full report to follow.

2019 Australian ISDE Team

  • RecoveR8 World Trophy Team
    • Joshua Green
    • Matthew Phillips
    • Daniel Sanders
    • Luke Styke
  • RecoveR8 Women’s Trophy Team
    • Jessica Gardiner
    • Tayla Jones
    • Mackenzie Tricker
  • RecoveR8 Junior Trophy Team
    • Michael Driscoll
    • Fraser Higlett
    • Lyndon Snodgrass
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Zach Osborne extends Husqvarna contract

Husqvarna Motorcycles have announced that Zach Osborne has signed with the Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing Team for an additional year, extending his current contract into the 2021 season.

Zach Osborne FC ROCKSTAR EDITION
Zach Osborne

Osborne has enjoyed a hugely successful professional racing career to date, over a wide variety of disciplines and championships. His impressive list of achievements include two consecutive Eastern Regional 250SX Championships (2017 and ’18), an AMA Pro Motocross 250 Championship (‘17), an FIM World Motocross Championship win, 14 career FIM World Motocross Championship MX2 podiums, a British MX2 Championship, and representing the United States in both the International Six Days Enduro (ISDE) and at the prestigious Motocross of Nations (MXoN).

Zach Osborne SX
Zach Osborne

The Virginia native most recently put forth an impressive debut in the premier 450MX class over the summer, claiming six podium finishes, 14 top-fives and one moto win in his rookie 450 season with the Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing Team.

Zach Osborne

“I’m very grateful to continue my relationship with Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing! We’ve had some very successful years and I’m looking forward to more. I’ve truly enjoyed being a part of this program since the revitalisation of the brand started back in 2015 and it feels like just yesterday that I joined the team. We have a great group of people and I enjoy going racing with them every weekend.”

Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory extend contract Zach Osborne
Zach Osborne
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Cody Webb joins the FactoryONE Shero Team

American hard enduro star Cody Webb has left KTM and joined the Sherco family. The three-time AMA EnduroCross champion and 2018 FIM SuperEnduro champion will race a 300 SE Factory edition for the FactoryONE Sherco Team.

Sherco is already well established in hard enduro with Wade Young and Mario Roman racing all major international extreme off-road events with Young claiming the 2019 American Hard Enduro Series. Webb will add a third and very strong component in this sector.

Cody Webb

“So excited to share this with everyone finally! Can’t wait to promote Sherco USA and win some races again. Big shout out to the FactoryONE Sherco team for putting this all together and making my dreams become a reality.”

Sherco FactoryONE Cody Webb
Cody Webb will race a FactoryONE Sherco 300 SE Factory edition
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Suzuki announce 2020 JGRMX Yoshimura Team

JGRMX/ Yoshimura/ Suzuki Factory Racing has announced its Motocross riders for 2020, and new to the JGR Suzuki squad in the 450 class is 450SX Rookie of the Year Joey Savatgy, as Alex Martin returns to represent the 250 class on his RM-Z250.

Suzuki announce JGRMX Yoshimura Team
Suzuki announce 2020 JGRMX Yoshimura Team

Savatgy, who is no stranger to winning on the Suzuki brand, having racked up multiple Championships coming up through the ranks in Suzuki’s Amateur Racing Program, will be a great asset to the team as he brings proven talent, speed, and versatility to the track.

During the 2019 Supercross season, Savatgy earned the 450SX Rookie of the Year award and ended the series with five top-five finishes. With 12 professional career wins to his name, he has proven he has what it takes to be up-front on the RM-Z450.

Suzuki announce JGRMX Yoshimura Team Savatgy
Joey Savatgy – Suzuki 2020 JGRMX Yoshimura Team

Millville, Minnesota native Martin returns to JGRMX/ Yoshimura/ Suzuki on his RM-Z250. With three podiums and 11 top-five overall finishes in his Supercross career, Martin was proud to add a career-best fifth place finish in the overall points standings on his RM-Z250 last season. A-Mart is eager to build upon those strong results and continue his successful career on Suzuki.

x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2019 FIM Oceania Speedway draw for Gillman Speedway announced

FIM Oceania have announced the draw for the 2019 FIM Oceania Speedway Championship to be held on November 23 at Gillman Speedway, South Australia.

FIM Oceania Speedway Championship Preview
2019 FIM Oceania Speedway Championship

Gillman Speedway in metropolitan Adelaide, is one of Australia’s best speedway tracks and has previously held the FIM Oceania Speedway Sidecar Championships, however this time solo speedway riders will be the stars under the FIM Oceania banner.

The sensational field of riders selected includes Australian’s solo stars, Rohan Tungate, Justin Sedgmen, Jack Holder and Jaimon Lidsey who will be lined up against Internationals Charles Wright (UK), Tom Brennan (UK), Dan Bewley (UK), Emil Grandal (Denmark) and Szmon Szlauderbach (Poland).

The FIM Oceania Speedway Championship will see some of the Oceania region’s best Speedway riders battling it out at Gillman with no brakes, gears or fear, Saturday 23rd January is anticipated to be an absolute scorcher!

2019 FIM Oceania Speedway Championship

  • Dan Bewley
  • Tom Brennan
  • Ben Cook
  • Matthew Gillmore
  • Emil Grandal
  • Jack Holder
  • Zane Keleher
  • Jaimon Lidsey
  • Jedd List
  • Brayden McGuiness
  • Robert Medson
  • Justin Sedgmen
  • Jordan Stewart
  • Szmon Szlauderbach
  • Rohan Tungate
  • Charles Wright
  • R1 – Kyle Bickley
  • R2 – Ben Ernst
  • R3 – Fraser Bowes

When & Where

FIM Oceania Speedway Championship : Date: 23rd November 2019
Venue: Gillman Speedway, South Australia

x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2020 Australian Speedway nominations open

Motorcycling Australia have announced that nominations are now open and Supplementary Regulations are now available for the 2020 Australian Speedway U21’s, 125cc & 250cc Championships which will head to Victoria and Western Australia.

Nominations are open and close 4.30pm AEDST Wednesday 18th December 2019. Late nominations will not be accepted. Please note that only nominations completed and received online via Ridernet will be accepted.

Nominations and Dates are as follows:

  • 2020 Australian Speedway U21’s Championship
  • 2020 Australian Speedway U16’s 250cc Championship
  • 2020 Australian Speedway U16’s 125cc Solo / Teams Championships
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2020 AORC calendar announced

The Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) has announced the 2020 calendar revealing dates and states for the highly anticipated National Championships.

AORC Broken Hill bhsund Luke Styke Start
Luke Styke – Round 7, Broken Hill – 2019 AORC – Image by John Pearson Media

Next year’s Championship will continue to use a double-header format, which will see six weekends make up 12 rounds of the AORC for 2020.

Kicking off the season will be Queensland (QLD) for Rounds 1 & 2, taking place over the  February 22-23 weekend in 2020.

AORC Dungog Will Price
Will Price – 2019 AORC, Dungog

The Championship will then move to New South Wales (NSW) for the following four rounds hosting Rounds 3 & 4 as well as Rounds 5 & 6 on March 14-15 and April 18-19, respectively.

AORC Rnd Toowoomba JPM satd
AORC Rounds 1 & 2, Toowoomba – Image by John Pearson

We will then head down to South Australia (SA) who will host Rounds 7 & 8 on August 1-2.

Victoria (VIC) will host Rounds 9 & 10 on September 19-20.

AORC Hedley Pro Race Start
2019 AORC – Pro Race Start – Hedley, Victoria

The championship finale will conclude at a yet to be confirmed venue on October 17-18.

Over the coming weeks AORC will reveal all of the locations for the 12-round 2020 championship, and will also reveal what will be in store for the 2020 classes as they continue to evolve and grow alongside the championship.

2020 Australian Off-Road Championship Calendar

  • Round 1 & 2: QLD – 22–23 February 2020
  • Round 3 & 4: NSW – 14–15 March 2020
  • Round 5 & 6: NSW – 18–19 April 2020
  • Round 7 & 8: SA – 1–2 August 2020
  • Round 9 & 10: VIC – 19–20 September 2020
  • Round 11 & 12: TBC – 17–18 October 2020
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2020 Championship Calendars

2020 AMA Motocross race schedule

  • May 17 – Hangtown Motocross Classic – Rancho Cordova, CA
  • May 24 – Fox Raceway National – Pala, CA
  • May 31 – Thunder Valley National – Lakewood, CO
  • June 7 – Florida National – Jacksonville, FL
  • June 21 – High Point National – Mt. Morris, PA
  • June 28 – Southwick National – Southwick, MA
  • July 5 – RedBud National – Buchanan, MI
  • July 19 – Spring Creek National – Millville, MN
  • July 26 – Washougal National – Washougal, WA
  • August 16 – Unadilla National – New Berlin, NY
  • August 23 – Budds Creek National – Mechanicsville, MD
  • August 30 – Ironman National – Crawfordsville, IN

2020 Monster Energy AMA Supercross Calendar

  • Jan. 4 – Angels Stadium of Anaheim, Anaheim, Calif.
  • Jan. 11 – The Dome at America’s Center, St. Louis, Mo.
  • Jan. 18 – Angels Stadium of Anaheim, Anaheim, Calif.
  • Jan. 25 – State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.
  • Feb. 1 – Ringcentral Coliseum, Oakland, Calif.
  • Feb. 8 – Petco Park, San Diego, Calif.
  • Feb. 15 – Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, Fla.
  • Feb. 22 – AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
  • Feb. 29 – Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, Ga.
  • March 7 – Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, Fla.
  • March 14 – Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianpolis, Ind.
  • March 21 – Ford Field, Detroit, Mich.
  • March 28 – Centurylink Field, Seattle, Wash.
  • April 4 – Broncos Stadium at Mile High, Denver, Co.
  • April 18 – Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass.
  • April 25 – Sam Boyd Stadium, Las Vegas, Nev.
  • May 2 – Rice-Eccles Stadium, Salt Lake City, Utah

2020 MXGP Calendar

  • March 1 – Great Britain, Matterley Basin (EMX125, WMX)
  • March 8 – The Netherlands, Valkenswaard – (EMX250, WMX)
  • March 22 – Patagonia, Argentina, Neuquen
  • April 5 – Trentino I, Pietramurata – (EMX250, EMX 2t)
  • April 19 – Spain, (TBA) – (EMX125, WMX)
  • April 26 – Portugal, Agueda – (EMX125, EMX250)
  • May 10 – France, Saint Jean d’Angely – (EMX125, EMX Open)
  • May 17 – Italy, Maggiora – (EMX Open, WMX)
  • May 24 – Germany, Teutschenthal – (EMX250, EMX Open)
  • June 7 – Russia, Orlyonok – (EMX250, EMX Open)
  • June 14 – Latvia, Kegums – (EMX250, EMX Open)
  • June 28 – Indonesia, Jakarta
  • July 5 – Indonesia, Palembang
  • July 26 – Czech Republic, Loket – (EMX65, EMX85, EMX 2t)
  • August 2 – Belgium, Lommel – (EMX125, EMX250)
  • August 16 – Sweden, Uddevalla – (EMX125, EMX250)
  • August 23 – Finland, Litti-KymiRing – (EMX125, EMX250, EMX 2t)
  • September 6 – Turkey, Afyonkarahisar – (EMX Open, WMX)
  • September 13 – China, (TBA) –
  • September 20 – Emilia Romagna, Imola – (EMX125, WMX)
  • September 27 – Motocross of Nations, France, Ernee

2020 Australian Speedway Senior Solo Speedway Calendar

  • Round 1, January 3 – Kurri Kurri Speedway, Loxford Park NSW
  • Round 2, January 6 – Diamond Park, Wodonga VIC
  • Round 3, January 7 – Undera Speedway, Echuca Road, Undera VIC
  • Round 4, January 9 – Olympic Park, Regina Street, Mildura VIC
  • Round 5, January 11 – Gillman Speedway, Wilkins Road, Gillman SA

2020 WESS Enduro World Championship Schedule

  • Round 1: Extreme XL Lagares (Portugal) May 8-10
  • Round 2: Trefle Lozerien AMV (France) May 21-23
  • Round 3: Erzbergrodeo Red Bull Hare Scramble (Austria) June 10-14
  • Round 4: Red Bull 111 Megawatt (Poland ) June TBC
  • Round 5: Red Bull Romaniacs (Romania) July 21-25
  • Round 6: Tennessee Knockout (USA) August 15-16
  • Round 7: Hawkstone Park Cross-Country (UK) September TBC
  • Round 8: Hixpania Hard Enduro (Spain) October TBC

2020 FIM Speedway GP Calendar

  • May 16 – PZM Warsaw SGP of Poland – Warsaw
  • May 30 – German SGP – Teterow
  • June 13 – Czech SGP – Prague
  • July 18 – Adrian Flux British SGP – Cardiff
  • July 25 – Swedish SGP – Hallstavik
  • August 1 – Betard Wroclaw SGP of Poland – Wroclaw
  • August 15 – Scandinavian SGP – Malilla, Sweden
  • August 29 – Russian SGP – Togliatti
  • September 12 – Danish SGP sponsored by ECCO – Vojens
  • October 3 – Revline Torun SGP of Poland – Torun

2020 Australian Dirt Track Championship dates

  • April 11-12 Australian Junior Dirt Track Championships
    • Mick Doohan Raceway, QLD, North Brisbane Jnr Motorcycle Club
  • October 17-18 Australian Senior Dirt Track Championships
    • Fairburn Park, ACT Motorcycle Club

2020 Australian Track Championship dates

  • May 16-17 Australian Senior Track Championships
    • Qurindi, Tamworth, NSW, Tamworth Motorcycle Club
  • September 26-27 Australian Junior Track Championships
    • Gunnedah, NSW Gunnedah Motorcycle Club
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop