2019 Australian Supercross Championship

Round Three – Wollongong, NSW

Report and Images by AM


SX1

CDR Monster Energy Yamaha’s, Luke Clout has broken through for his maiden SX1 round victory at the third round of the 2019 Australian Supercross Championship held at Win Stadium in Wollongong on Saturday the 9th of November.

Australian SX Rnd LukeCloutWin
Luke Clout wins in Wollongong

SX1 Qualifying

For the first time this season, Penrite Honda Factory Racing’s Justin Brayton was knocked off the top spot in qualifying as Clout made is intentions clear from the get-go, topping the time-sheets. 

Australian SX Rnd CloutQual
Luke Clout during qualifying

The track that was built from scratch in less than 24 hours after the original soil bought into the venue needed to be replaced. Despite the limited time to build the track, the Pro Traxx Australia team still produced a high quality full size Supercross track that produced a fastest lap time of 40.66 seconds for Clout, with his American team-mate Josh Hill posting the second-fastest lap time a fraction of a second behind at 40.702, while Brayton had to settle for the third fastest lap time.

Australian SX Rnd DustyHill
Wollongong SX

SX1 HEAT 1

It was Oil Piping Services; Honda mounted privateer Jesse Madden who led the field out of the first turn in the opening SX1 heat, with Hill on his rear wheel.

By the conclusion of the first lap had Hill moved to the lead and was never headed as he quickly proved his worth to the CDR Yamaha outfit.

Australian SX Rnd SXHeat
SX1 Heat One

Team-mate Dan Reardon worked his way into second position and while he was able to close the gap to Hill he had to be content with second position.

Madden impressed holding on for a third-place finish. SB Motorsports Suzuki’s Jayden Rykers continued his good Supercross form crossing the line in 4th position, heading directly to the nights triple-header final event along with Rockstar Honda’s Jackson Richardson, Husqvarna backed Todd Waters and KSF Racing’s Gradie Featherstone.


SX1 HEAT 2

Australian SX Rnd SXHeatstart
SX1 Heat Two

SB Motorsports Suzuki’s Cody Dyce shot out of the gate aboard his RM-Z450 in the second heat to secure the holeshot and lead the field. In an impressive ride for the former MXD champion, he held off three-time reigning SX1 champion Brayton for the opening three laps, before the American made his moved and raced to victory.

Australian SX Rnd CodyDyceLeadingHeat
Cody Dyce leading the heat race

Clout again showed great pace, moving his way into second position and closing in on Brayton in the final laps, with Penrite Honda Factory Racing’s Brett Metcalfe rounding out the top three.

Raceline KTM’s new American import Henry Miller made a late-race pass on Dyce to finish 4th.

Australian SX Rnd SXHeat
SX1 Heat Two

Empire Kawasaki’s Dylan Long finished sixth and Honda privateer Joel Wightman in 7th with the two riders taking the final two spots out of the heats directly into the finals.


SX1 SUPERPOLE

Clout once again showed he was going to be the riders to beat, almost dropping under the 40-second lap mark with a lap time of 40.021 to top the timesheets in the Superpole event.

Australian SX Rnd LukeCloutSuperPole
Luke Clout in SuperPole

Brayton was able to improve his gate pick for the night’s main event, with the second-fastest time, followed by, Reardon, Hil and Madden while Metcalfe had his lap time annulled after cutting the track.

Australian SX Rnd BraytonSuperPole
Justin Brayton in Superpole

SX1 LCQ

With 16 riders already qualified for the 20 gate three-race final, riders hit the line for the LCQ in a bid to claim one of the final four spots up for grabs.

South Aussie Yamaha privateer Elijah Wiese grabbed the holeshot, but it was Empire Kawasaki’s Lawson Bopping who quickly took control of the race out front and ran away for a comfortable race win.

Australian SX Rnd SXLCQStart
SX1 LCQ

Behind him, Yamalube Yamaha’s Richie Evans had his work cut out for him, crashing early in the race and leaving himself a huge task just to make the finals. With a lap to go, Evans moved into 5th position and entered a three-way battle along with Weise and Kawasaki privateer Jamie Harvey for the final two transfer positions.

Ahead of the fight for the final transfer spots, Honda privateer Justin Carafa powered to second position.

Australian SX Rnd SXLCQFinaltransfer
SX1 LCQ

At the line, Evans was able to work his way passed both Weise and Harvey to finish third, while Harvey held firm to secure the 20th and final gate pick for the finals.


SX1 FINAL ONE

The opening SX1 final was a Justin Brayton show, with the American leading from the start and dominating towards a two-second race win.

Australian SX Rnd SXFinalStartA
SX1 Final

Behind Brayton, Clout and Reardon went toe-to-toe for the opening half of the race, before Clout put an inside pass on his team-mate with the two riders bouncing off each other. The move would prove to be crucial for the night’s overall results, with Clout holding on to finish second ahead of Reardon, with Metcalfe in 4th. Josh Hill finished 5th with Miller 6th.

Australian SX Rnd BraytonFinalWin
Justin Brayton took the win in the first final

SX1 FINAL TWO

When the gates dropped on the second final, it looked as though Reardon had control of the first turn; however, it was Clout who exited turn two on the grass hill in first position, quickly opening up an unassailable race lead.

Australian SX Rnd SXFinalstart Cover
SX1 Final Two

Reardon settled into second position, followed by Dyce who continued his break out night, though he was quickly passed by Hill, who also then made his way by Reardon for second spot.

Behind the leading riders, Metcalfe sat in 5th position, while Brayton was buried deep in the field with plenty of work ahead of him.

Australian SX Rnd MetcalfeFinal
Brett Metcalfe

Things looked like they were all but done heading into the closes stages of the race, until Metcalfe stalled coming out of the final turn allowing Brayton to move into 5th behind Dyce, with the final result then taking a further turn after Hill made a mistake, slipping from second position.

Australian SX Rnd LukeCloutLeadingFinal
Luke Clout

At the line, it was Reardon who finished second to Clout, with Dyce celebrating an excellent third-place finish. Brayton salvaged a 4th place finish ahead of Hill who recovered for 5th, leaving Metcalfe to finish in 6th, just ahead of the Kawasaki pairing of Bopping and Long.


SX1 FINAL THREE

With everything on the line, it was once again Clout who took control of the race early, with his two CDR team-mates in Reardon and Hill running directly behind him, leaving Brayton with a freight train of Yamaha’s in front of him.

Australian SX Rnd CloutFinallead
SX1 Final Three

With the track breaking down and a single fast line created through the whoop section the race up front became a bit of a procession as the top four played followed the leader for the entire eight laps, leaving giving Clout his second straight win for the night ahead of Reardon, Hill, Brayton and Metcalfe.

Australian SX Rnd MillerFinal
Miller

Todd Waters had his best result for the night finishing in 6th position, just ahead of Long and Miller.

Australian SX Rnd CloutWinFinalOverall
Luke Clout takes the win and the overall

SX1 Summary

With his 2-1-1 race results, it was Clout who celebrated his maiden SX1 round win in front of a large contingent of family and friends who were on hand to witness the moment as the New South Welshman closed the gap to Brayton in the championship standings to just three points with two rounds of the championship remaining.

Australian SX Rnd LukeCloutMum
Luke Clout celebrates Wollongong win

Reardon made it a 1-2 result for the CDR Yamaha team, leaving Brayton to round out the podium for the evening.

Australian SX Rnd LukeCloutFriends
Luke Clout celebrates Wollongong win

Hill gave CDR Yamaha three of the top four positions for the round, finishing just off the podium in 4th, with Metcalfe in 5th.

Long’s consistent night of 7-8-7 results was enough to secure 6th position overall for the round, while just behind him in seventh, Dyce carded an 8-3-14 scorecard highlighting the close competition through the midfield.

Australian SX Rnd SXpodium
Reardon made it a 1-2 result for the CDR Yamaha team, leaving Brayton to round out the podium for the evening.

Bopping finished 8th, ahead of Waters who elevated himself to 9th off the back of his 6th place finish in the final race, while Miller rounded out the top ten in his first Australian outing.

Just six-points separate the top three riders in the championship, with Brayton leading Clout by three points, with Reardon a further three points back in third. With some world-class riders slotted into race the final two rounds of the series, the championship is still wide open, with Metcalfe still an outside chance 18-points down on Brayton.


SX1 Results/Standings

 

PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Luke CLOUTYamaha5m16.414
2Daniel REARDON Yamaha+1.853
3Josh HILL Yamaha+2.960
4Justin BRAYTONHonda+4.495
5Brett METCALFE Honda+12.544
6Todd WATERS Husqvarna+12.559
7Dylan LONG iKawasaki+18.767
8Henry MILLER KTM+20.586
9Jesse DOBSON Husqvarna+22.953
10Lawson BOPPING Kawasaki+25.433
11Jesse MADDENHonda+26.868
12Joel WIGHTMANHonda+27.728
13Dylan WOODKTM+31.602
14Cody DYCESuzuki+37.468
15Jamie HARVEYKawasaki+1 Lap
16Jayden RYKERS Suzuki+1 Lap
17Richie EVANSYamaha+2 Laps
DNFJustin CARAFAHonda1 Lap
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Luke CLOUTYamaha5m14.542
2Daniel REARDONYamaha+7.820
3Cody DYCE Suzuki+11.139
4Justin BRAYTON Honda+12.462
5Josh HILL Yamaha+14.011
6Brett METCALFE Honda+14.334
7Lawson BOPPING Kawasaki+18.951
8Dylan LONG Kawasaki+24.599
9Richie EVANS Yamaha+32.001
10Dylan WOOD KTM+33.277
11Todd WATERS Husqvarna+34.520
12Joel WIGHTMAN Honda+35.692
13Justin CARAFAHonda+36.816
14Jayden RYKERS Suzuki+36.889
15Jesse DOBSON Husqvarna+37.869
16Jesse MADDEN Honda+1 Lap
17Jamie HARVEYKawasaki+1 Lap
DNFHenry MILLER KTM7 Laps
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Justin BRAYTON Honda5m18.196
2Luke CLOUTYamaha+2.763
3Daniel REARDON Yamaha+5.022
4Brett METCALFE Honda+6.288
5Josh HILL Yamaha+7.790
6Henry MILLERKTM+16.000
7Dylan LONG Kawasaki+20.133
8Cody DYCE Suzuki+22.100
9Lawson BOPPING Kawasaki+26.100
10Jayden RYKERS Suzuki+33.364
11Richie EVANS Yamaha+34.739
12Todd WATERS Husqvarna+35.462
13Justin CARAFAHonda+35.770
14Joel WIGHTMAN Honda+40.948
15Jesse MADDENHonda+42.406
16Gradie FEATHERSTONEYamaha+52.810
17Jesse DOBSONHusqvarna+1 Lap
18Dylan WOODKTM+1 Lap
19Jamie HARVEYKawasaki+1 Lap
DNFJackson RICHARDSON Honda1 Lap
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Lawson BOPPING Kawasaki2m43.046
2Justin CARAFAHonda+8.051
3Richie EVANSYamaha+10.649
4Jamie HARVEYKawasaki+11.508
5Elijah WIESEYamaha+13.616
6Jono KRUSICHusqvarna+16.812
7Trent BROCHTRUPKawasaki+19.957
8Blake COBBINHusqvarna+24.534
9Thomas HILL / KawasakiYamaha+43.903
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Luke CLOUT Yamaha40s021
2Justin BRAYTONHonda+0.179
3Daniel REARDONYamaha+0.435
4Josh HILL Yamaha+0.727
5Jesse MADDENHonda+3.100
6Brett METCALFE Honda-40.021
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Justin BRAYTON Honda4m01.690
2Luke CLOUT Yamaha+2.179
3Brett METCALFE Honda+5.676
4Henry MILLERKTM+7.559
5Cody DYCE Suzuki+9.444
6Dylan LONG Kawasaki+17.042
7Joel WIGHTMAN Honda+21.391
8Dylan WOOD KTM+23.757
9Justin CARAFAHonda+24.476
10Richie EVANS Yamaha+28.205
11Jono KRUSICHusqvarna+36.878
12Elijah WIESEYamaha+40.131
13Trent BROCHTRUPKawasaki+41.141
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Josh HILL Yamaha4m01.619
2Daniel REARDONYamaha+1.925
3Jesse MADDEN Honda+13.708
4Jayden RYKERSSuzuki+15.356
5Jackson RICHARDSON Honda+16.417
6Todd WATERSHusqvarna+22.232
7Gradie FEATHERSTONEYamaha+24.749
8Jesse DOBSON Husqvarna+28.172
9Jamie HARVEYKawasaki+39.322
10Lawson BOPPING Kawasaki+1 Lap
11Thomas HILL Yamaha+1 Lap
DNFBlake COBBINHusqvarna4 Laps
PosNameR1R2R3Total
1Justin BRAYTON25252070
2Luke CLOUT20222567
3Daniel REARDON22202264
4Brett METCALFE18181652
5Dylan LONG16111542
6Todd WATERS15131240
7Richie EVANS13161039
8Joel WHIGHTMAN1015934
9Jayden RYKERS1210830
10Jesse DOBSON714728
11Lawson BOPPING14/1327
12Cody DYCE551424
13Dylan WOOD86620
14Gradie FEATHERSTONE117220
15Josh HILL//1818
16Caleb WARD98/17
17Justin CARAFA/9413
18Jackson RICHARDSON/12113
19Henry MILLER//1111
20Lochie LATIMER64/10
21Jesse MADDEN//55
22Blake COBBIN4//4
23Jamie HARVEY//33
24Joel CIGLIANO/3/3

SX2

In the SX2 ranks, Penrite Honda Factory Racing’s Chris Blose stood on top of the podium for the first time this season, as both championship classes points standings tightened up at the top heading into the final two be races in Auckland and Melbourne.

Australian SX Rnd BloseFocus
Chris Blose

SX2 Qualifying

As has been the case in the early rounds, it was the American contingent that topped SX2 qualifying with Serco Yamaha’s Jacob Hayes rebounding from his crash in Adelaide to top the timesheets, ahead of Penrite Factory Honda’s Mitchell Oldenburg and Chris Blose.

Australian SX Rnd HayesPreQual
Jacob Hayes

 
Points leader coming into the round Aaron Tanti was once again the fastest Australian, with the 4th fastest time as the SX2 field looked to replicate the SX1 qualifying with factory Honda and Yamaha riders leading the way followed by a Raceline KTM pilot in the mix as Joshua Osby laid down the 5th fastest time.

Australian SX Rnd OldenburgQual
Mitch Oldenburg

SX2 HEAT 1

Penrite CRF Honda Racing’s Kyle Webster led the opening SX2 heat out of the gates, but it was Yamalube Yamaha’s reigning champion in Jay Wilson who would lead the field over the finish line at the end of the opening lap, followed by Webster and impressive Yamaha privateer Jayce Cosford. 

The first of two mistakes on lap two left Cosford eventually heading to the LCQ, while Tanti moved into third position, followed by Mat Maladin backed Husqvarna racer, Kaleb Barham and Oldenburg.
 
Wilson never relinquished his race lead, going on to take the win ahead of Webster and Tanti. Oldenburg moved his way up to fourth, ahead of Barham, and Geran Stapleton, while Jaxon Hadlow secured the final direct transfer to the mains, leaving Raceline KTM’s Regan Duffy to head to the LCQ.


SX2 HEAT 2

Blose who had been luckless throughout the opening two rounds of the championship was able to show his true form in the second SX2 heat, moving to the front of the field early and running away for a second and a half-second win.
 
Behind him, the racing was intense with Osby eventually getting the better of Empire Kawasaki’s Bradley Taft to finish second, while TLR Yamaha’s Ricky Latimer impressed with a fourth-place finish, ahead of Yamaha backed privateer of Connor Tierney.
 
Davey Motorsports KTM’s Dylan Wills and KTM privateer Tomas Ravenhorst rouned out the race in 6th and 7th making their way straight to the night’s main events.
 
The other big news to come out of the second heat was a crash that forced Hayes out of not just the race, but the remainder of the night’s event, giving the opening round winner his second DNF in a row.


SX2 LCQ

Penrite CRF Honda Racing’s Rhys Budd made light work of the LCQ, grabbing the holeshot and walking away to a comfortable six-second race win ahead of Davey Motorsports KTM’s Morgan Fogarty.

Australian SX Rnd SXLCQStart
SX2 LCQ

 
Cosford made up for his mistakes in the heat race finishing third, while McKenzie O’Bree rounding out the top four and the final spot in the night’s big show.


SX2 FINAL ONE

Jay Wilson looked to have his championship defence back on track in the first final, racing to the front early and holding on for an uplifting race win.

Australian SX Rnd SXmainstart
SX2 Final One

 
Behind him, while the positions did not change a great deal, the racing was first class with the lead riders exiting turns 2-3 riders wide making for a great spectacle.
 
In the end, it was Taft who finished in second position ahead of Blose in third and Tanti in fourth.
 
Oldenburg had to settle for 5th ahead of Osby who after running third early finished the opening final in 6th.


SX2 FINAL TWO

Blose continued his fine night out in final two, leading from start to finish and in doing so put himself in a great position to take the round win heading into the last race.

Australian SX Rnd SXfinalstart
SX2 Final Two

 
Oldenburg and Osby both improved on their positions in the second final, finishing in 2nd and 3rd respectively while Wilson had to settle for fourth.
 
Tanti who ran as high as third early, recovered from a mistake to finish 5th despite some close attention from Wills in the final turn with the two riders crossing the line side by side.


SX2 FINAL THREE

After struggling outside the top ten in the first two final’s Connor Tierney turned his night around, grabbing the final SX2 holeshot and leading the field through the first lap followed by Regan Duffy who had also finished down the field in the opening two finals.

Australian SX Rnd SXFinalStart
SX2 Final

Blose moved into second position and gave Tierney everything he had, but the young racer never flinched, handling the pressure from three different riders behind him all race long to cross the line in first position much to the crowd’s delight.

Behind him the battle for second chopped and changed from lap to lap, with Osby, Duffy and Blose going back and forth all race long, with Osby eventually finishing second with Duffy third and Blose fourth.

Wills once again impressed to finish in 5th position, while disaster struck for both Wilson and Tanti with both riders crashing on the opening lap. Tanti was able to recover to 9th position, but unfortunately for Wilson further trouble relegated him back to a 19th place finish and putting a big dent in his aspirations for back to back titles. 


SX2 Summary

With all three of the SX2 finals throwing up completely different results, it was Blose and his 3-1-4 result that was enough to take the round win ahead of Osby with a 6-3-2 with Oldenburg and his 5-2-7 rounding out the top three.

Tanti even with his crash and 9th place finish in the final race was able to hold on for 4th overall for the round, with Wills good results in the last two races enough for him to finish the night in 5th position.

Jay Wilson was able to salvage a crucial 6th place finish for the round, even with his 19th place result in the final race, while Tierney even with his win in the last race had to settle for 7th overall with only four points separating 5th through to 10th for the night.

Australian SX Rnd SXPodium
With all three of the SX2 finals throwing up completely different results, it was Blose and his 3-1-4 result that was enough to take the round win ahead of Osby with a 6-3-2 with Oldenburg and his 5-2-7 rounding out the top three.

The mixed results have also tightened up the SX2 championship standings, with Osby becoming the third rider in three rounds to hold the red plate, leaving round three with just a single point championship lead over Blose with Tanti one point furth back in third and Oldenburg right in the championship hunt only a further two points back in fourth.

With just two rounds of racing remaining, Wilson is still in championship contention, but with 13 points separating him from Osby, he will have his work cut out in Auckland and Melbourne to bridge the points gap.


SX2 Results

PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Connor TIERNEYYamaha4m43.944
2Joshua OSBYKTM+1.132
3Regan DUFFYKTM+1.229
4Chris BLOSE Honda+2.966
5Dylan WILLS KTM+6.669
6Kyle WEBSTERHonda+8.383
7Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda+9.866
8Geran STAPLETONHonda+13.427
9Aaron TANTI Yamaha+15.254
10Kaleb BARHAMHusqvarna+16.000
11Jaxson HADLOWHonda+17.720
12Tomas RAVENHORSTKTM+18.074
13Ricky LATIMER / TLRYamaha+19.958
14Rhys BUDDHonda+20.738
15Jayce COSFORD Yamaha+22.328
16Bradley TAFTKawasaki+32.774
17Caleb GOULLETHonda+33.986
18Morgan FOGARTYKTM+34.234
19Jay WILSONYamaha+39.037
20McKenzie O’BREEYamaha+1 Lap
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Chris BLOSEHonda4m39.592
2Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda+1.120
3Joshua OSBYKTM+7.796
4Jay WILSON Yamaha+8.708
5Aaron TANTIYamaha+13.322
6Dylan WILLSKTM+14.505
7Tomas RAVENHORSTKTM+15.231
8Bradley TAFT Kawasaki+16.780
9Ricky LATIMER Yamaha+18.790
10Rhys BUDDHonda+20.714
11Regan DUFFY KTM+21.900
12Geran STAPLETONHonda+23.730
13Connor TIERNEY Yamaha+23.835
14Kyle WEBSTER Honda+24.246
15Jaxson HADLOWHonda+28.604
16Morgan FOGARTY KTM+32.442
17McKenzie O’BREEYamaha+43.429
18Kaleb BARHAM Husqvarna+57.546
19Jayce COSFORDYamaha+59.659
20Caleb GOULLET Honda+1 Lap
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Jay WILSON Yamaha4m45.294
2Bradley TAFT Kawasaki+1.595
3Chris BLOSE Honda+2.521
4Aaron TANTI Yamaha+2.921
5Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda+3.325
6Joshua OSBYKTM+4.706
7Kyle WEBSTER Honda+10.038
8Rhys BUDD Honda+13.123
9Ricky LATIMER Yamaha+15.563
10Tomas RAVENHORST KTM+17.063
11Connor TIERNEYYamaha+19.646
12Dylan WILLSKTM+21.056
13Regan DUFFYKTM+24.515
14Jayce COSFORD Yamaha+25.996
15Jaxson HADLOWHonda+26.616
16Geran STAPLETONHonda+29.472
17Morgan FOGARTY KTM+33.146
18Kaleb BARHAMHusqvarna+36.185
19McKenzie O’BREEYamaha+36.680
20Caleb GOULLET Honda+41.907
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Rhys BUDDHonda2m44.397
2Morgan FOGARTYKTM+5.917
3Jayce COSFORD Yamaha+7.408
4McKenzie O’BREEYamaha+12.049
5James BROWNYamaha+22.982
6Dylan MARCHAND Yamaha+26.149
7Jack O’CALLAGHANYamaha+29.653
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Chris BLOSEHonda4m09.543
2Joshua OSBYKTM+2.520
3Bradley TAFT Kawasaki+8.546
4Ricky LATIMERYamaha+21.261
5Connor TIERNEYYamaha+22.635
6Dylan WILLSKTM+25.718
7Tomas RAVENHORST KTM+28.747
8Caleb GOULLETHonda+36.847
9Morgan FOGARTY KTM+37.826
10McKenzie O’BREEYamaha+44.601
11Jack O’CALLAGHANYamaha+1 Lap
PosRiderBikeTime/Gap
1Jay WILSONYamaha4m08.587
2Kyle WEBSTER Honda+1.631
3Aaron TANTIYamaha+5.607
4Mitchell OLDENBURG Honda+6.014
5Kaleb BARHAM Husqvarna+11.324
6Geran STAPLETONHonda+16.053
7Jaxson HADLOWHonda+17.303
8Regan DUFFY KTM+17.861
9Jayce COSFORD Yamaha+20.245
10Rhys BUDDHonda+28.488
11James BROWNYamaha+30.577
12Dylan MARCHANDYamaha+36.086
PosRiderR1R2R3Total
1Joshua OSBY18222262
2Chris BLOSE20162561
3Aaron TANTI22201860
4Mitchell OLDENBURG13252058
5Jay WILSON16181549
6Bradley TAFT15121340
7Dylan WILLS12101638
8Connor TIERNEY/141428
9Regan DUFFY/151227
10Ricky LATIMER88925
11Jacob HAYES25//25
12Tomas RAVENHORST/131023
13Kyle WEBSTER11/1122
14Jayce COSFORD106420
15Rhys BUDD/11819
16Kaleb BARHAM77519
17Geran STAPLETON/9716
18Wilson TODD14//14
19Morgan FOGARTY9/312
20Jack KUKAS54/9
21Jaxson HADLOW//66
22Hugh McKAY6//6
23Chandler BURNS/5/5
24McKenzie O’BREE//22
25Caleb GOULLET//11

JUNIOR LITES

Yamaha Junior Racer Alex Larwood proved he would be a rider to keep an eye on next year when he hits the senior ranks, comfortably winning the Junior Lites main event by 17 seconds, running lap times in the 44-second range.

Australian SX Rnd JuniorLitesStart
Junior Lites

Brock Devenson showed consistency was vital to finish in second position ahead of Ryan Alexanderson.
 
Jake Kowal crossed the finish line in 4th ahead of Steel in 5th.

Australian SX Rnd AlexLarwoodJuniorWin
Alex Larwood

Junior Lites Round Results

  1. Alex LARWOOD – 25 Pts
  2. Brock DEVESON – 22 Pts
  3. Ryan ALEXANDERSON – 20 Pts
  4. Jake KOWAL – 18 Pts
  5. Cameron STEEL – 16 Pts
  6. Ryder KINGSFORD – 15 Pts
  7. Seth HARDMAN – 14 Pts
  8. Brad WEST – 13 Pts
  9. Riley ARABIN – 12 Pts
  10. Matt RUSSELL – 11 Pts

85cc FINAL

Ryder Kingsford was on double duty racing both the Junior Lites and 85cc class proved to be the pick of the junior racers with an impressive win in the 85cc class and was in contention for a top three in the junior lites class until a small crash put an end to any double podium hopes.

Australian SX Rnd Juniorccstart
Junior 85cc start

 
Behind Kingsford, the racing was tight, with Byron Dennis holding on to finish second ahead of Jett Alsop, while Seth Burchell and Tyler Collins rounded out the top five.

Australian SX Rnd Kingsfordwinner
Ryder Kingsford

85cc Round Results

  1. Ryder KINGSFORD – 25 Pts
  2. Byron DENNIS – 22 Pts
  3. Jett ALSOP – 20 Pts
  4. Seth BURCHELL – 18 Pts
  5. Tyler COLLINS – 16 Pts
  6. Liam OWENS – 15 Pts
  7. Ben CAIAFA – 14 Pts
  8. Travis LINDSAY – 13 Pts
  9. Jonty HATTON – 12 Pts
  10. Blake GALLOWAY – 11 Pts